Skip links
Companies
› Hong Kong › Value Partners Group Ltd.
Value Partners Group Ltd. logo

Value Partners Group Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
F0015517
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Central, Hong Kong
Website
www.valuepartners-group.com/
Source: Companies Registry

Value Partners Group Limited (Chinese: 惠理集團有限公司) is an asset-management holding company incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 10 November 2006 as an exempted company with limited liability. It is separately registered in Hong Kong as a registered non-Hong Kong company with the Companies Registry under number F0015517 (the “F” prefix denotes a company incorporated outside Hong Kong that is registered to operate there). Its shares have been listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under stock code 806 since the group went public in November 2007, the first asset-management firm to list in Hong Kong. The company is active; its principal office is at 43rd Floor, The Center, 99 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong, and its registered office is at Cricket Square, Hutchins Drive, Grand Cayman.

Through subsidiaries regulated by the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission and other authorities, the group provides value-oriented investment-management services to investment funds and managed accounts for institutional and individual clients globally. Strategies span equities, fixed income, multi-asset, alternatives and quantitative solutions, with a long-standing focus on Greater China and the wider Asia-Pacific region. At 31 December 2025 institutional clients accounted for 55 percent of assets under management and retail clients 45 percent, with Hong Kong clients contributing 78 percent.

Value Partners was founded in February 1993 by Cheah Cheng Hye and V-Nee Yeh. Consolidated assets under management were US$6,153 million (about US$6.2 billion) at 31 December 2025, up 20 percent from US$5,110 million a year earlier; average AUM for 2025 was US$5,472 million, and the company reported unaudited AUM of about US$7.1 billion at 30 June 2026. For the year ended 31 December 2025 the consolidated accounts show total fee income of HK$922.1 million, total net income of HK$704.4 million and profit attributable to owners of HK$667.7 million (2024: HK$31.2 million), with a proposed final dividend of 5.5 HK cents per share. The group employed 133 staff at 31 December 2025, mainly in Hong Kong (106), Shanghai (19), Shenzhen (4) and Singapore (4). Material recent developments include the April 2024 resignation of chief executive June Wong; the retirement of co-founder Cheah Cheng Hye from full-time employment on 2 January 2025, when he became Honorary Chairman and a non-executive director and Lin Xianghong was appointed Chairman; the October 2025 launch of USD, HKD and RMB money-market ETFs and a first global fixed-income fund; and Value Partners acting as lead investor in Insilico Medicine’s US$123 million Series E round. Value Partners Group Limited remains the group’s listed holding company.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Value Partners Group Limited is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, so substantial holdings are disclosed under Part XV of the Securities and Futures Ordinance (SFO) through HKEXnews Disclosure of Interests filings and summarised in the annual report. The 2025 annual report states the following long positions as at 31 December 2025:

  • GF Securities Co., Ltd. and its wholly owned GF Holdings (Hong Kong) Corporation Limited – 366,000,000 shares, 20.04 percent. GF Holdings (Hong Kong) is the beneficial holder; GF Securities Co., Ltd., a joint-stock company incorporated in mainland China, is interested indirectly as its 100 percent parent.
  • Cheah Cheng Hye (co-founder) – 180,983,292 shares (9.90 percent) held through Cheah Capital Management Limited, which is owned via Cheah Company Limited and a Zedra Jersey trust structure for a discretionary family trust of which he is the founder, plus 69,887,927 shares (3.82 percent) held beneficially and 1,855,000 share-option underlying shares; his aggregate interest is about 13.8 percent. His spouse, Ms. To Hau Yin, is disclosed with a deemed interest of 250,871,219 shares (13.73 percent).
  • V-Nee Yeh (co-founder) – 163,072,715 shares (8.93 percent) held beneficially; his spouse, Mrs. Mira Yeh, is deemed interested in the same shares.

The Vanguard, Dimensional (DFA) and SPDR entries on the registry record are passive index-fund holdings within the free float, not control positions. The annual report does not identify any controlling shareholder. Percentages are stated as at 31 December 2025 and change with market trading.

Sources

  • HKEXnews – Value Partners Group Limited, Annual Report 2025 (Report of the Directors, “Substantial shareholders’ interests” and “Directors’ interests in shares”), published 1 April 2026: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0401/2026040103808.pdf – retrieved 2026-09-04.
  • HKEXnews – Value Partners Group Limited, Final Results Announcement for the year ended 31 December 2025, published 17 March 2026: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0317/2026031701846.pdf – retrieved 2026-09-04.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 11.3% Companies Registry
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 6.9% Companies Registry
DFA Asia Pacific Small Company Series 4.7% Companies Registry
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index 3.7% Companies Registry
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) S&P(R) International Small Cap ETF 0.4% Companies Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

24

According to the Value Partners Group Limited 2025 annual report, the Board comprises seven directors: three executive, one non-executive and three independent non-executive. The chief-executive function is carried out by a Leadership Committee (since 17 May 2025 its members are Ms. Lin Xianghong, Mr. Ching Wing Tat Vincent and Ms. Ng Chuk Fa Nikita) rather than by a single CEO.

