Skip links
Companies
› United States › Albemarle Corporation
Albemarle Corporation logo

Albemarle Corporation

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
0366503
Incorporation Date
1995-03-28
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Charlotte, United States
Website
www.albemarle.com/
Source: North Carolina Secretary of State

Albemarle Corporation is registered with the North Carolina Secretary of State (SOSID 0366503) as a foreign corporation authorised to transact business in North Carolina since 28 March 1995, where its principal executive offices are located at 4250 Congress Street, Suite 900, Charlotte. That North Carolina record reflects the date the company qualified to do business in the state rather than its date of incorporation; according to its filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Albemarle Corporation is incorporated in Virginia. Its status on the North Carolina register is currently listed as active.

Albemarle Corporation is a specialty chemicals company. It develops, manufactures and markets lithium and lithium derivatives, bromine-based flame retardants and other bromine specialties, and (until early 2026) refining catalysts, serving end markets that include battery and electric-vehicle applications, consumer electronics, construction, oilfield services, agriculture and pharmaceuticals. The company reports its results through business segments including Energy Storage, focused on lithium, and Specialties, focused on bromine and related products.

Albemarle Corporation’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker ALB, and its depositary shares trade as ALB PR A; the company is a constituent of the S&P 500 index. For the year ended 31 December 2025, Albemarle Corporation reported consolidated net sales of approximately $5.14 billion, down from $5.38 billion in 2024, and a net loss attributable to the company of $510.6 million, narrower than the $1.18 billion net loss reported for 2024. As of 31 December 2025, the company reported approximately 7,800 employees, including employees of its consolidated joint ventures, located across the Americas, Asia Pacific, Europe and the Middle East.

In late 2025 and early 2026, Albemarle Corporation divested its refining-catalysts business and a related joint-venture interest, narrowing its ongoing operations to lithium and bromine-based specialty chemicals.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including North Carolina Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

As a company listed on the New York Stock Exchange, Albemarle Corporation is not required to publish a complete shareholder register; U.S. federal securities law generally requires disclosure only from investors who beneficially own more than 5% of a class of registered stock. Based on Albemarle Corporation’s definitive proxy statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 24 March 2026, three shareholders reported holdings above that threshold as of the 11 March 2026 record date, when 117,886,887 shares of common stock were outstanding.

The Vanguard Group reported beneficial ownership of 14,083,522 shares, or 11.9%, based on a Schedule 13G amendment it filed with the SEC on 13 February 2024. Capital World Investors reported 10,096,575 shares, or 8.6%, and BlackRock, Inc. reported 9,694,388 shares, or 8.2%. Albemarle Corporation’s proxy statement notes that these percentages assume each holder continued to own, as of the record date, the number of shares last reported in its own SEC filing, so the figures may not reflect any change in holdings since each filing date. All three are registered investment advisers that typically report their positions as passive, non-controlling investments rather than as strategic or controlling stakes.

No individual is identified in Albemarle Corporation’s SEC filings as holding, directly or indirectly, more than 5% of its common stock, and none of the reporting institutional holders is disclosed as a controlling shareholder. On that basis, no ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified for Albemarle Corporation from the available filings.

Shareholder disclosure for Albemarle Corporation is best described as major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires disclosure of holders above the 5% threshold, but holdings below that level are not itemised on a per-shareholder basis in public filings. Sources: Albemarle Corporation Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed with the SEC 24 March 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/915913/000091591326000050/alb-20260323.htm (retrieved 10 September 2026).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with North Carolina Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Capital World Investors 6.1% North Carolina Secretary of State
Franklin Resources, Inc. 2.4% North Carolina Secretary of State
Primecap Management Company 2.4% North Carolina Secretary of State
Morgan Stanley 2.3% North Carolina Secretary of State
Geode Capital Management, LLC 2.2% North Carolina Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Albemarle Corporation’s current executive leadership, based on the company’s official announcements and its U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings, is headed by J. Kent Masters as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. Neal R. Sheorey has served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since 6 November 2023, when he succeeded Scott Tozier. Ander Krupa has served as Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer since 30 July 2025. Donald J. LaBauve, Jr. has served as Chief Accounting Officer and Controller since 2024, Mark R. Mummert has served as Chief Operating Officer since August 2025, and Cynthia R. Lima has served as Senior Vice President, Chief External Affairs and Communications Officer since being promoted to that role in late 2023.

These are corporate officer positions rather than statutory director appointments. Nationality and country of residence for these individuals are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and this profile does not state or infer either; occupation and legal role are also not separately distinguished in the sources available.

Recent officer changes: on 3 September 2026, Albemarle Corporation announced that Ragnar Udd, currently Chief Commercial Officer of BHP Group, will join as President and Chief Executive Officer effective 1 February 2027, with Mr Masters moving to the role of Executive Chairman of the Board through the company’s 2027 annual meeting. Ander Krupa was named Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer effective 30 July 2025, after serving as interim general counsel earlier in 2025 following a vacancy in that role. Neal R. Sheorey joined as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective 6 November 2023.

