Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › AFERIAN PLC

AFERIAN PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
05083390
Incorporation Date
2004-03-24
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
aferian.com/
Source: Companies House

AFERIAN PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05083390. It was incorporated on 24 March 2004, originally as Musicgold Public Limited Company before being renamed Amino Technologies PLC later that year and then Aferian plc in June 2021. Companies House records the company’s status as “In Administration” following the appointment of joint administrators on 17 March 2026, with SIC codes 60200 (television programming and broadcasting activities), 62020 (information technology consultancy activities) and 62090 (other information technology service activities). Its registered office is now care of FRP Advisory Trading Limited, 2nd Floor, 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU.

Until March 2026, AFERIAN PLC was, through its subsidiaries trading as Amino and 24i, a supplier of video-streaming and broadband technology, including operator-grade set-top boxes, apps and video-software platforms for pay-TV, telecom and streaming operators, and its ordinary shares traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker AFRN. Following a formal sale process that began in September 2025 without securing a solvent buyer, AFERIAN PLC entered a pre-pack administration sale on 6 March 2026, disposing of the entire issued share capital of its trading subsidiary, Amino Holdings Limited, to Sapphire Technology Group Limited for US$1,300,000 in cash plus up to US$700,000 in contingent consideration. Joint administrators David Hudson and Philip Armstrong of FRP Advisory Trading Limited were formally appointed on 17 March 2026, and AFERIAN PLC’s shares were cancelled from trading on AIM with effect from 7:30am on 7 April 2026. The administrators have stated that secured banking facilities of US$16.5 million exceed the sale proceeds, meaning there is no anticipated return for shareholders. As of this review, AFERIAN PLC retains no trading operations or subsidiaries.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of AFERIAN PLC

AFERIAN PLC was, until its shares were cancelled from AIM trading on 7 April 2026, subject to the UK’s major-shareholding disclosure regime for AIM-quoted companies rather than the standard persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register; a PSC statement filed 7 August 2017 and still active records that the company knows of no registrable person or legal entity with significant control. Based on the most recent major-holdings notification reviewed for this profile, dated 28 March 2025, the largest disclosed shareholders were Kestrel Partners LLP, holding 28,798,522 shares (25.9% of voting rights), and Premier Miton Investors, holding 16,818,506 shares (15.1%). BGF Investments was also named as a major shareholder holding 14,991,231 shares; the corresponding percentage of voting rights was not confirmed in the source reviewed. A further TR-1 notification of major holdings was filed on 18 August 2025, but its specific content was not independently verified for this profile. Following the company’s entry into administration in March 2026 and the disposal of its trading subsidiary, the joint administrators have stated that secured creditor claims exceed available proceeds and that there will be no return for shareholders.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. AIM-quoted companies disclose shareholdings above a reporting threshold via TR-1 notifications rather than a full shareholder register or PSC filing; no notifications later than 18 August 2025 were identified, and AFERIAN PLC’s shares have since been cancelled from trading.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05083390
  • Companies House – Company overview and filing history, company number 05083390
  • Investegate – “Notification of Major Holdings,” Aferian plc (AFRN) RNS announcement
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of AFERIAN PLC

Companies House’s live officer register for AFERIAN PLC records four active directors as of 22 September 2026: Mark Andrew Russell Carlisle (appointed Director 25 August 2016 and also Company Secretary since 10 January 2024; British nationality, resident in the United Kingdom), Steven Oetegenn (appointed 19 January 2021; American nationality, resident in the United States), Mark Benjamin Wells (appointed 1 January 2022; British nationality, resident in England) and Sebastian Jake Golder White (appointed 16 July 2024; British nationality, resident in England). No separate Company Secretary other than Mr Carlisle is currently in post. The register additionally shows a substantial history of prior appointments and resignations, including several director departures during 2024. This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 22 September 2026; the company’s administration, with administrators appointed 17 March 2026, does not itself alter the statutory director register.

Recent officer changes

  • Bruce Lewis Hamilton Powell resigned as Director, 30 November 2024 (source: Companies House).
  • Gregory Allen Broome resigned as Director, 9 October 2024 (source: Companies House).
  • Sebastian Jake Golder White appointed Director, 16 July 2024 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for AFERIAN PLC’s directors; occupation, as distinct from legal role, and residential addresses are not separately reported. Correspondence addresses shown on the register are service addresses only and are not evidence of nationality or residence.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 05083390

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SO
Steven Oetegenn ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-19
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

PF
Paul Fellows RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-07-22
Resigned
2007-08-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MC
Michael Clegg RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-02-05
Resigned
2019-12-09
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

SV
Stephen Vaughan RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-03-27
Resigned
2023-04-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MR
Matthew Royde RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-04-04
Resigned
2024-07-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of AFERIAN PLC

