Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED

TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429046062819
Incorporation Date
2017-04-06
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Nelson, New Zealand
Website
www.totarawealth.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

Totara Wealth Management Limited, trading as Tōtara Wealth Management, is a New Zealand financial advice business incorporated on 6 April 2017. It appears on the New Zealand Companies Register under company number 6264543 and carries NZBN 9429046062819 — two identifiers for the same entity, the first assigned by the Companies Office at incorporation and the second the cross-agency New Zealand Business Number. Its registration status is active, and its registered office and address for service are at Level 1, 15 Bridge Street, Nelson 7010.

The company provides financial planning and investment advice, typically to retail clients investing for or during retirement. Its published disclosure states that advice covers managed funds, Foreign Investment Funds, listed New Zealand and global shares and bonds, term deposits and cash, together with KiwiSaver advice and advice on United Kingdom pension transfers, and that the company has no contractual relationship with any product provider. Operations are conducted from the single Nelson office and the client base is domestic.

Licensing is material to this business. The Financial Markets Authority records the company as holding a Discretionary Investment Management Service (DIMS) licence granted on 26 June 2018 and shown as active, under Financial Service Provider number FSP561546, and the company is registered on the Financial Service Providers Register. The company’s own disclosure document states that the Financial Markets Authority issued it a Financial Advice Provider (FAP) licence on 3 June 2022.

The company is privately held and is not listed on any securities exchange. No audited financial statements, funds-under-advice or headcount figures were identified in public filings, and no regulatory enforcement action against the company was identified.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Totara Wealth Management Limited

New Zealand publishes share allocations openly on the Companies Register. The register records a single shareholding for this company:

  • Amplifi Holdings Limited (New Zealand, company number 8309840) — 100%

No natural persons are recorded as direct shareholders.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

A corporate shareholder is not itself a beneficial owner. Amplifi Holdings Limited holds the shares as the immediate parent; any beneficial owners sit further up the chain.

The Companies Register record for Totara Wealth Management Limited declares Amplifi Group Limited (New Zealand, company number 8183102) as the ultimate holding company. The percentage held by Amplifi Group Limited in Amplifi Holdings Limited is not published, so a calculated effective ownership percentage through the chain cannot be produced. What is verified is the first link at 100% and an ultimate-holding-company declaration above it; the chain cannot be carried arithmetically through to a natural person from public sources.

No individual ultimate beneficial owner of Totara Wealth Management Limited could be identified from public records as at 24 September 2026.

Data availability

New Zealand maintains no public register of beneficial owners. The Companies Register discloses legal shareholders and any declared ultimate holding company, but not indirect or economic interests, nominee or trustee arrangements, shareholder agreements, or control exercised by means other than shareholding. The shareholding above reflects the Companies Register record retrieved on 24 September 2026; register entries change only when the company files, so they may lag actual events.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
AMPLIFI HOLDINGS LIMITED 100% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Totara Wealth Management Limited

Company records list five directors with no recorded end to their appointment. Five directors is a large board for a firm of this size, and is worth noting when assessing governance and signing authority.

Name Role Appointed Status Nationality
Meredith Cornelius Director 6 April 2017 Active Not disclosed
Richard Harden Director 6 April 2017 Active Not disclosed
Richard Grimes Director 1 August 2017 Active Not disclosed
Rebecca Eele Director 13 May 2022 Active Not disclosed
Kirsten Boldarin Director 14 May 2025 Active Not disclosed

“Active” here means that no cessation date has been recorded against the appointment. It is not evidence of current day-to-day involvement.

Recent officer changes

  • 14 May 2025 — Kirsten Boldarin appointed director.
  • 13 May 2022 — Rebecca Eele appointed director.
  • 1 August 2017 — Richard Grimes appointed director.

No director resignations or removals are recorded: the 2017 appointments remain in place alongside the 2022 and 2025 additions.

Data availability

New Zealand does not publish directors’ nationality or date of birth, so nationality is shown as not disclosed rather than inferred from a name. The Companies Register does publish directors’ residential addresses; those are deliberately not reproduced here. New Zealand company law has no company secretary role, and senior management below board level is not published. Officer data reflects the register record retrieved on 24 September 2026.

