Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › WESSEX WATER LIMITED
WESSEX WATER LIMITED logo

WESSEX WATER LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
02366633
Incorporation Date
1989-04-01
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
CLAVERTON DOWN, United Kingdom
Website
www.wessexwater.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

WESSEX WATER LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02366633, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 1 April 1989, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Wessex Water Operations Centre, Claverton Down Road, Claverton Down, Bath, BA2 7WW.

Companies House classifies WESSEX WATER LIMITED’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 64209, “activities of other holding companies not elsewhere classified.” Consistent with this classification, the company does not file standalone trading accounts; instead it prepares consolidated “group of companies’” accounts each year, most recently a 102-page filing for the year ended 30 June 2025, submitted to Companies House on 3 December 2025. As a holding company, WESSEX WATER LIMITED does not itself report separate trading revenue, employee numbers, or products and services distinct from the group accounts it files.

WESSEX WATER LIMITED is not itself admitted to trading on any stock exchange and has no listed securities. Companies House confirms that the company has kept its statutory filings up to date, including confirmation statements dated 15 April 2024, 15 April 2025 and 15 April 2026, each recording no changes to the information previously on file.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Wessex Water Limited

Companies House’s Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register records a single active entry for WESSEX WATER LIMITED: YTL Utilities (UK) Limited (company number 04341837), a UK-registered private limited company, notified on 6 April 2016 as holding 75% or more of the company’s shares, 75% or more of its voting rights, and the right to appoint or remove directors. Companies House’s PSC register discloses ownership only in banded form rather than as an exact percentage; supplementary shareholder-register data reviewed for this profile indicates that YTL Utilities (UK) Limited holds the whole of WESSEX WATER LIMITED’s issued ordinary share capital (219,585,986 ordinary shares of £0.60 each, a nominal value of £131,751,591.60) as at 7 September 2026. This figure represents nominal share capital, not a market valuation of the holding. No other shareholders or share classes are disclosed.

Data availability

Classification: Full. WESSEX WATER LIMITED’s Companies House PSC filing and share-register data are consistent in identifying a single, wholly-owning corporate shareholder. The registered person with significant control, YTL Utilities (UK) Limited, is itself a corporate entity within a wider group; no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in WESSEX WATER LIMITED’s own UK filings, so no UBO section is included below.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 02366633 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview, company number 02366633 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
YTL UTILITIES (UK) LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

37

Directors and officers of Wessex Water Limited

Companies House records nine active officer appointments for WESSEX WATER LIMITED, within a history of 39 officer appointments and 30 resignations. The seven current directors are David Martin Barclay (appointed 1 February 2017), Colin Frank Skellett (appointed 1 September 1989), Mark Timothy Watts (appointed 16 March 2010), and four members of the Yeoh family – Francis Sock Ping Yeoh, Seok Kah Yeoh, Seok Kian Yeoh and Seok Hong Yeoh – all appointed 21 May 2002. Company secretary duties are held jointly by Stephen Lavington, an individual appointed 30 September 2024, and Quayseco Limited, a corporate secretary (UK company number 02287256) appointed 16 May 2016. Companies House records Barclay, Skellett and Watts as British nationals resident in England or the wider UK, and the four Yeoh family directors as Malaysian nationals resident in Malaysia. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Stephen Lavington appointed company secretary, effective 30 September 2024 (Companies House filing).
  • Ruth Esme Jefferson resigned as company secretary, effective 30 September 2024 (Companies House filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence, treated as separate fields, for WESSEX WATER LIMITED’s individual officers; nationality is not separately reported for the company secretary role. The correspondence address on file for all officers (Wessex Water Operations Centre, Claverton Down Road, Claverton Down, Bath, BA2 7WW) is a service address only, not a residential address, and has not been used to infer nationality or residence. One corporate officer, Quayseco Limited, is recorded as company secretary; this profile does not attempt to identify its own directors.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 02366633 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

CS
Colin Skellett ACTIVE

Appointed
1989-09-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FS
Francis Sock Ping Yeoh ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-05-21
Residence
🇲🇾 Malaysia
Occupation
Director

SY
Seok Yeoh ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-05-21
Residence
🇲🇾 Malaysia
Occupation
Director

SY
Seok Yeoh ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-05-21
Residence
🇲🇾 Malaysia
Occupation
Director

SY
Seok Yeoh ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-05-21
Residence
🇲🇾 Malaysia
Occupation
Director

MW
Mark Watts ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-03-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DB
David Barclay ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

QL
Quayseco Limited ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2016-05-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

SL
Stephen Lavington ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DM
Donald McLure RESIGNED

Appointed
1989-12-22
Resigned
1995-12-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RK
Roderick Kent RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-11-09
Resigned
1998-09-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AT
Andrew Thornhill RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-11-21
Resigned
1994-09-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WH
William Hood RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-11-30
Resigned
1999-10-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TH
Terence Heiser RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-03-31
Resigned
1998-10-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EF
Edwin Falkman RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-05-01
Resigned
1998-10-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AB
Anthony Barbour RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-10-01
Resigned
1994-09-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
Ronnie Huntington RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-01-01
Resigned
1994-02-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NW
Nicholas Wheatley RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-01-01
Resigned
2000-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HM
Harry McGowan RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-07-29
Resigned
1998-10-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CB
Christopher Bishop RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-04-02
Resigned
2001-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EG
Elizabeth Gawith RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-04-02
Resigned
2001-10-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TH
Thomas Harris RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-02-01
Resigned
2010-03-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SA
Samuel Allen RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-05-01
Resigned
2002-05-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JW
John Wakeham RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-10-01
Resigned
2002-05-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JS
John Smith-Maxwell RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-05-21
Resigned
2003-05-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SY
Sock Yeoh RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-05-21
Resigned
2014-09-25
Residence
🇲🇾 Malaysia
Occupation
Director

