Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Toyota Industries Corporation
Toyota Industries Corporation logo

Toyota Industries Corporation

Active

in

Registration No.
3180301014273
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kariya City, Japan
Website
www.byoin-machi.net/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Toyota Industries Corporation is registered in Japan under corporate number 3180301014273, with its registered head office in Kariya City, Aichi Prefecture. Its registry status is active. The company was founded on 18 November 1926 as a manufacturer of automatic looms.

Toyota Industries Corporation manufactures and sells products across three core business segments: Industrial Vehicles and Logistics Solutions (forklift trucks, warehouse and automated-warehouse equipment, aerial work platforms and related logistics services), Automobile (vehicles, engines, car air-conditioning compressors, electronic devices, batteries and stamping dies), and Textile Machinery (weaving and spinning equipment, yarn quality measuring and cotton grading equipment). The company reports that it has ranked as Japan’s largest lift-truck manufacturer for 60 consecutive years.

As of 31 March 2026, Toyota Industries Corporation employed approximately 81,808 people group-wide, with more than half employed outside Japan, and reported approximately 300 subsidiaries and affiliates worldwide. Paid-in capital stood at 80.4 billion yen as of the same date.

For the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026 (FY2026), Toyota Industries Corporation reported consolidated net sales of 4,369.5 billion yen, up 7.0 percent year-on-year; consolidated operating profit of 137.0 billion yen, down 38.2 percent year-on-year; and consolidated net income of 223.8 billion yen, down approximately 15 percent year-on-year. The company did not issue a financial forecast for the following fiscal year.

Until 1 June 2026, Toyota Industries Corporation’s common stock (securities code 6201) was listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and the Premier Market of the Nagoya Stock Exchange. The shares were delisted from both exchanges effective 1 June 2026, following completion of a tender offer and a subsequent share consolidation, ending public trading in the stock after 77 years.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

The company-information card above shows a single disclosed shareholder sourced from third-party fund-holdings data. Official disclosures connected to a 2025-2026 going-private transaction show a materially different and more current ownership position. Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. (Japan), a company established for the transaction, commenced a tender offer for Toyota Industries Corporation’s shares on 14 January 2026 at 20,600 yen per share. Settlement began 30 March 2026, by which date Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. held 191,087,116 shares, representing 63.60 percent of shares outstanding. Toyota Motor Corporation held 74,100,604 shares, representing 24.66 percent, which were excluded from the tender offer. Following a share consolidation effective 3 June 2026, under which every 74,100,604 existing shares were consolidated into one new share, the interests of all other shareholders were converted to cash, leaving Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. and Toyota Motor Corporation as the company’s only two shareholders of record. These figures are directly disclosed in official filings rather than estimated.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been verified for Toyota Industries Corporation. Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. is wholly owned by Toyota Asset Co., Ltd., which is in turn wholly owned by Toyota Fudosan Co., Ltd., all corporate entities. Toyota Motor Corporation is itself a separately listed public company with a dispersed institutional shareholder base. Because every branch of the ownership chain terminates in a corporate or widely held public entity rather than a named individual, this research has not identified a natural-person UBO from public sources.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Toyota Industries Corporation is classified as Full at the direct-ownership level: exact share counts and percentages for both remaining shareholders are disclosed in official tender-offer and stock-exchange filings dated between January and June 2026. No individual UBO could be verified beyond the corporate ownership chain described above.

