Accell Nederland
Accell Nederland B.V. is a Dutch private limited company (besloten vennootschap) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 01054298. Its registered office is listed at De Entree 99, 1101 HE Amsterdam, while its principal operating site is at Industrieweg 4, 8444 AR Heerenveen. The entity traces its roots to Batavus, founded in Heerenveen on 16 January 1986, and became part of the newly formed, then Euronext Amsterdam-listed Accell Group in 1998.
Accell Nederland B.V. develops, manufactures and sells bicycles, e-bikes and bicycle parts and accessories, principally under the brand names Batavus, Sparta, Koga, Loekie, Van Nicholas, Juncker Bike Parts and XLC, serving the middle and premium segments of the international bicycle market in Europe and beyond.
On 5 August 2026, Accell Nederland B.V., together with other Dutch entities in the Accell group, was granted a preliminary suspension of payments (surseance van betaling) by the Amsterdam District Court. On 11 August 2026 this was converted into bankruptcy (faillissement), with mr T. Hekman appointed as curator under insolvency case number F.13/26/251. As of the retrieval date the bankruptcy proceedings remain ongoing; court-appointed administrators, supported by FTI Consulting, have been assessing which business units are viable and pursuing a possible restart ("doorstart") or sale of individual brands through an international sales process launched on 20-21 August 2026.
The bankruptcy follows two debt restructurings of the wider Accell group within less than two years: an October 2024 agreement that cut group debt by roughly €600 million, and a February 2026 restructuring in which former majority shareholder KKR (Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.) transferred its remaining equity to the group’s senior lenders after writing off close to €850 million of junior debt. Accell Group had been taken private by a KKR-led consortium in August 2022, in a deal valued at approximately €1.56 billion, ending its period as a listed company on Euronext Amsterdam.
Group-level, consolidated figures reported for the wider Accell Group – not specific to Accell Nederland B.V. as a standalone legal entity – showed revenue of approximately €1.294 billion and a net loss of €390 million for the 2023 financial year.
Given the active insolvency proceedings, the KvK registration record for Accell Nederland B.V. should not be read as evidence that the company is currently trading in the ordinary course of business.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Accell Nederland B.V.
Public shareholder and beneficial-ownership filings specific to Accell Nederland B.V. as an individual legal entity were not accessible through the sources reviewed (KvK summary listings, Company.info, Northdata, Drimble, OpenKvK). What is documented is that Accell Nederland B.V. sits within the Accell Group corporate structure, which has most recently been controlled by the group’s senior lenders rather than by its former private-equity owner.
Accell Group (formerly listed as Accell Group N.V. on Euronext Amsterdam) was taken private in August 2022 by a consortium led by Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (KKR) in a transaction valued at approximately €1.56 billion. Following an October 2024 debt restructuring that reduced group debt by roughly €600 million, KKR and its co-investors retained a majority equity interest. In a second restructuring completed in February 2026, KKR and other equity holders transferred their remaining shares in the group to its senior lenders in exchange for continued funding, after writing off around €850 million of junior debt; the individual lenders’ identities and resulting ownership percentages were not disclosed in the sources reviewed. As of the information date, KKR holds no equity interest in the Accell group.
On 5-11 August 2026, Accell Group Holding B.V., Accell Group B.V. and Accell Nederland B.V. (among other Dutch group entities) entered insolvency proceedings, which is the operative fact currently governing control of the business rather than a disclosed shareholder register.
Information date: 24 September 2026 (retrieval date); restructuring events dated October 2024, February 2026 and August 2026 as stated above.
Data availability
Shareholder and UBO information for Accell Nederland B.V. is classified as Not public / Restricted: the KvK trade register extract for this entity does not publish shareholder details without a paid, certified extract, and no beneficial-ownership (UBO) register entry was accessible through the sources reviewed. Group-level ownership changes are corroborated by multiple independent sources but do not equate to a disclosed shareholder register for this specific legal entity.
Sources
- Northdata, Accell Nederland B.V. (KvK 01054298) – northdata.com – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Bicycle Retailer and Industry News, "KKR steps back from Accell Group as lenders take ownership," 18 February 2026 – bicycleretailer.com
- Bloomberg, "Bike Firm Accell Handed Over to Lenders as KKR Admits Defeat," 18 February 2026 – bloomberg.com
- Transacted.io, "KKR Cedes Accell Group to Lenders After €1.1bn Equity Write-Off" – transacted.io
- DVDW Advocaten, FAQ Faillissement Accell Groep – dvdw.nl – retrieved 24 September 2026
Officers
Directors and officers of Accell Nederland B.V.
No officially sourced register of statutory directors (bestuurders) for Accell Nederland B.V. (KvK 01054298) was accessible through the public sources reviewed (KvK summary listings, Company.info, Northdata, Drimble, OpenKvK); a certified KvK extract, which is a paid product, would be required to confirm current or former statutory directors, their appointment dates, nationalities and residences. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in any source reviewed and must not be inferred from names or addresses.
Separately, and at the level of the wider Accell Group rather than confirmed as an Accell Nederland B.V. board appointment, 2026 press coverage reported that Jonas Nilsson succeeded Tjeerd Jegen as Accell Group’s chief executive, with Jegen moving to chair the supervisory board. This executive-team change has not been verified against Accell Nederland B.V.’s own KvK filings and should not be treated as confirmation of who holds a statutory director role at this specific legal entity.
Since 11 August 2026, Accell Nederland B.V. has been in bankruptcy proceedings, with mr T. Hekman appointed by the Amsterdam District Court as curator (insolvency case F.13/26/251). A curator in Dutch insolvency law administers the bankrupt estate under court supervision; this is a court-appointed role rather than a company-appointed director or officer, and is noted here for completeness rather than as a directorship.
