United Internet AG
United Internet AG
United Internet AG is a German Aktiengesellschaft (stock corporation) registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) of the Amtsgericht Montabaur under registration number HRB 5762, with its registered office in Montabaur, Rhineland-Palatinate. The underlying business traces to 1988, when founder Ralph Dommermuth established 1&1 Marketing GmbH; the company’s own management-board disclosures state that the group was restructured into United Internet AG in 2000, following a stock-market listing in 1998. The exact incorporation date of 1 January 1998 held in Zavia’s registry data could not be independently confirmed to the day: Handelsregister-derived third-party sources point to a registration in early 1998 under a different initial corporate name, with conversion to the current “United Internet AG” form following later. This description does not treat that date as verified fact.
United Internet organises its operations into three reportable segments. The “1&1” segment provides broadband and mobile telecommunications under the 1&1 brand and sub-brands such as winSIM and yourfone, and operates fibre-optic infrastructure through 1&1 Versatel; the company describes 1&1 as the fourth-largest mobile network operator in Germany. The “IONOS” segment offers web hosting, domains, cloud computing and AI tools for small and medium-sized businesses under the IONOS brand together with STRATO, Fasthosts, Arsys, home.pl, InterNetX, united-domains and World4You. The “Mail & Media” segment operates webmail and productivity services under the GMX and WEB.DE brands, which the company describes as the largest independent business-to-consumer email platform in the German-speaking (DACH) region.
United Internet AG shares (ISIN DE0005089031, ticker UTDI) are admitted to trading on the regulated market (Prime Standard) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and are constituents of the MDAX and TecDAX indices. Market capitalisation was approximately €4.416 billion at the close on 30 June 2026, with a share price of €23.00.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, United Internet reported consolidated revenue of €6,103.8 million (up 1.9% year-on-year), consolidated EBITDA of €1,282.0 million and EBIT of €585.3 million, with 10,547 full-time employees and 29.72 million paid customer contracts group-wide as of the most recent reporting date reviewed. These are group-consolidated figures and are not presented as results of United Internet AG on a standalone, unconsolidated basis. For 2026, the company’s own outlook targets consolidated revenue of approximately €6.25 billion and EBITDA of approximately €1.45 billion.
Recent material developments include the February 2023 initial public offering of subsidiary IONOS Group SE on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange’s regulated market, after which United Internet retained a majority stake; the appointment of Carsten Theurer as Chief Financial Officer effective 1 January 2025; the September 2025 decision by IONOS Group SE to divest its Sedo domain-marketplace and AdTech business, since treated as a discontinued operation; and the sale of United Internet’s “Energy” business field in October 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of United Internet AG
United Internet AG is a listed Aktiengesellschaft whose shareholder base is disclosed mainly through statutory major-shareholding notifications filed under Sections 33 et seq. of the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG), rather than through publication of a complete share register. According to the company’s own investor-relations factsheet, current as of 5 August 2026 and based on the most recent voting-rights notifications received, the 192,000,000 registered no-par shares in issue were held as follows: founder and CEO Ralph Dommermuth, 48.94%; Wellington Management, 9.98%; Bank of America Corporation, 4.95%; Helikon, 4.93%; treasury shares held by United Internet AG itself, 3.55%; and free float, 27.64%.
Zavia’s underlying shareholder-register field for this profile lists only three United States-domiciled institutional index funds — a Vanguard international equity index fund (reported at approximately 21.0%), a Brown Advisory fund (approximately 7.0%) and an iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF (approximately 5.8%) — which together account for a small share of total capital and do not sum to 100%. These figures reflect a limited, non-exhaustive sample of institutional filers rather than United Internet AG’s complete major-shareholder base, and are superseded here by the WpHG-based structure above, which is the authoritative disclosure for a German-listed issuer of this size.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Ralph Dommermuth holds a direct interest of 48.94% in United Internet AG according to the voting-rights notification reflected in the company’s 5 August 2026 factsheet. Under Germany’s Money Laundering Act (Geldwäschegesetz), a natural person directly or indirectly controlling more than 25% of voting rights or capital is treated as a beneficial owner for anti-money-laundering purposes. Dommermuth’s disclosed direct holding exceeds this threshold. This is a calculated conclusion based on the disclosed WpHG voting-rights percentage; it is not a confirmed extract from the German Transparenzregister (beneficial-ownership register), which was not separately reviewed for this profile. No indirect ownership chain requiring multiplication of percentages was identified; the holding is reported as direct. Nationality is not officially disclosed in the sources reviewed and is reported as “Not disclosed.”
Data availability
Major shareholders only: German securities law requires disclosure of holdings that cross statutory notification thresholds (3%, 5%, 10% and further steps) rather than publication of a full shareholder register for a listed company of this size. The shareholder structure above is dated 5 August 2026; holdings below the lowest notifiable threshold are captured only within the aggregate free float. The three-fund figures held in Zavia’s own shareholder-register field are a partial, differently-sourced data set and should not be read as a complete or current major-shareholder list.
Sources
- United Internet AG, Company Factsheet Q2/H1 2026 — https://www.united-internet.de/fileadmin/investor-relations/factsheet/Factsheet_United_Internet_AG_e.pdf, published 5 August 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026.
