Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Wendl GmbH
Wendl GmbH logo

Wendl GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 20044 Leipzig
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Markkleeberg OT Wachau, Germany
Website
www.konditorei-wendl.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Wendl GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 20044 Leipzig, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Markkleeberg OT Wachau, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Wendl GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Wendl GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Udo Wendl, holding 72.7% — a majority holding — followed by Gerit Wendl at 18.2%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Udo Wendl 72.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Gerit Wendl 18.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Gerit Wendl 5.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Udo Wendl 3.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

One of the 4 officer records shown for Wendl GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Udo Wendl serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Gerit Wendl and Uwe Koppermann) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at Wendl GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

UW
Udo Wendl ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

UW
Udo Wendl RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-09-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GW
Gerit Wendl RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-09-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

UK
Uwe Koppermann RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-03-09
Resigned
2017-04-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Wendl GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Wendl GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Wendl GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Udo Wendl, holding 72.7% — a majority holding — followed by Gerit Wendl at 18.2%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Wendl GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Wendl GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Wendl GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Wendl GmbH.

What is Wendl GmbH's company registration number?

Wendl GmbH's registration number is HRB 20044 Leipzig, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Wendl GmbH still an active company?

Wendl GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Wendl GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Wendl GmbH is Markkleeberg OT Wachau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Wendl GmbH?

One of the 4 officer records shown for Wendl GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Udo Wendl serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Gerit Wendl and Uwe Koppermann) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Wendl GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Wendl GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Wendl GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Wendl GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Wendl GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.