Skip links
Companies
› Bosnia and Herzegovina › MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo

MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
4200651410006
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
East Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Website
N/A
Source: Register of Business Entities (court-maintained)

“MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP” d.o.o. Sarajevo is a private limited company (d.o.o.) registered in Bosnia and Herzegovina under registration number 4200651410006. The Bosnian court-maintained Register of Business Entities records the company’s incorporation date as 1 January 2001 and its current registry status as active.

The company operates as a društvo za upravljanje fondovima (fund management company). In that capacity it managed the privatization investment fund “MI-GROUP” d.d. Sarajevo, one of the closed-end funds created under Bosnia and Herzegovina’s post-war voucher-privatization programme, whose capital and shareholder base are held by a large number of individual unit-holders. Fund management companies operating in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina require a licence from the Securities Commission of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Komisija za vrijednosne papire FBiH).

The Securities Commission of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina currently lists MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo among fund management companies with the status “neaktivno” (inactive), meaning its fund-management licence is not currently in force even though the company itself remains recorded as active in the general court registry. Independent business-registry listings place the company’s address in Sarajevo Canton (Centar), in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina, which differs from the “East Sarajevo” locality carried in Zavia’s own registry data for this entity; this discrepancy could not be resolved directly against the court registry portal, which blocked automated access during this research. No current company website was located.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Register of Business Entities (court-maintained).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo is not an independent company: Bosnia and Herzegovina’s court-maintained Register of Business Entities records it within a three-tier ownership chain. Its immediate parent is “BIOORGANIC” d.o.o. Sarajevo (registration number 4201844180004), and the ultimate parent of the structure is Društvo “VIB” a.d. Banja Luka (registration number 4401546710008), a joint-stock company registered in Republika Srpska. The group therefore spans both entities of Bosnia and Herzegovina: the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina, where MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo and “BIOORGANIC” d.o.o. Sarajevo are registered, and Republika Srpska, where Društvo “VIB” a.d. Banja Luka is registered. Independent business-registry listings place “BIOORGANIC” d.o.o. Sarajevo’s address at Zagrebačka 50, Sarajevo, the same street address publicly associated with the “MI-GROUP” privatization investment fund that MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo manages, which is consistent with the registry-recorded parent relationship without independently proving it. No subsidiaries of MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo were identified. Ownership percentages for either link in the chain are not disclosed in the available records.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
“BIOORGANIC” d.o.o. Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 4201844180004 Immediate parent Not disclosed Not independently verified 2026
Društvo “VIB” a.d. Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina 4401546710008 Ultimate parent Not disclosed Not independently verified 2026

Data availability

Group-structure information for MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo is classified as Parent only: the immediate and ultimate parent entities are recorded in the court-maintained Register of Business Entities, but ownership percentages and any subsidiaries of the company were not found in publicly accessible sources.

Sources

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina Register of Business Entities (court-maintained), bizreg.pravosudje.ba, corporate-linkage data as synced for this profile
  • Akta.ba registry listing for “BIOORGANIC” d.o.o. Sarajevo, address cross-reference

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Register of Business Entities (court-maintained), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Drustvo "VIB" a.d. Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo do?

MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo operates as a društvo za upravljanje fondovima (fund management company), historically responsible for managing the privatization investment fund "MI-GROUP" d.d. Sarajevo under Bosnia and Herzegovina's post-war voucher privatization programme, an activity requiring a licence from the Securities Commission of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Who is MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's company registration number?

MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's registration number is 4200651410006, filed with Register of Business Entities (court-maintained) in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo still an active company?

MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's status on Register of Business Entities (court-maintained) is listed as active.

What is MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's registered address?

The registered address on file for MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo is East Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

What legal structure is MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo registered as?

MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Does MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo have a parent company or subsidiaries?

MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's immediate parent is "BIOORGANIC" d.o.o. Sarajevo, and the ultimate parent of the structure is Društvo "VIB" a.d. Banja Luka, per Bosnia and Herzegovina's court-maintained Register of Business Entities; ownership percentages are not disclosed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Register of Business Entities (court-maintained). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Bosnia and Herzegovina, so records like MARKET INVESTMENT GROUP d.o.o. Sarajevo's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Register of Business Entities (court-maintained) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.