Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429041177532
Incorporation Date
2014-04-08
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Website
www.tradeinclearance.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

About TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is a New Zealand company recorded on the Companies Register maintained by the New Zealand Companies Office under company number 5111721 and NZBN 9429041177532. It was incorporated on 8 April 2014 and its register status is Registered. The register records the entity type as "NZ Limited Company" — the ordinary company limited by shares formed under the Companies Act 1993 — rather than the generic "Private limited company (Ltd.)" label carried on this page; New Zealand company law does not use the public/private distinction found in some other jurisdictions. No constitution has been filed, so the company operates under the default rules in the Act. Its registered office and address for service are at 355 High St, Hutt Central, Lower Hutt 5010, and it is registered for GST under number 113-853-283.

Business activities

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is a used-vehicle retailer in the Hutt Valley, in the Wellington region. The industry classification recorded against its NZBN is G391110, "Car dealer – new and/or used (including associated vehicle servicing)", and the NZBN record gives its trading area as all of New Zealand. Its sales site is at 125–127 Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt, which the NZBN record also carries as the company’s office and delivery address. The company’s own website describes an under-cover warehouse showroom holding used cars, utes, vans and other commercial vehicles, with vehicle finance and mechanical warranties offered to approved purchasers. No trading name is registered against the NZBN, so the company trades under its own name. The website field carried on this page, www.tradeinclearance.nz, does not belong to the company: that domain is parked with a registrar and serves a placeholder page. The website recorded against NZBN 9429041177532 on the register is www.tradeinclearance.co.nz, which is the site described here.

Operating context and filing history

The registered office has moved twice since incorporation. It was at AOV Chartered Accountants Limited, Level 3, 20 Daly Street, Lower Hutt from 8 April 2014 to 23 February 2017, then at 69 Rutherford Street, Hutt Central from 23 February 2017 to 18 February 2019, before moving to the present High Street address. The company has filed an annual return in every year since 2015, most recently on 4 November 2025, and its annual return month is November. Its register record was last updated on 3 August 2026.

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is not listed on the NZX or any other securities exchange. New Zealand does not require a company of this kind to file financial statements with the Registrar, and none of the 22 documents on its register record is a financial statement, so no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure is available from a primary source. Searches of the New Zealand Gazette on 28 September 2026, both for removal and dissolution notices and across all notice types, returned no notice naming the company.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED (5111721), including the NZBN details tab. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5111721/detail — register record last updated 3 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — documents tab, 22 filed documents. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5111721/documents — latest filing 4 November 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette — search for "TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED". https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — no result; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Trade In Clearance company website. https://www.tradeinclearance.co.nz/ — the address recorded against NZBN 9429041177532; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register records 100 shares on issue in TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED and a single share allocation covering all of them. That allocation — 100 shares, 100.00% — is held jointly by Adrian PALMER and LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED. The register marks "Extensive shareholding: No", and shows no other allocation and no second share class.

The register’s own directors-and-shareholders index states the position expressly: against TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED (5111721) it records LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED as a current shareholder at "100% (Jointly Held)" — a label the same index distinguishes from "(Individually Held)", which it uses for other companies in the same listing. That distinction is the whole point. Joint holders of one parcel are together the registered holder of the entire parcel; the register attributes no separate percentage to either of them, and there is no basis in it for saying that either holds half the company. The most recent Particulars of Shareholding was filed on 25 March 2025.

LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED is a New Zealand company — company number 5544342, NZBN 9429041552827 — incorporated on 22 December 2014 and registered at a law firm’s address in Greytown. Its NZBN industry classification is K624040, "Investment – financial assets", and the register’s index shows it as a current or former shareholder in 16 New Zealand companies, in most of them jointly. It is a trustee company, not a trading or holding business.

