Abuja Investments Company Limited
Abuja Investments Company Limited (AICL) is a Nigerian investment and holding company based in Abuja, Federal Capital Territory (FCT), whose current registry status with the Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC) is recorded as active. AICL was incorporated in 1994 under the name Abuja Investment and Property Development Company (AIPDC) and was renamed Abuja Investments Company Limited following a corporate restructuring in 2006, with a further business repositioning carried out in 2009.
AICL functions as the flagship investment and asset-holding vehicle of the Federal Capital Territory Administration (FCTA), acting as an interface between the FCT government and private investors interested in operating within the territory. Its principal activities include managing a portfolio of investments and commercial, residential and infrastructural assets on behalf of the FCTA, structuring public-private partnerships, and developing projects spanning real estate, urban mass transport, markets management, a technology free zone and agribusiness.
The company’s registered address is 4 Nkwere Street, off Muhammadu Buhari Way, Garki II, Abuja, and it is not listed on any stock exchange.
Through 2024 and 2025, AICL organised a series of investor-facing events tied to the FCT Administration’s economic diversification drive, including the inaugural Abuja Investment and Business Summit in Abuja in October 2024, themed "Optimizing Investment Through Partnership"; an investment forum held in London in June 2025 that promoted opportunities including the Abuja Technology Village Free Zone; and an investment expo at the Tinubu International Conference Centre in Abuja in October 2025, at which UBA Group chairman Tony Elumelu spoke. AICL describes these events as part of a stated shift from a historically government-funded entity toward a more commercially oriented, performance-focused investment institution.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Abuja Investments Company Limited
Abuja Investments Company Limited is wholly owned by the Federal Capital Territory Administration (FCTA), the Nigerian government body responsible for administering the Federal Capital Territory. The company’s own website and independent reporting on its 2024 leadership change consistently describe AICL as 100% owned by the FCT Administration; the FCT agency historically responsible for territory development, the Federal Capital Development Authority (FCDA), is also cited in some sources as the specific holding vehicle. No private shareholders, minority investors or third-party corporate shareholders were identified in any source reviewed. This information is current as of September 2026; no dated CAC shareholder filing or share-transfer record was located to confirm a specific effective date for the current shareholding structure.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
As a wholly state-owned company, Abuja Investments Company Limited does not have an ultimate beneficial owner in the sense used for privately held companies. Control rests with the Federal Capital Territory Administration, part of the Government of Nigeria, under the oversight of the Minister of the Federal Capital Territory. No natural person holds a disclosed beneficial interest in the company.
Data availability
Nigeria’s Corporate Affairs Commission does not provide open public access to a detailed shareholder register for this entity outside a paid CAC search, so this overview relies on the company’s own disclosures and independent reporting rather than a primary CAC filing. Availability is treated as restricted: the sole-shareholder status is well corroborated by secondary sources, but no primary shareholder filing was reviewed directly.
Sources
- Abuja Investments Company Limited, official website, http://www.abujainvestments.com/, retrieved 2026-09-10
- THISDAYLIVE, "FCT Minister, Wike Appoints Dr. Maureen Tamuno as GMD Managing Director of Abuja Investment Company Limited", https://www.thisdaylive.com/2024/04/05/fct-minister-wike-appoints-dr-maureen-tamuno-as-gmd-managing-director-of-abuja-investment-company-limited/, published 2024-04-05, retrieved 2026-09-10
Officers
Directors and officers of Abuja Investments Company Limited
Abuja Investments Company Limited discloses one current senior officer through verifiable public sources: Ambassador Dr. Maureen Tamuno, who holds the role of Group Managing Director (GMD). She was appointed by Nyesom Wike, Minister of the Federal Capital Territory, with the appointment reported on 5 April 2024 as taking immediate effect; Tamuno assumed office on 8 April 2024, becoming the first woman to hold the GMD position in the company’s history. Before this appointment she served as Nigeria’s High Commissioner to Jamaica, with concurrent accreditation to Belize, Haiti and the Dominican Republic, and previously served in the Rivers State House of Assembly. No board chairman or other directors or officers of AICL were identified in the primary or reputable secondary sources reviewed, and no named predecessor GMD or resignation record was located. Nigeria’s Corporate Affairs Commission does not make a complete, continuously updated public officer register for this company readily accessible outside a paid CAC search, so this overview is partial and current-only: it reflects the single officer appointment that has been independently and publicly reported, not a full board listing. Nationality is not officially disclosed in any source reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Ambassador Dr. Maureen Tamuno appointed Group Managing Director by FCT Minister Nyesom Wike, announced 5 April 2024, effective immediately; assumed office 8 April 2024. Source: THISDAYLIVE, 5 April 2024.
Data availability
Nigeria’s CAC does not provide open public disclosure of a full officer register for this entity; full board composition, appointment dates for other officers, and nationality are not disclosed in any source reviewed.
