Skip links
Companies
› Finland › Aiforia Technologies Oyj
Aiforia Technologies Oyj logo

Aiforia Technologies Oyj

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
25349102
Incorporation Date
2013-02-22
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Helsinki, Finland
Website
www.aiforia.com/
Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Aiforia Technologies Oyj (also styled Aiforia Technologies Plc in English-language communications) is a Finnish public limited company (julkinen osakeyhtiö) registered with the Finnish Trade Register under business ID (Y-tunnus) 2534910-2, incorporated on 22 February 2013 and headquartered in Helsinki, Finland. Aiforia Technologies Oyj develops and sells cloud-based artificial-intelligence software for digital pathology and image analysis, used by pathologists, researchers and other healthcare professionals to analyse tissue-sample images in clinical diagnostics — including prostate, gastric and breast cancer — and in pre-clinical research. At 30 June 2026 the company held twelve CE-IVD-marked products certified under the EU In Vitro Diagnostic Regulation (IVDR), including AI models for prostate and gastric cancer diagnostics built on its Foundation Engine technology. Aiforia Technologies Oyj’s share (trading code AIFORIA) has traded on Nasdaq Helsinki’s First North Growth Market Finland since December 2021. For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 3.5 million and an operating loss of EUR 11.2 million; for the six months ended 30 June 2026, consolidated revenue fell to EUR 0.75 million from EUR 1.4 million a year earlier, and on 21 July 2026 the company issued a profit warning citing revenue below its internal estimates. At 30 June 2026 the group employed 67 people, most of them in Finland, with further staff in the rest of Europe and the United States. In June 2026, Aiforia carried out a directed share issue raising approximately EUR 6.4 million, and on 31 July 2026 it signed a binding venture debt financing agreement of up to EUR 20 million with the European Investment Bank. The company has reported customer agreements and clinical deployments in Finland, France, Spain, Italy and the United States, including a partnership with Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris (AP-HP) covering AI-assisted prostate-cancer diagnostics.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Aiforia Technologies Oyj

Aiforia Technologies Oyj is a listed company whose share (trading code AIFORIA) trades on Nasdaq Helsinki’s First North Growth Market Finland. Under Finnish and EU transparency rules, holders whose voting rights cross 5% and other statutory thresholds must file flagging notifications with the company, which Aiforia discloses on its investor relations website and in its periodic financial reports. According to Aiforia’s Half-Year Financial Report for January–June 2026 (published 28 August 2026), the company had 5,144 shareholders at 30 June 2026, including nominee-registered and joint-account holders, and the 100 largest registered shareholders are published on the company’s investor relations website. The same report records three recent flagging notifications: on 18 May 2026, Mikko Laakkonen reported that his holding had crossed above the 5% threshold, representing 5.04% of shares and votes as of 8 May 2026; on 26 June 2026, Tuomas Tenkanen and TJT Technologies Oy jointly reported a holding of 5.81% as of that date; and on 1 July 2026, Acme Investments SPF Sarl reported that its holding had fallen below 5%, to 4.84% as of 26 June 2026, while stating that its combined holding with Timo Syrjälä exceeded the 5% threshold. At 30 June 2026, Aiforia had 37,386,604 shares in issue and a share capital of EUR 102,600, in a single share class carrying one vote per share.

Data availability

Major shareholders only: as a First North Growth Market Finland issuer, Aiforia is subject to statutory flagging-notification thresholds (starting at 5% of shares or votes) rather than a requirement to publish its complete shareholder register. The company’s stock exchange releases and periodic reports disclose holders that have crossed a notifiable threshold, and Aiforia separately publishes a list of its 100 largest registered shareholders on its investor relations website, but a complete, independently verified list of all shareholders and their exact holdings was not available from the sources reviewed for this profile. No verified ultimate beneficial owner meeting a specific ownership or control threshold was identified in the sources reviewed; the flagging notifications above report direct or aggregated voting-rights holdings, not confirmed beneficial-ownership chains, and no UBO percentage has been calculated.

