Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH
Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH logo

Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 207136 Jena
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Jena, Germany
Website
www.alere-technologies.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 207136 Jena, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Jena, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 20 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Alere Switzerland GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Alere Switzerland GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 39 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JT
Janka Teutschbein ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-03-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MN
Matthias Netz ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

UW
Uwe Winkler ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-05-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

YN
Yvonne Neudeck ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-01-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SV
Stefan Vehlow ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-12-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Abbott International Luxembourg S.ar.l., registered in Luxembourg. Immediately above Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH is Alere Switzerland GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Abbott International Luxembourg S.ar.l. sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Abbott International Luxembourg S.ar.l.
Luxembourg

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Alere Switzerland GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH.

What is Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's company registration number?

Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's registration number is HRB 207136 Jena, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH still an active company?

Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH is Jena, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH?

Five officers are currently on record for Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Abbott International Luxembourg S.ar.l., registered in Luxembourg.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Jena GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 20 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.