Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd is a global container liner shipping company founded in Israel in 1945 and carried on this page under Israeli company number 520015041, with a recorded incorporation date of 7 June 1945 and a status of Active. The provenance of that register extract is not stated in the underlying record. The company is an Israeli company limited by shares governed by the Israeli Companies Law, 5759–1999, and its registered and principal office is at 9 Andrei Sakharov Street, P.O. Box 15067, Matam, Haifa 3190500. Its Form 20-F states that its legal and commercial name is ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd and discloses no former name. The State of Israel sold the last of its interest in the company in 2004, completing a privatisation that had begun in 1969.
ZIM operates as a liner carrier across five geographic trade zones. Measured by TEU carried in the year ended 31 December 2025 these were Transpacific 43.0 per cent, Intra-Asia 21.2 per cent, Latin America 14.4 per cent, Atlantic 13.5 per cent and Cross Suez 7.9 per cent. It sells door-to-door and port-to-port carriage through more than 200 offices and agencies in more than 100 countries, and also moves vehicles on thirteen chartered car carriers. Its customers are end users, consolidators and freight forwarders; the Form 20-F for 2025 reports approximately 30,500 customers, the ten largest of which accounted for approximately 12 per cent of freight revenues. Headcount was approximately 6,700 full-time employees, including contract workers, at 31 December 2025.
The fleet is predominantly chartered rather than owned. At 31 December 2025 ZIM operated 128 vessels, of which it owned 16, and chartered-in tonnage represented 86.4 per cent of its TEU capacity and 87.5 per cent of its vessels, against an Alphaliner industry average of 37.6 per cent cited in the same filing. In April 2025 it agreed charters for ten 11,500 TEU LNG dual-fuel newbuildings for approximately USD 2.3 billion, for delivery in 2027 and 2028.
The ordinary shares, which have no par value, have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker ZIM since 28 January 2021. ZIM files as a foreign private issuer under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, reporting annually on Form 20-F and on an interim basis on Form 6-K, and is exempt from U.S. quarterly reporting, proxy and Section 16 requirements. No ISIN is stated anywhere in the company’s SEC filings; the CUSIP/CINS used on Schedule 13G cover pages for the ordinary shares is M9T951109. For the financial year ended 31 December 2025 the consolidated accounts, reported in U.S. dollars, show revenues of USD 6,904 million and net income of USD 481 million, against revenues of USD 8,427 million and net income of USD 2,154 million for the year ended 31 December 2024; carryings were 3,663 thousand TEU in 2025 and 3,751 thousand TEU in 2024. On 16 February 2026 ZIM entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with Hapag-Lloyd AG and its subsidiary Norazia (Israel) Ltd under which shareholders would receive USD 35.00 per share in cash and the ordinary shares would be delisted from the New York Stock Exchange and deregistered.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd
Share capital consists of a single class of ordinary shares of no par value, all carrying the same voting rights, plus one Special State Share held by the State of Israel. There were 120,465,908 ordinary shares in issue at 31 December 2025 and at 1 March 2026.
In its Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC on 9 March 2026, ZIM states that as of 1 March 2026 no person or entity known to it owned or beneficially owned 5 per cent or more of its outstanding ordinary shares. The same filing records 9 holders of record in the United States holding approximately 99.9 per cent of the shares, which reflects custodial nominee holding through the U.S. clearing system rather than beneficial ownership.
Substantial holdings reported to the SEC, each stated as at the date of the filing concerned:
- Kenon Holdings Ltd (Singapore) — 26.0 per cent, Schedule 13G filed 24 January 2022 (event date 31 December 2021); 20.7 per cent, Schedule 13G filed 25 January 2023; 16.5 per cent, Schedule 13G/A filed 1 October 2024 (event date 30 September 2024). The Form 20-F records that on 26 December 2024 Kenon announced that it had sold all of its holdings of ZIM ordinary shares and ceased to be a controlling shareholder for the purposes of the company’s related-party procedure.
