ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL
Action Retail Spain SL is a Spanish private limited company (sociedad limitada) registered with the Spanish Mercantile Registry under tax identification number (CIF) B66239997. The company was incorporated on 26 February 2014 under the name Items & Gadgets 2014 SL and later adopted its current name, Action Retail Spain SL, the same year. Its registry status is listed as active.
The company’s registered address is Avenida Manoteras 44, Planta 4, Modulos C y D, 28050 Madrid, Spain.
Action Retail Spain SL is classified under CNAE code 4712, covering other non-specialised retail trade in stores. According to its registry filing, its business consists of managing retail stores and bazaars selling a range of consumer goods, including household products, office supplies and general merchandise. The company operates Action-branded discount variety stores across Spain, selling low-priced non-food household, personal-care, DIY, toy, stationery and seasonal items through physical retail outlets.
Public business-registry aggregators (einforma, Northdata, Infonif, Iberinform, Empresia) describe Action Retail Spain SL as a large enterprise by turnover, but the specific revenue and employee figures they report vary substantially between sources and are not corroborated by a single primary filing, so no specific figure is stated here. Action Retail Spain SL is not itself listed on any stock exchange.
Data retrieved from Spanish commercial-registry aggregators in September 2026; registry information may be updated after this date.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Action Retail Spain SL
Action Retail Spain SL is a sociedad limitada unipersonal (single-member limited company). Spanish commercial-registry aggregators (einforma, Northdata, Infonif, Empresia) consistently report Action Holding B.V., a company registered in the Netherlands, as the company’s sole shareholder, a position reported as held since 11 March 2015. As a unipersonal company under Spanish law, Action Retail Spain SL has one recorded shareholder rather than a distributed share register, and no separate ownership percentage is published because the holding is total by virtue of sole-shareholder status. Share-class detail beyond the EUR 3,006 total share capital is not disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Action Retail Spain SL in the sources reviewed. Its parent, Action Holding B.V., sits within a longer Netherlands-based holding chain (Peer Holding III B.V., Peer Holding I B.V.) linked to 3i Group plc, a public company listed on the London Stock Exchange. Because 3i Group plc is a listed company rather than a natural person, it is not presented as a UBO, and no natural-person UBO filing was located for Action Retail Spain SL.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Action Retail Spain SL is major-shareholders-only in practice: the single shareholder (Action Holding B.V.) is consistently reported across aggregators, but no natural-person UBO register entry was located.
Sources
- eInforma – https://www.einforma.com/informacion-empresa/items-gadgets-2014 – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Northdata – https://www.northdata.com/Action+Retail+Spain+SL,+Madrid,+ES/_c5947887456616448 – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Infonif – https://infonif.economia3.com/ficha-empresa/action-retail-spain-sl – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Empresia – https://www.empresia.es/empresa/action-retail-spain/ – retrieved 23 September 2026
Officers
2
Directors and officers of Action Retail Spain SL
Spanish commercial-registry aggregators report Action Retail Spain SL as currently governed by joint administrators (administradores solidarios) rather than a sole administrator. The disclosed current administrators are Action Holding B.V., the company’s Netherlands-registered corporate shareholder acting as a corporate administrator, and Francisco Nunez Aparicio, a natural person, reported appointed around March 2026. Because Action Holding B.V. is a corporate officer, Spanish law requires it to designate a natural-person permanent representative; sources identify Bart Raeymaekers in that representative capacity. Several apoderados (attorneys-in-fact with delegated signing authority short of a board role) are also on record, including appointments reported in May 2026 (Silva Burgos Montserrat, Diaz Ursua Gregorio, Juarez Panos Ana) alongside earlier apoderado appointments. Nationality is not disclosed for any listed individual in the sources reviewed. This data was retrieved from third-party registry aggregators in September 2026 and may lag the primary Registro Mercantil filings.
Recent officer changes
- Francisco Nunez Aparicio appointed joint administrator (administrador solidario), reported effective around 10 March 2026 (source: Infonif/Empresia aggregator data).
- Silva Burgos Montserrat, Diaz Ursua Gregorio and Juarez Panos Ana appointed as apoderados, reported effective May 2026 (source: Infonif aggregator data).
