Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

Active

Registration No.
IE105940
Incorporation Date
1985-02-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
KILKENNY,CO. KILKENNY, Ireland
Website
N/A
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is a registered legal entity registered in Ireland under IE105940, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 25 February 1985 and lists its registered address as KILKENNY,CO. KILKENNY, Ireland. 1 shareholder is on record for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

One shareholder is currently on record for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is GLANBIA PLC, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GLANBIA PLC 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

Two of the 5 officer records shown for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). NOREEN MARTINA GALLAGHER (appointed 2016-08-16) serves as Director; Liam Hennigan (appointed 2022-04-04) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 3 records shown (MARTIN MURPHY, JOHN POWER and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 38 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

NM
NOREEN MARTINA GALLAGHER ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-08-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LH
Liam Hennigan ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-04-04
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

MM
MARTIN MURPHY RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-08-17
Resigned
1996-06-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JP
JOHN POWER RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-08-17
Resigned
1996-06-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
RAIMUND HOENES RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-12-12
Resigned
2016-03-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, GLANBIA PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, registered in Ireland. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to GLANBIA PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • GLANBIA HOLDINGS (IRELAND) LIMITED (Ireland)
  • GLANBIA GNPN HOLDING LIMITED (Ireland)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
GLANBIA PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
GLANBIA HOLDINGS (IRELAND) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IrelandIE 354588

GLANBIA GNPN HOLDING LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IrelandIE 654090

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

One shareholder is currently on record for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is GLANBIA PLC, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY.

What is WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's company registration number?

WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registration number is IE105940, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY still an active company?

WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY incorporated?

WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY was incorporated on 25 February 1985, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is KILKENNY,CO. KILKENNY, Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). NOREEN MARTINA GALLAGHER (appointed 2016-08-16) serves as Director; Liam Hennigan (appointed 2022-04-04) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 3 records shown (MARTIN MURPHY, JOHN POWER and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, GLANBIA PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, registered in Ireland. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like WATERFORD FOODS DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.