Sources
- THISDAYLIVE, "FCT Minister, Wike Appoints Dr. Maureen Tamuno as GMD Managing Director of Abuja Investment Company Limited", https://www.thisdaylive.com/2024/04/05/fct-minister-wike-appoints-dr-maureen-tamuno-as-gmd-managing-director-of-abuja-investment-company-limited/, published 2024-04-05, retrieved 2026-09-10
- Abuja Investments Company Limited, official website biography page, https://abujainvestments.com/maureen-p-tamuno-ph-d/, retrieved 2026-09-10
Group Structure
Group structure of Abuja Investments Company Limited
Abuja Investments Company Limited is not an independent company; it is the flagship investment and asset-holding vehicle of the Federal Capital Territory Administration (FCTA) and, per the company’s own website, groups a number of investee companies operating within the Federal Capital Territory. AICL’s official website lists Abuja Property & Development Company, Abuja Markets Management Limited, Abuja Film Village International Limited, Abuja Urban Mass Transport Company and an equipment-leasing entity referred to as the AICL Equipment Leasing Company as businesses within its portfolio. A secondary source additionally names an Abuja Technology Village Free Zone and a gas-farm project as investee companies and attributes specific ownership percentages to each holding, but that source carries its own citation-reliability warnings, so those percentages are not treated as independently verified for this profile. No CAC registration numbers, jurisdictions or independent ownership filings were located for any individual investee company, so the relationships below are presented as disclosed portfolio holdings rather than fully verified parent/subsidiary relationships in the strict corporate-filing sense.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abuja Property & Development Company | Nigeria | Not disclosed | Possible relationship (investee company per AICL’s own website) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active per AICL website | 2026-09-10 |
| Abuja Markets Management Limited | Nigeria | Not disclosed | Possible relationship (investee company per AICL’s own website) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active per AICL website | 2026-09-10 |
| Abuja Film Village International Limited | Nigeria | Not disclosed | Possible relationship (investee company per AICL’s own website) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active per AICL website | 2026-09-10 |
| Abuja Urban Mass Transport Company | Nigeria | Not disclosed | Possible relationship (investee company per AICL’s own website) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active per AICL website | 2026-09-10 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for AICL and its investee companies is partial: AICL’s own status as the FCT Administration’s investment vehicle is well corroborated, but the individual investee companies listed above lack independent CAC filings or primary-source ownership percentages, and a secondary source’s percentage figures were not independently verified.
Sources
- Abuja Investments Company Limited, official website, http://www.abujainvestments.com/, retrieved 2026-09-10
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Abuja Investments Company Limited do?
Abuja Investments Company Limited (AICL) is the flagship investment and asset-holding company of the Federal Capital Territory Administration (FCTA) in Nigeria, incorporated in 1994 as Abuja Investment and Property Development Company and renamed AICL after a 2006 restructuring. It manages a portfolio of investments and infrastructural assets on behalf of the FCTA, structures public-private partnerships, and develops projects in real estate, urban mass transport, markets management, a technology free zone and agribusiness across the Federal Capital Territory.
Who owns Abuja Investments Company Limited?
Abuja Investments Company Limited is 100% owned by the Federal Capital Territory Administration (FCTA), the Nigerian government body responsible for administering the Federal Capital Territory; no private or minority shareholders are identified in public sources.
Who is Abuja Investments Company Limited's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
As a wholly state-owned company, Abuja Investments Company Limited has no ultimate beneficial owner in the sense used for privately held companies; control rests with the Federal Capital Territory Administration, part of the Government of Nigeria.
Is Abuja Investments Company Limited still an active company?
Abuja Investments Company Limited's status on Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC) is listed as active.
What is Abuja Investments Company Limited's registered address?
The registered address on file for Abuja Investments Company Limited is Abuja, Nigeria.
Is Abuja Investments Company Limited listed on a stock exchange?
Abuja Investments Company Limited is not listed on any stock exchange; it is a wholly state-owned holding company rather than a publicly traded entity.
Who are the officers/directors of Abuja Investments Company Limited?
Ambassador Dr. Maureen Tamuno has served as Group Managing Director of Abuja Investments Company Limited since being appointed by FCT Minister Nyesom Wike on 5 April 2024 and assuming office on 8 April 2024, becoming the first woman to hold the position. No board chairman or other officers were identified in the sources reviewed.
Does Abuja Investments Company Limited have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Abuja Investments Company Limited's own website lists several investee companies within its portfolio, including Abuja Property & Development Company, Abuja Markets Management Limited, Abuja Film Village International Limited and Abuja Urban Mass Transport Company; ownership percentages for these entities are not confirmed by a primary source.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Abuja Investments Company Limited's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Abuja Investments Company Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Abuja Investments Company Limited's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Nigeria, so records like Abuja Investments Company Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.