Data availability: officer records filed with the North Carolina Secretary of State under Albemarle Corporation’s foreign-corporation registration could not be independently confirmed as reflecting the company’s current executive roster at the time of this review, so this profile relies on Albemarle Corporation’s SEC filings and official announcements for current executive officers instead. Nationality is not a field disclosed in either source. Sources: Albemarle Corporation press releases and SEC Form 8-K filings, 2023-2026, https://www.albemarle.com/us/en/newsroom and https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000915913 (retrieved 10 September 2026).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with North Carolina Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JJ
J. kent masters , Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

CC
Cynthia r. lima Cynthia r. lima ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President

DJ
Donald j. labauve , Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Corporate Controller

MM
Matthew r. essen Matthew r. essen ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

CC
Corey e. tanner Corey e. tanner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Assistant Secretary

AA
Autumn m. gagarinas Autumn m. gagarinas ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President

NN
Neal r. sheorey Neal r. sheorey ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

AA
Ander c. krupa Ander c. krupa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
General Counsel

JJ
J. Jr. RESIGNED

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

ME
Matthew Essen RESIGNED

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

NR
Neal R. Sheorey RESIGNED

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

MS
Michael Simmons RESIGNED

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

SG
Stacy G. Grant RESIGNED

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Albemarle Corporation is a publicly traded parent company; no other entity is identified in its U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings as its parent or controlling shareholder. Albemarle Corporation discloses its subsidiaries in Exhibit 21.1 to its Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC, which lists its wholly owned and majority owned operating entities across multiple jurisdictions; those entities are not repeated individually here.

Two verified structural changes narrowed the group in late 2025 and early 2026. On 2 March 2026, Albemarle Corporation completed the sale of a controlling interest of approximately 51% in Ketjen Corporation, its refining-catalysts business, to affiliates of KPS Capital Partners, LP; Albemarle Corporation retained approximately 49% of Ketjen Corporation and continues to wholly own Ketjen’s Performance Catalyst Solutions business, which was excluded from the transaction. As a result, Ketjen Corporation ceased to be a controlled subsidiary of Albemarle Corporation and is now a minority-owned affiliate. Separately, Albemarle Corporation reported, in its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announcement, that it had closed the sale of its 50% interest in the Eurecat joint venture to Axens SA for approximately $123 million.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Ketjen Corporation United States Not disclosed Historical subsidiary; now minority-owned affiliate Approximately 49% (Albemarle Corporation) Active (no longer controlled by Albemarle Corporation) 2 March 2026

Data availability: this information is drawn from Albemarle Corporation’s SEC filings and official company announcements and reflects the group structure following the Ketjen transaction completed 2 March 2026. It is best described as partial rather than complete: Albemarle Corporation’s SEC exhibit lists subsidiary names and jurisdictions but does not itemise an ownership percentage for each entity. Sources: Albemarle Corporation press releases, 27 October 2025 and 2 March 2026, https://www.albemarle.com/us/en/newsroom; Albemarle Corporation Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000915913 (retrieved 10 September 2026).

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Albemarle Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Albemarle Corporation do?

Albemarle Corporation is a U.S. specialty chemicals company producing lithium and lithium derivatives, bromine-based flame retardants and specialties, and, until early 2026, refining catalysts.

Who owns Albemarle Corporation?

As of the 11 March 2026 proxy record date, The Vanguard Group (11.9%), Capital World Investors (8.6%) and BlackRock, Inc. (8.2%) were the only shareholders Albemarle Corporation disclosed as holding more than 5% of its common stock.

Who is Albemarle Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual is identified in Albemarle Corporation's SEC filings as a beneficial owner of more than 5% of its common stock, so no ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from public filings.

What is Albemarle Corporation's company registration number?

Albemarle Corporation's registration number is 0366503, filed with North Carolina Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Albemarle Corporation still an active company?

Albemarle Corporation's status on North Carolina Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was Albemarle Corporation incorporated?

Albemarle Corporation was incorporated on 28 March 1995, according to North Carolina Secretary of State.

What is Albemarle Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Albemarle Corporation is Charlotte, United States.

What legal structure is Albemarle Corporation registered as?

Albemarle Corporation is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

What is Albemarle Corporation's revenue?

Albemarle Corporation reported consolidated net sales of approximately $5.14 billion for the year ended 31 December 2025, down from $5.38 billion in 2024, with a net loss of $510.6 million.

Is Albemarle Corporation listed on a stock exchange?

Albemarle Corporation's common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker ALB, and the company is a constituent of the S&P 500 index.

Who are the officers/directors of Albemarle Corporation?

Albemarle Corporation's Chairman and Chief Executive Officer is J. Kent Masters; Ragnar Udd is set to become President and CEO on 1 February 2027, with Masters moving to Executive Chairman.

Does Albemarle Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Albemarle Corporation is not identified as a subsidiary of any other company in its SEC filings, and in March 2026 it sold a controlling stake in its Ketjen refining-catalysts business while retaining about 49%.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Albemarle Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from North Carolina Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Albemarle Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Albemarle Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Albemarle Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from North Carolina Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.