- Danaos Corporation, with Danaos Management Pte. Ltd and Danaos Management Support Pte. Ltd — 6.1 per cent, Schedule 13G filed 11 January 2022 (event date 31 December 2021); reduced to 0 per cent, Schedule 13G/A filed 11 January 2023 (event date 31 December 2022).
- Jane Street Group, LLC, with Jane Street Capital, LLC, Jane Street Global Trading, LLC and Jane Street Options, LLC — 5.3 per cent, Schedule 13G filed 14 November 2024 (event date 30 September 2024), made under Rule 13d-1(b) with the reporting persons typed as holding company and broker-dealer. This is a trading and market-making aggregate and does not indicate control.
No Schedule 13D has been filed in respect of ZIM.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
On the filings above there is no controlling shareholder and no ultimate beneficial owner at the 25 per cent threshold used in most KYB frameworks. Since Kenon Holdings Ltd disposed of its stake in December 2024 the register has been widely held; the Form 20-F states that the company is not a party to, and is not aware of, any voting agreement among its shareholders.
Control nevertheless does not rest on percentages alone. The State of Israel holds one Special State Share (מניית מדינה מיוחדת), issued when the State sold 100 per cent of its interest in the company to Israel Corporation Ltd in 2004 and amended in the 2014 debt restructuring. Per the Form 20-F for 2025, it carries no voting or equity rights, but it requires that: the company be at all times incorporated and registered in Israel with its headquarters and registered office in Israel; that it maintain a minimal fleet of 11 seaworthy wholly owned vessels, at least three able to carry general cargo, so that the State can access a minimal fleet in an emergency or for national security purposes; that a majority of the board, including the chairperson and the chief executive officer, be Israeli citizens; that the State give prior written consent to any holding, transfer or issuance of shares conferring 35 per cent or more of issued share capital or conferring control, including through a voting agreement; that transfers taking a holder above 24 per cent but not above 35 per cent be notified in advance to the State, which may object within 30 days; that the State consent in writing to any winding-up, merger or spin-off, subject to limited exceptions; and that any amendment or cancellation of these rights be approved in writing by the State. The instrument therefore operates as a standing foreign-ownership and national-security control over ZIM that no shareholding percentage discloses.
The pending merger with Hapag-Lloyd AG, announced on 16 February 2026, is conditional among other things on approval by the State of Israel under the Special State Share and on an irrevocable release from, or assumption of, that instrument. If completed, Hapag-Lloyd AG would become ZIM’s sole shareholder.
Data availability
The structured record behind this page carried only three shareholder rows: UBS Group AG at 10.02 per cent (3,432,147 shares), Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF at 2.90 per cent and Avantis International Equity ETF at 1.24 per cent. That is not the ownership of this company. A double-digit position attributed to a bank is characteristic of a custodial, nominee or brokerage aggregate reported on a Schedule 13G, not of beneficial control, and no Schedule 13D or 13G in ZIM’s SEC file shows UBS Group AG at that level; the issuer itself states that no holder reached 5 per cent as of 1 March 2026. The two exchange-traded funds are index vehicles holding small positions. The record also omitted the State of Israel’s Special State Share entirely, which is the single most material ownership fact about this company. Percentages for individual passive fund holders change continuously and are not restated here.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | 10% | ||
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF | 2.9% | ||
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Equity ETF | 1.2% |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd
The following is taken from the Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 9 March 2026. Under the Israeli Companies Law and the company’s articles the board must consist of between seven and eleven directors; it currently consists of ten. Each director holds office until the next annual general meeting. Nine of the ten directors are independent under New York Stock Exchange rules; Birger Johannes Meyer-Gloeckner is expressly stated not to be independent.
Board of directors
- Yair Seroussi — Chairman of the Board, in office since October 2020. Independent. Determined by the board to have accounting and financial expertise. Member of the compensation committee.
- Yoram Turbowicz — Director since 19 November 2025. Independent.
- Liat Tennenholtz — Director since May 2021. Independent; accounting and financial expertise. Member of the audit and compensation committees.
