Skip links
Companies
› Spain › URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA

URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
A08049793
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Madrid, Spain
Website
N/A
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO, S.A. is a Spanish public limited company (sociedad anonima) registered under tax identification number A08049793, with its registered address at Calle Gobelas 15, 28023 Madrid. The company was incorporated in 1944 and is recorded as active in Spain’s Registro Mercantil.

Urbas operates in the real estate sector, engaged principally in land acquisition, urban development and the promotion and sale of residential and commercial property, historically concentrated in the Corredor del Henares area near Madrid and in the provinces of Guadalajara and Almeria. The group has also pursued international urban-development projects, including in Tangier, Morocco, and activity in solid-waste and contaminated-soil management.

Urbas Grupo Financiero has traded on the Mercado Continuo of the Bolsa de Madrid for more than three decades under ticker UBS/URBAS, ISIN ES0182280018. Trading in its shares has been suspended by the CNMV since April 2025, after the company’s then auditor, A Worldwide Audit Assurance Espana, declined to issue an opinion on the 2024 annual accounts.

Urbas reported consolidated sales of EUR170.46 million for financial year 2024, a 29 percent decline from 2023, together with consolidated losses of EUR137 million for the year.

After a restructuring plan that had gained support from 53 creditors representing 76.8 percent of nominal debt failed to proceed, owing to opposition from creditor Roundshield Partners, with whom Urbas is in litigation, the company applied for voluntary insolvency proceedings (concurso voluntario de acreedores). On 27 January 2026, the Commercial Court No. 2 of Madrid declared Urbas insolvent, appointing Auren Kepler Karst Administradores Concursales as insolvency administrator and recognising liabilities of EUR119.12 million. Urbas has stated it intends to propose a composition agreement (convenio) to its creditors.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

18

Directors and officers of URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA

Zavia’s registry data records five active officer entries out of 18 total records held for Urbas Grupo Financiero, SA, as last synced on 18 September 2026: Juan Antonio Acedo Fernandez (Executive President of the Board and CEO), Luis Atienza (Consejero/board director), Ivan Cuadrado Lopez (Chief Legal Officer and Secretary to the Board), Aurora Marqueta Tous (Chief Administrative Officer) and Joaquin Fernandez (General Director of Compliance). Juan Antonio Acedo Fernandez, a civil engineer with more than 25 years of experience in real estate, construction and energy, was appointed President and CEO on 16 January 2019, succeeding Juan Antonio Ibanez.

Recent officer changes

  • At an extraordinary general shareholders meeting on 31 December 2025, Urbas appointed Juan Andres Yanes Luciani, a former senior executive vice-president with 27 years at Banco Santander, as an executive director, replacing Jesus Garcia de Ponga.
  • Francisco Javier Alvarez Hoyuela was removed from the board on 18 December 2025 in connection with an unrelated public-procurement investigation (the so-called "caso Koldo").
  • Jesus Ordonez Gutierrez, appointed to the board on 28 March 2025, resigned and was not ratified at the 31 December 2025 shareholders meeting.

Data availability

Spain’s Registro Mercantil discloses current directors but does not routinely publish nationality; Zavia’s registry snapshot records officer country at the address level (Spain) only, so nationality is Not disclosed. The officer roster reflects Zavia’s registry sync of 18 September 2026 combined with reputable business-press coverage of the 31 December 2025 board meeting. Given Urbas’s ongoing insolvency proceedings, board composition may continue to change.

Sources

  • EjePrime, "Relevo en Urbas: Juan Antonio Acedo, nuevo presidente", 16 January 2019, https://www.ejeprime.com/empresa/relevo-en-urbas-juan-antonio-acedo-nuevo-presidente, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • EjePrime, "La junta de Urbas cesa a su auditor y nombra consejero a un exalto cargo de Santander", 31 December 2025, https://www.ejeprime.com/empresa/la-junta-de-urbas-cesa-a-su-auditor-y-nombra-consejero-a-un-exalto-cargo-de-santander, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JA
Juan Antonio Acedo Fernandez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Executive President Of The Board & Ceo

