Skip links
Companies
› Spain › UNICAJA BANCO SA
UNICAJA BANCO SA logo

UNICAJA BANCO SA

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
A93139053
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Málaga, Spain
Website
www.unicajabanco.es/es/ayuda-y-contacto
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

UNICAJA BANCO SA is a Public Limited Company registered in Spain under A93139053, and its current status with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is active. Its registered address on file is Málaga, Spain. 11 shareholders are on record for UNICAJA BANCO SA, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

11

Shareholders of UNICAJA BANCO SA

11 shareholders are currently on record for UNICAJA BANCO SA, reflecting the Libro Registro de Socios (shareholder registry book) maintained under Article 104 of the Ley de Sociedades de Capital rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Series International Value Fund, holding 13.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 8.4%; the remaining 9 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Fidelity Series International Value Fund 13.8% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 8.4% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
Hartford International Value Fund 5.4% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 5.1% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 5% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF 4.5% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
DFA Continental Small Company Series 4% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF 2.8% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index 2.5% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 2% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central
Fidelity Strategic Advisers Fidelity International Fund 1.8% Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

34

Directors and officers of UNICAJA BANCO SA

The Ceo And Deputy Md To Executive Chairman & Director of UNICAJA BANCO SA currently on record is Isidro Rubiales Gil; 34 officers are currently on record for UNICAJA BANCO SA, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Management authority at UNICAJA BANCO SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 36 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 34 most relevant records are shown here.

IR
Isidro Rubiales Gil ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Ceo And Deputy Md To Executive Chairman & Director

JM
JOSE MANUEL DOMINGUEZ MARTINEZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Managing Director Of General & Technical Secretariat

SJ
Severino Jesus Mendez Suarez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero (managing director of transformation)

JN
Jesus Navarro Martin ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Managing Director Of Internal Audit

JM
Jose Maria De La Vega Butcher ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Managing Director Of Technology & Operations

PM
Pablo Martin ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Cfo & Managing Director Of Finance

PG
Pablo Gonzalez Martin ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Cfo & Managing Director Of Finance

FJ
FRANCISCO JAVIER PEREZ GAVILAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Managing Director Of Credit Risk & Esg

JS
Juan S. Medina Serramitjana ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Managing Director Of People, Organisation & Legal

GC
Galo Corchado ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-07-01
Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Regulatory Compliance Director

JP
Juan Pablo Lopez Cobo ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Director Of Investor Relations

NS
Natalia Sanchez Romero ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Secretary & Director

CB
Cedric Blanchetiere ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Chief Risk Officer & Director Of Global Risk Control

JI
Juan Izaguirre Ventosa ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

AL
Antonio Lopez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

IG
Ines Guzman Arrue ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

MF
Maria Fernandez Funcia ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

CM
Carolina Martinez Caro ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JA
Jose Antonio Sevilla Alvarez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

MA
Maria Arjonilla Lopez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Coordinador

TD
Torre De La ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

LD
La Dominguez De ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

AL
Antonio Lopez Lopez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

NA
Nuria Alino Perez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

FF
Felipe Fernandez Fernandez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

JS
Jose Serrano ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

MM
Miguel Moreno ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

MR
Manuel Robledo ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JS
Jose Sanchez Serrano ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

JM
Jaime Marcos ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

JS
Jose Sevilla Alvarez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Suplente

VC
Victor-emilio Covian Regales ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

AC
Antonio Carrascosa Morales ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

VO
Vicente Orti Gisbert ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Director Of Legal Advice & Deputy Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of UNICAJA BANCO SA

UNICAJA BANCO SA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 38 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • HOTELES LAYOS SL. (Spain)
  • FONDUERO EQUILIBRIO FONDO DE PENSIONES (Spain)
  • TIATORDOS SA (Spain)
  • PROCESA RECUPERACION DE ACTIVOS SA (Spain)
  • SENECA DIRECT LENDING, SICC SA. (Spain)
  • CORPORACION EMPRESARIAL CAJA EXTREMADURA SL (Spain)
  • PUNTIDA S L (Spain)
  • ANALISTAS ECONOMICOS DE ANDALUCIA SL (Spain)
  • UNICAJA MEDIACION SL. (Spain)
  • SEGOBRIGA DESARROLLOS SL. (Spain)

Data availability

Those 38 subsidiaries span Spain, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 38 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
UNICAJA BANCO SA
Spain
HOTELES LAYOS SL.
SpainES B10485472

FONDUERO EQUILIBRIO FONDO DE PENSIONES
SpainES V60196219

TIATORDOS SA
SpainES A74022864

PROCESA RECUPERACION DE ACTIVOS SA
SpainES A33516410

SENECA DIRECT LENDING, SICC SA.
SpainES A19854769

CORPORACION EMPRESARIAL CAJA EXTREMADURA SL
SpainES B10255404

PUNTIDA S L
SpainES B39557269

ANALISTAS ECONOMICOS DE ANDALUCIA SL
SpainES B29714045

+30 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on UNICAJA BANCO SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns UNICAJA BANCO SA?

11 shareholders are currently on record for UNICAJA BANCO SA, reflecting the Libro Registro de Socios (shareholder registry book) maintained under Article 104 of the Ley de Sociedades de Capital rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Series International Value Fund, holding 13.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 8.4%; the remaining 9 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is UNICAJA BANCO SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for UNICAJA BANCO SA is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does UNICAJA BANCO SA have on record?

11 shareholders are shown on record for UNICAJA BANCO SA.

What is UNICAJA BANCO SA's company registration number?

UNICAJA BANCO SA's registration number is A93139053, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is UNICAJA BANCO SA still an active company?

UNICAJA BANCO SA's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

What is UNICAJA BANCO SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for UNICAJA BANCO SA is Málaga, Spain.

What legal structure is UNICAJA BANCO SA registered as?

UNICAJA BANCO SA is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.

Who are the officers/directors of UNICAJA BANCO SA?

The Ceo And Deputy Md To Executive Chairman & Director of UNICAJA BANCO SA currently on record is Isidro Rubiales Gil; 34 officers are currently on record for UNICAJA BANCO SA, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Management authority at UNICAJA BANCO SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does UNICAJA BANCO SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

UNICAJA BANCO SA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 38 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 38 subsidiaries span Spain, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 38 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to UNICAJA BANCO SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to UNICAJA BANCO SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access UNICAJA BANCO SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like UNICAJA BANCO SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.