Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › UNIVERSITY OF YORK
UNIVERSITY OF YORK logo

UNIVERSITY OF YORK

Active

in

Registration No.
RC000679
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Heslington, United Kingdom
Website
www.york.ac.uk/
Source: Companies House

UNIVERSITY OF YORK is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under RC000679, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is Heslington, United Kingdom. No shareholders are recorded for UNIVERSITY OF YORK; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Confirmation Statement (CS01) under the Companies Act 2006, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for UNIVERSITY OF YORK; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

3

Three officers are currently on record for UNIVERSITY OF YORK, filed with Companies House. Peter Ashton serves as Head Of Genomics And Bioinformatics Laboratories; David Turner serves as Postgraduate Associate Lecturer In Railway Studies; Paul Harding serves as Systems Specialist/developer.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

PA
Peter Ashton ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Head Of Genomics And Bioinformatics Laboratories

DT
David Turner ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Postgraduate Associate Lecturer In Railway Studies

PH
Paul Harding ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Systems Specialist/developer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

UNIVERSITY OF YORK has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 6 subsidiaries span United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
UNIVERSITY OF YORK
United Kingdom
YORK UNIVERSITY PROPERTY COMPANY LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02602888

UNIVERSITY OF YORK PENSION TRUST LIMITED (THE)
United KingdomGB 00831550

YORK SCIENCE PARK LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02939132

YORK UNIVERSITY ENERGY SUPPLY COMPANY LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02825903

YORK HEALTH ECONOMICS CONSORTIUM LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04144762

YORK COMMERCIAL LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02838054

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on UNIVERSITY OF YORK?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is UNIVERSITY OF YORK's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for UNIVERSITY OF YORK; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is UNIVERSITY OF YORK's company registration number?

UNIVERSITY OF YORK's registration number is RC000679, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is UNIVERSITY OF YORK still an active company?

UNIVERSITY OF YORK's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is UNIVERSITY OF YORK's registered address?

The registered address on file for UNIVERSITY OF YORK is Heslington, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of UNIVERSITY OF YORK?

Three officers are currently on record for UNIVERSITY OF YORK, filed with Companies House. Peter Ashton serves as Head Of Genomics And Bioinformatics Laboratories; David Turner serves as Postgraduate Associate Lecturer In Railway Studies; Paul Harding serves as Systems Specialist/developer.

Does UNIVERSITY OF YORK have a parent company or subsidiaries?

UNIVERSITY OF YORK has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 6 subsidiaries span United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to UNIVERSITY OF YORK's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to UNIVERSITY OF YORK's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access UNIVERSITY OF YORK's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like UNIVERSITY OF YORK's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.