Sources

  • Toyota Industries Corporation, Announcements Regarding Tender Offer, investor relations notices, January-June 2026
  • Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd., press release published via Toyota Industries Corporation investor relations
  • Toyota Motor Corporation, Form 6-K filings, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC EDGAR)
  • Japan Exchange Group, Decision on Delisting, Toyota Industries Corporation

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MFS SERIES TRUST I-MFS Research International Fund 8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Toyota Industries Corporation’s official corporate website (retrieved August 2026) lists a considerably larger executive structure than the five officer records shown in the card above. The board is led by Representative Director and Chairman Shigeki Terashi and Representative Director and President Koichi Ito, with Hiroki Nakajima also serving as a Director and Kuniaki Matsumoto as full-time Audit and Supervisory Board Member. Below board level, the company’s website lists ten Senior Executive Officers, including Toru Suzuki, Kazunari Masuoka, Yoichiro Yamazaki, Brett Wood, Hiroaki Matsuda, Sotaro Kumazawa, Ken Suito, Hiroshi Fukagawa, Shinya Mizutani and Keitaro Hara, and a further seventeen Executive Officers. Two names, Kazunari Masuoka and Ken Suito, appear both in the card above and in the company’s own current officer listing, cross-confirming those two appointments.

Recent officer changes

  • Koichi Ito was appointed Representative Director and President in June 2023.
  • Shigeki Terashi became Representative Director and Chairman during 2024, having previously served as Director and Operating Officer.

Data availability

Officer information for Toyota Industries Corporation is classified as Partial: current role titles and board composition are published on the company’s official website, but exact appointment dates for most officers, resignation records for former officers, and nationality are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Nationality has not been inferred from any officer’s name and is reported here as not disclosed.

Sources

  • Toyota Industries Corporation, official Directors and Officers listing, retrieved August 2026
  • Toyota Industries Corporation, investor relations executive announcements

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

TT
Tetsuro Toyoda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Chairman Of The Board

TT
Toyoda Tetsuro ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chairman

KI
Koichi Ito ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Ceo, President & Representative Director

NW
Norio Wakabayashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

KM
Kazunari Masuoka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

MK
Masahiro Kawaguchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

KS
Ken Suito ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

KT
Koichi Tamaki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of Accounting & Finance Department

TS
Toshihiko SHIMIZU ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

HM
Hiroaki Matsuda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

TK
Taeko Kojima ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Chief Legal Officer

HF
Hiroshi Fukagawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer & Global Chief Compliance Officer

YM
Yojiro Mizuno ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vice President

TI
Toru Inagawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Full-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

No parent company, subsidiary or group information is displayed in the card above. Official disclosures connected to a 2025-2026 going-private transaction identify a verified ownership chain above Toyota Industries Corporation. Its immediate parent is Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. (Japan), which held 63.60 percent of shares as of the tender-offer settlement date of 30 March 2026 and remained a shareholder of record after the 3 June 2026 share consolidation that ended public trading in the stock. Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. is wholly owned by Toyota Asset Co., Ltd., which is wholly owned by Toyota Fudosan Co., Ltd., identified in official filings as the ultimate parent in this chain. Toyota Motor Corporation, which held 24.66 percent (74,100,604 shares) and was excluded from the tender offer, remained the company’s only other shareholder following the consolidation; it is not part of the Toyota Asset Preparatory ownership chain and is presented here as a separate, non-controlling significant shareholder rather than a parent. Toyota Industries Corporation’s own most recent corporate outline, as of 31 March 2026, additionally reports approximately 300 subsidiaries and affiliates worldwide, though individual subsidiary names and registration numbers were not verified in this research.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Toyota Fudosan Co., Ltd. Japan Not disclosed Ultimate parent (indirect, via Toyota Asset Co., Ltd. and Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd.) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 30 March – 3 June 2026
Toyota Asset Co., Ltd. Japan Not disclosed Intermediate parent 100% of Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. (reported) Active 30 March – 3 June 2026
Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. Japan Not disclosed Immediate parent 63.60% as of 30 March 2026; increased at 3 June 2026 share consolidation Active 30 March – 3 June 2026
Toyota Motor Corporation Japan Not disclosed Significant shareholder (non-controlling; not part of the parent chain) 24.66% (74,100,604 shares) Active 2026 tender-offer filings

Recent structural changes

  • Going-private tender offer by Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd., announced 3 June 2025, commenced 14 January 2026 at 20,600 yen per share (transaction valued at approximately 5.9 trillion yen); settlement began 30 March 2026.
  • Share consolidation effective 3 June 2026 (74,100,604 existing shares consolidated into one new share), removing minority shareholders and ending public float.
  • Delisting of common stock (securities code 6201) from the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and the Premier Market of the Nagoya Stock Exchange, effective 1 June 2026.

