Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited
Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited is incorporated in the Cayman Islands and is registered with the Hong Kong Companies Registry as a Registered Non-Hong Kong Company under registration number F0011195. The “F” prefix on this number denotes a Part 16 Companies Ordinance registration for an overseas-incorporated company that has established a place of business in Hong Kong; it is not, itself, evidence of local Hong Kong incorporation. The company traces its incorporation to 2001 and traded under the name Zhongyu Gas Holdings Limited until the Cayman Islands Registrar of Companies issued a Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name effective 17 December 2021, with the new name, Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited, taking effect on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange from 24 January 2022. This is a single, continuous legal entity trading under two successive names, not two separate companies.
Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited is listed on the Main Board of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under stock code 3633 (ISIN KYG9891U1334). It is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries invest in, construct and operate city-gas pipeline infrastructure and distribute piped natural gas to residential, industrial and commercial customers across the People’s Republic of China. The group organises its reported business lines into four segments: City Gas Services, Smart Energy, Value-added Business and New Retail, and Energy Trade, spanning activities from compressed natural gas and liquefied natural gas vehicle refuelling stations to the sale of gas stoves, water heaters and wall-hung boilers, and the wholesale trading of natural gas, coal gas and liquefied petroleum gas.
Per the group’s own investor-facing website, its gas pipeline network extends to approximately 73,347 kilometres, supplying an estimated 26.6 million people through more than 5.50 million residential and commercial customer connections, delivered through around 70 member enterprises across 15 Chinese provinces and regions. The website does not state a reporting date for these figures, so they are presented here as the group’s own current self-reported operating scale rather than a dated, audited disclosure.
The website recorded in the on-file registry data for this profile, mrchr.com, belongs to MRC (also marketed as MRC HR / Podium HRMS), an unrelated Hong Kong human-resources software provider founded in 1987; it has no verified connection to Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited and should not be treated as this company’s official site. The group’s own website is zhongyugas.com, with English-language pages at en.zhongyugas.com. The registered address on file, in Central, Hong Kong, is a registered or correspondence address and is not confirmed here as a headquarters. Active status on the Hong Kong register does not, by itself, indicate current trading activity or financial condition.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited
The on-file registry snapshot for Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited (dataset last synced 11 August 2026) lists 5 of 10 recorded holdings, each verified by the data provider as at 2 August 2026 and denominated in Hong Kong dollars: Vanguard International Stock Index – Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund (reported 38.10%), DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio (reported 6.66%), DFA Investment Dimensions – Emerging Markets Social Core Equity Portfolio (reported 1.04%), SSgA SPDR ETFs Europe I – SPDR Morningstar Multi-Asset Global Infrastructure (reported 1.22%) and SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (reported 1.01%). Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (stock code 3633), so a complete shareholder register is not publicly available in the way it would be for a private company; sources of this kind typically capture only fund-level index or reportable holdings rather than the full share register.
The reported 38.10% figure attributed to the Vanguard emerging-markets index fund is disproportionately large for a broadly diversified, passive index-tracking vehicle. It could not be reconciled against a Hong Kong Securities and Futures Ordinance Part XV disclosure-of-interests filing and is flagged here as an unverified, possibly erroneous data point rather than presented as a confirmed shareholding. Separately, third-party equity-research aggregators describe insider/individual holders as together holding a comparable large stake (approximately 37%) in the company; this figure is likewise unverified against a primary filing and is not attributed to any named individual.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the sources reviewed. No Hong Kong Part XV disclosure-of-interests filing naming an individual controlling shareholder was located and verified for this profile, and the fund-level holdings listed above are asset-management positions rather than natural-person beneficial interests.
Data availability
Shareholder information for this Hong Kong Main Board-listed company is major shareholders only: statutory disclosure applies to interests crossing the relevant Securities and Futures Ordinance threshold, and the institutional dataset reviewed here reflects fund-level holdings rather than a complete shareholder register. This should not be read as evidence that the company has, or lacks, a controlling shareholder.
