Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY logo

ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

Active

in

Registration No.
IE025766
Incorporation Date
1967-12-04
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
43 – 49 Sir. John Rogerson's Quay, Ireland
Website
www.ulsterbank.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is a registered legal entity registered in Ireland under IE025766, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 4 December 1967 and lists its registered address as 43 – 49 Sir. John Rogerson's Quay, Ireland. 1 shareholder is on record for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

One shareholder is currently on record for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is NATWEST HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
NATWEST HOLDINGS LIMITED 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

One of the 5 officer records shown for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is a current appointment, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). ANDREW NICHOLSON (appointed 2018-06-04) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 4 records shown (CHARLES ASHLEY MC MANUS, GERARD MARTIN MALLON and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 74 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

AN
ANDREW NICHOLSON ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-06-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

CA
CHARLES ASHLEY MC MANUS RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-03-28
Resigned
2012-11-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GM
GERARD MARTIN MALLON RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-01-31
Resigned
2018-05-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HG
HELEN GRIMSHAW RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-11-21
Resigned
2020-01-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CN
CAOIMHE NORRIS RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-09-14
Resigned
2018-06-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, NATWEST GROUP PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to NATWEST GROUP PLC is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • ULSTER BANK PENSION TRUSTEES (R.I.) LIMITED (Ireland)
  • ULYDIEN TRUST COMPANY LIMITED (Ireland)
  • UDTC UNLIMITED COMPANY (Ireland)
  • ULYDIEN HOLDINGS (ROI) LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • ULYDIEN HOLDINGS (ROI) LIMITED (Ireland)
  • FIRST ACTIVE LIMITED (Ireland)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span Ireland, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
NATWEST GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
ULSTER BANK PENSION TRUSTEES (R.I.) LIMITED
IrelandIE 167176

ULYDIEN TRUST COMPANY LIMITED
IrelandIE 751222

UDTC UNLIMITED COMPANY
IrelandIE 27629

ULYDIEN HOLDINGS (ROI) LIMITED
United KingdomGB NF004181

ULYDIEN HOLDINGS (ROI) LIMITED
IrelandIE 156344

FIRST ACTIVE LIMITED
IrelandIE 292890

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

One shareholder is currently on record for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is NATWEST HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY.

What is ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's company registration number?

ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registration number is IE025766, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY still an active company?

ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY incorporated?

ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY was incorporated on 4 December 1967, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is 43 – 49 Sir. John Rogerson's Quay, Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

One of the 5 officer records shown for ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is a current appointment, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). ANDREW NICHOLSON (appointed 2018-06-04) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 4 records shown (CHARLES ASHLEY MC MANUS, GERARD MARTIN MALLON and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, NATWEST GROUP PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span Ireland, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like ULYDIEN DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.