Ownership history

The holding was a trustee holding from the outset. Two Consents of shareholder filed under section 12(1) of the Companies Act 1993 on 8 April 2014 record Adrian PALMER with "99 (Jointly held with others)" and CMS TRUSTEES LIMITED with "99 (Jointly held with others)" — the same 99-share parcel, each joint holder signing a separate form as the form requires — alongside a third consent for a single share held by Adrian PALMER on his own. CMS TRUSTEES LIMITED now appears as a historic shareholder with a vacation date of 22 December 2014, which is the same day LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED was incorporated. The register today shows one parcel of 100 rather than the original 99 plus 1.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED can be verified from public sources, and none is asserted here.

A trustee company is not the beneficial owner of what it holds, so LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED must not be read as the owner of this company. Nor can the capacity in which either joint holder holds be established, because New Zealand does not permit it to be recorded. The Companies Office’s own Form 3, on the face of the consents filed for this company, states: "A trust, whether expressed, implied or constructive, cannot be entered on the share register. Where, for example, shares are held by a family trust the name of the trustees must be entered individually as members of a share parcel."

A professional trustee company holding jointly with a natural person is the standard New Zealand pattern for shares held by a family trust, but the register neither confirms that a trust exists here nor names any beneficiary, and New Zealand maintains no public beneficial-ownership register. Adrian PALMER is a joint registered holder of the whole parcel; whether he holds beneficially, as a trustee, or partly in each capacity is not disclosed. No effective ownership percentage can be calculated, and none is offered.

Data availability

Partial. New Zealand publishes the share register free of charge — total shares on issue, each allocation, the names and addresses of current holders, and historic holders with vacation dates — and it publishes an index that shows whether a holding is joint or individual. It publishes no beneficial ownership, no record of trusts or their beneficiaries, and no shareholders’ agreements, so a controlling interest held through a trust is invisible in every free source.

One defect in the data behind this page should be recorded. The shareholder data supplied by this page’s provider splits the single joint allocation into two separate rows of 50 shares each, at 50%. The register shows no such split: there is one allocation of 100 shares, held jointly. Reporting a joint holding as two individual 50% holdings misstates both the size and the nature of each interest, and the derived percentages do not reconcile with anything on the register.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — shareholdings on the company record, TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED (5111721): 100 shares, one allocation, 100.00% jointly held; historic shareholder CMS TRUSTEES LIMITED, vacation date 22 December 2014. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5111721/detail — register record last updated 3 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index, LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED, showing "TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED (5111721) – Current Shareholder 100% (Jointly Held)". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=LAP+TRUSTEES+LIMITED&roleType=&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — Consent of shareholder of proposed company (Form 3, section 12(1) Companies Act 1993), Adrian PALMER, "99 (Jointly held with others)". Filed 8 April 2014; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — Consent of shareholder of proposed company (Form 3, section 12(1) Companies Act 1993), CMS TRUSTEES LIMITED, "99 (Jointly held with others)". Filed 8 April 2014; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED (5544342), NZBN 9429041552827, incorporated 22 December 2014. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5544342/detail — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Adrian PALMER 50% New Zealand Companies Office
LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED 50% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register records one director of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED and no former directors. The directors tab reads "Showing 1 of 1 directors": Adrian James PALMER, appointed 8 April 2014 — the date of incorporation — with no cessation date recorded. He has therefore been the company’s sole director throughout its existence, a position corroborated by the incorporation filing itself: the Consent and certificate of director of proposed company (Form 2, section 12(1) Companies Act 1993) filed on 8 April 2014 is a single-director consent naming him alone.

No company secretary is recorded. New Zealand does not require a company to appoint one, so "director" is the only officer role this company has. No corporate officer arises either: the Companies Office’s Form 2, filed for this company, states that a person who is not a natural person cannot be a director of a company.

"Active" here means only that the register does not record the appointment as having ended. The register record was last updated on 3 August 2026 and the most recent annual return was filed on 4 November 2025.

Recent officer changes

A Particulars of Director document was filed on 26 June 2018. The register records no change in who holds the office and the appointment date is unchanged at 8 April 2014, so this filing did not alter the directorship; the register does not publish which particular was amended. No appointment, resignation, removal or role change is recorded at any point since incorporation.

