Activa Resources AG
Activa Resources AG is a German Aktiengesellschaft (public limited company) registered with the commercial register of the Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe under registration number HRB 9859, at Hessenring 107, 61348 Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe. The company was originally incorporated on 14 November 2002 under the name T.N.G. Capital Invest AG and was renamed Activa Resources AG on 2 March 2005. Its registered share capital was recorded at €6,013,483 as of 9 November 2015.
Activa Resources AG has operated as an oil and gas exploration and production company, with upstream activity in Texas, United States, conducted through Activa Resources LLC. In earlier financial years the group’s filings also referenced a holding connected to Rhein Petroleum GmbH, later RP Rhein Petroleum GmbH, recorded in the annual accounts for the 2008 and 2009 financial years.
By order of the Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe dated 29 April 2020 (case no. 61 IN 45/20), provisional insolvency proceedings were opened against Activa Resources AG, and the commercial register recorded the company’s entry into liquidation (in Liquidation, “i.L.”) on 11 August 2020. Activa Resources AG’s shares had previously traded on the Scale segment of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange; a dedicated listing page for the company is no longer available on Deutsche Börse’s site, consistent with the shares no longer being actively traded, although no specific delisting notice was located to confirm an exact delisting date. The liquidation entry recorded at the commercial register reflects the company’s registry status only and does not by itself establish whether exploration or production activity continues at the US subsidiary level.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Activa Resources AG
No current shareholder register is displayed in this profile’s registry snapshot: Germany’s Transparenzregister discloses beneficial owners rather than a complete shareholder list, and the underlying filing notes that a beneficial-ownership disclosure deadline may not yet have passed or that a filing may be outstanding. External research identified Activa Holding Corporation as a shareholder referenced in Activa Resources AG’s filed annual accounts for the 2013 and 2014 financial years, published via the Bundesanzeiger. No shareholding percentage was disclosed in the material reviewed, and none should be assumed. These filings predate the company’s entry into liquidation on 11 August 2020 by several years, and no more recent shareholder disclosure was located.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Activa Resources AG is Historical: the only disclosed shareholder identified, Activa Holding Corporation, comes from annual accounts filed for the 2013 and 2014 financial years, and no shareholder filing from closer to the company’s 2020 liquidation was found. Germany does not require ongoing public disclosure of a private or delisted company’s full shareholder register outside of filed annual accounts and Transparenzregister mechanisms, so this should not be read as a complete or current shareholder base.
Sources
- Bundesanzeiger (Federal Gazette) — Activa Resources AG filed annual accounts, 2013 and 2014 financial years — referenced via commercial-register aggregation, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe, HRB 9859
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Activa Resources AG
The registry for Activa Resources AG lists five officer entries. Two relate to the German Vorstand (executive board): Nico Obert, who served as a member of the executive board from 14 November 2002 to 8 October 2004, and Leigh A. Hooper, who served as a member of the executive board from 8 October 2004 until 11 August 2020, the date the commercial register recorded Activa Resources AG’s entry into liquidation (Hooper’s board membership appears twice, as duplicate entries, in the underlying registry data). The remaining two entries, John W. Hayes (President of Activa Resources LLC) and Caprice Ritchenson (Office Manager of Activa Resources LLC), relate to the company’s US operating subsidiary rather than to Activa Resources AG’s own Vorstand or Aufsichtsrat, and are both flagged active in the underlying data. No current Vorstand member is shown for Activa Resources AG following the end of Hooper’s board term on 11 August 2020; German company law ordinarily requires a court-appointed liquidator (Liquidator) to represent a company in liquidation, but no liquidator’s name was located in the sources reviewed for this profile. Historical supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat) filings were referenced as of 19 August 2010 and 3 August 2015, but the individual members’ names were not available in the material reviewed.
