Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Abellio GmbH
Abellio GmbH logo

Abellio GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 166446 B Charlottenburg (Berlin)
Incorporation Date
2001-02-06
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Berlin, Germany
Website
www.abellio.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Abellio GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 166446 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 6 February 2001 and lists its registered address as Berlin, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Abellio GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Abellio GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is NedRailways B.V., holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
NedRailways B.V. 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Abellio GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Rolf Schafferath serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Thilo Scholl serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Barbara Schneider, Karsten Klages and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 33 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Abellio GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RS
Rolf Schafferath ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TS
Thilo Scholl ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BS
Barbara Schneider RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-02-17
Resigned
2021-10-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KK
Karsten Klages RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-02-17
Resigned
2021-10-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PH
Patrick Hemmelrath RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-05-03
Resigned
2021-10-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Abellio GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Koninkrijk der Nederlanden is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Abellio GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Koninkrijk der Nederlanden
Netherlands
Abellio Rail GmbH
GermanyDE 58097B9970

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Abellio GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Abellio GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Abellio GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is NedRailways B.V., holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Abellio GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Abellio GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Abellio GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Abellio GmbH.

What is Abellio GmbH's company registration number?

Abellio GmbH's registration number is HRB 166446 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Abellio GmbH still an active company?

Abellio GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Abellio GmbH incorporated?

Abellio GmbH was incorporated on 6 February 2001, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Abellio GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Abellio GmbH is Berlin, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Abellio GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Abellio GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Rolf Schafferath serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Thilo Scholl serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Barbara Schneider, Karsten Klages and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Abellio GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Abellio GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Abellio GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Abellio GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Abellio GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Abellio GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Abellio GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.