USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH
Company overview
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH is a German gemeinnützige Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (gGmbH – a charitable, non-profit limited liability company), registered in the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Charlottenburg, Berlin, under registration number HRB 57560 B. The company’s registered office is at Koloniestraße 136, 13359 Berlin, Germany, and the Handelsregister lists its status as active. The company’s own website states that it has operated since 1995, which corroborates the incorporation year on file, though the exact 25 April 1995 registration date was not independently re-verified for this profile.
USE operates a state-recognised workshop for people with disabilities (Werkstätte für behinderte Menschen, WfbM) and provides vocational rehabilitation, education, sheltered employment and supported-employment placement services across the Berlin and Brandenburg region. According to the company’s own website, USE runs six main workshop locations plus more than twenty satellite offices, employs around 400 staff supported by roughly 15 volunteers, and provides work and training to more than 1,000 people with disabilities across some 25 occupational fields, including carpentry, metalworking, boat-building, print and media, cleaning and light manufacturing, horticulture, and catering and events. In 2024 the organisation reported placing 57 participants into regular, non-sheltered employment.
As a gGmbH, USE’s charitable status means its activities and any surplus must be applied to its stated non-profit, social-welfare purpose rather than distributed as profit. One of USE’s operating facilities is the pier36eins gastronomy and events venue in Berlin-Grünau; the venue’s website, https://www.pier36eins.de/, carries an Impressum (legal notice) naming USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH, at the same registered address and Handelsregister number, as the operating legal entity. This confirms that pier36eins.de is a project-specific site run by the company rather than an unrelated business. The company’s main corporate website is https://u-s-e.org/.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH
The Handelsregister shareholder record (Gesellschafterliste) for USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH shows four registered share parcels, verified as of 4 September 2026, together representing the company’s full nominal share capital of EUR 26,000. Three parcels, with nominal values of EUR 11,700 (45%), EUR 9,100 (35%) and EUR 2,600 (10%) — a combined 90% of capital — are recorded under the name Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin, a charitable foundation. The remaining parcel, EUR 2,600 (10%), is held by Unionhilfswerk, Landesverband Berlin e.V., a registered association. Both entities sit within the wider Unionhilfswerk network, of which USE forms part; USE’s own website and Unionhilfswerk’s published group-companies page corroborate that USE operates under the umbrella of Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin.
The underlying register data classifies two of the three Stiftung-held parcels as belonging to a “Person” rather than a company or foundation. This appears to be a data-entry inconsistency in the source record, since Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin is a legal entity (a foundation), not a natural person, and no natural-person shareholder is named anywhere in the available data.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person is identified as an ultimate beneficial owner in the available register data. The disclosed shareholders — a foundation (Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin) and a registered association (Unionhilfswerk, Landesverband Berlin e.V.) — are both non-profit legal entities rather than individuals, and no ownership chain reaching an identifiable person was located. Under this charitable-group structure, control rests with the foundation’s and association’s governing bodies rather than a single beneficial owner.
Data availability
Availability is assessed as Full for the direct share register: all four disclosed parcels account for 100% of nominal share capital as of the information date. No verified UBO could be identified; this reflects the entity’s foundation/association ownership structure rather than missing data.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Charlottenburg, Berlin) — shareholder register, HRB 57560 B, verified 4 September 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026 — https://www.handelsregister.de
- Unionhilfswerk — group companies overview, retrieved 25 September 2026 — https://www.unionhilfswerk.de/ueber-uns/gesellschaften/
- USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH — company website, retrieved 25 September 2026 — https://u-s-e.org/wir-ueber-uns/
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin | 45% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin | 35% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Unionhilfswerk, Landesverband Berlin e.V. | 10% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin | 10% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
6
Directors and officers of USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH
Handelsregister-derived records show six officer entries for USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH, of which two are currently active and four are historical (resigned). The two active officers both hold the role of Geschäftsführer (Managing Director): Dr. Martin Kaufmann, appointed 25 June 2023, and Andreas Sperlich, appointed to this role on 22 December 2009 after earlier serving the company in another officer capacity from 2006. Both individuals are independently confirmed as the company’s managing directors by the Impressum of pier36eins.de, an events venue operated by USE, which names “Dipl. Kaufm. Andreas Sperlich” and “Dr. Martin Kaufmann” as Geschäftsführer at the same registered address (Koloniestraße 136, 13359 Berlin) and Handelsregister number (HRB 57560). Nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed and is not stated here. External commercial-register summaries additionally indicate the company is currently represented by three authorised signatories in total (two Geschäftsführer and one Prokurist); the identity of the Prokurist could not be independently verified from the sources available for this profile and is therefore not named.
Recent officer changes
- New appointment: Dr. Martin Kaufmann appointed Managing Director, effective 25 June 2023 (Handelsregister).
- Resignation: Wolfgang Grasnick resigned as Managing Director, effective 12 February 2021 (Handelsregister).