Sources

  • Aiforia Technologies Plc, Half-Year Financial Report January–June 2026 (published 28 August 2026), investors.aiforia.com – retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Aiforia investor relations, Share information / Shareholders, investors.aiforia.com/en/investors/share_information/shareholders – retrieved 18 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

18

Directors and officers of Aiforia Technologies Oyj

Aiforia Technologies Oyj’s Board of Directors, as confirmed by the Annual General Meeting held on 2 April 2026 and reported in the company’s Half-Year Financial Report for January–June 2026, comprises five members: Tuomas Tenkanen (Chair), Johan Lundin, Jerry Jian Hong, Joseph Bernardo and Minna Koivula, with terms running until the close of the 2027 Annual General Meeting. The company’s own investor relations website additionally describes Joseph Bernardo as Vice Chair of the Board. From among its members, the Board has elected Tuomas Tenkanen (Chair), Joseph Bernardo and Minna Koivula to its combined Audit and Remuneration Committee. Johan Lundin has served on the Board since the company’s establishment in 2013. Aiforia’s Management Team at 30 June 2026 consisted of Jukka Tapaninen (Chief Executive Officer), Kaisa Helminen (Chief Operating Officer), Antti Ojala (Chief Financial Officer), Panu Kauppila (Chief Product Officer) and Thomas Rosqvist (Chief Technology Officer). Aiforia’s auditor is PricewaterhouseCoopers Oy, with APA Martin Grandell as the auditor in charge.

Recent officer changes

  • Antti Ojala was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective 2 March 2026, succeeding Veli-Matti Parkkonen, whose departure (announced December 2025) took effect 31 March 2026, per the Half-Year Financial Report January–June 2026.
  • Chief Commercial Officer Tamas Regenyi left the company on 27 May 2026, per the Half-Year Financial Report January–June 2026.
  • Aiforia’s investor relations website lists Federico Sebastiani as Chief Commercial Officer from 2026, consistent with the company’s statement that a new Chief Commercial Officer was due to start in September 2026.

Data availability

Full for current board and management appointments: Aiforia is a Nasdaq First North Growth Market Finland issuer and discloses its board of directors, management team and their appointment dates through statutory stock exchange releases, Annual General Meeting decisions and its investor relations website. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile and are reported here as not disclosed; correspondence addresses for individual officers were not published in the materials reviewed. Historical (pre-2026) officer appointments and resignations were only partially reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Aiforia Technologies Plc, Half-Year Financial Report January–June 2026 (published 28 August 2026), investors.aiforia.com – retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Aiforia investor relations, Corporate governance / Board of Directors, investors.aiforia.com/en/investors/corporate_governance/board_of_directors – retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Aiforia investor relations, Corporate governance / Management team, investors.aiforia.com/en/investors/corporate_governance/management_team – retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), including entries the profile above does not cover.

AM
Antero Mattila ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-05-03
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board

JT
Juhani Tenkanen ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board

JT
Jukka Tapaninen M.sc(econ) ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

PT
Pekka Tapaninen ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-07-20
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Managing Director

JL
Johan Lundin M.d., Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Co- Founder & Director

JT
Juhani Tenkanen ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-05-03
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

EB
Edward Bernardo ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

RK
Riikka Koivula ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

EL
Edvard Lundin ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

JH
Jian Hong ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

MA
Manuel Ahlsten ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Vice President Of Marketing

KH
Kaisa Helminen ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

TR
Tuomas Ropponen ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

TW
Thomas Westerling-bui Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
President Of Americas

PK
Panu Kauppila ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chief Product Officer & Member Of The Management Board

VP
Veli-matti Parkkonen ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

TR
Thomas Rosqvist M.sc. ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

TR
Tamas Regenyi ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇺 Hungary
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Aiforia Technologies Oyj

Aiforia Technologies Oyj is the parent company of the Aiforia group. Per the company’s Half-Year Financial Report for January–June 2026, the group’s headquarters is in Helsinki, Finland, and the company has two wholly owned subsidiaries: Aiforia Inc., based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, and Aiforia France SAS, a French subsidiary established in July 2025. No immediate or ultimate parent company was identified for Aiforia Technologies Oyj in the sources reviewed; the company’s shares are widely held and traded on Nasdaq Helsinki’s First North Growth Market Finland, and no single shareholder or corporate group was confirmed to control the company. An April 2026 company announcement identifies Aiforia France as the contracting entity for an AI-assisted pathology partnership with Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris (AP-HP), illustrating how the group operates through its subsidiaries in some markets.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Aiforia Inc. United States Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% (wholly owned, per company filing) Active 30 June 2026
Aiforia France SAS France Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% (wholly owned, per company filing) Active, established July 2025 30 June 2026

