Skip links
Companies
› United States › U.S. ENERGY CORP.

U.S. ENERGY CORP.

Active

in

Registration No.
F1261358
Incorporation Date
2022-01-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Houston, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

U.S. ENERGY CORP. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under F1261358, and its current status with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is active. The company was incorporated on 25 January 2022 and lists its registered address as Houston, United States. 4 shareholders are on record for U.S. ENERGY CORP., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for U.S. ENERGY CORP., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 30.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by UBS Group AG at 9.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 30.7% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
UBS Group AG 9.1% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
United Asset Strategies, Inc. 1.4% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
iShares Trust-iShares Micro-Cap ETF 0.7% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Member of U.S. ENERGY CORP. currently on record is ROBERT POPCHACK; five officers are currently on record for U.S. ENERGY CORP., filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at U.S. ENERGY CORP. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RP
ROBERT POPCHACK ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Member

ME
MAX EVANS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

JM
JOHN MARTINSON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Member

PC
PETER COSTEA ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Member

ME
MAX EVANS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

U.S. ENERGY CORP. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
U.S. ENERGY CORP.
United States
Sutter Gold Mining Inc.
United States#01079313873

Energy One LLC
United States#0172732262

New Horizon Resources LLC
United StatesUS TX 0000149379

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on U.S. ENERGY CORP.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns U.S. ENERGY CORP.?

Four shareholders are currently on record for U.S. ENERGY CORP., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 30.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by UBS Group AG at 9.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for U.S. ENERGY CORP. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does U.S. ENERGY CORP. have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for U.S. ENERGY CORP..

What is U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s company registration number?

U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s registration number is F1261358, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is U.S. ENERGY CORP. still an active company?

U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.

When was U.S. ENERGY CORP. incorporated?

U.S. ENERGY CORP. was incorporated on 25 January 2022, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

What is U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for U.S. ENERGY CORP. is Houston, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of U.S. ENERGY CORP.?

The Member of U.S. ENERGY CORP. currently on record is ROBERT POPCHACK; five officers are currently on record for U.S. ENERGY CORP., filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Management authority at U.S. ENERGY CORP. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does U.S. ENERGY CORP. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

U.S. ENERGY CORP. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like U.S. ENERGY CORP.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.