Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Umios Co., Ltd.

Umios Co., Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
2010601040697
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Minato Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Umios Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 2010601040697, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Minato Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Umios Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Umios Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Umios Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Goldman Sachs International Small Cap Insights Fund, holding 5.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Japanese Small Company Series at 3.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Goldman Sachs International Small Cap Insights Fund 5.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA Japanese Small Company Series 3.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab Fundamental Intl Small Company Idx ETF 3.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF 2.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index 2.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Umios Co., Ltd.

The Managing Executive Officer & Director of Umios Co., Ltd. currently on record is Seiichi Hiroshima; five officers are currently on record for Umios Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Umios Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SH
Seiichi Hiroshima ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Director

KF
KENJI FUNAKI ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Director

SH
Sadahiko Hanzawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Special Corporate Adviser & Director

MY
Mutsumi Yamazaki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Acting Gm Of Accounting Department And Audit & Supervisory Board Member

HM
Hiroyuki Metoki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
General Manager Of Ir Group & Corporate Planning Department

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Umios Co., Ltd.

Umios Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 31 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • DAITOH GYORUI CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • DELICA WAVE CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • TAIYO A&F CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • HAYASHIDA SHOKUHIN SANGYO CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • RYUKYU TAIYO CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • UMIOS MARINE K.K. (Japan)
  • UMIOS LOGISTICS CORPORATION (Japan)
  • N & N FOODS COMPANY LIMITED (Thailand)
  • NIHON SILO CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • UMIOS SEA FOODS K.K. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 31 subsidiaries span Japan, Thailand, Netherlands, United States, Vietnam jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 31 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Umios Co., Ltd.
Japan
DAITOH GYORUI CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 2180001022115

DELICA WAVE CO., LTD.
JapanJP 7021001040555

TAIYO A&F CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 9010001021655

HAYASHIDA SHOKUHIN SANGYO CO., LTD.
JapanJP 3300001005023

RYUKYU TAIYO CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 4360001002245

UMIOS MARINE K.K.
JapanJP 8170001011996

UMIOS LOGISTICS CORPORATION+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 5010001080515

N & N FOODS COMPANY LIMITED
ThailandTH 0105533000649

+23 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Umios Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Umios Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Umios Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Goldman Sachs International Small Cap Insights Fund, holding 5.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Japanese Small Company Series at 3.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Umios Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Umios Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Umios Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Umios Co., Ltd.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Umios Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Umios Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 2010601040697, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Umios Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Umios Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Umios Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Umios Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Umios Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Umios Co., Ltd. is Minato Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Umios Co., Ltd.?

The Managing Executive Officer & Director of Umios Co., Ltd. currently on record is Seiichi Hiroshima; five officers are currently on record for Umios Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Umios Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Umios Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Umios Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 31 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Those 31 subsidiaries span Japan, Thailand, Netherlands, United States, Vietnam jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 31 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Umios Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Umios Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Umios Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Umios Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.