Sources
- Zavia registry dataset – shareholder records verified 2 August 2026, retrieved 11 August 2026
- Hong Kong Stock Exchange, HKEXnews – Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited (stock code 3633) company filings
- Third-party equity-research aggregator ownership summary (insider/individual holding of approximately 37%), retrieved September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk | 38.1% | Companies Registry | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 6.7% | Companies Registry | |
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR Morningstar Multi-Asset Globl Infrastruct | 1.2% | Companies Registry | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-Emerging Markets Social Core Equity | 1% | Companies Registry | |
| SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 1% | Companies Registry |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited
The on-file registry record for Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited lists 12 officer entries in total, of which 5 were retrieved for this profile, each flagged active with no appointment or resignation date recorded: Chi Shing Yiu (Executive Vice Chairman, address country Hong Kong), Xiaoqiang Lu (CEO and Executive Director, address country China), Weisong Li (General Manager, address country Hong Kong), Siu Keung Lui (CEO, Company Secretary and Executive Director, address country Hong Kong) and Zhaoheng Lu (Executive Director, address country Hong Kong). Independent public sources confirm Xiaoqiang Lu (Lu Xiaoqiang) as Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director from 2025, and confirm Siu Keung Lui (Lui Siu Keung) as a long-serving Executive Director and Company Secretary who joined the company in 2003 and was appointed Executive Director in 2007. The on-file record shows both individuals with an active CEO title concurrently; this appears to reflect a leadership transition not fully reflected in the underlying dataset, and the discrepancy is flagged here rather than resolved. Public sources also reference further current board members, including Chairman Wenliang Wang and directors Kun Jia and Jichao Wang, none of whom appear among the 5 sampled registry entries.
Data availability
The dataset reviewed for this profile does not disclose nationality, country of residence, occupation, or appointment or resignation dates for any of the 5 officers shown. The “address country” field recorded for each officer reflects a correspondence or registered address only and must not be read as nationality or country of residence; nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed for this profile. Because only 5 of the 12 on-file officer entries were available for review, and public sources reference at least 3 further directors not captured here, this should be treated as a partial, not complete, officer listing. No corrupted or literal escape-sequence text was found in the on-file officer records reviewed.
Sources
- Zavia registry dataset – officer records, retrieved 11 August 2026
- Company biographical and board-composition summaries referencing Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited’s public announcements and annual report, retrieved September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited
Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited, the Hong Kong Stock Exchange-listed (stock code 3633), Cayman Islands-incorporated entity that is the subject of this profile, is presented in its own public disclosures as the ultimate holding company of the Zhongyu group; no further corporate parent above it was identified in the sources reviewed. The on-file corporate-linkage graph lists well over 100 operating entities, almost all incorporated in the People’s Republic of China, consistent with the group’s own description of around 70 member enterprises spread across 15 Chinese provinces and regions engaged in city-gas distribution, smart-energy and related trading activities. One Hong Kong-incorporated intermediate holding entity, Zhongyu Gas Investment Limited (Hong Kong registration number 35839537), sits directly beneath the parent in the on-file graph and appears to hold the great majority of the PRC operating subsidiaries beneath it.
The on-file linkage data contains a registration-number inconsistency that is flagged here rather than resolved. The graph’s top-level node is recorded as “Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited,” Cayman Islands, registration number 0926679426, while a separate node lower in the same graph, also named “Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited” but recorded with Hong Kong country code and Hong Kong registration number 31802948, is the node marked as this profile’s subject company. Neither of these two numbers matches the F0011195 Hong Kong Companies Registry number recorded elsewhere in the on-file registry data for this company. Hong Kong’s ICRIS company search was not accessible for independent verification within the scope of this review; based on external sources, F0011195 is consistent with a Hong Kong Registered Non-Hong Kong Company filing for this Cayman-incorporated, HKEX-listed group, but the graph’s two additional numbers could not be reconciled against a primary source.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this group is partial: the on-file graph names a large number of PRC subsidiaries but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any of them, and the registration-number inconsistency described above means the precise identity of some graph nodes could not be independently confirmed from primary sources within the scope of this review. No corrupted or literal escape-sequence text was found in the on-file group-structure data reviewed.