  • Ms. LIN Xianghong – Chairman and Executive Director; became Chairman on 2 January 2025; also vice chairman of GF Holdings (Hong Kong) Corporation Limited, a substantial shareholder.
  • Ms. NG Chuk Fa, Nikita – Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director; appointed an executive director on 17 May 2025 (CFO since February 2023).
  • Mr. OUYANG Xi – Executive Director; appointed on 24 November 2025; a deputy general manager of GF Securities.
  • Dato’ Seri CHEAH Cheng Hye – Honorary Chairman and Non-executive Director; co-founder; redesignated from executive to non-executive on 2 January 2025.
  • Independent Non-executive Directors: Dr. CHEN Shih-Ta Michael (appointed 22 October 2007), Mr. WONG Poh Weng (appointed 14 August 2018) and Mr. LEE Wai Wang Robert (appointed 13 March 2025).

Recent board changes: Cheah Cheng Hye moved from executive Co-Chairman to non-executive director on 2 January 2025; Mr. SO Chun Ki (Louis So) and Ms. HUNG Yeuk Yan resigned as executive directors on 17 May 2025; Mr. OUYANG Xi was appointed on 24 November 2025 (Mr. LI Qian having resigned on 15 October 2025). The company secretary is Ms. YAN Shuk Ling, Sharleen. Directors’ nationalities are not disclosed in the annual report. The registry card’s “C.F.A.” and “Nmn” tokens are not part of any director’s name. Appointment dates and roles are disclosed in the company’s annual report and HKEXnews filings.

Sources

  • HKEXnews – Value Partners Group Limited, Annual Report 2025 (Corporate information; Biographies of directors and senior management; Report of the Directors), published 1 April 2026: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0401/2026040103808.pdf – retrieved 2026-09-04.
  • HKEXnews – Value Partners Group Limited, Final Results Announcement for the year ended 31 December 2025, published 17 March 2026: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0317/2026031701846.pdf – retrieved 2026-09-04.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

CH
Cheng Hye Cheah ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Executive Director, Co-chairman & Co-chief Investment Officer

CK
Chun Ki So ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Co-chairman & Co-chief Investment Officer

CH
Cheng Hye Cheah C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Honorary Chairman & Non-executive Director

VY
V-Nee Yeh ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Co-founder & Non-executive Honorary Chairman

XL
Xianghong Lin ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Executive Chairman

MK
Man Kei Nmn Ho C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Group Senior Investment Director & Executive Director

QL
Qian Li ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Executive Director

LC
Louis Chun Ki So ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Executive Director & Chief Investment Officer

YY
Yeuk Yan Hung ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Senior Investment Director & Executive Director

NC
Nikita Chuk Fa Ng ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Cfo, Head Of Corporate Services & Executive Director

RT
Rachel Tong ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-12-01
Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Head Of Real Estate Private Equity

WM
Wai Man Wong ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Advisor To The Board

KP
Ka Po Ho ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Head Of Credit Research & Strategy

VL
Vivienne Lee (aust.), C.p.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Compliance Officer

TM
Tak Ming Tsang C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Md & Regional Head Of Intermediary Business – Asia Pacific

WM
Wan May Cheung ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
General Counsel

ML
Mei-kuen Lam ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

KC
Kelly Chung C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Investment Officer Of Multi-assets

VL
Vivienne Lee (aust.), C.p.a., Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Compliance Officer

HW
Ho Wah Ip C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Investment Officer Of Fixed Income

GG
Gary Guan Wei ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Md & Co-head Of China Business

RJ
Ron Jiang C.f.a., Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

SY
Steffanie Yuen ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Md, Head Of Marketing, Communications & Investor Relations

MK
Mei Kuen Lam Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Value Partners Group Limited is the Hong Kong-listed investment holding company of the Value Partners group. Its principal subsidiaries, as disclosed in Note 15 to the 2025 annual report (information as at 31 December 2025), are wholly owned (100 percent effective interest, held directly or indirectly) and include:

  • Value Partners Hong Kong Limited (Hong Kong) – investment management, investment holding and securities dealing
  • Value Partners Limited (British Virgin Islands / Hong Kong) – investment management, investment holding and securities dealing
  • Value Partners Asset Management Singapore Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) – investment management; the group acquired the remaining 29.99 percent non-controlling interest during 2025, making it wholly owned
  • Value Partners (UK) Limited (United Kingdom) – investment management
  • Value Partners Investment Management (Shanghai) and Value Partners Equity Investment Management (Shenzhen) (mainland China) – investment management and advisory, and equity investment
  • Sensible Asset Management Hong Kong Limited (Hong Kong) – quantitative investment management
  • Value Partners (Cayman GP) II Ltd (Cayman Islands) – general partner of two funds managed by Value Partners Limited

