Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › Viborg Kommune
Viborg Kommune logo

Viborg Kommune

Active

in

Registration No.
29189846
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Viborg, Denmark
Website
www.viborg.dk/service-og-selvbetjening/stoette-og-omsorg/bolig-og-botilbud/aeldre-pleje-og-demensboliger/plejeboliger/moellehuset/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

Viborg Kommune is a Danish municipality (kommune), not a company. It is recorded in Denmark’s Central Business Register (CVR) under registration number 29189846 with a status of Active, and is seated at Prinsens Alle 5, 8800 Viborg, in central Jutland. Danish public authorities hold CVR numbers for tax, payroll, invoicing and procurement purposes, which is why Viborg Kommune appears in a company database at all; the entity itself is a public authority constituted under Danish local-government law, with no share capital and no corporate form. The date of 1 January 2007 held against the record is the date on which Denmark’s local-government reform took effect and the present municipality came into being, not an incorporation date.

Viborg Kommune is one of Denmark’s 98 municipalities. Statistics Denmark’s area classification lists 98 municipalities plus the separate administrative area of Christiansø, and gives Viborg the municipality code 791. It is governed under the Danish Local Government Act (lov om kommunernes styrelse) by an elected council, Viborg Byråd, whose 31 seats, committee structure and division of responsibilities are set out in the municipality’s own styrelsesvedtægt, last updated 10 September 2026. The municipality provides the statutory local services Danish kommuner are responsible for: childcare and schooling, elderly care, social and health services, employment and income-transfer administration, culture and leisure, roads and technical services, climate, environment and nature, and rural-district development. It also operates rate-funded utility activities (forsyningsvirksomheder), including household waste collection and treatment.

Scale, from Viborg Kommune’s audited annual accounts for 2025 (Regnskab 2025, laid before the council on 22 April 2026): income from taxes, general grants and equalisation of DKK 7,468.8 million; total operating expenditure of DKK 7,114.1 million; and a surplus before capital spending and debt repayment of DKK 367.5 million. Equity stood at DKK 5,647.4 million and long-term debt at DKK 785.2 million at 31 December 2025. Staff numbered 6,435 full-time equivalents in 2025, down from 6,539 in 2024, against a payroll cost of DKK 3,347 million. The municipal income-tax rate was 25.5 per cent. These are the municipality’s own figures, prepared under the Ministry of the Interior and Health’s budget and accounting system for municipalities. The population was 97,874 at the end of 2025 and 98,104 at 1 July 2026 (Statistics Denmark).

Data note: the website stored against this record links to a single care-home page rather than the municipality’s site, which is viborg.dk, and the legal-form field is empty.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Viborg Kommune

Viborg Kommune has no shareholders, and the question does not apply to it. It is a Danish municipality — a public authority constituted under the Danish Local Government Act (lov om kommunernes styrelse) and financed by taxation, general grants, equalisation and user charges. It has no share capital, no shares, no members and no owners of any kind. Its 2025 annual accounts, prepared under the Ministry of the Interior and Health’s budget and accounting system for municipalities, contain a balance sheet with equity of DKK 5,647.4 million at 31 December 2025, but that equity is an accounting residual of public assets and liabilities, not capital subscribed by anyone.

This is why “Not disclosed” would be the wrong answer for this entity. Nothing is being withheld: there is no shareholder register in existence, no filing obligation that has been missed, and no confidential ownership behind the record. The concept itself does not reach a unit of local government.

The provider record stores a jurisdiction-level stub in the shareholders field — generic text about Danish company filing practice, refetched on 29 September 2026 and still carrying no rows. That stub describes companies registered under Danish company law and should not be read as an indication that Viborg Kommune has shareholders that have not been disclosed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Viborg Kommune has no ultimate beneficial owner, and none can exist. A beneficial owner is a natural person who ultimately owns or controls a legal entity through an ownership interest or comparable means. Nobody holds an ownership interest in a Danish municipality. Control over it is public and statutory: its governing body is chosen at municipal elections by the residents entitled to vote there, and it is subject to state supervision. No natural person can be identified as a beneficial owner of Viborg Kommune, and the absence of one is a legal fact rather than a gap in the data.

Data availability

Availability is best described as not applicable rather than by any of the usual shareholder categories: Denmark’s beneficial-ownership register and shareholder register regime addresses companies and comparable legal entities, and a municipality is neither. Separately, both https://datacvr.virk.dk and https://distribution.virk.dk/offentliggoerelser were unreachable from two independent networks on 29 September 2026 (TCP connection timeouts on every published address), so no live CVR extract could be taken for this profile; nothing available there would alter the position set out above.

