Unilever Nederland
Unilever Nederland B.V. is a Dutch private limited company — a besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (B.V.) — registered in the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK) trade register under number 24269393, with its registered office at Hofplein 19, 3032 AC Rotterdam and a registry status of Active. It is a different legal entity from Unilever PLC, the company registered in England and Wales under number 00041424 that reports the Unilever group’s results. The consolidated turnover, employee numbers, brand portfolio and stock-exchange listing published under the Unilever name belong to Unilever PLC and are not figures for this Dutch company.
Unilever Nederland B.V. is the group’s Dutch operating company. Unilever PLC’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for 2025, filed with the SEC on 12 March 2026, names Unilever Nederland B.V. in note 27 among the companies that principally affect the group’s turnover, profit and net assets, and states that the companies listed there are incorporated and principally operated in the countries shown — here, the Netherlands. Unilever’s own Dutch privacy notice identifies Unilever Nederland B.V., Hofplein 19, 3032 AC Rotterdam as the company responsible for personal data collected through Unilever’s Dutch consumer websites, which is consistent with a consumer-goods sales and marketing role in the Netherlands market. The detailed activity classification (SBI code) and trade names recorded for Unilever Nederland B.V. in the trade register could not be retrieved, because KVK’s free search returns no data to automated requests and its Handelsregister extract is a paid product.
No entity-level financial statements for Unilever Nederland B.V. were obtained. Unilever reports on a consolidated group basis, and annual accounts deposited with KVK are a paid product, so no revenue, profit or headcount specific to this company is stated on this page. Under article 2:403 of the Dutch Civil Code a Dutch group company may also be exempted from publishing its own accounts where its parent files a liability declaration; whether that exemption applies here could not be confirmed from the deposit record.
Two values on the information card above should be read with care. The incorporation date of 1 January 2008 is a placeholder, not a registered date, and the real date was not established. The legal form “Private limited company (Ltd.)” is a generic English label; the company’s form under Dutch law is the besloten vennootschap, and Unilever’s own filings give the registered name as Unilever Nederland B.V.
On 6 December 2025 Unilever completed the demerger of its ice cream business, which listed separately as The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. Unilever Nederland B.V. was still an active Unilever company in the group’s list of undertakings drawn up as at 31 December 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Unilever Nederland B.V.
No shareholder rows are held for Unilever Nederland B.V. (KVK 24269393). The provider record returns a jurisdiction note explaining that Dutch shareholder information is filed with KVK and the UBO register, and holds no shareholder rows at all as at the provider sync of 23 September 2026. This is an absence of data, not evidence that the company has no shareholders.
Ownership is nevertheless documented in the parent’s filings. Unilever PLC’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for 2025, note 27, states that the aggregate percentage of equity capital held directly or indirectly by Unilever PLC in Unilever Nederland B.V. is 100%, as at 31 December 2025. The accompanying list of group companies (Exhibit 8.1) marks undertakings that are held directly by Unilever PLC; Unilever Nederland B.V. carries no such mark, so the interest is held indirectly. The filing does not name the registered shareholder of record, and that shareholder was not established from a primary source.
A Dutch B.V. keeps its own shareholders’ register, which is not a public document. KVK records the details of a sole shareholder where a B.V. has one, but only in the paid Handelsregister extract; KVK’s free search returned no data to automated requests on 25 September 2026.
The AFM substantial-holdings register records notifications about listed issuers. Any Unilever holdings it lists concern Unilever PLC, the listed parent, and are not holdings in Unilever Nederland B.V.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner of Unilever Nederland B.V. has been verified. The ownership chain runs to a widely held listed company rather than to an identified natural person, and no authoritative source consulted names a UBO for this entity. The Dutch UBO register has been closed to general public access since the Court of Justice of the European Union ruling on beneficial-ownership registers; KVK states that access is being reopened only to institutions enforcing the Wwft anti-money-laundering act and to sanctioning bodies.
Data availability
Shareholder availability for this entity is Restricted: the underlying register entry exists but the shareholder field is reachable only through a paid KVK extract, and UBO data is not publicly accessible in the Netherlands. The 100% figure above is the parent’s own consolidated disclosure of capital held directly or indirectly, not a registry filing naming a shareholder of record.
Sources
- Unilever PLC, Annual Report on Form 20-F 2025, note 27 “Significant subsidiaries” — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/217410/000021741026000007/ul-20251231.htm — filed 12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026.
- Unilever PLC, Form 20-F 2025 Exhibit 8.1, “Group Companies as at 31 December 2025” — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/217410/000021741026000007/a081-groupcompaniesappro.htm — filed 12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026.
