ACTIVEOPS PLC
ACTIVEOPS PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03125867. It was incorporated on 14 November 1995 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register as of 22 September 2026. The company’s registered office is at One Valpy, 20 Valpy Street, Reading, RG1 1AR, and Companies House classifies its principal activities under SIC codes 62090 (other information technology service activities), 63110 (data processing, hosting and related activities), 70100 (activities of head offices) and 82990 (other business support service activities not elsewhere classified).
According to its own investor communications, ActiveOps plc operates in Management Process Automation, providing a software-as-a-service platform that helps large enterprise customers with complex, often global back-office operations plan, forecast and manage staff capacity and productivity through a data-driven operations-management methodology, more recently described by the group as decision intelligence for service operations. ActiveOps plc shares (ticker AOM) were admitted to trading on AIM, the London Stock Exchange’s market for smaller growing companies, on 29 March 2021. For the financial year ended 31 March 2025, the group reported annual recurring revenue (ARR) of £28.4 million, up 13% (15% on a constant-currency basis) from £25.1 million the prior year, which it described as its strongest performance since listing. On 30 June 2025, ActiveOps plc announced completion of its acquisition of the entire issued share capital of Enlighten Group Pty Ltd, an Australian workforce-optimisation software and professional-services business, for total consideration of up to US$21.5 million, extending the group’s presence in the North American and Asia-Pacific markets.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of ACTIVEOPS PLC
ACTIVEOPS PLC is an AIM-listed public company. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register carries no registered individual or entity, holding instead a statement, filed 31 May 2017, that the company knows of no registrable person or relevant legal entity in relation to it. As a listed company its full share register is not filed at Companies House; disclosure instead follows significant-shareholder notifications published by the company itself. As of 16 July 2026, ActiveOps plc reported 71,364,180 ordinary shares in issue and disclosed ten holders each with a 3% or greater interest: Octopus Investments (14.68%), director Richard Jeffery (12.47%), Gresham House (9.40%), Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management (7.91%), Schroder Investment Management (6.73%), BGF Investments (5.92%), former director Neil Bentley (4.92%), ActiveOps plc Employees UK (4.56%), Janus Henderson Investors (3.38%) and Rathbone Investment Management (3.25%); the company noted 33.8% of its AIM securities were not in public hands. A later regulatory notification shows Rathbones Investment Management Ltd, via Rathbone Nominees Limited, crossing the 5% threshold on 14 August 2026 (notified 17 August 2026) with 3,721,818 shares, or 5.2084% of voting rights, indicating this holding increased after the July disclosure.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for ACTIVEOPS PLC is major shareholders only: as an AIM company it discloses holdings that cross regulatory notification thresholds and voluntarily-published significant shareholdings, not a complete shareholder register. No individual has been identified by Companies House or in company filings as a person with significant control.
Sources
- Companies House, persons with significant control, company 03125867, statement filed 31 May 2017, retrieved 22 September 2026 – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03125867/persons-with-significant-control
- ActiveOps plc, Significant Shareholders, as of 16 July 2026, retrieved 22 September 2026 – investors.activeops.com/investors/significant-shareholders/
- Notification of Major Holdings, Rathbones Investment Management Ltd, RNS, threshold crossed 14 August 2026, retrieved 22 September 2026 – investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/activeops–aom/notification-of-major-holdings/9725915
Officers
5
Directors and officers of ACTIVEOPS PLC
Companies House’s live officers register for ACTIVEOPS PLC, reviewed 22 September 2026, records five active directors and one active company secretary, alongside a longer history of earlier resignations dating back to the company’s 1995 incorporation. The current directors are Richard John Jeffery (appointed 3 April 1996), Michael Gerald McLaren (appointed 12 March 2021), Hilary Wright (appointed 12 March 2021), Emma May Salthouse (appointed 1 December 2023) and Bruce Roger Lee (appointed 1 September 2024); Rebecca Sophie Hughes has served as Company Secretary since 8 March 2021. This overview is based on the officer summary list published by Companies House. Nationality and country-of-residence details, which Companies House records on each officer’s individual appointment page rather than the summary list, were not retrieved in this review and are therefore not stated, to avoid inferring them from name, address or residence.
Recent officer changes
- Bruce Roger Lee appointed Director, 1 September 2024 (source: Companies House).
- Emma May Salthouse appointed Director, 1 December 2023 (source: Companies House).
- Patrick Deller resigned as Director, 1 May 2023 (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Officer information for ACTIVEOPS PLC is full for current appointments: Companies House publishes active and historical director and secretary appointments with dates. Nationality is officially disclosed by Companies House on individual officer pages but was not retrieved for this profile, so it is described here as not disclosed rather than inferred.