The main operating jurisdictions are Hong Kong, mainland China (Shanghai and Shenzhen) and Singapore, alongside British Virgin Islands and Cayman Islands holding and fund general-partner entities. The disclosed particulars cover subsidiaries material under the Listing Rules and may not be a complete list. Recent structural changes: the buy-out of the 29.99 percent minority in the Singapore subsidiary (2025); registered-capital increases at the Shanghai investment-management and Shenzhen equity-investment subsidiaries (2025); and the disposal of the group’s 50 percent interest in three Japanese logistics centres held through the Value Partners Asia Pacific Real Estate Limited Partnership (2025). The group also holds 50 percent joint-venture interests in Value Investing Group Company Limited, Clear Miles Hong Kong Limited and Golden Partners Investment Limited, which are real-estate private-equity vehicles.

Sources

  • HKEXnews – Value Partners Group Limited, Annual Report 2025 (Note 15 “Investments in Subsidiaries”; “Particulars of subsidiaries”; Notes 11 and 23), published 1 April 2026: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0401/2026040103808.pdf – retrieved 2026-09-04.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Value Partners Group Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the company's exact legal name?

Value Partners Group Limited (Chinese: 惠理集團有限公司). It is the listed holding company of the Value Partners asset-management group.

Where is it incorporated, and does it also have a Hong Kong registration?

It was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 10 November 2006 as an exempted company with limited liability. It is separately registered in Hong Kong as a registered non-Hong Kong company with the Companies Registry under number F0015517.

What is its jurisdiction and registered office?

Cayman Islands incorporation, with the registered office at Cricket Square, Hutchins Drive, Grand Cayman. It is headquartered and managed in Hong Kong, with a principal office at 43rd Floor, The Center, 99 Queen's Road Central, Central, Hong Kong.

What is its legal form?

A Cayman Islands exempted company with limited liability whose shares are publicly listed.

What is its HKEX stock code?

806 on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

What is its current status?

Active and listed. Audited results for the year ended 31 December 2025 were announced on 17 March 2026.

What is its principal activity?

Value-oriented asset management: managing investment funds and managed accounts across equities, fixed income, multi-asset, alternatives and quantitative strategies, mainly focused on Greater China and Asia-Pacific, for institutional and individual clients.

What is its latest reported AUM?

Consolidated assets under management were US$6,153 million (about US$6.2 billion) at 31 December 2025, up 20 percent year on year. The company reported unaudited AUM of about US$7.1 billion at 30 June 2026.

What were its latest full-year financials?

For the year ended 31 December 2025 (consolidated), total fee income was HK$922.1 million, total net income was HK$704.4 million and profit attributable to owners was HK$667.7 million, up from HK$31.2 million in 2024. A final dividend of 5.5 HK cents per share was proposed.

How many employees does it have, and where are its offices?

133 staff at 31 December 2025: 106 in Hong Kong, 19 in Shanghai, 4 in Shenzhen and 4 in Singapore (2024: 153). It is headquartered in Hong Kong with major operations in Hong Kong, Shanghai and Singapore, plus group entities in Shenzhen and the United Kingdom.

What are the major recent developments?

Chief executive June Wong resigned in April 2024. Co-founder Cheah Cheng Hye retired from full-time employment on 2 January 2025 and became Honorary Chairman and a non-executive director, with Lin Xianghong appointed Chairman; the chief-executive role is now held by a Leadership Committee. In 2025 the group launched USD, HKD and RMB money-market ETFs and its first global fixed-income fund, and was lead investor in Insilico Medicine's US$123 million Series E round.

Who are the largest shareholders?

As at 31 December 2025, GF Securities Co., Ltd. held 20.04 percent through GF Holdings (Hong Kong) Corporation Limited. Co-founder Cheah Cheng Hye's aggregate interest (a discretionary family trust plus personal holdings) was about 13.8 percent, and co-founder V-Nee Yeh held 8.93 percent.

What is Value Partners Group Ltd.'s company registration number?

Value Partners Group Ltd.'s registration number is F0015517, filed with Companies Registry in Hong Kong. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Value Partners Group Ltd. still an active company?

Value Partners Group Ltd.'s status on Companies Registry is listed as active.

What is Value Partners Group Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Value Partners Group Ltd. is Central, Hong Kong.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Value Partners Group Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Value Partners Group Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Value Partners Group Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Hong Kong, so records like Value Partners Group Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registry and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.