Data availability

Full, for current officers. The New Zealand register publishes each director’s full legal name, appointment date and residential address free of charge, and records whether an appointment has ended.

It does not record nationality or citizenship for directors. Nationality is therefore "Not disclosed" for Adrian James PALMER, and it must not be inferred from his name, from any address, or from the company’s jurisdiction. Country of residence is likewise not published as a field; New Zealand publishes directors’ residential addresses instead, and that address is not reproduced here. No occupation is recorded against him — "Director" is his legal role in the company, not a stated occupation. The register does not publish dates of birth for directors.

One defect in the data behind this page should be recorded. The officer data supplied by this page’s provider contains two active director rows, both named Adrian Palmer, both with the same 8 April 2014 appointment date and the same job title, differing only in the letter-case of the surname ("Palmer" and "PALMER"). That is a single person duplicated by inconsistent capitalisation, not two directors. The register shows one director, and the count of officers should be read as one.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors tab, TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED (5111721): "Showing 1 of 1 directors", Adrian James PALMER, appointment date 8 April 2014. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5111721/directors — register record last updated 3 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — Consent and certificate of director of proposed company (Form 2, section 12(1) Companies Act 1993), Adrian PALMER, sole director. Filed 8 April 2014; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — documents tab, showing Particulars of Director filed 26 June 2018 and Annual Return filed 4 November 2025. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5111721/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

AP
Adrian Palmer ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-04-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED

No corporate group relationship for TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED could be verified, and the company’s own register record positively states that it has no parent. The "Ultimate holding company" field on its record in the New Zealand Companies Register answers No. That is a declaration made by the company rather than an absence of data: a Particulars of ultimate holding company was filed on 20 November 2015, and the accompanying type-of-entity, registration-number and country-of-registration fields all read "[Not specified]".

In the other direction the company holds nothing. A search of the register’s directors-and-shareholders index — the index that lists every directorship and every shareholding held by a named person or company — returns no result for TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED, so it is not recorded as a shareholder or a director of any New Zealand company. The register shows no subsidiaries, no sister companies, no branches and no overseas registration, and none of the 22 documents on its record is an amalgamation, transfer or reconstruction filing.

Why the stored corporate tree is not a group

The corporate tree supplied to this page by its data provider is rooted at LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED (NZBN 9429041552827) with six companies attached to it, this one among them. That structure is not a parent and its subsidiaries.

LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED is a trustee company registered at a law firm’s address in Greytown, whose NZBN industry classification is K624040, "Investment – financial assets". It appears as a joint holder across many unrelated New Zealand companies, and its own register record answers the "Ultimate holding company" field No, so it is not itself part of a group either. It holds no parcel of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED in its own right — the register shows a single allocation held jointly. Sharing a trustee company is not a corporate relationship, and neither is a shared director, a shared registered office or shared branding.

The tree is also wrong on its own terms. The register’s index shows LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED as a current or former shareholder in 16 New Zealand companies, not six, so the tree is an arbitrary subset; and one of the six it does list, TRADE AND TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED (company number 9262436), has been removed from the register, so the tree is stale as well as incomplete.

One commonality is worth naming precisely because it is not a corporate link. The NZBN record for TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED carries an invoice address on the Value Motors domain, and its registered office at 355 High St, Lower Hutt is also a Value Motors sales site. VALUE MOTORS LOWER HUTT LIMITED is a separate registered company. No filing establishes any ownership or control relationship between the two, and none is asserted here.

Data availability

Partial. New Zealand publishes, free of charge, the ultimate-holding-company declaration, the full share register and a searchable index of every directorship and shareholding — together enough to establish that no parent, subsidiary, sister company or branch is recorded for this company. It publishes no record of trusts or of interests held through them, so control exercised that way would not appear in any of these sources, and an absence here should not be read as proof that the company is unconnected.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED (5111721), "Ultimate holding company: No". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5111721/detail — register record last updated 3 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — documents tab, showing Particulars of ultimate holding company filed 20 November 2015. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5111721/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index, query "TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED": no results. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=TRADE+IN+CLEARANCE+LIMITED&roleType=&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index, query "LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED": 16 companies, including TRADE AND TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED (9262436) marked Removed. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=LAP+TRUSTEES+LIMITED&roleType=&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED (5544342), "Ultimate holding company: No". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5544342/detail — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED do?