- KVK, “Who has access to UBO data?” — https://www.kvk.nl/en/ubo/who-has-access-to-ubo-data/ — undated page; retrieved 25 September 2026.
Officers
1
Directors and officers of Unilever Nederland B.V.
The structured officer data held for Unilever Nederland B.V. (KVK 24269393) contains a single record, reported as active: surname Beek, given name shown only as the initial “F.”, role recorded as Director, address country the Netherlands. The record carries no appointment date, no termination date, no nationality and no residence, and the provider reports one result in total. The underlying sync is dated 23 September 2026.
That single row could not be confirmed against the Dutch trade register. KVK’s free company search is a JavaScript application that returns no company data to an automated request, and the Uittreksel Handelsregister — the extract that lists a company’s bestuurders, their date of registration and their authority to represent the company (alleen/gezamenlijk bevoegd) — is a paid product. No appointment or resignation for this company was located in any official Dutch publication.
One provider row should not be read as the full board. Unilever does not publish the boards of individual national operating companies in its annual report, so no independent list of this company’s bestuurders was available for comparison.
Data availability
Officer availability for the Netherlands is Restricted for this entity: KVK does record directors and authorised representatives with their registration dates, but only in the paid extract, and the free interface could not be reached programmatically on 25 September 2026. Nationality is not disclosed — the Dutch trade register does not publish the nationality of directors, and none of the sources consulted records it, so no nationality is stated here. Dates of birth are recorded by KVK but are not publicly disclosed and are not reproduced on this page. The stored role “Director” is the provider’s English rendering; the Dutch statutory role is bestuurder, and the record does not state whether the appointment is as a sole or joint board member.
Sources
- Zavia.ai stored registry data for Unilever Nederland B.V., field
gd_officers, sourced from the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK) — provider sync 23 September 2026; read 25 September 2026. - KVK, Handelsregister search (returns no data to automated requests) — https://www.kvk.nl/zoeken/?q=24269393 — accessed 25 September 2026.
- Unilever PLC, Annual Report on Form 20-F 2025 (no board disclosure for national operating companies) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/217410/000021741026000007/ul-20251231.htm — filed 12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Unilever Nederland B.V.
Unilever Nederland B.V. (KVK 24269393, Rotterdam) is part of the Unilever group. Its ultimate parent is Unilever PLC, registered in England and Wales under company number 00041424, incorporated on 21 June 1894 and active at Port Sunlight, Wirral. Unilever PLC’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for 2025 states that 100% of Unilever Nederland B.V.’s equity capital was held directly or indirectly by Unilever PLC at 31 December 2025, and the accompanying list of group companies shows the interest is held indirectly rather than by Unilever PLC itself. The filing does not name the immediate parent, so the intermediate company in the chain is not independently verified. Two further Dutch companies share the Hofplein 19 registered office and appear in the same filing as Unilever group undertakings: Unilever Nederland Holdings B.V. and Unilever Foods & Refreshments Global B.V.
The stored corporate-linkage tree holds 410 nodes rooted at Unilever PLC and places Unilever Nederland B.V. beneath Unilever Nederland Holdings B.V. (KVK 24053802), itself beneath Unilever International Holdings B.V. (KVK 70419337). Unilever’s own filing confirms that Unilever International Holdings B.V. is held directly by Unilever PLC, but it does not confirm the two links below it, which are therefore shown below as a possible relationship rather than a verified one.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unilever PLC | United Kingdom (England and Wales) | 00041424 | Ultimate parent | 100% of equity capital, directly or indirectly | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Unilever International Holdings B.V. | Netherlands | KVK 70419337 (from stored linkage data) | Fellow group company, held directly by Unilever PLC | 100% held by Unilever PLC | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Unilever Nederland Holdings B.V. | Netherlands | KVK 24053802 (from stored linkage data) | Fellow group company at the same registered office; possible immediate parent, not verified | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Unilever Foods & Refreshments Global B.V. | Netherlands | Not disclosed in the filing | Fellow group company at the same registered office | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
Recent structural changes
Until 2020 the Unilever group had two parent companies: Unilever N.V., seated in Rotterdam, and Unilever PLC, in London, linked by an Equalisation Agreement so that shareholders of each were placed as nearly as possible as if they held shares in a single company. That structure was ended by Unification.
- 26 November 2020 — the NV Demerger Effective Date occurred: Unilever Finance Netherlands B.V. was incorporated and the outstanding NV notes became its obligations (Unilever PLC and Unilever N.V. notice to the London Stock Exchange, 26 November 2020).