Data availability
Officer information for Accell Nederland B.V. is classified as Not found for entity-specific statutory directors: the free-tier company-information sources reviewed do not publish current bestuurders, and no certified KvK extract was retrieved. Nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed.
Sources
- Faillissementscheck.nl, "Accell Nederland B.V. is failliet sinds 11 augustus 2026" – faillissementscheck.nl – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Tweewieler.nl / Vakblad Fietsmarkt / NieuwsFiets.nu, Accell Group CEO succession coverage, 2026 – retrieved 24 September 2026
- KvK.nl (Netherlands Chamber of Commerce trade register) – kvk.nl
Group Structure
Group structure of Accell Nederland B.V.
Accell Nederland B.V. (KvK 01054298) is a member of the Accell corporate group, alongside Accell Group B.V. (KvK 01082289) and Accell Group Holding B.V. (KvK 85211990), which share the same registered address (De Entree 99, 1101 HE Amsterdam) and were declared bankrupt on the same date, 11 August 2026, in linked Amsterdam District Court proceedings. Public sources describe Accell Group B.V. as owned by Accell Group Holding B.V.; a directly filed, entity-level ownership percentage linking Accell Nederland B.V. to Accell Group B.V. was not accessible through the sources reviewed, so this relationship is presented as a verified group affiliation rather than a percentage-quantified parent/subsidiary link.
Group companies also declared bankrupt alongside Accell Nederland B.V. on 11 August 2026 include Accell Duitsland B.V., Accell Global B.V., Accell Group Europe B.V. and Protanium B.V., plus unspecified foreign ("buitenlandse") group companies, indicating an international group presence beyond the Netherlands, though individual jurisdictions were not itemised in the sources reviewed.
At the top of the ownership chain, Accell Group was majority-owned by funds affiliated with Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (KKR) from August 2022 until February 2026, when KKR and other equity holders transferred their remaining shares to the group’s senior lenders as part of a second debt restructuring; the identity and holdings of those lenders were not disclosed in the sources reviewed. KKR is therefore a historical rather than current ultimate parent or controller.
Information date: 24 September 2026. Given active, linked insolvency proceedings across the group and the absence of a certified KvK extract, this group-structure information is classified as Partial.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accell Group B.V. | NL | 01082289 | Affiliate (reported parent of Accell Nederland B.V.; percentage not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Bankrupt (since 11 Aug 2026) | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Accell Group Holding B.V. | NL | 85211990 | Affiliate (Dutch holding company of the group) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Bankrupt (since 11 Aug 2026) | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Accell Duitsland B.V. | NL | Not disclosed | Sister company (group company under same holding structure) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Bankrupt (since 11 Aug 2026) | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Protanium B.V. | NL | Not disclosed | Sister company (group company under same holding structure) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Bankrupt (since 11 Aug 2026) | 24 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- August 2022: Accell Group taken private by a KKR-led consortium (approximately €1.56 billion), delisted from Euronext Amsterdam.
- October 2024: Group-wide debt restructuring reducing debt by roughly €600 million; KKR retained majority equity.
- February 2026: Second restructuring – KKR and other equity holders transferred their remaining Accell Group shares to senior lenders after writing off approximately €850 million of junior debt.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Accell Nederland B.V. is Partial: group membership and the bankruptcy of multiple affiliated entities on the same date are well corroborated by independent sources, but entity-level ownership percentages and a complete, certified corporate chain were not accessible without a paid KvK extract.
Sources
- DVDW Advocaten, FAQ Faillissement Accell Groep – dvdw.nl – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Northdata, Accell Group Holding B.V. (KvK 85211990) – northdata.com – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Company.info, Accell Group B.V. profile (KvK 01082289) – companyinfo.nl – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Bicycle Retailer and Industry News, 18 February 2026 – bicycleretailer.com
- Bloomberg, 18 February 2026 – bloomberg.com
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Accell Nederland do?
Accell Nederland B.V. (KvK 01054298) develops, manufactures and sells bicycles, e-bikes and bicycle parts under brands including Batavus, Sparta and Koga; since 11 August 2026 it has been in Dutch bankruptcy proceedings.
Who owns Accell Nederland?
Entity-level shareholder filings for Accell Nederland B.V. are not publicly available; the wider Accell Group's equity passed from KKR to senior lenders in a February 2026 debt restructuring.
Who is Accell Nederland's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Accell Nederland; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is Accell Nederland's company registration number?
Accell Nederland's registration number is 01054298, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Accell Nederland still an active company?
Accell Nederland's status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
When was Accell Nederland incorporated?
Accell Nederland was incorporated on 1 January 1998, according to Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).
What is Accell Nederland's registered address?
The registered address on file for Accell Nederland is Amsterdam, Netherlands.
What legal structure is Accell Nederland registered as?
Accell Nederland is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.
What is Accell Nederland's revenue?
The wider Accell Group (consolidated, not entity-specific) reported revenue of approximately EUR 1.294 billion and a net loss of EUR 390 million for FY2023.
Is Accell Nederland listed on a stock exchange?
Accell Group N.V. was listed on Euronext Amsterdam until its August 2022 delisting following a take-private deal led by KKR; Accell Nederland B.V. itself was never separately listed.
Who are the officers/directors of Accell Nederland?
No entity-specific statutory director register for Accell Nederland B.V. was publicly accessible; the company entered bankruptcy on 11 August 2026 with mr T. Hekman appointed as curator.
Does Accell Nederland have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Accell Nederland B.V. is part of the Accell group alongside Accell Group B.V. (KvK 01082289) and Accell Group Holding B.V. (KvK 85211990); multiple Dutch group entities were declared bankrupt together on 11 August 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Accell Nederland's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Accell Nederland's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Accell Nederland's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Accell Nederland's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.