- Role change: Andreas Sperlich moved from an officer role to Managing Director, effective 22 December 2009 (Handelsregister).
Data availability
German Handelsregister filings publish current and historical managing-director appointments with effective dates but do not disclose officers’ nationality or residential address; these fields are marked “Not disclosed” throughout. The underlying register data was last synchronised on 8 September 2026 and may not reflect appointments filed after that date.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Charlottenburg, Berlin), HRB 57560 B, retrieved 25 September 2026 — https://www.handelsregister.de
- pier36eins.de — Impressum, retrieved 25 September 2026 — https://www.pier36eins.de/impressum
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH is not an independent company; it operates as one of the non-profit member companies of the Unionhilfswerk network in Berlin, which Unionhilfswerk describes as comprising a founding association, an umbrella/support foundation, and eight non-profit limited companies (gGmbHs). USE’s immediate shareholders — Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin (90% of nominal capital) and Unionhilfswerk, Landesverband Berlin e.V. (10%) — are identified in Unionhilfswerk’s own published group overview as, respectively, the network’s umbrella foundation and its founding association. No further ultimate parent above Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin was identified. USE itself has no disclosed subsidiaries. Verified sister companies under the same parent foundation include Service Inklusiv gGmbH, Unionhilfswerk Ambulante Dienste gGmbH, BUS (Bildung, Umschulung, Soziales) gGmbH and Unionhilfswerk Sozialeinrichtungen gGmbH. Unionhilfswerk’s own website additionally names three further group companies — Unionhilfswerk Soziale Dienste gGmbH, Unionhilfswerk Senioreneinrichtungen gGmbH and Unionhilfswerk Sozialeinrichtungen Brandenburg gGmbH — that are not present in the structured group data reviewed for this profile. Information is current as of the register verification date of 4 September 2026 and the group-overview page as retrieved on 25 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin | DE | Not independently verified | Immediate parent (foundation) | 90% | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| Unionhilfswerk, Landesverband Berlin e.V. | DE | Not independently verified | Immediate parent (association) | 10% | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| Service Inklusiv gGmbH | DE | DE 10623B223454B | Sister company (same parent foundation) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| Unionhilfswerk Ambulante Dienste gGmbH | DE | DE 10623B57176B | Sister company (same parent foundation) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| BUS, Bildung, Umschulung, Soziales gGmbH | DE | DE 10623B77901B | Sister company (same parent foundation) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| Unionhilfswerk Sozialeinrichtungen gGmbH | DE | DE 10623B31532B | Sister company (same parent foundation) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-04 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is assessed as Partial: the immediate ownership by two named entities is verified from the Handelsregister share register and corroborated by Unionhilfswerk’s own group-companies page, but Unionhilfswerk names a total of eight non-profit group companies, of which only four sister entities appear in the structured data reviewed here. Registration numbers for the two immediate parent entities were not independently confirmed for this profile.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Charlottenburg, Berlin), HRB 57560 B, verified 4 September 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026 — https://www.handelsregister.de
- Unionhilfswerk — group companies overview, retrieved 25 September 2026 — https://www.unionhilfswerk.de/ueber-uns/gesellschaften/
Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH do?
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH is a Berlin-based charitable (gGmbH) social enterprise that operates a state-recognised workshop for people with disabilities (WfbM), providing vocational training, sheltered and supported employment across around 25 occupational fields in Berlin and Brandenburg.
Who owns USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH?
The Handelsregister share register lists two disclosed shareholders: Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin (90% of nominal capital, across three share parcels) and Unionhilfswerk, Landesverband Berlin e.V. (10%), verified as of 4 September 2026.
Who is USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified; the disclosed shareholders are a charitable foundation and a registered association, both non-profit legal entities rather than natural persons.
What is USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's company registration number?
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's registration number is HRB 57560 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH still an active company?
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH incorporated?
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH was incorporated on 25 April 1995, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH is Berlin, Germany.
What legal structure is USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH registered as?
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Germany.
What is USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's revenue?
No independently verified revenue or financial-scale figures for USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH were located in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Is USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH listed on a stock exchange?
USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH is a non-profit (gGmbH) entity and is not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH?
The two active managing directors (Geschäftsführer) are Dr. Martin Kaufmann (appointed 25 June 2023) and Andreas Sperlich (appointed 22 December 2009), both independently confirmed via the company's own Impressum at pier36eins.de.
Does USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
USE is one of eight non-profit companies in the Unionhilfswerk network in Berlin, owned by Stiftung Unionhilfswerk Berlin (90%) and Unionhilfswerk, Landesverband Berlin e.V. (10%); verified sister companies include Service Inklusiv gGmbH, Unionhilfswerk Ambulante Dienste gGmbH, BUS gGmbH and Unionhilfswerk Sozialeinrichtungen gGmbH.
Can Zavia monitor changes to USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like USE, Union Sozialer Einrichtungen gGmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.