- 29–30 November 2020 — Unification completed by cross-border merger. Unilever PLC acquired all of Unilever N.V.’s assets, liabilities and legal relationships by universal succession of title and issued 1,460,713,122 new shares to former N.V. shareholders on a one-for-one basis; Unilever N.V. ceased to exist on 29 November 2020, and dealings in new Unilever PLC shares began on 30 November 2020 on the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the New York Stock Exchange. Unilever stated at the time that there would be no change to its operations, locations, activities or staffing levels in the Netherlands as a result of Unification.
- 6 December 2025 — Unilever completed the demerger of its ice cream business, which listed as The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. in Amsterdam, London and New York; Unilever retained a 19.85% minority stake. Unilever Nederland B.V. remained a Unilever group undertaking at 31 December 2025.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage availability here is Partial. The ultimate parent and the 100% aggregate holding are confirmed by the parent’s audited filing, but the immediate parent is not named in any primary source obtained: KVK records the sole shareholder of a B.V. only in its paid Handelsregister extract, and its free search returned no data to automated requests on 25 September 2026. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Unilever Nederland B.V. were identified, and the stored linkage tree records none.
Sources
- Unilever PLC, Annual Report on Form 20-F 2025, note 27 “Significant subsidiaries” — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/217410/000021741026000007/ul-20251231.htm — filed 12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026.
- Unilever PLC, Form 20-F 2025 Exhibit 8.1, “Group Companies as at 31 December 2025” — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/217410/000021741026000007/a081-groupcompaniesappro.htm — filed 12 March 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026.
- Unilever PLC, Form 6-K, “Completion of Unilever’s Unification” — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/217410/000165495420012984/a8454g.htm — announcement 30 November 2020; retrieved 25 September 2026.
- Unilever PLC, Form 6-K, “Implementation of Proposed Amendments” — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/217410/000165495420012945/a6722g.htm — announcement 26 November 2020; retrieved 25 September 2026.
- Companies House, UNILEVER PLC, company number 00041424 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00041424 — register data as at 25 September 2026; retrieved 25 September 2026.
UNILEVER PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Unilever Nederland do?
Unilever Nederland B.V. is the Unilever group's Dutch company, registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK) under number 24269393 at Hofplein 19, 3032 AC Rotterdam. Unilever PLC's 2025 annual report names it among the companies that principally affect the group's turnover, profit and net assets and records it as incorporated and principally operated in the Netherlands.
Who owns Unilever Nederland?
No shareholder rows are held for the company and a Dutch B.V.'s shareholders' register is not public. Unilever PLC's Annual Report on Form 20-F 2025 states that 100% of Unilever Nederland B.V.'s equity capital was held directly or indirectly by Unilever PLC at 31 December 2025, and that the holding is indirect.
Who is Unilever Nederland's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner of Unilever Nederland B.V. has been verified. The ownership chain runs to a widely held listed parent, and the Dutch UBO register has been closed to general public access since the Court of Justice of the European Union ruling on beneficial-ownership registers.
What is Unilever Nederland's company registration number?
Unilever Nederland's registration number is 24269393, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Unilever Nederland still an active company?
Unilever Nederland's status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Unilever Nederland's registered address?
The registered address on file for Unilever Nederland is Rotterdam, Netherlands.
What legal structure is Unilever Nederland registered as?
Unilever Nederland is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.
What is Unilever Nederland's revenue?
No entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure for Unilever Nederland B.V. is published. Unilever reports consolidated group figures only, and annual accounts deposited with KVK are a paid product that could not be retrieved; group figures must not be read as this company's figures.
Is Unilever Nederland listed on a stock exchange?
Unilever Nederland B.V. is not listed on any stock exchange. The Unilever shares traded in London, Amsterdam and New York are shares in Unilever PLC (England and Wales, company number 00041424), a different legal entity.
Who are the officers/directors of Unilever Nederland?
The structured registry data holds one active officer record for Unilever Nederland B.V. — "F. Beek", role Director, with no appointment date and no nationality. It could not be verified against KVK, whose officer details are available only in a paid Handelsregister extract.
Does Unilever Nederland have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Unilever Nederland B.V. is part of the Unilever group and its ultimate parent is Unilever PLC (England and Wales, 00041424). Unilever PLC has been the group's single parent since Unilever N.V., the former Rotterdam-seated parent, was merged into it and ceased to exist on 29 November 2020.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Unilever Nederland's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Unilever Nederland's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Unilever Nederland's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Unilever Nederland's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.