TRANSPORT CLARETON
TRANSPORT CLARETON is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered under SIREN 510207038 (SIRET 51020703800033) with France’s INSEE Sirene register and the Registre National des Entreprises (RNE) maintained by INPI. Registry records show TRANSPORT CLARETON was incorporated on 2 February 2009 and recorded as active as of the most recent registry update reviewed for this profile, on 6 August 2026; an active administrative status does not by itself indicate that the company is currently trading. Its registered address is ZA de la Malhaute, 34490 Thézan-lès-Béziers, France.
The company’s registered principal activity is coded 49.41A, Transports routiers de fret interurbains (interurban road freight transport). According to TRANSPORT CLARETON’s own group website, groupeclareton.com, the company was founded by Alexandre Clareton in 2009 as the société fondatrice, or founding company, of Groupe Clareton, a road-haulage and refrigerated-storage business operating temperature-controlled trucking for agrifood, industrial and logistics customers on regional and national French routes; the site does not describe international haulage operations. INSEE records TRANSPORT CLARETON’s own workforce at between 20 and 49 employees as of 2023 and classifies it as a small or medium-sized enterprise (PME).
For the year recorded as 2025 in the French companies registry, TRANSPORT CLARETON reported company-level turnover of approximately 10.1 million euros and a net profit of approximately 165,700 euros. Groupe Clareton’s own website separately states group-wide turnover of approximately 30 million euros, more than 200 employees and a fleet of around 120 vehicles across its temperature-controlled transport and storage operations; these are wider group figures and should not be read as describing TRANSPORT CLARETON on its own. TRANSPORT CLARETON is not listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of TRANSPORT CLARETON
No shareholder register or share-capital ownership filing for TRANSPORT CLARETON (SIREN 510207038) was located during this research. France’s National Business Registry (Registre National des Entreprises, RNE), reviewed on 18 September 2026, records that the company’s Président — its legal representative — is GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT, a French SAS (SIREN 990178121); however, this filing discloses a governance and representation role rather than a share-ownership percentage, and it is not treated here as evidence of a specific shareholding. No individual or corporate shareholder, ownership percentage or share class is disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner is reported for TRANSPORT CLARETON in this profile. Since 31 July 2024, France has restricted public access to the Registre des Bénéficiaires Effectifs (RBE), the central beneficial-ownership register maintained by INPI, following the Court of Justice of the European Union’s ruling in the Sovim case; access is now limited to designated authorities, persons subject to anti-money-laundering obligations, and requesters who demonstrate a legitimate interest, so no beneficial-ownership percentage can be independently verified from open sources for this company. This restriction is not evidence that TRANSPORT CLARETON has no beneficial owners.
Data availability
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for TRANSPORT CLARETON is classified here as Restricted: a governance filing identifies the company’s legal representative, but the underlying share register and the RBE beneficial-ownership register are not openly accessible, so ownership percentages cannot be confirmed from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Recherche d’entreprises (data.gouv.fr), based on INSEE Sirene and INPI’s Registre National des Entreprises, https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=510207038 — retrieved 18 September 2026; RNE data recorded as updated 23 July 2026
- INPI, “Bénéficiaires effectifs,” https://www.inpi.fr/ressources/formalites-dentreprises/beneficiaires-effectifs — retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandre Clareton | 50% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) | |
| Sophie Bec | 50% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of TRANSPORT CLARETON
France’s National Business Registry (Registre National des Entreprises), reviewed on 18 September 2026 with RNE data recorded as updated 23 July 2026, lists one active corporate Président and two corporate statutory auditors for TRANSPORT CLARETON, with no natural-person officer and no resignation or removal date recorded. The Président de SAS (President, the company’s legal representative) is GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT, a French SAS holding company, SIREN 990178121; as a corporate officer it is identified here by its own registration rather than as a natural person, and its own directors are not identified in this block. SARL SYNERGIE AUDIT (SIREN 814625406) is recorded as Commissaire aux comptes titulaire (principal statutory auditor) and SAS AUDIRHIN (SIREN 333720597) as Commissaire aux comptes suppléant (deputy statutory auditor), both also corporate officers. GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT was itself only created on 7 August 2025, so its appointment as TRANSPORT CLARETON’s Président must postdate that formation, although no separately dated appointment filing was identified for this profile.
Data availability
Officer information for French SAS entities such as TRANSPORT CLARETON is Current only: the RNE and INSEE Sirene open-data feeds publish the names and roles of currently active dirigeants but not historical appointment dates, resigned officers, or the nationality and residence of individuals behind corporate representatives.
Sources
- Recherche d’entreprises (data.gouv.fr), based on INSEE Sirene and INPI’s Registre National des Entreprises, https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=510207038 — retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of TRANSPORT CLARETON
TRANSPORT CLARETON is not an independent company. France’s National Business Registry records its Président (legal representative) as GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT, a French SAS holding company, SIREN 990178121, registered under activity code 64.20Z (holding-company activities) at the same address as TRANSPORT CLARETON, ZA de la Malhaute, 34490 Thézan-lès-Béziers, and created on 7 August 2025. This governance filing identifies GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT as TRANSPORT CLARETON’s immediate parent; no share-ownership percentage filing was located, so the percentage of capital held cannot be stated.
GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT’s own Président is in turn GROUPE CLARETON, a French SARL, SIREN 839578820, created on 6 March 2018 and managed by Alexandre Clareton. This is the highest entity identified in the ownership chain during this research and is treated here as the group’s identified ultimate parent, without excluding the possibility of a further entity above it that was not located.