MC
Meredith CORNELIUS ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-04-06
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RH
Richard HARDEN ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-04-06
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RG
Richard GRIMES ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-08-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RE
Rebecca Eele ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-13
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

KB
Kirsten Boldarin ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-05-14
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Totara Wealth Management Limited

The company sits inside the Amplifi group of New Zealand entities. The immediate parent and the declared ultimate parent are both taken from the Companies Register record for this company.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Information date
Amplifi Group Limited New Zealand 8183102 Ultimate holding company, as declared on the Companies Register record for this company Not published 24 September 2026
Amplifi Holdings Limited New Zealand 8309840 Immediate parent and sole shareholder 100% 24 September 2026
Totara Wealth Management Limited New Zealand 6264543 (NZBN 9429046062819) Subject company – 24 September 2026
Amplifi Management Services Limited New Zealand 8309849 Reported sister company under the same parent Not published 24 September 2026
Sage Wealth Management Limited New Zealand 8309852 Reported sister company under the same parent Not published 24 September 2026
Mint Asset Management Limited New Zealand 1881852 Reported sister company under the same parent Not published 24 September 2026

The parent and ultimate parent rows are register-sourced. The three sister-company rows are carried from group linkage records and were not individually re-verified against each entity’s own register record in this review; they should be treated as indicative until confirmed. No relationship is asserted on the basis of a shared name alone.

Data availability

New Zealand company records disclose direct shareholders and a declared ultimate holding company, but do not publish a consolidated group tree, intra-group percentages above the first level, or subsidiary lists. No subsidiaries of Totara Wealth Management Limited were identified. Because the percentage between Amplifi Group Limited and Amplifi Holdings Limited is not published, effective ownership through the chain cannot be calculated. No consolidated group financial statements were identified in public filings; any figure published elsewhere for the Amplifi group would be group-level and not attributable to this company.

Ultimate HQ
AMPLIFI GROUP LIMITED
New Zealand

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED do?

Totara Wealth Management Limited is a Nelson-based New Zealand financial advice business incorporated on 6 April 2017, providing financial planning and investment advice, KiwiSaver advice and UK pension transfer advice, mainly to retail clients investing for or during retirement. It is registered on the Financial Service Providers Register and holds an FMA-issued Discretionary Investment Management Service licence granted on 26 June 2018 under FSP number FSP561546; its own disclosure states a Financial Advice Provider licence was issued on 3 June 2022.

Who owns TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED?

The Companies Register records a single shareholder, Amplifi Holdings Limited (New Zealand, company number 8309840), holding 100%. No natural person is recorded as a direct shareholder, and New Zealand has no public register of beneficial owners, so no individual ultimate beneficial owner could be identified.

Who is TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

A corporate shareholder is not itself a beneficial owner. Amplifi Holdings Limited holds the shares as the immediate parent; any beneficial owners sit further up the chain. The Companies Register record for Totara Wealth Management Limited declares Amplifi Group Limited (New Zealand, company number 8183102) as the ultimate holding company. The percentage held by Amplifi Group Limited in Amplifi Holdings Limited is not published, so a calculated effective ownership percentage through the chain cannot be produced. What is verified is the first link at 100% and an ultimate-holding-company declaration above it; the chain cannot be carried arithmetically through to a natural person from public sources. No individual ultimate beneficial owner of Totara Wealth Management Limited could be identified from public records as at 24 September 2026.

What is TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's company registration number?

TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registration number is 9429046062819, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED still an active company?

TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED incorporated?

TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED was incorporated on 6 April 2017, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED is Nelson, New Zealand.

What legal structure is TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED registered as?

TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's revenue?

No audited financial statements, revenue figures or funds-under-advice figures for the company were identified in public filings. New Zealand does not require most privately held companies to file publicly available financial statements.

Is TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

The company is a privately held New Zealand limited company and is not listed on any securities exchange. Its shares are not publicly traded.

Who are the officers/directors of TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED?

Five directors are recorded with no cessation date: Meredith Cornelius and Richard Harden (both appointed 6 April 2017), Richard Grimes (1 August 2017), Rebecca Eele (13 May 2022) and Kirsten Boldarin (14 May 2025). New Zealand does not publish directors nationality or date of birth, so nationality is not disclosed.

Does TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The immediate parent and sole shareholder is Amplifi Holdings Limited (NZ 8309840), and the Companies Register record declares Amplifi Group Limited (NZ 8183102) as the ultimate holding company. Percentages above the first level are not published, so effective ownership through the chain cannot be calculated.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like TOTARA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 12 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.