- Nir Epstein — Director for a short period from July 2014 and again since 2018. Independent; accounting and financial expertise. Member of the audit committee.
- Anita Odedra — Director since October 2023. Independent; accounting and financial expertise. Member of the audit and compensation committees.
- Birger Johannes Meyer-Gloeckner — Director since July 2014. Not independent. He is Managing Director of CONTI HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG, and ZIM charters vessels from corporations affiliated with the Conti Group; the Form 20-F reports charter payments to Conti-affiliated corporations of USD 24.7 million in 2025, USD 49.7 million in 2024 and USD 46.9 million in 2023, approved as non-extraordinary transactions.
- Yair Avidan — Director since 19 November 2025. Independent. Member of the audit committee.
- William (Bill) Shaul — Director since May 2021. Independent; accounting and financial expertise. Member of the audit and compensation committees.
- Ran Gritzerstein — Director since January 2026. Independent. Member of the compensation committee.
- Ron Hadassi — Director since January 2026. Independent. Member of the audit committee.
The Form 20-F does not record any director as having been nominated by, or as holding office at the instance of, a substantial shareholder, and the company states that it is not aware of any voting agreement among shareholders. No director holds office under the Special State Share: that instrument gives the State of Israel no right to appoint a director, but it does require that a majority of the board, including the chairperson and the chief executive officer, be Israeli citizens. Nationality is stated here only as that filed requirement; the nationality of individual directors is not disclosed in the filing and is recorded as Not disclosed.
Executive officers (appointed by, and serving at the discretion of, management and the board; these persons are not directors)
- Eli Glickman — Chief Executive Officer and President since July 2017. He is reported in the Form 20-F as beneficially owning 1,613,189 ordinary shares, or 1.3 per cent, as of 1 March 2026.
- Xavier Destriau — Chief Financial Officer since June 2018.
- Noam Nativ — EVP General Counsel and Company Secretary since May 2018.
- David Arbel — EVP Chief Operations Officer since July 2015.
- Arik Elimelech — EVP Human Resources and Organization since September 2024.
- Eyal Ben-Amram — EVP Chief Information Officer since July 2015.
- Saar Dotan — EVP Countries and Business Development since September 2018.
- Assaf Tiran — EVP Cross Suez and Atlantic Business Unit since August 2022.
- Hani Kalinski — EVP Pacific Business Unit since September 2022.
- Nissim Yochai — EVP Latin America Business Unit and President of ZIM USA since October 2022.
- Abdallah Metanes — VP Intra-Asia Trade Business Unit since September 2023.
Recent officer changes
- 5 December 2024 — Barak Cohen resigned as a member of the Board of Directors.
- 19 November 2025 — Yoram Turbowicz and Yair Avidan appointed as directors.
- January 2026 — Ran Gritzerstein and Ron Hadassi appointed as directors.
Data availability
The structured record behind this page listed twelve officer rows consisting entirely of executive management — Eliyahu Glickman as President and CEO, Xavier Destriau as EVP and CFO, Eyal Ben-Amram as EVP and CIO, David Alteras Arbel as EVP and COO, Nissim Yochai as EVP ZIM USA and others — and contained no directors at all. The board set out above appears nowhere in that record, which means the record gave no sight of the persons who actually direct the company. The record also carried birth years for several individuals. Dates of birth and national identification numbers are not published on this page. The officers named in the record match the 20-F as to role, with the company’s own filing using the forms Eli Glickman and David Arbel.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd is the group parent. As of 1 March 2026 the company reports no holder of 5 per cent or more of its ordinary shares, so there is no intermediate or ultimate parent entity above it. Kenon Holdings Ltd (Singapore), which had held 20.7 per cent at 31 December 2023, announced on 26 December 2024 that it had sold its entire holding. If the merger agreed with Hapag-Lloyd AG on 16 February 2026 completes, ZIM will survive as a wholly owned subsidiary of Hapag-Lloyd AG; that transaction had not completed at the date of the 2025 Form 20-F and remains subject to shareholder, regulatory and Special State Share approvals.