Sources

  • Viborg Kommune — Styrelsesvedtægt for Viborg Kommune, https://viborg.dk/demokrati-og-indflydelse/byraadet-og-politiske-udvalg/styrelsesvedtaegt-og-forretningsordener/styrelsesvedtaegt-for-viborg-kommune/ — page updated 10 September 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Viborg Kommune — Regnskab 2025 (audited annual accounts), https://viborg.dk/media/mcgnwt3h/aarsregnskab-2025.pdf — laid before the council 22 April 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Viborg Kommune — official website, CVR 2918 9846 stated in the site footer, https://viborg.dk/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of Viborg Kommune

Viborg Kommune has no directors, no board and no company officers, because it is not a company. The equivalent offices in a Danish municipality are an elected council, the mayor it elects from among its own members, and a professional administrative head. Viborg Byråd (the kommunalbestyrelse) has 31 members sitting for the 2026–2029 term, elected at the Danish municipal elections held in 2025. Under section 1 of the municipality’s styrelsesvedtægt and section 6 of the Local Government Act the council elects a mayor (borgmester) and a first and second deputy mayor (viceborgmester); under chapter IV of the same Act the mayor is the head of the day-to-day running of the whole municipal administration. Nine standing committees are constituted, covering economy and business, children and youth, social affairs and health, elderly people and activities, education and employment, culture and leisure, technical services, climate/environment/nature, and rural districts.

The offices held at the date of this review, as published by the municipality itself:

  • Borgmester (Mayor) — Katrine Fusager Rohde, Venstre, Danmarks Liberale Parti (V). She signed Viborg Kommune’s 2025 annual accounts in that office, and is named as borgmester in the accounts’ municipal-information page.
  • 1. viceborgmester (First Deputy Mayor) — Anders Bertel, Socialdemokratiet (A).
  • 2. viceborgmester (Second Deputy Mayor) — Torsten Nielsen, Danmarksdemokraterne – Inger Støjberg (Æ).
  • Kommunaldirektør (Chief Executive of the administration) — Lasse Jacobsen, named in the municipal-information page of Regnskab 2025 and a signatory of its management statement. This is an employed administrative post, not an elected one.

Council seats by party, as listed by the municipality on 10 September 2026: Det Konservative Folkeparti (C) 8, Venstre (V) 6, Socialdemokratiet (A) 6, Danmarksdemokraterne – Inger Støjberg (Æ) 4, Liberal Alliance (I) 2, SF – Socialistisk Folkeparti (F) 1, Dansk Folkeparti (O) 1, Alternativet (Å) 1, Enhedslisten (Ø) 1, and one member sitting outside the parties.

Data availability

Officer disclosure in the company-law sense is not applicable to this entity, and the absence of officer records is not a filing gap. The provider’s officers field holds a generic jurisdiction stub with no rows; it was refetched on 29 September 2026 and returned the same stub, and its text describes company filing practice rather than anything about Viborg Kommune. The office-holders above were taken from the municipality’s own published pages and from its audited accounts. Both https://datacvr.virk.dk and https://distribution.virk.dk/offentliggoerelser were unreachable from two independent networks on 29 September 2026, so no register extract could be taken. Nationality is not published for Danish elected local officials and is not disclosed by any source reviewed here, so it is recorded as Not disclosed; country of residence is likewise not disclosed. Elected members are public office-holders, and no personal identifier of any kind — no CPR number, date of birth or private address — is published on this page. The e-mail addresses and telephone numbers the municipality publishes for its councillors are official contact details and are deliberately not reproduced here.

Sources

  • Viborg Kommune — Byrådsmedlemmer (council members, with offices held), https://viborg.dk/demokrati-og-indflydelse/byraadet-og-politiske-udvalg/byraadsmedlemmer/ — page updated 24 September 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Viborg Kommune — Om byrådet (council size, term and party split), https://viborg.dk/demokrati-og-indflydelse/byraadet-og-politiske-udvalg/om-byraadet/ — page updated 10 September 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Viborg Kommune — Styrelsesvedtægt for Viborg Kommune, https://viborg.dk/demokrati-og-indflydelse/byraadet-og-politiske-udvalg/styrelsesvedtaegt-og-forretningsordener/styrelsesvedtaegt-for-viborg-kommune/ — page updated 10 September 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Viborg Kommune — Regnskab 2025, municipal-information page and management statement, https://viborg.dk/media/mcgnwt3h/aarsregnskab-2025.pdf — laid before the council 22 April 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Danmarks Statistik — table VALGK3, elections to municipal councils, confirming a municipal election in 2025, https://api.statbank.dk/v1/tableinfo/VALGK3?format=JSON — table updated 1 June 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Viborg Kommune

Viborg Kommune has no parent and no ultimate parent, and it cannot have one: a Danish municipality is created by statute and is not owned by anybody. The meaningful corporate-structure question is the opposite one — which companies the municipality owns — and Denmark answers it well, because a municipality must recognise its shareholdings in its own audited accounts and state each ownership percentage.