Sources
- Zavia registry dataset – corporate-linkage (group-structure) graph, retrieved 11 August 2026
- Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited group website (en.zhongyugas.com), retrieved September 2026 – reported pipeline network, customer and member-enterprise figures
Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited
Cayman Islands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited's registration number, and where is it incorporated?
Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited is incorporated in the Cayman Islands. It is registered in Hong Kong under Companies Registry number F0011195 as a Registered Non-Hong Kong Company, a Part 16 Companies Ordinance filing for overseas companies with a Hong Kong place of business, not as a locally incorporated Hong Kong company.
Is Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited the same company as Zhongyu Gas Holdings Limited?
Yes. Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited was previously named Zhongyu Gas Holdings Limited. The Cayman Islands Registrar of Companies issued a Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name effective 17 December 2021, and the new name took effect on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange from 24 January 2022; it is a single continuous legal entity, not two separate companies.
Is mrchr.com the official website of Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited?
No. mrchr.com belongs to MRC, an unrelated Hong Kong human-resources software provider (branded MRC HR / Podium HRMS) founded in 1987. It has no verified connection to Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited. The group's own website is zhongyugas.com, with English pages at en.zhongyugas.com.
Is Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited a publicly listed company?
Yes. It is listed on the Main Board of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under stock code 3633 (ISIN KYG9891U1334).
What does Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited do?
It is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries invest in, build and operate city-gas pipeline infrastructure and distribute piped natural gas to residential, industrial and commercial customers in the People's Republic of China, alongside smart-energy, gas-appliance retail and gas-trading activities.
When was Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited incorporated?
Public sources confirm the company was incorporated in 2001. The exact day and month were not independently verified; the 2001-01-01 date shown in the on-file registry data appears to be a default placeholder rather than a confirmed incorporation date.
Who are the current directors and officers of Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited?
The on-file registry record lists 12 officer entries, of which 5 were reviewed for this profile: Chi Shing Yiu (Executive Vice Chairman), Xiaoqiang Lu (CEO and Executive Director), Weisong Li (General Manager), Siu Keung Lui (CEO, Company Secretary and Executive Director) and Zhaoheng Lu (Executive Director). Public sources also reference further board members, including Chairman Wenliang Wang, not captured in the reviewed sample.
Does the on-file data disclose the nationality of Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited's officers?
No. Only an address-country field is recorded for each officer, which reflects a correspondence or registered address and must not be treated as nationality or country of residence; nationality is not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Who are Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited's shareholders?
The on-file data lists institutional/fund holdings only, including an emerging-markets index fund reported at approximately 38.1% and several other exchange-traded and mutual funds reported at between roughly 1% and 6.7%. This is a major-shareholders-only snapshot, not a complete shareholder register, and the large reported index-fund percentage could not be independently reconciled and is flagged as a possible data-quality issue.
Who is the ultimate beneficial owner of Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited?
No ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably identified from the sources reviewed. No Hong Kong Securities and Futures Ordinance Part XV disclosure-of-interests filing naming an individual controlling shareholder was located and verified.
What is Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited's group structure?
Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited is presented in its own disclosures as the ultimate holding company of the Zhongyu group, with a Hong Kong intermediate holding entity, Zhongyu Gas Investment Limited, and a large number of PRC-incorporated gas-distribution and energy subsidiaries beneath it. No further parent above Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited was identified.
Is there a registration-number inconsistency in Zhongyu Energy Holdings Limited's on-file data?
Yes. The on-file registry record shows registration number F0011195, while the on-file corporate-linkage graph separately shows registration numbers 0926679426 (Cayman Islands, top-level node) and 31802948 (Hong Kong, node marked as this company) for entities of the same name. This inconsistency could not be resolved using the sources available for this review and is flagged here rather than silently corrected.