UIL Finance Limited
UIL Finance Limited is a Bermuda exempted, closed-ended investment company registered with the Bermuda Registrar of Companies under registration number 39479. The company was incorporated in Bermuda in 2007 under the name Utilico Finance Limited and adopted its current name, UIL Finance Limited, in November 2015. Its registered office is at Clarendon House, 2 Church Street, Hamilton, HM 11, Bermuda, and its registry status is recorded as active.
UIL Finance Limited’s principal activity is to raise capital through the issue of Zero Dividend Preference ("ZDP") shares and to apply the funds raised to meet the final capital entitlements due to holders of those shares on their respective redemption dates. The company does not itself hold or manage a portfolio of investments; its role is limited to this financing activity. Successive tranches of ZDP shares issued by UIL Finance Limited have been admitted to the Official List of the UK Financial Conduct Authority and to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, including tranches with final capital entitlement dates in 2026 and 2028, traded under tickers including UTLH and UTLI. An earlier tranche, traded under the ticker UTLG, matured in 2024.
ICM Limited has provided company secretarial services to UIL Finance Limited since 1 July 2017. The company’s most recently published report and accounts cover the financial year ended 30 June 2024.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of UIL Finance Limited
UIL Finance Limited is a Bermuda exempted company, and Bermuda’s Registrar of Companies does not make private company shareholder registers publicly available. No breakdown of the company’s shareholders or their percentage holdings was identified in the sources reviewed for this profile. The company’s directors state in its filed report and accounts, most recently for the year ended 30 June 2024, that UIL Limited is described as "its parent company," which indicates a corporate shareholding relationship, though the specific percentage of UIL Finance Limited’s share capital held by UIL Limited was not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Separately, UIL Finance Limited has issued Zero Dividend Preference (ZDP) shares, which are non-voting preference shares traded on the London Stock Exchange; ZDP shareholders hold a fixed capital entitlement rather than an ordinary equity or voting interest in the company, and are distinct from the company’s ordinary shareholders.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been independently verified as the ultimate beneficial owner of UIL Finance Limited from a primary source reviewed for this profile. The company’s directors state in its filed accounts that the company’s ultimate parent undertaking is Somers Isles Private Trust Company Limited (SIPTCL), a company incorporated in Bermuda. Secondary company-data sources associate SIPTCL with an individual, but this was not independently confirmed from a primary filing in this research, so no named individual UBO is reported here.
Data availability
Shareholder information for this Bermuda exempted company is Not public: Bermuda does not require disclosure of a private company’s shareholder register, and the only ownership-related disclosure identified is the directors’ statement in the filed annual accounts describing UIL Limited as the company’s parent and identifying SIPTCL as the ultimate parent undertaking.
Sources
- UIL Finance Limited, Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024, https://www.uil.limited/download_file/force/575/207, retrieved 2026-09-16
- UIL Limited company website, https://www.uil.limited/, retrieved 2026-09-16
Officers
1
Directors and officers of UIL Finance Limited
Registry data on file for this profile lists one active officer of UIL Finance Limited: Alastair Moreton, recorded with the role of Company Secretary and a correspondence address in Bermuda. No appointment date, resignation date, or nationality is recorded in the registry data reviewed, and no other current or former officers are disclosed in the sources available for this profile.
Company literature published on UIL Finance Limited’s official website separately states that ICM Limited was appointed as the company’s company secretary with effect from 1 July 2017. Where a corporate entity is appointed as company secretary, it is identified here as a corporate officer of UIL Finance Limited; it is a company, not a natural person, and no attempt has been made to identify its own directors or personnel as part of this profile. This research did not independently reconcile the relationship between that appointment and the individually named officer recorded in the registry data above.
No director names specific to UIL Finance Limited (as distinct from its parent company, UIL Limited) were identified in the sources reviewed, so none are reported here.
Data availability
Officer information for this Bermuda exempted company is Partial: the registry data reviewed does not disclose appointment or resignation dates, and nationality is not disclosed for the officer identified. This profile does not include the directors of UIL Finance Limited’s parent company, UIL Limited, because no primary source confirming that those individuals also hold office at UIL Finance Limited specifically was identified.