PC
Peng Chin RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-07-07
Resigned
2017-07-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CT
Choong Tan RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-07-07
Resigned
2017-07-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SC
Sean Cater RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-31
Resigned
2015-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AP
Andrew Pymer RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-31
Resigned
2017-07-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DE
David Elliott RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-31
Resigned
2020-04-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AB
Anthony Barbour RESIGNED

Resigned
1994-09-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AC
Alan Crofts RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-09-07
Resigned
1999-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

NW
Norman Wooller RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-03-01
Resigned
2002-07-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AP
Andrew Phillips RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-07-12
Resigned
2015-11-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

LF
Leigh Fisher-Hoyle RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-11-30
Resigned
2018-11-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RJ
Ruth Jefferson RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-12-03
Resigned
2024-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Wessex Water Limited

WESSEX WATER LIMITED is part of a verified corporate group. Companies House’s PSC register confirms its immediate parent as YTL Utilities (UK) Limited (company number 04341837), holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016. Cross-checked PSC filings for related UK companies confirm WESSEX WATER LIMITED as the direct parent of Wessex Water Services Limited (company number 02366648), the regulated water and sewerage undertaker for parts of South West England, and of Wessex Water Enterprises Limited (company number 02279151), and as a joint controller, alongside Pennon Group Plc, of Water 2 Business Limited (company number 08518831). YTL Power International Berhad, a Malaysia-listed multi-utility group, states on its own website that it wholly owns the Wessex Water business, identifying itself as the ultimate identifiable parent, although this has not been independently verified against an overseas companies registry. This overview reflects Companies House filings and company disclosures reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
YTL Utilities (UK) Limited United Kingdom 04341837 Immediate parent 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Wessex Water Services Limited United Kingdom 02366648 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Wessex Water Enterprises Limited United Kingdom 02279151 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Water 2 Business Limited United Kingdom 08518831 Direct subsidiary (joint control with Pennon Group Plc) 50%–75% of shares and voting rights (Pennon Group Plc holds 25%–50%) Active 31 January 2025
YTL Power International Berhad Malaysia Not disclosed in this review Ultimate parent (indirect; per company disclosure, not independently verified) Not disclosed Active (per company website) Not dated (company website)

Recent structural changes

  • Pennon Group Plc became a 25%–50% shareholder and joint controller of Water 2 Business Limited on 31 January 2025, replacing the previous joint controller, Bristol Water Holdings Limited, whose equivalent control ceased the same date (Companies House PSC filing).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms WESSEX WATER LIMITED’s immediate parent and its direct relationships with Wessex Water Services Limited, Wessex Water Enterprises Limited and Water 2 Business Limited at the PSC-banded level. The chain above YTL Utilities (UK) Limited, including YTL Power International Berhad’s position as ultimate owner, is stated only in the group’s own published material and has not been independently verified against an overseas companies registry. Additional UK and overseas entities associated with WESSEX WATER LIMITED in third-party corporate-linkage data (including a pension scheme trustee company, a property searches business, and technology and energy-related subsidiaries) have not been individually verified for this profile and are not listed above.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 02366633, 02366648, 02279151 and 08518831 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • YTL Power International Berhad – “Water & Sewerage,” ytlpowerinternational.com (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
YTL CORPORATION BERHAD
Malaysia
WATER 2 BUSINESS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08518831

WESSEX WATER TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 02278257

WESSEX SEARCHES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 17134321

SC Technology GmbH+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-109.868.732

ENTRADE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 13829768

WESSEX WATER ENTERPRISES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 02279151

WESSEX WATER SERVICES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 02366648

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on WESSEX WATER LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does WESSEX WATER LIMITED do?

Wessex Water Limited (company number 02366633) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 1 April 1989 and classified by Companies House under SIC code 64209 as an activities-of-other-holding-companies business; it files consolidated group accounts, most recently for the year ended 30 June 2025.

Who owns WESSEX WATER LIMITED?

Companies House's Persons with Significant Control register records YTL Utilities (UK) Limited (company number 04341837) as the sole person with significant control over Wessex Water Limited, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016; supplementary shareholder-register data reviewed for this profile indicates the holding represents the whole of the company's issued ordinary share capital as at 7 September 2026.

Who is WESSEX WATER LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for WESSEX WATER LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is WESSEX WATER LIMITED's company registration number?

WESSEX WATER LIMITED's registration number is 02366633, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is WESSEX WATER LIMITED still an active company?

WESSEX WATER LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was WESSEX WATER LIMITED incorporated?

WESSEX WATER LIMITED was incorporated on 1 April 1989, according to Companies House.

What is WESSEX WATER LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for WESSEX WATER LIMITED is CLAVERTON DOWN, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is WESSEX WATER LIMITED registered as?

WESSEX WATER LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of WESSEX WATER LIMITED?

Companies House records nine active officer appointments for Wessex Water Limited as at 10 September 2026: seven directors, including Colin Frank Skellett (appointed 1989) and four members of the Yeoh family, plus one individual company secretary, Stephen Lavington (appointed 30 September 2024), and one corporate secretary, Quayseco Limited.

Does WESSEX WATER LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Wessex Water Limited's immediate parent is YTL Utilities (UK) Limited (company number 04341837), confirmed via Companies House PSC filings; Companies House also confirms Wessex Water Limited as the direct parent of Wessex Water Services Limited, the regulated water and sewerage undertaker, and of Wessex Water Enterprises Limited, while YTL Power International Berhad, a Malaysia-listed utility group, describes Wessex Water as a wholly-owned subsidiary business on its own website.

Can Zavia monitor changes to WESSEX WATER LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to WESSEX WATER LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access WESSEX WATER LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like WESSEX WATER LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.