Until 6 March 2026, AFERIAN PLC was the ultimate parent of a corporate group trading as Amino and 24i, headed by its direct subsidiary Amino Holdings Limited (company number 03295683), which in turn held Amino Communications Limited (03490180), 24i Holdings Limited (12075082) and a chain of operating entities across the Netherlands, Spain, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, the United States and Hong Kong. As part of a pre-pack administration sale, AFERIAN PLC sold the entire issued share capital of Amino Holdings Limited – and with it its whole subsidiary group – to Sapphire Technology Group Limited, a company wholly owned by Keith Todd CBE, a former chairman of Amino, on 6 March 2026, for US$1,300,000 in cash plus up to US$700,000 in contingent consideration. Following this disposal and the appointment of joint administrators on 17 March 2026, AFERIAN PLC has no verified direct or indirect subsidiaries, and no parent company of AFERIAN PLC has been identified. Group information reviewed 22 September 2026; no corporate filing updating the group structure since the 6 March 2026 sale was identified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Amino Holdings Limited GB 03295683 Historical direct subsidiary (divested) Ownership percentage not disclosed Sold to Sapphire Technology Group Limited 6 Mar 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Sale of the entire issued share capital of Amino Holdings Limited and its subsidiary group to Sapphire Technology Group Limited, completed 6 March 2026 as part of a pre-pack administration process (source: Investegate RNS, “Sale of the Company’s Subsidiaries,” 6 March 2026).
  • AFERIAN PLC entered administration; joint administrators David Hudson and Philip Armstrong of FRP Advisory Trading Limited appointed 17 March 2026 (source: Companies House filing history, form AM01).
  • AFERIAN PLC’s ordinary shares cancelled from trading on AIM with effect from 7:30am on 7 April 2026 (source: London Stock Exchange / RNS announcement).

Data availability

Classification: Historical. The pre-6 March 2026 subsidiary structure is corroborated by this profile’s own linked-entity data, but AFERIAN PLC’s divestment of that entire structure means it is no longer a current relationship; no replacement parent or subsidiary relationship has been identified following the sale.

Sources

  • Companies House – Company overview and filing history, company number 05083390
  • Investegate – “Sale of the Company’s Subsidiaries,” Aferian plc (AFRN) RNS announcement, 6 March 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
AFERIAN PLC
United Kingdom
AMINO HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 03295683

Amino Communications Oy
FinlandFI 22719956

Amino Technologies (us), LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 4186526

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on AFERIAN PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does AFERIAN PLC do?

AFERIAN PLC (company number 05083390) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 24 March 2004 (formerly Amino Technologies PLC, and originally Musicgold Public Limited Company). Until March 2026 it was the parent of a video-streaming and broadband-technology group trading as Amino and 24i; it is now in administration with no trading subsidiaries.

Who owns AFERIAN PLC?

As of the last reviewed major-holdings notification (28 March 2025), AFERIAN PLC's largest disclosed shareholders were Kestrel Partners LLP (25.9%) and Premier Miton Investors (15.1%), with BGF Investments also holding a major stake (percentage not disclosed in the reviewed source); the administrators have stated there will be no return for shareholders.

Who is AFERIAN PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for AFERIAN PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is AFERIAN PLC's company registration number?

AFERIAN PLC's registration number is 05083390, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is AFERIAN PLC still an active company?

AFERIAN PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was AFERIAN PLC incorporated?

AFERIAN PLC was incorporated on 24 March 2004, according to Companies House.

What is AFERIAN PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for AFERIAN PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is AFERIAN PLC registered as?

AFERIAN PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

Is AFERIAN PLC listed on a stock exchange?

AFERIAN PLC's ordinary shares traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker AFRN but were cancelled from trading at 7:30am on 7 April 2026 following the company's entry into administration.

Who are the officers/directors of AFERIAN PLC?

Companies House records four active directors of AFERIAN PLC as of 22 September 2026 – Mark Andrew Russell Carlisle (also Company Secretary), Steven Oetegenn, Mark Benjamin Wells and Sebastian Jake Golder White – following director resignations in 2024 including Bruce Lewis Hamilton Powell (30 November 2024) and Gregory Allen Broome (9 October 2024).

Does AFERIAN PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

AFERIAN PLC sold its entire subsidiary group, headed by Amino Holdings Limited, to Sapphire Technology Group Limited (owned by former Amino chairman Keith Todd CBE) on 6 March 2026 for up to US$2,000,000, as part of a pre-pack administration sale. AFERIAN PLC has had no verified subsidiaries since that date.

Can Zavia monitor changes to AFERIAN PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AFERIAN PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access AFERIAN PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like AFERIAN PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.