ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC
Zegona Communications Plc is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 19 January 2015 (company number 09395163) and is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker ZEG (ISIN GB00BVGBY890). Companies House records the company’s status as active, classified under SIC code 64209 (activities of other holding companies not elsewhere classified), with its registered office and headquarters at 8 Sackville Street, London, W1S 3DG. Its confirmation statement was last filed on 17 January 2026.
Zegona Communications Plc operates as an investment company rather than a direct network operator: it acquires European telecommunications, media and technology businesses and seeks to improve their operating performance. Its principal holding is Vodafone Spain, S.A.U., which supplies mobile, fixed-line, broadband and TV services to consumers and businesses across Spain. Zegona agreed to acquire 100% of Vodafone Spain from Vodafone Group for approximately €5.0 billion on 31 October 2023, funded through roughly €4.1 billion in cash and €0.9 billion of redeemable preference shares, and completed the acquisition on 31 May 2024. Zegona’s earlier Spanish investments included Euskaltel and Telecable, a quadplay cable operator in the Asturias region.
For the financial year ended 31 March 2025, Zegona reported consolidated group revenue of €3.62 billion, up from €3.01 billion the prior year, with Vodafone Spain returning to revenue growth in the second half of the year and generating operational cash flow of €763 million, up 22% from €625 million. Broadband lines reached 2.6 million and contract mobile lines reached 10.2 million.
In August 2025, Vodafone Spain signed binding agreements with MasOrange and GIC to combine fibre-to-the-home network assets into a joint venture, FibreCo, in which Vodafone Spain would retain a 17% interest and receive approximately €1.4 billion in upfront cash proceeds, with completion expected in Q4 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of Zegona Communications Plc
As a UK public limited company with shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market (the London Stock Exchange, ticker ZEG), Zegona Communications Plc discloses shareholder interests only above the Financial Conduct Authority’s 3% notification threshold under the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, rather than maintaining a full public shareholder register. The company had 758,142,905 ordinary shares of 1 pence each in issue, all carrying voting rights, per its most recent Total Voting Rights announcement. The only major holder currently identified through a TR-1 notification is FMR LLC (Boston, United States), the parent of the Fidelity group of funds, which held 12.985% of voting rights (29,281,777 shares) as of 31 July 2026, down slightly from 13.0203%, per an RNS notification dated 3 August 2026. Zavia’s registry data separately lists several individual Fidelity-branded sub-funds, including Fidelity Investment TRT-Fidelity Intl Small Cap Opportunities Fund (1.74%) and Fidelity International Discovery Fund (0.51%), verified as of 14 September 2026; these appear to represent only part of the aggregate FMR LLC position rather than its full composition.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Zegona Communications Plc is major shareholders only: UK-listed companies are exempt from full shareholder-register or PSC disclosure at Companies House, so only interests notified above the 3% DTR threshold are publicly confirmed. The complete composition of FMR LLC’s holding across its underlying funds, and any holdings below the notification threshold, are not publicly available.
Sources
- Companies House, persons with significant control filing (PSC exemption for LSE-listed companies) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09395163/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 2026-09-16
- Investegate, RNS "Holding(s) in Company" (FMR LLC) — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/zegona-communications–zeg/holding-s-in-company/9702450 — published 2026-08-03, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Investegate, RNS "Total Voting Rights" — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/zegona-communications–zeg/total-voting-rights/9334273 — retrieved 2026-09-16
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Zegona Communications Plc
Companies House records 16 active officer appointments and 7 resigned officers for Zegona Communications Plc as of September 2026. The current officers are predominantly directors, supported by two company secretary appointments: an individual, Mark Falcon Millar (appointed 9 December 2025, having previously held the role between 2020 and 2021), and a corporate secretary, GEN II Services (UK) Limited (appointed 20 December 2024), which is a company rather than a natural person. Long-serving directors include Eamonn Francis O’Hare and Robert Walter Samuelson, both appointed at incorporation on 19 January 2015, and Richard James Williams, appointed 9 November 2015. More recent director appointments include Rita Maria Estévez Luaña (28 June 2024), Anna Sofia Arhall (24 April 2025) and Timothy Lincoln Pennington (3 March 2026). Nationality is officially disclosed for individual directors and includes British, Irish, Spanish and Swedish nationals; country of residence is recorded separately and does not always match nationality, for example Anna Sofia Arhall is a Swedish national resident in Denmark. This reflects Companies House filings as of the retrieval date and may not capture later changes.
Recent officer changes
- Timothy Lincoln Pennington was appointed Director, effective 3 March 2026 (Companies House).
- Mark Falcon Millar was appointed Company Secretary, effective 9 December 2025, following GEN II Services (UK) Limited’s earlier appointment to that role in December 2024 (Companies House).
- Ashley Graham Martin, a Director since 6 February 2017, resigned effective 30 July 2026 (Companies House).
Data availability
UK officer records for Zegona Communications Plc are full: Companies House publishes current and historical directors and secretaries with appointment and resignation dates and officially disclosed nationality. Occupation beyond the legal role and residential (as opposed to correspondence) addresses are not published; all officers share the company’s registered-office correspondence address.