Note 8 to Viborg Kommune’s 2025 accounts (Aktier og andelsbeviser m.v.) discloses four holdings at 31 December 2025 with a combined carrying value of DKK 3,307.7 million. One of them is a wholly owned company: Energi Viborg A/S (CVR 21822531), a multi-utility whose own audited 2025 annual report states that it is 100 per cent owned by Viborg Kommune and consolidates six wholly owned subsidiaries covering electricity distribution, electricity supply, drinking water and wastewater, street lighting and traffic signals, and electrical contracting. The other three holdings are minority interests in jointly owned entities, one of which was sold during 2025 and one of which is being wound up. All the relationships below were verified against registration numbers taken from the companies’ own filed annual reports.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Energi Viborg A/S Denmark CVR 21822531 Direct subsidiary of Viborg Kommune 100% of share capital Active 31 Dec 2025 accounts, approved 28 May 2026
Elnet Midt A/S Denmark CVR 10036461 Indirect subsidiary, held through Energi Viborg A/S 100% held by Energi Viborg A/S; calculated effective ownership 100% Active 31 Dec 2025
Energi Viborg Vand A/S Denmark CVR 25817117 Indirect subsidiary, held through Energi Viborg A/S 100% held by Energi Viborg A/S; calculated effective ownership 100% Active 31 Dec 2025
Energi Viborg Strøm A/S Denmark CVR 25604849 Indirect subsidiary, held through Energi Viborg A/S 100% held by Energi Viborg A/S; calculated effective ownership 100% Active 31 Dec 2025
Energi Viborg Flex-El A/S Denmark CVR 43588966 Indirect subsidiary, held through Energi Viborg A/S 100% held by Energi Viborg A/S; calculated effective ownership 100% Active 31 Dec 2025
Energi Viborg Gadelys A/S Denmark CVR 30593855 Indirect subsidiary, held through Energi Viborg A/S 100% held by Energi Viborg A/S; calculated effective ownership 100% Active 31 Dec 2025
Energi Viborg Elteknik A/S Denmark CVR 10037263 Indirect subsidiary, held through Energi Viborg A/S 100% held by Energi Viborg A/S; calculated effective ownership 100% Active 31 Dec 2025
Midtjysk Brand og Redning I/S Denmark Not established from the sources reviewed Jointly owned entity (inter-municipal partnership), co-owned interest 49.2% interest Active 31 Dec 2025
HMN Naturgas I/S Denmark Not established from the sources reviewed Jointly owned entity, minority interest 6.7% interest In dissolution (under opløsning) 31 Dec 2025
Midtjyllands Lufthavn A.m.b.a. Denmark Not established from the sources reviewed Former jointly owned entity, minority interest 19.5% interest as carried at 31 Dec 2025 Sold during 2025; final settlement to the member municipalities not yet made 31 Dec 2025

The percentages above are the ownership shares stated in the sources: for Energi Viborg A/S and its six subsidiaries they are percentages of share capital, and for the three jointly owned entities they are the interest percentages Viborg Kommune uses to recognise its share of each entity’s equity.

Recent structural changes

  • Disposal, during 2025 — Midtjyllands Lufthavn A.m.b.a. was sold. Note 8 to the 2025 accounts records that final settlement to the member municipalities had not been made when the accounts were laid before the council on 22 April 2026, and the interest is still carried at 19.5% in the note.
  • Dissolution, ongoing at 31 December 2025 — HMN Naturgas I/S is under dissolution; Viborg Kommune’s 6.7% interest is valued from the company’s most recently known accounts under the municipality’s accounting policy.

Data availability

Availability is partial. Ownership is fully disclosed on the municipality’s side, because Danish municipal accounts must list every recognised holding with a percentage, and the Energi Viborg branch is corroborated entity by entity against the companies’ own audited annual reports. What is missing is registration numbers for the three jointly owned entities, which the municipal accounts do not carry: https://datacvr.virk.dk and https://distribution.virk.dk/offentliggoerelser were both unreachable from two independent networks on 29 September 2026, so those CVR numbers could not be established and are not guessed at here. One defect in the baseline data is worth recording: the stored corporate-structure tree contains only the Energi Viborg branch and omits Midtjysk Brand og Redning I/S, HMN Naturgas I/S and Midtjyllands Lufthavn A.m.b.a. entirely.

