Skip links
Companies
› Italy › UNOENERGY SPA

UNOENERGY SPA

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
MI1902560
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
MILANO, Italy
Website
N/A

UNOENERGY SPA is a joint-stock company (società per azioni) registered in Italy with the Milan Monza Brianza Lodi Chamber of Commerce, REA number MI-1902560, VAT/tax code 01368720080, with a registered office in Milan. Its current status on the Italian companies register is active, and its filed share capital is €50,000,000. The company was originally incorporated in Sanremo, Liguria, in 2003 as Unogas Energia S.p.A. and adopted its present name, Unoenergy S.p.A., in July 2021.

UNOENERGY SPA is a retail supplier of electricity and natural gas to households, businesses and condominiums in Italy. Its principal registered activity is the trade of gas distributed through pipelines (ATECO code 35.23). The company also markets energy-efficiency and decarbonisation products, including heat pumps, condensing boilers, residential photovoltaic systems with battery storage, and electric-vehicle charging equipment. According to the company’s own published materials, it distributes these offerings through more than 300 points of sale across Italy and serves approximately 600,000 customers. UNOENERGY SPA is not listed on any stock exchange.

For the financial year ended 30 September 2025, the Unoenergy Group’s consolidated results, published on 28 January 2026, reported Group revenue of €1,281 million, Group EBITDA of €93.5 million, and 703 Group employees. These are consolidated results for the wider Unoenergy Group and are not the standalone financial results of UNOENERGY SPA as a single legal entity.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of UNOENERGY SPA

The registry-sourced shareholder record supplied for UNOENERGY SPA does not show individual shareholder filings. Secondary sources, including the company’s own sustainability reporting and trade-press coverage of a 2026 ownership transaction, identify two corporate shareholders as of the company’s FY2022/23 reporting period: Elfin S.r.l., based in Milan, and Wop S.r.l., based in Sanremo, reported to hold approximately 51% and 49% of UNOENERGY SPA’s share capital respectively. These percentages come from secondary reporting rather than a verified Registro Imprese extract, so they are presented as reported rather than independently confirmed.

In June 2026, Italian investor PLT Holding S.r.l. signed a framework agreement and share purchase agreement to acquire 60% of UNOENERGY SPA’s share capital. The operation was notified to the Italian Competition Authority (AGCM, case C12850) in July 2026. Trade-press reports describe the transaction’s effectiveness as conditional on customary regulatory authorisations. No source reviewed confirmed that the transaction had closed, and the resulting post-completion ownership split among Elfin S.r.l., Wop S.r.l. and PLT Holding S.r.l. was not consistently reported across sources.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for UNOENERGY SPA is classified as partial: the holding percentages above come from the company’s own sustainability communications and merger-control press coverage rather than a verified Registro Imprese shareholder filing, and the 2026 ownership change had not been confirmed as completed in any source reviewed as of the information date below.

Sources

  • AGCM (Autorità Garante della Concorrenza e del Mercato), Case C12850 notice, July 2026, agcm.it, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • MilanoFinanza, “Plt Holding compra il 60% di Unoenergy e crea un polo integrato dell’energia da oltre 1,6 miliardi”, 30 June 2026, milanofinanza.it, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Ravenna24ore.it, “PLT Holding acquisisce Unoenergy Spa”, 4 July 2026, ravenna24ore.it, retrieved 11 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of UNOENERGY SPA

UNOENERGY SPA’s Board of Directors (Consiglio di Amministrazione) was expanded from three to five members in January 2024, according to the company’s own governance disclosures. As currently published, the board comprises Walter Lagorio (Presidente / Chairman), Fabio De Martini (Amministratore Delegato / Chief Executive Officer), Francesco Piero Marinelli (Consigliere e Direttore Generale / Director and General Manager), Dario Blengino (Consigliere / Director) and Elisa De Martini (Consigliere / Director). The company also discloses a Collegio Sindacale (Board of Statutory Auditors): Massimo Calvi (Presidente / Chairman), Gian Carlo Ghinamo and Sara Rodi (Sindaci effettivi / Statutory Auditors), and Luigi Pinna and Ignazio Ramone (Sindaci supplenti / Alternate Auditors). No resignation or termination date is published for any of these appointments, so all are treated as active. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in the source reviewed.

Recent officer changes

The Board of Directors was enlarged from three to five members in January 2024, adding board seats alongside the existing Chairman and Chief Executive Officer roles, according to the company’s governance page. No further verified appointment, resignation or removal dates were located.

Data availability

Officer information for UNOENERGY SPA is classified as current only: the company’s own governance page lists the present Board of Directors and Collegio Sindacale, but historical appointment or resignation dates, and officers’ nationality or country of residence, are not published there and were not located in another authoritative source.