- United Internet AG, Investor Relations — https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 21% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Brown Advisory Fd.s-Brown Advisory – WMC Strategic European Eqy. Fd. | 7% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 5.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
19
Directors and officers of United Internet AG
Zavia’s underlying officer data for United Internet AG contains 19 records reflecting Handelsregister-derived appointment history, of which 3 are marked active and 16 marked resigned. Cross-checked against the company’s own governance disclosures, the current Management Board (Vorstand) comprises two members: Ralph Dommermuth (Chief Executive Officer, a role he has held since founding the business in 1988) and Carsten Theurer (Chief Financial Officer, appointed to the Management Board effective 1 January 2025). Ralf Hartings, recorded in the underlying data as appointed 11 April 2023, left the Management Board at his own request effective 31 March 2025 and is correctly reflected as no longer active. The data set also lists ten former Management Board members with historical appointment and resignation dates spanning 2005 to 2023, including Norbert Lang, Martin Andreas Witt, Robert Nikolaus Hoffmann, Jan Oetjen, Frank Krause and Martin Mildner, consistent with ordinary board turnover at a long-established public company.
The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) is not covered by the Handelsregister-sourced officer data reviewed here and is disclosed separately on the company’s website: it currently comprises six members elected through 2029 — Philipp von Bismarck (Chairman), Dr. Manuel Cubero del Castillo-Olivares, Stefan Rasch, Prof. Dr. Yasmin Mei-Yee Weiß, Prof. Dr. Franca Ruhwedel and Christian Unger.
Data-quality note: one record in the reviewed data lists “Bank Of America Corporation” with the job title “Partner,” appointed 13 June 2023 and marked resigned. Bank of America Corporation is separately and consistently identified in United Internet’s own investor disclosures as an institutional shareholder (reporting a stake in the mid-single-digit percentage range as of 2026), not as a director, officer or partner of the company. This record appears to be a misclassification of shareholder-notification data as an officer appointment and should not be relied upon as evidence of any governance role. Two further entries — Dominic Großmann (“Senior Investor Relations Manager”) and Stephan Gramkow (“Investor Relations Officer”) — correspond to investor-relations staff rather than statutory officers; Großmann’s identity as United Internet’s current Head of Investor Relations is independently confirmed on the company’s own factsheet. No other conflation with an unrelated company’s leadership was identified; the remaining named individuals are consistent with United Internet’s documented Vorstand history.
Recent officer changes
- Carsten Theurer appointed to the Management Board as Chief Financial Officer, effective 1 January 2025. Source: company factsheet and management-board page.
- Ralf Hartings, Chief Financial Officer, left the Management Board at his own request effective 31 March 2025. Source: company announcement.
- Martin Mildner’s Management Board appointment ended 11 April 2023, the same date Handelsregister-derived data records Ralf Hartings’ appointment, indicating a direct board handover. Source: Zavia registry-derived officer data.
Data availability
Current only for the Management Board, partial overall: the Handelsregister publicly discloses Vorstand appointments and resignations for German stock corporations, which is reflected in the data reviewed, but it does not cover Aufsichtsrat membership, sourced here separately from the company’s own disclosures. Nationality is not disclosed in the Handelsregister and is not stated for any individual in this profile. Residence information is limited to country level (Germany) for all listed individuals. One record (Bank of America Corporation) appears to reflect a data-classification error rather than a genuine officer appointment, as noted above.
Sources
- United Internet AG, Management Board — https://www.united-internet.de/en/company/management/management-board/, retrieved 25 September 2026.
- United Internet AG, Supervisory Board — https://www.united-internet.de/en/company/management/supervisory-board/, retrieved 25 September 2026.
- United Internet AG, Company Factsheet Q2/H1 2026 — https://www.united-internet.de/fileadmin/investor-relations/factsheet/Factsheet_United_Internet_AG_e.pdf, published 5 August 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026.
- United Internet AG, “Change in Management Board of United Internet AG” — https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/change-in-management-board-of-united-internet-ag-2.html, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of United Internet AG
United Internet AG is the ultimate parent of a large, multi-tier corporate group operating principally in Germany, with entities across Europe, North America and elsewhere. Per the company’s own August 2026 investor factsheet, United Internet AG holds an 86.5% stake in the entity representing its “1&1” telecommunications segment (identified in Zavia’s underlying data as 1&1 AG, Handelsregister Montabaur HRB 28530), a 63.8% stake in IONOS Group SE (Handelsregister Montabaur HRB 25386) — itself separately listed on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since its February 2023 initial public offering — and 100% of the entity operating its “Mail & Media” segment (identified in the data as 1&1 Mail & Media Applications SE, HRB 24401).