Data availability

Group-structure information for Toyota Industries Corporation is classified as Partial: the parent ownership chain and the identity of the retained minority shareholder are confirmed through official tender-offer and stock-exchange disclosures, but the approximately 300 subsidiaries and affiliates reported at group level are not individually verified with registration numbers in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Toyota Industries Corporation, Announcements Regarding Tender Offer, investor relations, January-June 2026
  • Japan Exchange Group, Decision on Delisting, Toyota Industries Corporation, 12 May 2026
  • Toyota Motor Corporation, Form 6-K filings, SEC EDGAR
  • Toyota Industries Corporation, Corporate Outline / Quick Facts and Figures

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Toyota Industries Corporation
Japan
SUN STAFF,INC.
JapanJP 9180301014029

ALTEX CO., LTD.
JapanJP 1080401010069

TOYOTA INDUSTRIES IT SOLUTIONS INC.
JapanJP 5180301014305

Toyota Textile Machinery Europe AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-111.728.661

Toyota Advanced Logistics Solutions, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS IN 6256518

NISHINA INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 4100001003905

Toyota Material Handling Belgium
BelgiumBE BE0404934715

Toyota Material Handling Ohio, Inc.
United StatesUS OH 5234693

+53 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Toyota Industries Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Toyota Industries Corporation do?

Toyota Industries Corporation manufactures and sells textile machinery, materials handling equipment (including forklift trucks and automated warehouse systems), and automobiles and automobile parts, organised into three segments: Industrial Vehicles and Logistics Solutions, Automobile, and Textile Machinery.

Who owns Toyota Industries Corporation?

As of the 3 June 2026 share consolidation, the company had two shareholders of record: Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. (63.60 percent as of the 30 March 2026 tender-offer settlement date, increased at consolidation) and Toyota Motor Corporation (24.66 percent, 74,100,604 shares).

Who is Toyota Industries Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been verified. The ownership chain above Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd. terminates in corporate entities (Toyota Asset Co., Ltd. and Toyota Fudosan Co., Ltd.), and Toyota Motor Corporation is itself a separately listed, widely held company.

What is Toyota Industries Corporation's company registration number?

Toyota Industries Corporation's registration number is 3180301014273, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Toyota Industries Corporation still an active company?

Toyota Industries Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Toyota Industries Corporation incorporated?

Toyota Industries Corporation was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Toyota Industries Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Toyota Industries Corporation is Kariya City, Japan.

What is Toyota Industries Corporation's revenue?

Consolidated net sales of 4,369.5 billion yen for the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026 (FY2026), up 7.0 percent year-on-year; consolidated operating profit of 137.0 billion yen, down 38.2 percent year-on-year.

Is Toyota Industries Corporation listed on a stock exchange?

Common stock (securities code 6201) was listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market and Nagoya Stock Exchange Premier Market until delisting on 1 June 2026, following a going-private tender offer and share consolidation.

Who are the officers/directors of Toyota Industries Corporation?

The board is led by Representative Director and Chairman Shigeki Terashi and Representative Director and President Koichi Ito (appointed June 2023), supported by ten Senior Executive Officers and seventeen Executive Officers per the company's official website.

Does Toyota Industries Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is Toyota Asset Preparatory Co., Ltd.; ultimate parent is Toyota Fudosan Co., Ltd. via Toyota Asset Co., Ltd. Toyota Motor Corporation is a separate, non-controlling significant shareholder. The group reports approximately 300 subsidiaries and affiliates worldwide as of 31 March 2026.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Toyota Industries Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Toyota Industries Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Toyota Industries Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Toyota Industries Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.