Sources
- Companies House, officers, company 03125867, retrieved 22 September 2026 – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03125867/officers
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ACTIVEOPS PLC
ACTIVEOPS PLC has no disclosed corporate parent; Companies House records no registrable person or entity with significant control over the company, consistent with its status as an AIM-listed public company. The group includes at least three verified subsidiaries: ACTIVEOPS OVERSEAS LIMITED (company number 07221212), an England-registered company at the same Reading registered office as ACTIVEOPS PLC; RED OWL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED (Irish company number 464026), based in Limerick, Ireland; and ENLIGHTEN GROUP PTY LTD (Australian company number 138392140), a workforce-optimisation software business whose entire issued share capital ACTIVEOPS PLC acquired on 30 June 2025. Group-linkage data associated with this profile also lists further Australian entities beneath Enlighten Group and a US operating entity, but these were not independently confirmed via a primary registry filing in this review and are omitted here.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVEOPS OVERSEAS LIMITED | GB | 07221212 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| RED OWL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | IE | 464026 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| ENLIGHTEN GROUP PTY LTD | AU | ACN 138392140 | Direct subsidiary | 100% (entire issued share capital) | Active | 30 June 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of the entire issued share capital of Enlighten Group Pty Ltd (Australia), completed 30 June 2025, for total consideration of up to US$21.5 million (source: ActiveOps plc RNS / London Stock Exchange news, 30 June 2025).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for ACTIVEOPS PLC is partial: the three direct subsidiaries above are independently confirmed, but ownership percentages for the UK and Irish subsidiaries, and any indirect subsidiaries beneath Enlighten Group, were not verified via a primary source in this review.
Sources
- Companies House, persons with significant control, company 03125867, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House, company 07221212 (ACTIVEOPS OVERSEAS LIMITED), retrieved 22 September 2026
- Irish company register data, Red Owl Technology Limited, company 464026, retrieved 22 September 2026
- ActiveOps plc, “ActiveOps acquires Enlighten Group Pty Ltd”, London Stock Exchange news / RNS, 30 June 2025, retrieved 22 September 2026 – londonstockexchange.com/news-article/AOM/activeops-acquires-enlighten-group-pty-ltd/17109201
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
ACTIVEOPS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ACTIVEOPS PLC do?
ACTIVEOPS PLC (company number 03125867) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 14 November 1995 and registered at One Valpy, 20 Valpy Street, Reading, RG1 1AR; it provides a SaaS platform for Management Process Automation that helps large enterprises plan, forecast and manage back-office workforce capacity and productivity.
Who owns ACTIVEOPS PLC?
As of 16 July 2026, ActiveOps plc's own significant-shareholder disclosure listed ten holders of 3% or more of its 71,364,180 shares in issue, led by Octopus Investments (14.68%) and director Richard Jeffery (12.47%); this is a major-shareholders-only disclosure, not a complete shareholder register.
Who is ACTIVEOPS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House holds a statement, filed 31 May 2017, that ACTIVEOPS PLC has no registrable person or entity with significant control; no individual UBO is disclosed.
What is ACTIVEOPS PLC's company registration number?
ACTIVEOPS PLC's registration number is 03125867, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ACTIVEOPS PLC still an active company?
ACTIVEOPS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ACTIVEOPS PLC incorporated?
ACTIVEOPS PLC was incorporated on 14 November 1995, according to Companies House.
What is ACTIVEOPS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for ACTIVEOPS PLC is Reading, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ACTIVEOPS PLC registered as?
ACTIVEOPS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is ACTIVEOPS PLC's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 March 2025, ActiveOps plc reported group annual recurring revenue (ARR) of £28.4 million, up 13% (15% constant-currency) from £25.1 million in FY2024.
Is ACTIVEOPS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
ACTIVEOPS PLC shares (ticker AOM) have been admitted to trading on AIM, the London Stock Exchange's growth market, since 29 March 2021.
Who are the officers/directors of ACTIVEOPS PLC?
Companies House's live register, reviewed 22 September 2026, shows five active directors – Richard John Jeffery, Michael Gerald McLaren, Hilary Wright, Emma May Salthouse and Bruce Roger Lee – and company secretary Rebecca Sophie Hughes.
Does ACTIVEOPS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
ACTIVEOPS PLC has no disclosed corporate parent and has three independently verified direct subsidiaries: ACTIVEOPS OVERSEAS LIMITED (GB), RED OWL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED (Ireland) and ENLIGHTEN GROUP PTY LTD (Australia), the last acquired in full on 30 June 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ACTIVEOPS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ACTIVEOPS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ACTIVEOPS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ACTIVEOPS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.