Sources
- Companies House, officers filing — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09395163/officers — retrieved 2026-09-16
- Companies House, company profile — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09395163 — retrieved 2026-09-16
Group Structure
Group structure of Zegona Communications Plc
Zegona Communications Plc is the top-level, London Stock Exchange-listed entity of the Zegona group. No parent company or PSC is registered against it, and its largest identified shareholder, FMR LLC, is an asset manager rather than a corporate parent, so the company is treated as independent at the top of its own structure. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data identifies a chain of UK-registered intermediate holding entities beneath it: Zegona Limited, Zegona TopCo Limited, Zegona MidCo Limited, Zegona HoldCo Limited and Zegona Finance Plc, together with two associated entities, Zegona Hedge Co Limited and Zegona Hedge Co II Limited. Ownership and voting percentages within this chain are not disclosed in the available data. Independent regulatory and market sources (S&P Global Ratings, the FCA’s National Storage Mechanism and legal-adviser announcements) corroborate the existence of "Zegona Holdco Group" and Zegona Finance Plc as the entities used to raise senior secured note financing for the 31 May 2024 acquisition of Vodafone Spain, S.A.U., but exact registration numbers and ownership percentages were not independently re-verified against Companies House filings for each entity in this review. Vodafone Spain itself, and the FibreCo joint venture announced in 2025, are not confirmed within Zavia’s verified corporate-linkage records for this entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zegona Limited | GB | 00117602 | Indirect subsidiary (per Zavia linkage data) | Not disclosed | Active (per Zavia data; not independently re-verified) | 2026-09 |
| Zegona TopCo Limited | GB | 15222039 | Indirect subsidiary (per Zavia linkage data) | Not disclosed | Active (per Zavia data; not independently re-verified) | 2026-09 |
| Zegona MidCo Limited | GB | 15222693 | Indirect subsidiary (per Zavia linkage data) | Not disclosed | Active (per Zavia data; not independently re-verified) | 2026-09 |
| Zegona HoldCo Limited | GB | 10159604 | Indirect subsidiary (per Zavia linkage data); "Zegona Holdco Group" corroborated by FCA/S&P debt-reporting sources | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Zegona Finance Plc | GB | 15682255 | Indirect subsidiary (per Zavia linkage data); confirmed as note-issuing entity by S&P Global Ratings and legal-adviser announcements | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Zegona Hedge Co Limited | GB | 15259622 | Possible relationship (affiliate; position in structure unclear) | Not disclosed | Active (per Zavia data; not independently re-verified) | 2026-09 |
| Zegona Hedge Co II Limited | GB | 15269703 | Possible relationship (affiliate; position in structure unclear) | Not disclosed | Active (per Zavia data; not independently re-verified) | 2026-09 |
Recent structural changes
- Zegona Finance Plc issued €1.30 billion of 6.75% and $900 million of 8.625% senior secured notes due 2029, refinancing acquisition debt drawn for the Vodafone Spain purchase.
- Vodafone Spain signed binding agreements in August 2025 with MasOrange and GIC to form the FibreCo joint venture, an arrangement involving Vodafone Spain but not confirmed as a change to Zegona Communications Plc’s own verified corporate-linkage chain.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Zegona Communications Plc is partial: the immediate UK financing-subsidiary chain is identified by name and registration number in Zavia’s data and corroborated in general terms by regulatory and market sources, but ownership percentages, and confirmation of each registration number directly against Companies House, are not available in this review. No verified link to Vodafone Spain, S.A.U. itself is established in the available corporate-linkage data.
Sources
- Zavia corporate-linkage data (gd_groups), sourced from Companies House aggregation — retrieved 2026-09-16
- S&P Global Ratings, "Zegona Finance PLC’s Proposed Senior Secured Notes" — https://www.spglobal.com/ratings/en/regulatory/article/-/view/type/HTML/id/3208273 — retrieved 2026-09-16
- FCA National Storage Mechanism, Zegona Holdco Group debt reporting — https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/5548460.html — retrieved 2026-09-16
- Milbank LLP, "Milbank Advises Zegona Communications plc in Connection with Refinancing of Vodafone Spain" — https://www.milbank.com/en/news/milbank-advises-zegona-communications-plc-in-connection-with-refinancing-of-vodafone-spain.html — retrieved 2026-09-16
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC do?
Zegona Communications Plc (company number 09395163, SIC 64209) is a UK investment holding company that acquires and improves European telecommunications businesses. Its principal holding is Vodafone Spain, S.A.U., acquired for approximately EUR 5.0 billion, completed 31 May 2024.
Who owns ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC?
Major shareholders only: FMR LLC (Fidelity) held 12.985% of voting rights as of 31 July 2026 per TR-1 notification; no full public shareholder register exists for this LSE-listed plc.
Who is ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No UBO or PSC is registered: Zegona Communications Plc has been exempt from PSC disclosure since 19 January 2018 because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market.
What is ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's company registration number?
ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's registration number is 09395163, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC still an active company?
ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC incorporated?
ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC was incorporated on 19 January 2015, according to Companies House.
What is ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC registered as?
ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's revenue?
Consolidated group revenue of EUR 3.62 billion for the financial year ended 31 March 2025, up from EUR 3.01 billion the prior year (Vodafone Spain operational cash flow EUR 763 million).
Is ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker ZEG (ISIN GB00BVGBY890); 758,142,905 ordinary shares in issue.
Who are the officers/directors of ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC?
16 active and 7 resigned officer appointments recorded at Companies House as of September 2026, including directors and two company secretary appointments (one, GEN II Services (UK) Limited, a corporate officer).
Does ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Verified UK financing-subsidiary chain beneath Zegona Communications Plc: Zegona Limited, Zegona TopCo Limited, Zegona MidCo Limited, Zegona HoldCo Limited and Zegona Finance Plc, plus Zegona Hedge Co Limited and Zegona Hedge Co II Limited; ownership percentages not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ZEGONA COMMUNICATIONS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.