Data availability
Officer information for Activa Resources AG is Partial: the underlying registry captures Vorstand appointment and end dates for the 2002-2020 period and separately lists personnel at the US subsidiary, but it does not include the name of any liquidator appointed following the company’s entry into liquidation on 11 August 2020, nor does it include named Aufsichtsrat members. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed and must not be inferred from any person’s name, job title or recorded address-country field; the “DE” address-country value recorded for all five individuals reflects a correspondence or filing jurisdiction, not nationality or residence.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe, HRB 9859
- Bundesanzeiger (Federal Gazette) corporate filings, referenced via commercial-register aggregation, retrieved 15 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Activa Resources AG
Activa Resources AG operates its upstream oil and gas business through Activa Resources LLC, a US operating entity based in Texas, identified in the company’s own registry data through the roles of John W. Hayes (President of Activa Resources LLC) and Caprice Ritchenson (Office Manager of Activa Resources LLC). Filings referencing the company’s 2013 consolidated financial statement corroborate Activa Resources LLC as part of the group. Activa Holding Corporation is named as a shareholder in Activa Resources AG’s filed 2013 and 2014 annual accounts; the exact nature of that relationship (a direct shareholding versus a broader corporate parent) and its ownership percentage were not disclosed in the material reviewed, so it is treated as a possible relationship rather than a verified parent. Earlier annual accounts, for the 2008 and 2009 financial years, referenced a holding connected to Rhein Petroleum GmbH (later RP Rhein Petroleum GmbH); no evidence was found that this relationship continued beyond that period, and it is treated as historical. No other verified subsidiaries, sister companies or ultimate parent were identified. This picture reflects Activa Resources AG’s status as a company in liquidation since 11 August 2020, and the current operating status of Activa Resources LLC was not independently confirmed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Activa Resources LLC | United States | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (operating entity) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Referenced as active in company registry data | 15 September 2026 |
| Activa Holding Corporation | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Possible relationship (disclosed shareholder; parent status not confirmed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (2013-2014 filings) | 15 September 2026 |
| Rhein Petroleum GmbH / RP Rhein Petroleum GmbH | Germany | Not disclosed | Historical relationship | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (2008-2009 filings) | 15 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
No verified acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations were identified within recent years; the most significant recorded corporate event affecting the group’s structure is Activa Resources AG’s own entry into liquidation on 11 August 2020, following provisional insolvency proceedings opened by the Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe on 29 April 2020 (case no. 61 IN 45/20).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Activa Resources AG is Partial: a US operating subsidiary and a historically disclosed shareholder are identifiable, but registration numbers, precise ownership percentages and the current operating status of Activa Resources LLC were not confirmed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe, HRB 9859
- Bundesanzeiger (Federal Gazette) filed annual accounts, 2008-2009 and 2013-2014 financial years, referenced via commercial-register aggregation, retrieved 15 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Activa Resources AG?
Activa Resources AG is a German public limited company (Aktiengesellschaft) registered under HRB 9859 at the Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe. It has historically operated as an oil and gas exploration and production company, with upstream activity in Texas, United States, conducted through its operating subsidiary Activa Resources LLC.
Where is Activa Resources AG registered?
Activa Resources AG is registered at Hessenring 107, 61348 Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe, Germany, in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe under HRB 9859.
When was Activa Resources AG incorporated?
The company was originally incorporated on 14 November 2002 under the name T.N.G. Capital Invest AG. It was renamed Activa Resources AG on 2 March 2005.
Is Activa Resources AG still active?
No. The commercial register records Activa Resources AG's entry into liquidation (i.L.) on 11 August 2020, following provisional insolvency proceedings opened by the Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe on 29 April 2020 (case no. 61 IN 45/20).
Was Activa Resources AG previously known by another name?
Yes. Before its renaming on 2 March 2005, the company was named T.N.G. Capital Invest AG.
What business did Activa Resources AG carry out?
Activa Resources AG carried out oil and gas exploration and production, with upstream assets in Texas, United States, held through Activa Resources LLC. Earlier annual accounts (2008-2009) also referenced a holding connected to Rhein Petroleum GmbH, later RP Rhein Petroleum GmbH.
Was Activa Resources AG listed on a stock exchange?
Activa Resources AG's shares previously traded on the Scale segment of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. A dedicated listing page for the company is no longer available on Deutsche Börse's site, consistent with the shares no longer being actively traded, though no specific delisting notice was located to confirm an exact date.
Who are the current directors of Activa Resources AG?
No current Vorstand (executive board) member is shown following the end of Leigh A. Hooper's board term on 11 August 2020, the date the company entered liquidation. No liquidator's name was located in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Who served on the executive board of Activa Resources AG?
Nico Obert served as a member of the executive board from 14 November 2002 to 8 October 2004. Leigh A. Hooper served as a member of the executive board from 8 October 2004 until 11 August 2020.
Does Activa Resources AG have a US subsidiary?
Yes. Activa Resources LLC is the company's operating subsidiary in Texas, United States. John W. Hayes is recorded as President of Activa Resources LLC and Caprice Ritchenson as its Office Manager.
Who are the shareholders of Activa Resources AG?
Activa Holding Corporation is named as a shareholder in Activa Resources AG's filed annual accounts for the 2013 and 2014 financial years. No shareholding percentage was disclosed, and no more recent shareholder filing was located.
What is Activa Resources AG's registration number?
Activa Resources AG is registered under HRB 9859 at the Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe, Germany.
What was Activa Resources AG's share capital?
Activa Resources AG's registered share capital was recorded at €6,013,483 as of 9 November 2015, according to commercial-register history.