JF
Joaquin Fernandez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
General Director Of Compliance

FR
Francisco Ramon Sanchez-bleda ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
General Director Of Internal Audit & Accounting

SG
Susana Garcia ACTIVE

Residence
🇲🇽 Mexico
Occupation
General Director Of Marketing & Communication

JM
Juan Munoz ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Director Of Accounting

CC
Cecilia Corzo ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
General Director Of Human Resources

LA
Luis Atienza ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

AM
Aurora Marqueta Tous ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Chief Administrative Officer

IC
Ignacio Checa Zavala ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

JD
Jose De Gouveia Joao ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JD
Jesus De Garcia Ponga ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

FV
Fernando Vazquez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

PC
Pablo Cobo Moral ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Ejecutivo

JP
Jaime Polanco Soutullo ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JA
Juan Acedo Fernandez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Delegado

AJ
ADOLFO JOSE GUERRERO HIDALGO ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Ejecutivo

SA
Sanzar Asesoria Sl ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

IC
Ivan Cuadrado Lopez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Chief Legal Officer & Secretary To The Board Of Directors

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA

Urbas Grupo Financiero, S.A. is the top entity of a large Spanish real-estate group. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data, sourced from Spain’s Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and last synced on 18 September 2026, records more than 50 direct and indirect subsidiaries, the great majority Spanish sociedades limitadas engaged in property promotion, construction and renewable-energy development, plus one Irish entity, Urcon International Public Limited Company (registration IE 689270), and several Spanish temporary joint ventures (UTEs). Notable direct subsidiaries include Jaureguizar Promocion y Gestion Inmobiliaria SL, Guadahermosa Grupo Inmobiliario SL and Ecisa Compania General de Construcciones SA, each with further layers of subsidiaries beneath them. No immediate or ultimate parent above Urbas Grupo Financiero was identified in the available registry data.

Data availability

Ownership and voting percentages between Urbas and its subsidiaries are not disclosed in the available registry data, so this structure should be treated as Partial: entity names, jurisdictions and registration numbers are recorded, but percentage holdings are not, and the relationships have not been separately re-verified against individual subsidiary filings in this review.

Sources

  • Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central (Spain), company registry data, retrieved via Zavia registry sync, 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA
Spain
ARAN-4 PROMOTORA SL
SpainES B09354424

URBAS CIENFUEGOS SL.
SpainES B87352985

MATERIALES CERAMICOS MATERIAS PRIMAS SL
SpainES B27353804

URBAS ALBUFERETA SL.
SpainES B44827558

ALDIRA INVERSIONES INMOBILIARIAS SL.+ subsidiaries
SpainES B87031936

ECOEDIFICACIONES RESIDENCIALES CASTELLANAS SL.
SpainES B16800823

ICADI PROPERTIES SOCIEDAD LIMITADA.
SpainES B90288986

FORTIA HEALTHCARE SL.
SpainES B02971620

+34 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA do?

Spanish real estate developer/constructor active in the Corredor del Henares, Guadalajara and Almeria provinces, with international projects including Tangier, Morocco, and waste/contaminated-soil management activity.

Who is URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's company registration number?

URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's registration number is A08049793, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA still an active company?

URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

What is URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA is Madrid, Spain.

What legal structure is URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA registered as?

URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.

What is URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's revenue?

Consolidated sales of EUR170.46 million in FY2024 (down 29% from FY2023), with consolidated losses of EUR137 million; the company entered formal insolvency proceedings in January 2026.

Is URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA listed on a stock exchange?

Listed on the Mercado Continuo of the Bolsa de Madrid under ticker UBS/URBAS, ISIN ES0182280018; trading has been suspended by the CNMV since April 2025.

Who are the officers/directors of URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA?

Juan Antonio Acedo Fernandez has been Executive President of the Board and CEO since 16 January 2019; the board was reshaped in December 2025 amid the company insolvency process.

Does URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Top entity of a Spanish real-estate group with more than 50 direct and indirect subsidiaries across Spain and Ireland engaged in property development, construction and renewable energy; no verified parent above Urbas was identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.