Skip links
Companies
United States › WALMART INC.
WALMART INC. logo

WALMART INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
732109
Incorporation Date
1971-07-10
Company Type
N/A
Address
United States
Website
www.walmart.us/
Source: Delaware Division of Corporations

Walmart Inc. is a Delaware corporation registered with the Delaware Division of Corporations under file number 732109, with a current status of Active. The company’s Delaware registration traces to a predecessor entity originally incorporated as Wal-Mart, Inc. and later renamed Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.; it adopted its present legal name, Walmart Inc., on 1 February 2018.

The company is a multinational retail corporation operating supercenters, discount stores and neighborhood grocery stores in the United States, together with Sam’s Club membership warehouses, an eCommerce marketplace, a digital advertising business known as Walmart Connect, and membership services such as Walmart+. Its reportable segments, as set out in its most recent annual report on Form 10-K, are Walmart U.S., Walmart International and Sam’s Club. According to the company’s own investor communications, its corporate headquarters is in Bentonville, Arkansas.

Outside the United States, the company operates retail formats in markets including Mexico and Central America, Canada, Chile and South Africa, and holds substantial technology and eCommerce interests in India. Its common stock trades under the ticker symbol WMT; the listing transferred from the New York Stock Exchange to the Nasdaq Global Select Market, with trading beginning on 9 December 2025, without any change to the ticker symbol.

For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, Walmart Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of approximately $713.16 billion, consolidated net sales of approximately $706.41 billion and consolidated net income of approximately $22.27 billion, according to its fiscal year 2026 earnings release. For the twenty-six weeks ended 31 July 2026, it reported consolidated net sales of approximately $361.8 billion. These are consolidated group figures reported under Walmart Inc.’s SEC filings rather than results for any single subsidiary or business segment.

A recent material development was the completion, on 4 December 2024, of a $2.3 billion all-cash acquisition of VIZIO Holding Corp. and its SmartCast operating system, adding connected-television advertising technology to the Walmart Connect business.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Delaware Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Walmart Inc.’s single most significant disclosed shareholder position is held by entities affiliated with the Walton family. According to a Schedule 13D/A jointly filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 3 March 2026, reporting a position as of 27 February 2026, Walton Enterprises, LLC and Walton Family Holdings Trust together held beneficial and/or voting power over 3,523,409,231 shares of common stock, equal to approximately 44.21% of the class. Of this total, Walton Family Holdings Trust directly held 520,735,838 shares (approximately 6.53%), over which Walton Enterprises holds voting power under an irrevocable proxy; Walton Enterprises otherwise directly held the remaining shares. The same filing separately disclosed smaller direct holdings by individual Walton family members, including Jim C. Walton (31,521,372 shares, approximately 0.40%), Alice L. Walton (20,245,740 shares, approximately 0.25%), S. Robson Walton (7,029,557 shares, approximately 0.09%) and Carrie Walton Penner (1,448,634 shares, approximately 0.02%).

Beyond the Walton family position, Walmart Inc.’s shareholder register, as verified on 4 September 2026, lists several institutional holders reporting positions consistent with index-tracking and asset-management activity rather than a controlling stake. The largest of these is JPMorgan Chase & Co, holding approximately 5.06% of ordinary shares, followed by Fidelity-affiliated holders (Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund at approximately 2.41% and FMR, LLC at approximately 1.80%) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, which appears twice in the register with reported positions of approximately 2.28% and 2.50% at different share prices, likely reflecting separate reporting dates. The underlying register records eight shareholder entries in total, of which five are shown here; all are companies rather than individuals, and no ownership percentage in this register has been replaced with an assumed or zero value where not reported.

No single ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the available filings. Voting and dispositive power over the Walton Enterprises position is exercised collectively by its managing members acting by majority vote; since December 2024 those managing members have been four family management trusts, which succeeded four named individual family members in that role, according to SEC filings. Because control is exercised collectively rather than by one identifiable person, and because no jurisdiction-specific UBO threshold was supplied for this profile, this profile reports the disclosed percentages without assigning a single calculated UBO figure to any individual.

Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for Walmart Inc., as a U.S. company whose stock is registered with the SEC, is best described as major shareholders only: holders crossing the 5% SEC disclosure threshold, together with a small number of individually reported family holdings, are identifiable through public filings, but the complete shareholder base is not published. Walmart Inc. is exempt, as an SEC-reporting company, from the beneficial-ownership registry requirements that apply to many privately held U.S. entities under the Corporate Transparency Act, so no separate federal UBO registry filing exists for it.

Sources: Schedule 13D/A, Walton Enterprises, LLC and Walton Family Holdings Trust, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 3 March 2026 (SEC EDGAR, accession 0001140361-26-007628), retrieved 10 September 2026; Walmart Inc. shareholder register data verified 4 September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 5.1% Delaware Division of Corporations
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 2.5% Delaware Division of Corporations
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 2.4% Delaware Division of Corporations
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 2.3% Delaware Division of Corporations
FMR, LLC 1.8% Delaware Division of Corporations

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Walmart Inc.’s underlying state filing data lists numerous individual entries under Delaware’s corporate officer disclosure requirements, but many of these could not be independently corroborated against the company’s current public corporate leadership; some entries carry job titles referencing businesses unrelated to Walmart Inc.’s own operations, suggesting the underlying dataset mixes in unrelated or outdated records. For that reason, this overview relies only on officers who could be confirmed through Walmart Inc.’s own U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings and public announcements, rather than repeating the full state filing list.

As of the most recent confirmed public disclosures, John Furner holds the role of President and Chief Executive Officer of Walmart Inc., a position he assumed effective 1 February 2026; he was also elected to Walmart Inc.’s Board of Directors in connection with the appointment. John David Rainey continues to serve as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, a role he has held since May 2022, and Gregory B. Penner continues to serve as Chairman of the Board, a role he has held since 2015. Nationality is not disclosed for any of these individuals in the reviewed filings; the Bentonville, Arkansas address associated with Walmart Inc.’s corporate filings is the company’s business correspondence address and should not be read as any individual’s country of residence or nationality.

Recent officer changes: John Furner was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Walmart Inc. effective 1 February 2026, succeeding Doug McMillon, according to a company announcement dated 14 November 2025. Doug McMillon retired from the role of President and Chief Executive Officer effective 31 January 2026; per the same announcement, he continues to serve on Walmart Inc.’s Board of Directors and as an advisor during the transition.

Officer and director information for Walmart Inc. should be treated as partial rather than complete: Delaware’s corporate filing regime does not require the same level of officer detail, appointment-date precision or nationality disclosure as some other jurisdictions, and the state filing snapshot underlying this profile appears, in places, to be outdated or to include records that do not match the company’s current leadership. Compliance users should rely on Walmart Inc.’s own SEC filings and proxy statements for authoritative, current officer and director information.

CD
CARL DOUGLAS MCMILLON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President/chief Executive Officer

SN
STEVE NAVE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Manager

RN
RICHARD NALLY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

MB
M. BRETT BIGGS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

DL
Daniela Lorca Nunez ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Gerente Negocio Babytuto

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Walmart Inc. sits at the top of its own corporate group. It has no identified corporate parent: it is a Nasdaq-listed public company (ticker WMT) and no filing reviewed for this profile indicates that another corporate entity owns or controls Walmart Inc. as a whole.

Based on Walmart Inc.’s most recent annual report on Form 10-K (fiscal year ended 31 January 2026) and its Exhibit 21 list of significant subsidiaries, the company holds direct or indirect ownership in a number of verified operating entities. In the United States, Sam’s West, Inc. and Sam’s East, Inc. (both Arkansas-incorporated) operate the Sam’s Club membership warehouse business as subsidiaries of Walmart Inc. Internationally, Wal-Mart de Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. is a majority-owned subsidiary, with Walmart Inc. holding approximately 71% of its shares and the remaining approximately 29% publicly traded on the Mexican Stock Exchange, according to Wal-Mart de Mexico’s own investor disclosures. Wal-Mart Canada Corp. (Canada) and Walmart Chile S.A. (Chile) are also listed as significant subsidiaries in Walmart Inc.’s Exhibit 21 filing, though the exhibit does not itself state their ownership percentages.

