Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Witzenmann GmbH
Witzenmann GmbH logo

Witzenmann GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 500094 Mannheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Pforzheim, Germany
Website
www.witzenmann.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Witzenmann GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 500094 Mannheim, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Pforzheim, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Witzenmann GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Witzenmann GmbH

Five shareholders are currently on record for Witzenmann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Jakob William von Trotha, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Patrizia Elvira Witzenmann-Krell at 11%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Data availability

The register reports 31 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Jakob William von Trotha 11.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Patrizia Elvira Witzenmann-Krell 11% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Claudia Maria von Trotha 10.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jakob William von Trotha 10.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Daniel Witzenmann-Krell 10.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Witzenmann GmbH

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Witzenmann GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Fabian Elsässer (appointed 2017-12-04), Torsten Hotop (appointed 2019-11-28), Reiner Karl (appointed 2019-11-28) and Christian Blanke (appointed 2019-11-28) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Philip Alexander Paschen) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Witzenmann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 43 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

FE
Fabian Elsässer ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-12-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TH
Torsten Hotop ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-11-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RK
Reiner Karl ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-11-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CB
Christian Blanke ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-11-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PA
Philip Alexander Paschen RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-01-02
Resigned
2015-01-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Witzenmann GmbH

Witzenmann GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 22 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 15 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • WITZENMANN JAPAN K.K. (Japan)
  • Witzenmann Metal Products (Jiangyin) Co., Ltd. (China)
  • WITZENMANN FRANCE SARL (France)
  • Witzenmann Usa, LLC (United States)
  • Witzenmann-Speck GmbH (Germany)
  • WITZENMANN (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED (India)
  • Witzenmann Sverige AB (Sweden)
  • WITZENMANN ESPAÑOLA SA (Spain)
  • WITZENMANN UK LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • WITZENMANN ITALIA SRL (Italy)

Data availability

Those 22 subsidiaries span Germany, Japan, China, France, United States, India, and 9 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 22 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Witzenmann GmbH
Germany
WITZENMANN JAPAN K.K.
JapanJP 1020001094402

Witzenmann Metal Products (Jiangyin) Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 320281400002546

WITZENMANN FRANCE SARL
FranceFR 32281555600079

Witzenmann Usa, LLC
United StatesUS MI 801142466

Witzenmann-Speck GmbH
GermanyDE 68159B501903

WITZENMANN (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 33AAACH7739L1ZB

Witzenmann Sverige AB+ subsidiaries
SwedenSE 5560382367

WITZENMANN ESPAÑOLA SA
SpainES A58883687

+14 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Witzenmann GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Witzenmann GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Witzenmann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Jakob William von Trotha, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Patrizia Elvira Witzenmann-Krell at 11%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Witzenmann GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Witzenmann GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Witzenmann GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Witzenmann GmbH. The register reports 31 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Witzenmann GmbH's company registration number?

Witzenmann GmbH's registration number is HRB 500094 Mannheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Witzenmann GmbH still an active company?

Witzenmann GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Witzenmann GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Witzenmann GmbH is Pforzheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Witzenmann GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Witzenmann GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Fabian Elsässer (appointed 2017-12-04), Torsten Hotop (appointed 2019-11-28), Reiner Karl (appointed 2019-11-28) and Christian Blanke (appointed 2019-11-28) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Philip Alexander Paschen) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Witzenmann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Witzenmann GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Witzenmann GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 22 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 15 jurisdictions. Those 22 subsidiaries span Germany, Japan, China, France, United States, India, and 9 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 22 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Witzenmann GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Witzenmann GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Witzenmann GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Witzenmann GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.