Data availability

Subsidiaries only: Aiforia Technologies Oyj’s official filings confirm and describe its direct subsidiaries but do not address whether any single shareholder or entity holds a controlling interest in the parent company itself, and no parent company of Aiforia Technologies Oyj was found in the sources reviewed. Registration numbers for Aiforia Inc. and Aiforia France SAS were not disclosed in the materials reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Aiforia Technologies Plc, Half-Year Financial Report January–June 2026 (published 28 August 2026), investors.aiforia.com – retrieved 18 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
Aiforia Technologies Oyj
Finland
Aiforia Technologies Oyj+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 828563092

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Aiforia Technologies Oyj?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Aiforia Technologies Oyj?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj is a Finnish public limited company (Y-tunnus 2534910-2) headquartered in Helsinki, Finland, that develops cloud-based artificial-intelligence software for digital pathology and image analysis, used by pathologists and researchers in clinical diagnostics and pre-clinical research.

What is the registration number (Y-tunnus) of Aiforia Technologies Oyj?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj's Finnish business ID (Y-tunnus) is 2534910-2, corresponding to the registration number 25349102 on file.

When was Aiforia Technologies Oyj incorporated?

On-file registry data records Aiforia Technologies Oyj's incorporation date as 22 February 2013. Some third-party company-data aggregators show a slightly later trade-register entry date of around 7 March 2013, which this profile has not been able to independently verify against the primary registry record; the on-file date is used here.

What legal form does Aiforia Technologies Oyj have?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj is a julkinen osakeyhtiö (Oyj), a Finnish public limited company.

What is the current status of Aiforia Technologies Oyj?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj is an active, publicly traded company that files periodic financial reports and stock exchange releases; its most recent Half-Year Financial Report, covering January–June 2026, was published on 28 August 2026.

Where is Aiforia Technologies Oyj headquartered?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj's group headquarters is in Helsinki, Finland, per the company's own financial reporting.

What is Aiforia Technologies Oyj's share capital?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj has a share capital of EUR 102,600, consisting of a single class of shares with one vote each. At 30 June 2026 the company had 37,386,604 shares in issue.

What does Aiforia Technologies Oyj do?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj develops and sells AI-powered image-analysis software for digital pathology, including CE-IVD-marked clinical products for prostate, gastric and breast cancer diagnostics, sold to hospitals, laboratories and research organisations.

Who owns Aiforia Technologies Oyj?

Aiforia Technologies Oyj is a listed company with a broad shareholder base; at 30 June 2026 it had 5,144 shareholders. Because it trades on Nasdaq Helsinki's First North Growth Market Finland, only holders whose stake crosses statutory flagging thresholds (starting at 5%) are individually disclosed; the company's 100 largest registered shareholders are published on its investor relations website.

Is Aiforia Technologies Oyj listed on a stock exchange?

Yes. Aiforia Technologies Oyj's share (trading code AIFORIA) has traded on Nasdaq Helsinki's First North Growth Market Finland since December 2021.

Who are the directors of Aiforia Technologies Oyj?

Per the 2026 Annual General Meeting, Aiforia Technologies Oyj's Board of Directors comprises Tuomas Tenkanen (Chair), Johan Lundin, Jerry Jian Hong, Joseph Bernardo and Minna Koivula.

Who is the CEO of Aiforia Technologies Oyj?

Jukka Tapaninen is the Chief Executive Officer of Aiforia Technologies Oyj.

Does Aiforia Technologies Oyj have subsidiaries?

Yes. Aiforia Technologies Oyj has two wholly owned subsidiaries per its own filings: Aiforia Inc. in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, and Aiforia France SAS, established in France in July 2025.

Are Aiforia Technologies Oyj's ultimate beneficial owners disclosed?

No single verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified for Aiforia Technologies Oyj in the sources reviewed. Statutory flagging notifications disclose direct or aggregated voting-rights holdings above 5%, but these do not by themselves establish a calculated UBO percentage.

How is Aiforia Technologies Oyj profile data kept up to date?

Zavia.ai monitors Aiforia Technologies Oyj through registry data feeds and periodic API-based checks against the Finnish Trade Register, Nasdaq Helsinki disclosures and other official sources to keep this profile current.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.