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is a used-vehicle retailer in Lower Hutt, New Zealand. The industry classification recorded against its NZBN is G391110, “Car dealer – new and/or used (including associated vehicle servicing)”, and it sells used cars, utes, vans and other commercial vehicles from an under-cover site at 125–127 Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt, offering vehicle finance and mechanical warranties to approved purchasers. It was incorporated on 8 April 2014 under company number 5111721 (NZBN 9429041177532), its entity type on the register is “NZ Limited Company” under the Companies Act 1993, and its status is Registered.

Who owns TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED?

The New Zealand Companies Register shows 100 shares on issue and a single allocation covering all 100 shares (100.00%), held jointly by Adrian PALMER and LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED. Because it is one parcel held jointly, the register attributes no separate percentage to either holder; neither is recorded as holding 50%, and the register’s directors-and-shareholders index describes the interest as “100% (Jointly Held)”. LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED (company number 5544342, NZBN 9429041552827) is a trustee company. CMS TRUSTEES LIMITED is recorded as a historic shareholder with a vacation date of 22 December 2014. The most recent Particulars of Shareholding was filed on 25 March 2025.

Who is TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED can be verified from public sources, and none is stated here. The entire shareholding is a single parcel held jointly by a natural person, Adrian PALMER, and a trustee company, LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED. A trustee company is not the beneficial owner of what it holds, so it must not be read as the owner of the company. The capacity in which either joint holder holds cannot be established from the register: the Companies Office Form 3 filed for this company states that a trust, whether express, implied or constructive, cannot be entered on the share register, and that where shares are held by a family trust the trustees must be entered individually as members of a share parcel. New Zealand maintains no public register of beneficial ownership, so no beneficiary is identifiable and no effective ownership percentage can be calculated.

What is TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's company registration number?

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's registration number is 9429041177532, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED still an active company?

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED incorporated?

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED was incorporated on 8 April 2014, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is Lower Hutt, New Zealand.

What legal structure is TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED registered as?

TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure for TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is available from any primary source. New Zealand does not require a company of this kind to file financial statements with the Registrar of Companies, and none of the 22 documents on its register record is a financial statement. Neither the company nor any official source has published turnover, profit or employee numbers, and figures circulated by company-directory websites are not used here.

Is TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED is not listed on the NZX or on any other securities exchange. It is a privately held New Zealand limited company with 100 shares on issue and no constitution filed with the Registrar.

Who are the officers/directors of TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED?

One. The New Zealand Companies Register records a single director, Adrian James PALMER, appointed on 8 April 2014 — the date of incorporation — with no cessation date and no former directors, so he has been the sole director throughout. The Form 2 director consent filed at incorporation names him alone. No company secretary is recorded; New Zealand does not require one, and it does not permit a body corporate to be a director. Nationality is Not disclosed, because the New Zealand register does not record it. The provider data behind this page lists two director rows, but they are the same person duplicated by differing letter-case.

Does TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No. The company’s own record on the New Zealand Companies Register answers the “Ultimate holding company” field No, following a Particulars of ultimate holding company filed on 20 November 2015, so the company positively declares that it has no parent. It is not recorded as a shareholder or a director of any New Zealand company, and the register shows no subsidiaries, sister companies, branches or overseas registration. The corporate tree shown by this page’s data provider is rooted at LAP TRUSTEES LIMITED, a trustee company whose joint holdings span many unrelated companies; sharing a trustee company is not a group relationship, and that tree is in any case both incomplete and stale.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like TRADE IN CLEARANCE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.