Exhibit 8.1 to the Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025 lists 152 subsidiaries and entities in which the company has ownership rights, stated as at 31 December 2025. The exhibit gives jurisdictions only and does not state ownership percentages. Only one entity, Gold Star Line Ltd. (Hong Kong), is marked as a wholly owned “significant subsidiary” within Rule 1-02 of Regulation S-X. Seven entities are marked as held in trust for the benefit of the registrant, with the registrant having the right to acquire 100 per cent of their equity at its discretion. The table below covers the entities named in the group tree carried on this page; the percentages are therefore recorded as not stated by the issuer rather than invented.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd | Israel | 520015041 | Group parent | — | 9 March 2026 |
| Gold Star Line Ltd. | Hong Kong | Not verified | Subsidiary; the only entity designated a significant subsidiary | Wholly owned (stated) | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM American Integrated Shipping Services Co. LLC | United States | Not verified | Subsidiary; ZIM’s U.S. agent for service of process | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Germany GmbH & Co. KG | Germany | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Startrans Internationale Transporte (und Spedition GmbH) | Germany | Not verified | Subsidiary; listed under the short form “Startrans Internationale Transporte” | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Services (Canada) Co. Ltd. | Canada | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Hellas S.A. | Greece | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Alhoutyam Ltd. | Israel | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Israel (M. Dizengoff) Ltd. | Israel | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Logistics Global Ltd. | Israel | Not verified | Subsidiary; logistics sub-holding | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Logistics S.E.A. Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Logistics Vietnam Co. Ltd. | Vietnam | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Logistics (China) Co. Ltd. | China | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Logistics (HK) Co. Ltd. | Hong Kong | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Agencies (HK) Ltd. | Hong Kong | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Star Shipping Services (HK) Ltd. | Hong Kong | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Star Shipping Argentina S.A. | Argentina | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Shoham Maritime Services Ltd. | Israel | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| ZIM Belgium Nv | Belgium | Not verified | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Kastor Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 13322968 (as recorded on file; not verified against Companies House in this review) | Subsidiary; insurance-broking sub-holding | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Ramon International Insurance Brokers Ltd. | United Kingdom | 01514441 (as recorded on file; not verified against Companies House in this review) | Subsidiary | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Woosung Maritime (Korea) | Republic of Korea | Not verified | Not found in Exhibit 8.1 under that name; the only Korean entities listed are ZIM Korea Ltd. and Ramon Korea Limited | Not stated | 31 December 2025 |
| Spain representative office | Spain | None | Not a company. A representative office is an unincorporated place of business of ZIM itself and has no separate legal personality, share capital or ownership; it should not be presented as a subsidiary. The Spanish entities in Exhibit 8.1 are Ziss Capital S.L. and a holding in DP World Tarragona S.A. | Not applicable | 31 December 2025 |
Other entities in the same exhibit that indicate the shape of the group include ZIM Singapore PTE Ltd., ZIM Japan Ltd., ZIM Korea Ltd., ZIM Do Brasil Ltda., ZIM France SAS, ZIM Italia S.r.l.u., ZIM Netherlands B.V., ZIM UK Ltd., ZIM Panama S.A and a large number of Liberian vessel-owning and chartering companies and limited partnerships (for example ZIM Asia Limited and ZIM Asia LP), which carry the owned tonnage and charter structures rather than trading operations.
Data availability
The group tree carried on this page holds 43 nodes, all placed beneath the company. Against Exhibit 8.1 to the 2025 Form 20-F that tree is materially incomplete: the issuer itself lists 152 entities. The entities checked individually against the exhibit are those in the table above; all were found except Woosung Maritime, which does not appear under that name, and the Spain representative office, which is not a company. The remaining nodes of the on-file tree and the other 130 or so entities in the exhibit were not verified individually in this review.
