Skip links
Companies
› Canada › VersaBank
VersaBank logo

VersaBank

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, Canada
Website
www.versabank.com/
Source: Ontario Business Registry

VersaBank is a Public Limited Company registered in Canada, and its current status with Ontario Business Registry is active. Its registered address on file is London, Canada. 4 shareholders are on record for VersaBank, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ontario Business Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of VersaBank

Four shareholders are currently on record for VersaBank, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Mendon Capital Advisors Corp, holding 10.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by RBB Fund, Inc.-Adara Smaller Companies Fund at 2.3%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Mendon Capital Advisors Corp 10.3% Ontario Business Registry
RBB Fund, Inc.-Adara Smaller Companies Fund 2.3% Ontario Business Registry
First TRT Exch-Trd Fd.-First TRT NASDAQ ABA Community Bank Index Fd. 0.1% Ontario Business Registry
Exchange Place Advisors Trust-North Square Kennedy MicroCap Fund 0.1% Ontario Business Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of VersaBank

The President & Director of VersaBank currently on record is David Roy Taylor B.sc., Bsc (hons), Ficb, M.b.a., Ppl; five officers are currently on record for VersaBank, filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at VersaBank sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

DR
David Roy Taylor B.sc., Bsc (hons), Ficb, M.b.a., Ppl ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President & Director

JM
Joanne M. Johnston B.com., C.a., Cpa, Cia ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Internal Auditor

JW
John W. Asma B.a. (hons.), M.b.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

JF
Jonathan Francis Patrick Taylor B.b.a., C.h.r.l., Chrl ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Human Resources Officer

BT
Brent Tyler Hodge Cipp, J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vp, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of VersaBank

VersaBank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • DRT CYBER INC.

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
VersaBank
Canada
DRT CYBER INC.
US DE 7594807

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on VersaBank?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns VersaBank?

Four shareholders are currently on record for VersaBank, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Mendon Capital Advisors Corp, holding 10.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by RBB Fund, Inc.-Adara Smaller Companies Fund at 2.3%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is VersaBank's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for VersaBank is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does VersaBank have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for VersaBank.

Is VersaBank still an active company?

VersaBank's status on Ontario Business Registry is listed as active.

What is VersaBank's registered address?

The registered address on file for VersaBank is London, Canada.

What legal structure is VersaBank registered as?

VersaBank is registered as a Public Limited Company in Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of VersaBank?

The President & Director of VersaBank currently on record is David Roy Taylor B.sc., Bsc (hons), Ficb, M.b.a., Ppl; five officers are currently on record for VersaBank, filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at VersaBank sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does VersaBank have a parent company or subsidiaries?

VersaBank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to VersaBank's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ontario Business Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VersaBank's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access VersaBank's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like VersaBank's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.