Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Widia GmbH
Widia GmbH logo

Widia GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 5190 Essen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Essen, Germany
Website
www.widia.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

About Widia GmbH

Widia GmbH is a German private limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, GmbH) registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Essen under number HRB 5190, with its registered office in Essen (postal code 45145). The company’s registry status is currently listed as active.

Widia GmbH manufactures and distributes cemented tungsten carbide, ceramic-based hard materials and related tool systems used in metal-cutting and machining applications, marketed under the WIDIA brand across cutting-tool, mining and industrial-tooling markets. A registered branch, “Werkzeugfabrik Königsee, Zweigniederlassung der WIDIA GmbH,” operates from Königsee in Thuringia.

The WIDIA hard-metal technology traces back to 1926, when Friedrich Krupp AG brought sintered tungsten carbide to market under the name “WIDIA,” an acronym of the German phrase “wie Diamant” (“like diamond”). The Widia business remained part of the Krupp group for roughly 65 years before it was sold in 1994 to the US machine-tool group Milacron Inc. In May 2002, Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT) announced an agreement to acquire the Widia Group’s European and Indian operations from Milacron for approximately EUR 188 million (about USD 170 million); the transaction closed later that year.

The legal entity now operating as Widia GmbH appears in the Essen commercial register with an earliest identifiable registration entry dated 20 August 2001, which predates the 2002 change of ownership. This indicates the GmbH already existed under a previous ownership structure and continued operating after the Kennametal acquisition. Zavia’s stored incorporation date for this entity (1 January 2013) could not be independently corroborated against the available register history and should not be relied upon as the entity’s formation date; the 1926 date refers to the origin of the WIDIA hard-metal technology and brand, not to the incorporation of the present-day GmbH.

Widia GmbH is a private company and is not itself listed on any stock exchange. It is registered for the manufacture and sale of hard-metal cutting tools and materials; entity-level revenue and employee figures are not independently published, as Widia GmbH’s results are consolidated into the reporting of its ultimate parent, Kennametal Inc.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of Widia GmbH

According to registry data for Widia GmbH, its entire registered share capital is held by Kennametal Holding GmbH, a German holding company. The register lists this holding across four separate share tranches, created through past capital changes, representing 39.92%, 0.04%, 0.08% and 59.96% of the share capital respectively, which together total 100%. This shareholding was last verified against register data on 4 September 2026. No other direct shareholders are disclosed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Widia GmbH sits within a multi-tier ownership chain that leads to Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT), a Pennsylvania-incorporated, publicly traded US company. Because the ultimate parent is listed on a regulated stock exchange, German transparency-register rules (Section 3(2) of the Geldwäschegesetz) generally exempt structures owned by listed groups from identifying an underlying natural-person beneficial owner in the same way as privately held companies. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from the sources reviewed for this profile, and none should be assumed. Widia GmbH’s own managing directors are named separately in the officers section of this profile.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for German GmbH entities such as Widia GmbH is full at the direct-shareholder level, since Handelsregister filings identify the registered holder of each share. Beneficial ownership above a listed ultimate parent is not disclosed by name and is addressed here through the listed-company exemption rather than a named individual.

Sources

  • Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Essen, HRB 5190) shareholder filing, aggregated via Zavia’s registry data, verified 4 September 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026.
  • Kennametal Inc., Form 10-K filings (Exhibit 21, subsidiary listings), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000055242&type=10-K, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Kennametal Holding GmbH 60% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kennametal Holding GmbH 39.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kennametal Holding GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kennametal Holding GmbH 0% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

23

Directors and officers of Widia GmbH

Zavia’s registry-sourced officer history for Widia GmbH lists 23 appointment records dating back to 20 August 2001, covering both current and former managing directors (Geschäftsführer) and authorised signatories (Prokuristen, recorded as “Officer” in the structured data). As last synced on 8 September 2026, the stored records show four active appointments: Christoph Heckel and Simon Weber as managing directors (both appointed 14 November 2014), and Silke Stöckert (authorised signatory since 15 September 2016) and Maike Peters (authorised signatory since 11 January 2023).