Beneath these three direct holdings, Zavia’s corporate-linkage data lists more than 60 further entities described as part of the wider United Internet group, spanning Germany, the United States, the United Kingdom, Spain, Poland, Austria, Romania, France, Canada and the Philippines, including operating brands such as STRATO, Fasthosts, Arsys, home.pl, InterNetX, Sedo, united-domains, World4You and 1&1 Versatel. Ownership percentages for entities below the top tier were not separately confirmed against primary registry filings within the scope of this review; their inclusion in the group is treated as indicative rather than independently verified at every tier. United Internet also discloses several minority investments held outside its consolidated group structure, including stakes in rankingCoach (31.02%), uberall (25.10%), AWIN (20.00%), Stackable (17.58%, held indirectly through the 63.84% IONOS stake) and Tele Columbus AG (4.60%, held indirectly through a 4.71% stake in Kublai).
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1&1 AG | DE | HRB 28530 (Montabaur) | Direct subsidiary | 86.5% | Active | 5 Aug 2026 |
| IONOS Group SE | DE | HRB 25386 (Montabaur) | Direct subsidiary; separately listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange | 63.8% | Active | 5 Aug 2026 |
| 1&1 Mail & Media Applications SE | DE | HRB 24401 (Montabaur) | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Aug 2026 |
| Tele Columbus AG | DE | Not disclosed in reviewed data | Minority investment, held indirectly through a 4.71% stake in Kublai | 4.60% (indirect) | Active | 5 Aug 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- February 2023: subsidiary IONOS Group SE completed an initial public offering on the regulated market (Prime Standard) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange; United Internet retained a majority stake.
- September 2025: IONOS Group SE decided to divest its Sedo domain-marketplace and AdTech business; Sedo has since been accounted for as a discontinued operation under IFRS 5.
- October 2025: United Internet sold its “Energy” business field.
Data availability
Partial: top-tier ownership percentages for the three main segment holding companies and several minority investments are confirmed from United Internet’s own investor disclosures. Ownership percentages for the great majority of the more than 60 additional entities in Zavia’s underlying corporate-linkage data, mostly indirect subsidiaries several tiers below United Internet AG, were not independently verified against primary company-registry filings for this profile and should be treated as unconfirmed pending further review.
Sources
- United Internet AG, Company Factsheet Q2/H1 2026 (Group Structure diagram) — https://www.united-internet.de/fileadmin/investor-relations/factsheet/Factsheet_United_Internet_AG_e.pdf, published 5 August 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026.
- IONOS Group SE, IPO announcement — https://www.ionos-group.com/investor-relations/publications/announcements/final-offer-price-for-ipo-of-ionos-group-se-set-at-eur-1850-per-share.html, retrieved 25 September 2026.
- United Internet AG, fiscal year 2025 results announcement (Sedo/Energy divestitures) — https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-with-successful-fiscal-year-2025/, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
United Internet AG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does United Internet AG do?
United Internet AG (Handelsregister Montabaur, HRB 5762) is a German Aktiengesellschaft operating internet and telecommunications businesses through three segments: "1&1" (broadband and mobile telecoms), "IONOS" (web hosting, domains and cloud services) and "Mail & Media" (GMX and WEB.DE webmail).
Who owns United Internet AG?
Per United Internet's investor-relations factsheet (data as of 5 August 2026, based on WpHG voting-rights notifications), founder Ralph Dommermuth held 48.94% of shares, with Wellington Management (9.98%), Bank of America Corporation (4.95%) and Helikon (4.93%) as other disclosed holders, 3.55% held as treasury shares, and 27.64% in free float.
Who is United Internet AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Ralph Dommermuth's disclosed direct holding of 48.94% (as of 5 August 2026) exceeds Germany's 25% beneficial-ownership threshold under the Geldwäschegesetz; this is a calculated conclusion based on the WpHG-disclosed voting-rights percentage, not a confirmed Transparenzregister extract.
What is United Internet AG's company registration number?
United Internet AG's registration number is HRB 5762 Montabaur, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is United Internet AG still an active company?
United Internet AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is United Internet AG's registered address?
The registered address on file for United Internet AG is Montabaur, Germany.
What is United Internet AG's revenue?
United Internet reported consolidated revenue of €6,103.8 million and consolidated EBITDA of €1,282.0 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, up 1.9% year-on-year; these are group-consolidated figures, not United Internet AG standalone results.
Is United Internet AG listed on a stock exchange?
United Internet AG shares (ISIN DE0005089031, ticker UTDI) trade on the regulated market (Prime Standard) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and are constituents of the MDAX and TecDAX indices; market capitalisation was approximately €4.416 billion at the close on 30 June 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of United Internet AG?
The Management Board (Vorstand) comprises CEO Ralph Dommermuth and CFO Carsten Theurer (since 1 January 2025, succeeding Ralf Hartings); the Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat), chaired by Philipp von Bismarck, has six members. One registry-sourced record listing "Bank of America Corporation" as a "Partner" appears to be a shareholder-notification misclassified as an officer entry, not a genuine governance role.
Does United Internet AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
United Internet AG is the ultimate parent of a corporate group including 1&1 AG (86.5%), the separately listed IONOS Group SE (63.8%) and 1&1 Mail & Media Applications SE (100%), plus more than 60 further group entities across Europe and North America and minority investments including AWIN, uberall and Tele Columbus AG.
Can Zavia monitor changes to United Internet AG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to United Internet AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access United Internet AG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like United Internet AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.