Sources

  • Viborg Kommune — Regnskab 2025, note 8 Aktier og andelsbeviser m.v., https://viborg.dk/media/mcgnwt3h/aarsregnskab-2025.pdf — laid before the council 22 April 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Energi Viborg A/S — Årsrapport for 2025 (consolidated and parent accounts; ownership statement and note listing the six subsidiaries at 100%), https://www.energiviborg.dk/content/uploads/2026/05/2025_Aarsrapport_Energi_Viborg-1.pdf — signed 8 May 2026, approved at the annual general meeting 28 May 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Elnet Midt A/S — Årsrapport for 2025, CVR 10 03 64 61, https://www.energiviborg.dk/content/uploads/2026/05/2025_Aarsrapport_Elnet_Midt.pdf — signed 15 April 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Energi Viborg Vand A/S — Årsrapport for 2025, CVR 25 81 71 17, stating that the company is 100% owned by Energi Viborg A/S, CVR 21 82 25 31, https://www.energiviborg.dk/content/uploads/2026/05/2025_Aarsrapport_Energi_Viborg_Vand.pdf — signed 8 May 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Energi Viborg Strøm A/S — Årsrapport for 2025, CVR 25 60 48 49, https://www.energiviborg.dk/content/uploads/2026/05/2025_Aarsrapport_Energi_Viborg_Stroem.pdf — signed 8 May 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Energi Viborg Flex-El A/S — Årsrapport for 2025, CVR 43 58 89 66, https://www.energiviborg.dk/content/uploads/2026/05/2025_Aarsrapport_Energi_Viborg_FlexEl.pdf — signed 8 May 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Energi Viborg Gadelys A/S — Årsrapport for 2025, CVR 30 59 38 55, https://www.energiviborg.dk/content/uploads/2026/05/2025_Aarsrapport_Energi_Viborg_Gadelys.pdf — signed 8 May 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Energi Viborg Elteknik A/S — Årsrapport for 2025, CVR 10 03 72 63, https://www.energiviborg.dk/content/uploads/2026/05/2025_Aarsrapport_Energi_Viborg_Elteknik.pdf — signed 8 May 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Viborg Kommune
Denmark
Energi Viborg A/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 21822531

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Viborg Kommune?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Viborg Kommune do?

Viborg Kommune is a Danish municipality (kommune), not a company: a public authority in central Jutland responsible for childcare and schools, elderly care, social and health services, employment administration, roads, environment and local utility activities. It is recorded in Denmark's CVR under number 29189846 and served a population of 98,104 at 1 July 2026.

Who owns Viborg Kommune?

Viborg Kommune has no shareholders and no share capital, because a Danish municipality is a public authority rather than a company and nobody owns it. This is not undisclosed information: the concept does not apply to a unit of local government.

Who is Viborg Kommune's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Viborg Kommune has no ultimate beneficial owner and cannot have one, because no person holds an ownership interest in a Danish municipality. Control over it is statutory and public: its 31-member council is elected at municipal elections and the municipality is subject to state supervision.

What is Viborg Kommune's company registration number?

Viborg Kommune's registration number is 29189846, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Viborg Kommune still an active company?

Viborg Kommune's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

What is Viborg Kommune's registered address?

The registered address on file for Viborg Kommune is Viborg, Denmark.

What is Viborg Kommune's revenue?

Viborg Kommune is funded by taxation, general grants, equalisation and user charges rather than by sales. Its audited 2025 accounts show income of DKK 7,468.8 million, operating expenditure of DKK 7,114.1 million and a surplus of DKK 367.5 million before capital spending and debt repayment.

Is Viborg Kommune listed on a stock exchange?

Viborg Kommune is not listed on any stock exchange and has no securities in issue. A Danish municipality has no share capital and cannot be listed.

Who are the officers/directors of Viborg Kommune?

Viborg Kommune has no directors or company officers. Its council, Viborg Byråd, has 31 members sitting for the 2026-2029 term; the mayor (borgmester) is Katrine Fusager Rohde and the chief executive of the administration (kommunaldirektør) is Lasse Jacobsen, both named in the municipality's audited 2025 accounts.

Does Viborg Kommune have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Viborg Kommune has no parent company. Its 2025 accounts show that it owns 100% of the utility group Energi Viborg A/S (CVR 21822531), which wholly owns six subsidiaries, and that it holds minority interests in Midtjysk Brand og Redning I/S (49.2%), HMN Naturgas I/S (6.7%, in dissolution) and Midtjyllands Lufthavn A.m.b.a. (19.5%, sold during 2025).

Can Zavia monitor changes to Viborg Kommune's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Viborg Kommune's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Viborg Kommune's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like Viborg Kommune's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.