Independent register research indicates this composition has since changed. Register publications for this entity (Amtsgericht Essen, HRB 5190) reviewed on 25 September 2026 show that, effective 5 January 2026, Christoph Heckel ceased to be a managing director and Silke Stöckert was appointed managing director, ending her separate authorised-signatory role. A further publication effective 7 April 2026 shows Maike Peters ceasing to hold her authorised-signatory appointment. On this basis, the current managing directors appear to be Simon Weber and Silke Stöckert. Zavia’s underlying officer dataset had not yet been updated to reflect these two changes as of this review, and this profile flags that discrepancy rather than treating the stored data as current.

German Handelsregister filings for GmbH entities do not disclose officers’ nationality. Consistent with this, nationality is not disclosed for any individual listed and should not be inferred from name or registered address. Country fields shown in the source data are correspondence/registration locations, not confirmed places of residence.

Recent officer changes

  • 5 January 2026 — Silke Stöckert appointed managing director (Geschäftsführerin), ending her prior role as authorised signatory. Source: commercial register publication for Widia GmbH, HRB 5190.
  • 5 January 2026 — Christoph Heckel ceased to be a managing director of Widia GmbH. Source: commercial register publication for Widia GmbH, HRB 5190.
  • 7 April 2026 — Maike Peters ceased to hold her authorised-signatory (Prokura) appointment. Source: commercial register publication for Widia GmbH, HRB 5190.

Data availability

Officer information for German GmbH entities is generally full: the Handelsregister records appointments, resignations and changes of authority with effective dates. Occupation, nationality and residential address are not published in this register and are therefore stated as not disclosed rather than inferred.

Sources

  • Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Essen, HRB 5190), officer filing history, aggregated via Zavia’s registry data, last synced 8 September 2026.
  • Register-change publications for Widia GmbH, HRB 5190, reviewed via commercial-register aggregation, retrieved 25 September 2026.
  • Kennametal Deutschland GmbH corporate legal notice, https://www.kennametal.com/de/de/about-us/data-privacy/kennametal-impressum.html, retrieved 25 September 2026 — this relates to a separate legal entity (Kennametal Deutschland GmbH, HRB 7492, Bad Homburg) and is cited only as corroboration that Christoph Heckel and Simon Weber hold managing-director roles elsewhere in the Kennametal group in Germany, not as evidence of their Widia GmbH appointment.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

CH
Christoph Heckel ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-11-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SW
Simon Weber ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-11-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SS
Silke Stöckert ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MP
Maike Peters ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MM
Michael Müller RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2002-03-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HO
Holm Oostveen RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2002-10-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JL
Jeffrey L. Barrett RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2003-04-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PD
Peter Dohmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-04-11
Resigned
2005-04-13
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MS
Manfred Schmitt RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-04-11
Resigned
2009-11-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HM
Hans-Peter Mertens RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-04-13
Resigned
2006-12-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AS
Armin Schneider RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-12-22
Resigned
2009-05-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MP
Matthias Pasler RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-11-18
Resigned
2011-04-18
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HM
Harald Männlein RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-11-18
Resigned
2014-11-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JF
Joachim Fabry RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-11-18
Resigned
2015-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MP
Michael Pinkow RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-01-05
Resigned
2014-05-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RW
Rainer Werner Giehler RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2002-03-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RN
Reiner Niedergesäß-Gahlen RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2002-10-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Manfred Seliger RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2003-04-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ES
Erwin Stallwitz RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2009-11-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HV
Hendrikus Van den Berg RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-08-20
Resigned
2009-11-18
Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Officer

JM
Jürgen Matthias RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-21
Resigned
2009-11-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CH
Christoph Heckel RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-11-18
Resigned
2014-11-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TL
Thomas Ludwig Lask RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-11-18
Resigned
2023-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Widia GmbH

