Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.

Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
8010001174710
Incorporation Date
2016-04-06
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chuo Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 8010001174710, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 6 April 2016 and lists its registered address as Chuo Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 13.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 8.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 14 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 13.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 8.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 5.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares MSCI Japan ETF 3.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF 3.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.

The Ceo & Representative Director of Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. currently on record is Yoshiyuki Oishi; five officers are currently on record for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

YO
Yoshiyuki Oishi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Ceo & Representative Director

KK
Kawamura Kenichi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President

YK
Yutaro Koshiba ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

TO
Toshihiko Onuki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

HS
Hiroaki Suzuki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.

Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • L&F ASSET FINANCE, LTD. (Japan)
  • BANK OF YOKOHAMA,LTD.,THE (Japan)
  • HIGASHI-NIPPON BANK, LIMITED (Japan)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.
Japan
L&F ASSET FINANCE, LTD.
JapanJP 9010001060224

BANK OF YOKOHAMA,LTD.,THE+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 7020001008645

HIGASHI-NIPPON BANK, LIMITED+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 9010001034913

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 13.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 8.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.. The register reports 14 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 8010001174710, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 6 April 2016, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. is Chuo Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.?

The Ceo & Representative Director of Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. currently on record is Yoshiyuki Oishi; five officers are currently on record for Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Yokohama Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.