TRANSPORT CLARETON’s official website, groupeclareton.com, describes TRANSPORT CLARETON itself as the founding company of the wider Groupe Clareton temperature-controlled transport and storage business established by Alexandre Clareton in 2009. Separately, SOMATIR, a French SAS road-freight company (SIREN 434466645) registered at La Selle-en-Hermoy — a site the group’s own website associates with its operations — is directly presided over by Alexandre Clareton in a personal capacity, indicating common ultimate control rather than a direct ownership link between the two operating companies; it is treated here as an affiliate under common control rather than a verified parent or subsidiary of TRANSPORT CLARETON. Other names mentioned on the group’s website, including a storage facility referred to as Clogistique, could not be matched to a distinct, independently verifiable company registration during this research and are not included as verified relationships.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT | France | SIREN 990178121 | Immediate parent (Président / legal representative) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| GROUPE CLARETON | France | SIREN 839578820 | Ultimate parent identified in this research (Président of the immediate parent; managed by Alexandre Clareton) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| SOMATIR | France | SIREN 434466645 | Affiliate under common control (Alexandre Clareton is personally Président of this entity and, through the holding chain, of TRANSPORT CLARETON) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT was created on 7 August 2025 and now holds the Président role at TRANSPORT CLARETON, indicating an internal group reorganisation that introduced a new intermediate holding company on or after that date; the exact date on which the Président role transferred to TRANSPORT CLARETON was not independently confirmed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for TRANSPORT CLARETON is assessed as Partial: France’s National Business Registry reliably discloses which entities hold the Président or legal-representative role, allowing the immediate and next-level parent to be identified, but it does not publish share-capital ownership percentages, so no ownership percentage can be stated for any relationship in this profile.
Sources
- Recherche d’entreprises (data.gouv.fr), based on INSEE Sirene and INPI’s Registre National des Entreprises — queries for SIREN 510207038, 990178121, 839578820 and 434466645, https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/ — retrieved 18 September 2026
- Groupe Clareton official website, https://www.groupeclareton.com/ — retrieved 18 September 2026
GROUPE CLARETON
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and legal form of the company registered with SIREN 510207038?
The company is TRANSPORT CLARETON, a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) recorded by France's INSEE Sirene register and the Registre National des Entreprises (RNE) maintained by INPI.
What is TRANSPORT CLARETON's SIREN and SIRET number?
Its SIREN is 510207038 and the SIRET of its head-office establishment is 51020703800033.
When was TRANSPORT CLARETON incorporated?
TRANSPORT CLARETON was incorporated on 2 February 2009, according to France's INSEE and INPI registry records.
What is TRANSPORT CLARETON's current registration status?
TRANSPORT CLARETON is recorded as active in France's national companies registry, with RNE data reviewed as updated on 23 July 2026; an active status does not by itself confirm that the company is currently trading.
Where is TRANSPORT CLARETON's registered address?
ZA de la Malhaute, 34490 Thézan-lès-Béziers, France.
What is TRANSPORT CLARETON's principal business activity?
Its registered principal activity is coded 49.41A, Transports routiers de fret interurbains, meaning interurban road freight transport.
What does TRANSPORT CLARETON do?
According to its group's official website, groupeclareton.com, TRANSPORT CLARETON is the founding company of Groupe Clareton, providing temperature-controlled road transport for agrifood, industrial and logistics customers on regional and national French routes.
How many employees does TRANSPORT CLARETON have?
INSEE records TRANSPORT CLARETON's workforce at between 20 and 49 employees as of 2023, the latest year for which a headcount bracket is published.
What is TRANSPORT CLARETON's relationship to Groupe Clareton?
TRANSPORT CLARETON describes itself, on its group's official website, as the founding operating company of Groupe Clareton; France's National Business Registry separately shows its Président (legal representative) is GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT, a holding company created on 7 August 2025 whose own Président is GROUPE CLARETON, a SARL managed by Alexandre Clareton.
Who are TRANSPORT CLARETON's officers?
Registry filings show a corporate Président, GROUPE CLARETON DEVELOPPEMENT (SIREN 990178121), and two corporate statutory auditors, SARL SYNERGIE AUDIT (SIREN 814625406) and SAS AUDIRHIN (SIREN 333720597); no natural-person officer is disclosed.
Who are TRANSPORT CLARETON's shareholders?
No shareholder register or ownership percentage is publicly disclosed for TRANSPORT CLARETON; French SAS companies are not required to publish a share register on the open companies registry.
Is there a verified ultimate beneficial owner for TRANSPORT CLARETON?
No verified UBO is reported; France has restricted public access to its central beneficial-ownership register (Registre des Bénéficiaires Effectifs) since 31 July 2024, so beneficial-ownership percentages cannot be independently confirmed from open sources.
What is TRANSPORT CLARETON's reported financial scale?
For the year recorded as 2025 in the French companies registry, TRANSPORT CLARETON reported company-level turnover of approximately 10.1 million euros and net profit of approximately 165,700 euros.
Is TRANSPORT CLARETON listed on a stock exchange?
No. TRANSPORT CLARETON is a privately held French SAS and is not listed on any stock exchange.
Does zavia.ai monitor TRANSPORT CLARETON for company data changes?
Yes, zavia.ai tracks registry, ownership and officer data for TRANSPORT CLARETON and can provide alerts and API access for ongoing due-diligence monitoring of this company.