No ownership percentage in this group structure comes from ZIM. Exhibit 8.1 discloses jurisdiction only, and identifies exactly one wholly owned significant subsidiary, Gold Star Line Ltd. (Hong Kong), plus seven entities held in trust for the registrant with a right to acquire 100 per cent. Any percentage attached elsewhere to these entities should be treated as unsourced. The two UK registration numbers shown are carried from the source record and were not checked against Companies House here. The underlying record’s gd_source_name field is empty, so the provenance of the group tree and of the registry data on this page is not stated; no gd_ field has been altered.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd
Israel
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd do?
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd is an Israeli container liner shipping company founded in 1945 and headquartered at 9 Andrei Sakharov Street, Matam, Haifa 3190500, operating across five trade zones (Transpacific, Intra-Asia, Latin America, Atlantic and Cross Suez) through more than 200 offices and agencies in more than 100 countries. At 31 December 2025 it operated 128 vessels of which it owned 16, chartering in 86.4 per cent of its TEU capacity, and employed approximately 6,700 people.
Who owns Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd?
In its Form 20-F filed 9 March 2026, ZIM states that as of 1 March 2026 no person or entity known to it held 5 per cent or more of its 120,465,908 ordinary shares; Kenon Holdings Ltd, which had held 20.7 per cent at 31 December 2023, announced the sale of its entire holding on 26 December 2024. The State of Israel holds one Special State Share which carries no voting or equity rights but requires State consent for any holding of 35 per cent or more or conferring control, for any merger or winding-up, and obliges ZIM to remain Israeli-incorporated and to keep a minimal fleet of 11 wholly owned vessels available.
Who is Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
On the filings above there is no controlling shareholder and no ultimate beneficial owner at the 25 per cent threshold used in most KYB frameworks. Since Kenon Holdings Ltd disposed of its stake in December 2024 the register has been widely held; the Form 20-F states that the company is not a party to, and is not aware of, any voting agreement among its shareholders. Control nevertheless does not rest on percentages alone. The State of Israel holds one Special State Share (מניית מדינה מיוחדת), issued when the State sold 100 per cent of its interest in the company to Israel Corporation Ltd in 2004 and amended in the 2014 debt restructuring.
Is Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd still an active company?
Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's status is listed as active.
When was Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd incorporated?
Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd was incorporated on 7 June 1945.
What is Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's registered address?
The registered address on file for Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd is Haifa, Israel.
What is Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, on a consolidated basis and in U.S. dollars, ZIM reported revenues of USD 6,904 million and net income of USD 481 million, compared with revenues of USD 8,427 million and net income of USD 2,154 million for the year ended 31 December 2024 and a net loss of USD 2,687.9 million for the year ended 31 December 2023. Carryings were 3,663 thousand TEU in 2025 and 3,751 thousand TEU in 2024.
Is Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd listed on a stock exchange?
The ordinary shares, of no par value, are listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker ZIM and have been since 28 January 2021; the company is not listed on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange. ZIM reports as a foreign private issuer under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, filing an annual report on Form 20-F and interim reports on Form 6-K. No ISIN appears in its SEC filings; the CUSIP/CINS on Schedule 13G cover pages is M9T951109.
Who are the officers/directors of Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd?
The board consists of ten directors chaired by Yair Seroussi since October 2020, of whom nine are independent under NYSE rules; Birger Johannes Meyer-Gloeckner, a director since July 2014, is not independent because of his role at the Conti Group, from which ZIM charters vessels. Eli Glickman has been Chief Executive Officer and President since July 2017 and Xavier Destriau Chief Financial Officer since June 2018; executive officers are separate from the board.
Does Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Exhibit 8.1 to the Form 20-F for 2025 lists 152 subsidiaries and entities in which ZIM has ownership rights as at 31 December 2025, with jurisdictions but no ownership percentages; Gold Star Line Ltd. (Hong Kong) is the only entity designated a wholly owned significant subsidiary. There is no parent above ZIM, although Hapag-Lloyd AG would become its sole shareholder if the merger agreed on 16 February 2026 completes.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Israel, so records like Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.