Widia GmbH is not an independent company; it is part of the corporate group headed by Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT), a Pennsylvania-incorporated, publicly traded US industrial group. Widia GmbH’s immediate parent, based on its commercial-register shareholder filing, is Kennametal Holding GmbH, a German holding company. The ownership chain above that entity runs through Kennametal Europe GmbH (Switzerland) and Kennametal Holdings Europe, Inc. (United States) up to Kennametal Inc. Widia GmbH itself has two verified direct subsidiaries — a Swiss holding company and a German real-estate company — one of which in turn holds an Indian operating subsidiary. This structural information reflects Zavia’s compiled corporate-linkage data, cross-checked against Kennametal Inc.’s historical SEC Exhibit 21 subsidiary filings; ownership percentages above the immediate parent are not independently disclosed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Kennametal Holding GmbH Germany HRB 7924 (Fürth) Immediate parent 100% of share capital Not independently verified 2026-09-04
Kennametal Europe GmbH Switzerland CHE-112.241.858 Indirect parent (intermediate holding company) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09-08
Kennametal Holdings Europe, Inc. United States Not disclosed Indirect parent (intermediate holding company) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09-08
Kennametal Inc. United States PA 0000186058; NYSE: KMT Ultimate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (NYSE-listed) 2026-09-08
METURIT AG Switzerland CHE-102.491.230 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09-08
Kennametal Widia Real Estate GmbH & Co. KG Germany HRA 8261 (Fürth) Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09-08
Kennametal GmbH Germany HRB 10257 (Fürth) Sister company (same immediate parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09-08
Kennametal Sintec Keramik GmbH Germany HRB 171987 Sister company (same immediate parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09-08

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Widia GmbH is partial: the immediate parent and its 100% shareholding are confirmed via the German commercial register, and the wider group hierarchy is corroborated by Kennametal Inc.’s past SEC subsidiary filings, but ownership percentages above the immediate parent and the current registry status of most linked entities are not independently confirmed from the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Essen, HRB 5190) shareholder filing, aggregated via Zavia’s registry data, verified 4 September 2026.
  • Zavia compiled corporate-group data for Widia GmbH, last synced 8 September 2026.
  • Kennametal Inc., Form 10-K filings (Exhibit 21, consolidated subsidiaries), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000055242&type=10-K, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
Kennametal Inc.
United States
METURIT AG+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-102.491.230

Kennametal Widia Real Estate GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 90762A8261

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Widia GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Widia GmbH do?

Widia GmbH is a German manufacturer of cemented tungsten carbide, ceramic-based hard materials and cutting-tool systems, trading under the WIDIA brand, registered in Essen under HRB 5190. The WIDIA hard-metal technology dates to 1926, originally developed under Friedrich Krupp AG; Kennametal Inc. has owned the business since 2002.

Who owns Widia GmbH?

Widia GmbH's share capital is held entirely by Kennametal Holding GmbH (Germany), recorded across four share tranches totalling 100%, per registry data verified 4 September 2026.

Who is Widia GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Ownership runs through Kennametal Holding GmbH (Germany), Kennametal Europe GmbH (Switzerland) and Kennametal Holdings Europe, Inc. (US) to Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT), a publicly traded US company; listed-company status generally removes the requirement to name an individual beneficial owner under German transparency rules.

What is Widia GmbH's company registration number?

Widia GmbH's registration number is HRB 5190 Essen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Widia GmbH still an active company?

Widia GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Widia GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Widia GmbH is Essen, Germany.

What is Widia GmbH's revenue?

Widia GmbH's entity-level revenue is not independently published. As a wholly owned subsidiary, its results are consolidated into the financial statements of its ultimate parent, Kennametal Inc., which does not report results by individual German subsidiary.

Is Widia GmbH listed on a stock exchange?

Widia GmbH is a private company and is not listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, Kennametal Inc., is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker KMT.

Who are the officers/directors of Widia GmbH?

Widia GmbH's Handelsregister officer history lists Christoph Heckel and Simon Weber as managing directors appointed 14 November 2014, plus authorised signatories Silke Stöckert (2016) and Maike Peters (2023). Register-change publications reviewed in September 2026 indicate Christoph Heckel was replaced as managing director by Silke Stöckert effective 5 January 2026, and that Maike Peters ceased holding her authorised-signatory appointment effective 7 April 2026; Zavia's underlying officer dataset had not yet been updated to reflect these changes.

Does Widia GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Widia GmbH is part of the Kennametal Inc. group, sitting beneath immediate parent Kennametal Holding GmbH (Germany) and ultimate parent Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT, USA). Widia GmbH itself holds two verified subsidiaries: METURIT AG (Switzerland) and Kennametal Widia Real Estate GmbH & Co. KG (Germany).

Can Zavia monitor changes to Widia GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Widia GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Widia GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Widia GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.