Sources
- Company registry data on file for UIL Finance Limited (Bermuda Registrar of Companies), retrieved 2026-08-11
- UIL Finance Limited / UIL Limited company website, https://www.uil.limited/, retrieved 2026-09-16
Group Structure
Group structure of UIL Finance Limited
UIL Finance Limited is not an independent company. Its own published report and accounts, most recently for the year ended 30 June 2024, describe UIL Limited (LSE: UTL) — a Bermuda-incorporated, closed-ended investment company — as "its parent company," and describe UIL Finance Limited’s function as raising finance through Zero Dividend Preference (ZDP) shares and lending the proceeds to UIL Limited. In the opinion of UIL Finance Limited’s directors, as stated in its filed accounts, the company’s ultimate parent undertaking is Somers Isles Private Trust Company Limited (SIPTCL), a company incorporated in Bermuda. No verified ownership percentage linking UIL Finance Limited to UIL Limited or to SIPTCL was identified in the sources reviewed, and no verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of UIL Finance Limited itself were identified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UIL Limited | Bermuda (BM) | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Immediate parent (per company’s own filed accounts) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 June 2024 |
| Somers Isles Private Trust Company Limited | Bermuda (BM) | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Ultimate parent (per directors’ statement in filed accounts) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | 30 June 2024 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for UIL Finance Limited is Partial: the company’s own filed accounts identify its parent and its ultimate parent undertaking and describe its financing relationship with UIL Limited, but do not disclose share-ownership percentages, and no register of direct or indirect subsidiaries of UIL Finance Limited was found.
Sources
- UIL Finance Limited, Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024, https://www.uil.limited/download_file/force/575/207, retrieved 2026-09-16
- UIL Limited company website, https://www.uil.limited/, retrieved 2026-09-16
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is UIL Finance Limited?
UIL Finance Limited is a Bermuda exempted, closed-ended investment company (registration number 39479) whose principal activity is raising finance through Zero Dividend Preference (ZDP) shares and lending the proceeds to its parent company, UIL Limited.
Where is UIL Finance Limited registered?
UIL Finance Limited is registered in Bermuda with the Registrar of Companies under number 39479. Its registered office is at Clarendon House, 2 Church Street, Hamilton, HM 11, Bermuda.
When was UIL Finance Limited incorporated?
Sources reviewed indicate the company was incorporated in Bermuda in 2007, originally under the name Utilico Finance Limited.
Did UIL Finance Limited change its name?
Yes. The company traded as Utilico Finance Limited before adopting its current name, UIL Finance Limited, in November 2015.
What does UIL Finance Limited do?
It raises capital by issuing Zero Dividend Preference (ZDP) shares and applies the proceeds to fund the final capital entitlements of those shares, primarily by lending the funds to its parent company, UIL Limited. It does not itself manage an investment portfolio.
Is UIL Finance Limited publicly listed?
UIL Finance Limited's ordinary shares are not listed, but tranches of its Zero Dividend Preference shares have been admitted to the Official List of the UK Financial Conduct Authority and traded on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, including tranches maturing in 2026 and 2028, and an earlier tranche (ticker UTLG) that matured in 2024.
Who is UIL Finance Limited's parent company?
According to the company's own filed report and accounts, its parent company is UIL Limited (LSE: UTL), a Bermuda-incorporated, closed-ended investment company.
Who is UIL Finance Limited's ultimate parent undertaking?
UIL Finance Limited's directors state in its filed accounts that the company's ultimate parent undertaking is Somers Isles Private Trust Company Limited (SIPTCL), a company incorporated in Bermuda.
Who are the shareholders of UIL Finance Limited?
Bermuda does not require public disclosure of a private company's shareholder register, and no breakdown of UIL Finance Limited's shareholders or their percentage holdings was found in the sources reviewed.
Who are UIL Finance Limited's officers?
Registry data reviewed lists Alastair Moreton as Company Secretary (active). Company literature separately states that ICM Limited was appointed as company secretary with effect from 1 July 2017.
What is UIL Finance Limited's registered address?
Clarendon House, 2 Church Street, Hamilton, HM 11, Bermuda.
What is UIL Finance Limited's website?
https://www.uil.limited/, which is also used by its parent company, UIL Limited.
What are UIL Finance Limited's Zero Dividend Preference shares?
They are fixed-return preference shares with no voting rights, issued in tranches with staggered redemption dates. One tranche, traded under the ticker UTLG, matured in 2024, with further tranches maturing in 2026 and 2028.