Massmart Holdings Ltd. (South Africa) is a wholly owned subsidiary. Walmart Inc. held a majority stake in Massmart from 2011 and completed the acquisition of the remaining approximately 47% of Massmart’s shares in 2022 for approximately ZAR 6.4 billion (about USD 371 million), after which Massmart delisted from the Johannesburg Stock Exchange, according to contemporary reporting on the transaction. Flipkart Private Limited (Singapore) is an indirect subsidiary held through intermediate Singapore holding companies, with Walmart Inc. reporting ownership of approximately 84% as of 31 January 2026 in its FY2026 Form 10-K. PhonePe, an Indian digital-payments business held through the same Flipkart-linked structure, was approximately 73% owned by Walmart Inc. as of 31 January 2026 per the same filing; PhonePe filed for an initial public offering on Indian stock exchanges in which Walmart Inc. proposed to sell part of its stake, but press reporting from March 2026 indicates that listing process was paused amid market volatility, so it should be treated as a possible rather than completed change.

A verified recent structural change is the acquisition of VIZIO Holding Corp. (United States), which became a wholly owned subsidiary of Walmart Inc. on completion of a $2.3 billion all-cash transaction on 4 December 2024.

This corporate-structure information should be treated as partial. Walmart Inc.’s Exhibit 21 filing lists only subsidiaries considered significant in the aggregate under SEC rules, omitting a large number of smaller entities; ownership percentages are disclosed in the company’s public filings for only a subset of its international investees, and no sister-company or branch relationships could be independently verified for this profile as of 9 September 2026.

Ultimate HQ
WALMART INC.
United States
Sam's Real Estate Business Trust
United States#0232199741

Walmart Claims Services, Inc.
United StatesUS AR 100104674

Wal-Mart Canada Corp+ subsidiaries
Canada#0360874256

Pasplore, Inc.
United States#0190458038

Walmart Claims Services, Inc.
United States#0230198853

Intersalt, S. de R.L. de C.V.+ subsidiaries
MexicoMX INT0112204R9

Vizio Holding Corp.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 4352885

Walmart Apollo, LLC
United StatesUS AR 6649915

+50 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on WALMART INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does WALMART INC. do?

Walmart Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated multinational retail corporation operating supercenters, discount stores, neighborhood grocery stores and Sam's Club membership warehouses in the United States, together with international retail operations, an eCommerce marketplace, and the Walmart Connect digital advertising business.

Who owns WALMART INC.?

According to a Schedule 13D/A filed with the SEC on 3 March 2026, Walton Enterprises, LLC and Walton Family Holdings Trust together held beneficial and voting power over approximately 44.21% of Walmart Inc. common stock as of 27 February 2026.

Who is WALMART INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No single ultimate beneficial owner can be identified, since voting and dispositive control over the Walton family shareholding is exercised collectively by multiple managing members and trustees rather than by one person.

What is WALMART INC.'s company registration number?

WALMART INC.'s registration number is 732109, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is WALMART INC. still an active company?

WALMART INC.'s status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was WALMART INC. incorporated?

WALMART INC. was incorporated on 10 July 1971, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.

What is WALMART INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for WALMART INC. is United States.

What is WALMART INC.'s revenue?

For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, Walmart Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of approximately $713.16 billion and consolidated net income of approximately $22.27 billion.

Is WALMART INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Walmart Inc. common stock trades under the ticker symbol WMT, having transferred its listing from the New York Stock Exchange to the Nasdaq Global Select Market with trading beginning on 9 December 2025.

Who are the officers/directors of WALMART INC.?

John Furner became President and Chief Executive Officer of Walmart Inc. effective 1 February 2026, succeeding Doug McMillon, who retired from the role on 31 January 2026.

Does WALMART INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Walmart Inc. has no identified corporate parent and holds majority or controlling interests in subsidiaries including Sam's West Inc. and Sam's East Inc. in the United States, Wal-Mart de Mexico S.A.B. de C.V., Wal-Mart Canada Corp., Massmart Holdings Ltd. in South Africa, and Flipkart Private Limited and PhonePe in India, per its FY2026 Form 10-K filing.

Can Zavia monitor changes to WALMART INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to WALMART INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access WALMART INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like WALMART INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.