- Bart Raeymaekers appointed as permanent representative of corporate administrator Action Holding B.V., reported effective around March 2024 (source: Empresia/Northdata aggregator data).
Data availability
Officer information for Spanish companies is filed with the Registro Mercantil; the picture here is partial because it derives from third-party registry aggregators rather than a direct BORME filing pull (a direct BORME gazette lookup returned an access error at retrieval time), and appointment dates vary slightly between aggregators. Nationality and country of residence are not published by these sources and are stated as not disclosed.
Sources
- Infonif – https://infonif.economia3.com/ficha-empresa/action-retail-spain-sl – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Empresia – https://www.empresia.es/empresa/action-retail-spain/ – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Northdata – https://www.northdata.com/Action+Retail+Spain+SL,+Madrid,+ES/_c5947887456616448 – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Iberinform – https://www.iberinform.es/empresa/6330607/action-retail-spain – retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Action Retail Spain SL
Action Retail Spain SL is part of a verified corporate group. Registry aggregators and internal corporate-linkage data consistently identify its immediate parent as Action Holding B.V., registered in the Netherlands (Dutch Chamber of Commerce number 53029712), which holds Action Retail Spain SL as its sole-shareholder subsidiary. Action Holding B.V. itself sits beneath a longer Netherlands-based holding chain (Peer Holding III B.V., Peer Holding I B.V.) that is ultimately linked to 3i Group plc, registered in the United Kingdom (company number 01142830) and listed on the London Stock Exchange, recorded as a controlling entity at the top of this ownership chain. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Action Retail Spain SL itself were identified; it is a retail operating entity rather than a holding company. Within the wider Action group, Action Logistics Spain S.L. (Spain, CIF B44868842) is recorded in the same corporate-linkage dataset under the Action Holding B.V. branch and can be treated as a sister company. Information is current as of the September 2026 data retrieval.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Action Holding B.V. | Netherlands | NL 53029712 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed (sole shareholder of record) | Active | Sept 2026 |
| 3i Group plc | United Kingdom | GB 01142830 | Ultimate parent (via intermediate Dutch holding entities) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| Action Logistics Spain S.L. | Spain | ES B44868842 | Sister company (same Action Holding B.V. branch) | Not applicable | Active | Sept 2026 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Action Retail Spain SL is partial: the immediate and ultimate parent are identifiable and corroborated across registry aggregators and internal corporate-linkage data, but ownership and voting percentages at each level of the chain are not published, and a complete subsidiary listing for Action Holding B.V. was not independently verified beyond the entities shown above.
Sources
- Northdata – https://www.northdata.com/Action+Retail+Spain+SL,+Madrid,+ES/_c5947887456616448 – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Infonif – https://infonif.economia3.com/ficha-empresa/action-retail-spain-sl – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Empresia – https://www.empresia.es/empresa/action-retail-spain/ – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Internal corporate-linkage dataset (gd_groups field), retrieved 23 September 2026
3I GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL do?
Retail operator managing Action discount variety stores in Spain (CNAE 4712, other non-specialised retail trade); registered as a sociedad limitada unipersonal since 26 February 2014.
Who owns ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL?
Sole shareholder: Action Holding B.V. (Netherlands), held since 11 March 2015; no ownership percentage published beyond sole-shareholder status.
Who is ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not disclosed; no natural-person UBO located. Ultimate group entity is 3i Group plc, a UK-listed public company, not a natural person.
What is ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's company registration number?
ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's registration number is B66239997, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL still an active company?
ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.
What is ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's registered address?
The registered address on file for ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL is MADRID, Spain.
What legal structure is ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL registered as?
ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Spain.
Is ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange; ultimate group entity 3i Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange, but Action Retail Spain SL itself is unlisted.
Who are the officers/directors of ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL?
Joint administrators (administradores solidarios): Action Holding B.V. and Francisco Nunez Aparicio; Bart Raeymaekers serves as permanent representative of the corporate administrator.
Does ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Subsidiary of Action Holding B.V. (Netherlands), part of the Action discount-retail group ultimately linked to 3i Group plc (UK, LSE-listed); sister entity Action Logistics Spain S.L. is in the same Spanish branch.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like ACTION RETAIL SPAIN SL's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 25 September 2026.