Sources

  • Unoenergy S.p.A., “Governance”, unoenergy.it, retrieved 11 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of UNOENERGY SPA

UNOENERGY SPA is linked to a wider corporate group as both a subsidiary and a holding company. As of the company’s most recent sustainability reporting period reviewed (FY2022/23), its reported shareholders were Elfin S.r.l. (Milan) and Wop S.r.l. (Sanremo); no further ultimate parent above these two entities was identified in the sources reviewed. UNOENERGY SPA in turn heads a number of Italian subsidiaries active mainly in renewable-energy generation, energy-efficiency and mobility services, and insurance intermediation, alongside at least one further energy retail subsidiary; these are already shown in the corporate-linkage data on this profile and are not repeated here. Ownership percentages for these downstream entities were not disclosed in the linkage data reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Elfin S.r.l. Italy IT01702610088 Reported shareholder Reported approximately 51% (secondary source, not independently confirmed) Reported FY2022/23
Wop S.r.l. Italy Not disclosed in sources reviewed Reported shareholder Reported approximately 49% (secondary source, not independently confirmed) Reported FY2022/23
PLT Holding S.r.l. Italy Not disclosed in sources reviewed Possible relationship: agreed acquirer of 60% of share capital Ownership percentage not disclosed as completed Agreement reported signed; completion not confirmed June-July 2026

Recent structural changes

In June 2026, PLT Holding S.r.l. signed a framework agreement and share purchase agreement to acquire 60% of UNOENERGY SPA’s share capital. The operation was notified to the Italian Competition Authority (AGCM, case C12850) in July 2026. Public reporting describes the transaction as conditional on customary regulatory authorisations. No source reviewed confirmed that the transaction had closed as of the information date below, so it is presented here as a possible/pending relationship rather than a completed change of control.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for UNOENERGY SPA is classified as partial: the downstream subsidiary structure is drawn from registry-sourced corporate-linkage data already shown on this profile, while the identity of immediate shareholders and the pending 2026 ownership change are drawn from secondary reporting that was not cross-checked against an official Registro Imprese ownership filing.

Sources

  • AGCM (Autorità Garante della Concorrenza e del Mercato), Case C12850 notice, July 2026, agcm.it, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • MilanoFinanza, “Plt Holding compra il 60% di Unoenergy e crea un polo integrato dell’energia da oltre 1,6 miliardi”, 30 June 2026, milanofinanza.it, retrieved 11 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
ELFIN SRL
Italy
UNOENERGY INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS SRL+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT01479090290

ADEMPIA SRL+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT09045390961

UNOINSURANCE SERVICE SRL
ItalyIT IT09787340968

OFFICINA ENERGETICA SRL+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT04005020047

UNOENERGY SOLAR POWER SRL+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT13188340965

BRONI-STRADELLA GAS E LUCE SRL
ItalyIT IT01967760180

UNOENERGY SAVING SOLUTIONS SPA
ItalyIT IT01683590994

UNOENERGY DRIWE SPA
ItalyIT IT03894610165

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on UNOENERGY SPA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does UNOENERGY SPA do?

UNOENERGY SPA is an Italian energy retailer that supplies electricity and natural gas to households, businesses and condominiums, and also sells energy-efficiency and decarbonisation products such as heat pumps, condensing boilers, residential photovoltaic systems with battery storage, and electric-vehicle charging equipment. Its principal registered activity is the trade of gas distributed through pipelines (ATECO code 35.23), and the company reports serving approximately 600,000 customers through more than 300 points of sale across Italy.

Who owns UNOENERGY SPA?

The registry record for UNOENERGY SPA does not show individual shareholder filings. Secondary sources, including the company's own sustainability reporting and 2026 merger-control press coverage, report Elfin S.r.l. and Wop S.r.l. as holding approximately 51% and 49% of UNOENERGY SPA's share capital respectively as of FY2022/23, and describe a June 2026 agreement for PLT Holding S.r.l. to acquire 60% of the company's share capital. That transaction was notified to the AGCM in July 2026 but had not been confirmed as completed in any source reviewed.

Who is UNOENERGY SPA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner is confirmed for UNOENERGY SPA in the sources reviewed. Its reported shareholders, Elfin S.r.l. and Wop S.r.l., are themselves companies, and the natural persons controlling them were not established from an authoritative source, so no effective UBO percentage can be calculated.

Is UNOENERGY SPA still an active company?

UNOENERGY SPA's status is listed as active.

What is UNOENERGY SPA's registered address?

The registered address on file for UNOENERGY SPA is MILANO, Italy.

What is UNOENERGY SPA's revenue?

UNOENERGY SPA is the parent of the Unoenergy Group. The Group's consolidated financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2025, published 28 January 2026, reported Group revenue of €1,281 million and Group EBITDA of €93.5 million. These are consolidated Group-level figures, not the standalone financial results of UNOENERGY SPA as a single legal entity.

Is UNOENERGY SPA listed on a stock exchange?

UNOENERGY SPA is not listed on any stock exchange. No evidence of a public listing or ticker symbol was found in the sources reviewed.

Who are the officers/directors of UNOENERGY SPA?

UNOENERGY SPA's Board of Directors, expanded from three to five members in January 2024, currently comprises Walter Lagorio (Chairman), Fabio De Martini (Chief Executive Officer), Francesco Piero Marinelli (Director and General Manager), Dario Blengino (Director) and Elisa De Martini (Director), alongside a Collegio Sindacale (Board of Statutory Auditors) led by Massimo Calvi, according to the company's own governance disclosures.

Does UNOENERGY SPA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

UNOENERGY SPA sits within a wider corporate group. It is reported to be held by Elfin S.r.l. and Wop S.r.l., and it in turn heads a number of Italian subsidiaries active in renewable-energy generation, energy efficiency, mobility and insurance intermediation. A June 2026 agreement under which PLT Holding S.r.l. would acquire 60% of UNOENERGY SPA's share capital was notified to Italy's competition authority in July 2026 but had not been confirmed as completed in any source reviewed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to UNOENERGY SPA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to UNOENERGY SPA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access UNOENERGY SPA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like UNOENERGY SPA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.