Skip links
Companies
United States › ALCOA
ALCOA logo

ALCOA

Active

in

Registration No.
5985692
Incorporation Date
2016-10-03
Company Type
N/A
Address
Pittsburgh, United States
Website
howmet.com/
Source: Pennsylvania Department of State

Alcoa Corporation is a Delaware corporation, registered with the Delaware Division of Corporations under entity number 5985692 (formerly named Alcoa Upstream Corporation), and headquartered at 201 Isabella Street in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its status is currently active. The company was formed in 2016 as the vehicle for separating the bauxite, alumina, aluminum and energy business of the former Alcoa Inc. from its downstream manufacturing operations, a transaction completed on 1 November 2016, when Alcoa Inc. was renamed Arconic and distributed the majority of the newly created Alcoa Corporation’s shares to its own shareholders.

Alcoa Corporation mines bauxite, refines it into alumina, and smelts and casts primary aluminum and cast products, together with related energy-generation activities supporting its production sites. It operates mines, refineries, smelters and casthouses in Australia, Brazil, Canada, Iceland, Norway, Spain and the United States, among other countries, supplying industrial customers in sectors such as packaging, transportation, construction and general engineering.

Alcoa Corporation’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker AA and, since August 2024, also on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker AAI. For the full year 2025, the company reported total revenue of approximately 12.8 billion US dollars, an increase of about 8 percent from 2024, and net income attributable to Alcoa Corporation of approximately 1.17 billion US dollars, compared with 60 million US dollars in 2024; these results were announced on 22 January 2026 and reflect stronger aluminum pricing and operating performance.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Pennsylvania Department of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Alcoa Corporation’s shareholder base is disclosed mainly through periodic securities filings rather than a single ownership register, and the holdings shown on this profile reflect a snapshot of major institutional investors dated 4 September 2026. The largest disclosed holder is Vanguard Group Inc, an investment management firm, with a reported stake of approximately 15.9 percent of Alcoa Corporation’s outstanding common stock. Other disclosed holders are index and sector exchange-traded funds, including iShares Trust’s Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (approximately 5.2 percent), the SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF (approximately 2.3 percent) and the SPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF Trust (approximately 1.2 percent), together with Norges Bank, which manages Norway’s sovereign wealth fund investments and held approximately 2.1 percent. Six shareholders are recorded in total, of which the five largest are shown here.

These figures represent large, disclosed institutional and fund holdings rather than a complete shareholder register. As is typical for a New York Stock Exchange-listed company, most of Alcoa Corporation’s outstanding shares are held in smaller amounts across a broad base of institutional and retail investors that fall below the reporting thresholds captured here, so this should be treated as a major-shareholders-only view rather than a full and current shareholder list.

No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from this information: every disclosed holder is itself an investment manager, fund or sovereign investment vehicle rather than a natural person, and none of the reported stakes represents a controlling interest. Identifying a beneficial owner would require tracing ownership or control further up each holder’s own structure, which falls outside the scope of the disclosed shareholding data.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 15.9% Pennsylvania Department of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF 5.2% Pennsylvania Department of State
SPDR SERIES TRUST-State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF 2.3% Pennsylvania Department of State
NORGES BANK 2.1% Pennsylvania Department of State
SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF TRUST 1.2% Pennsylvania Department of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Pennsylvania’s business registry lists five officers currently associated with this filing for Alcoa Corporation, without appointment or resignation dates, nationality or country of residence. Two of the named individuals can be independently confirmed as current Alcoa Corporation personnel from the company’s own public disclosures: William Oplinger, whom the filing records under the title Treasurer, and Marc Pereira, recorded under the title Manager. According to Alcoa Corporation’s investor-relations disclosures, Mr Oplinger served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer from 2016 until February 2023, then as Chief Operations Officer until September 2023, when he became President and Chief Executive Officer, the role he holds today. This indicates that the registry’s Treasurer title for Mr Oplinger reflects an earlier point in his career at the company rather than his current position. Marc Pereira is separately identified in company sources as Vice President, Energy, a more specific role than the general Manager title carried in the filing.

The remaining named officers in the filing, S Roeloffzon, Michael Caufield and Amanda Weber, could not be independently verified against Alcoa Corporation’s public leadership disclosures, so no additional detail beyond the registry record is added for them.

Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in this filing, consistent with Pennsylvania’s business registry generally, which does not publish this information. Any correspondence address shown in the underlying filing is a service address for official communications; it is not a home address and is not used here to infer nationality or residence. Because the filing carries no appointment date, its currency cannot be confirmed directly, and the mismatch between Mr Oplinger’s filed title and his current, publicly disclosed role suggests the underlying officer record may predate his 2023 appointment as President and Chief Executive Officer.

MP
MARC PEREIRA ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Manager

WO
WILLIAM OPLINGER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

SR
S ROELOFFZON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Processor

MC
MICHAEL CAUFIELD ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Processor

AW
AMANDA WEBER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Tax Preparer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Alcoa Corporation sits at the top of its own corporate group: no immediate or ultimate parent company is disclosed for the entity, consistent with its status as a New York Stock Exchange-listed public company. Beneath it sits a global network of subsidiaries engaged in bauxite mining, alumina refining and aluminum production, spanning the United States, the Netherlands, Australia, Brazil, Canada and other jurisdictions.

The most significant verified recent change to this structure is Alcoa Corporation’s acquisition of Alumina Limited, a company formerly listed on the Australian Securities Exchange. Alcoa Corporation completed this all-stock acquisition on 1 August 2024 through its wholly owned subsidiary, AAC Investments Australia 2 Pty Ltd. The transaction gave Alcoa Corporation full ownership of the Alcoa World Alumina and Chemicals (AWAC) joint venture, in which it had previously held a 60 percent interest, with Alumina Limited holding the remaining 40 percent. AWAC’s affiliated entities own or operate bauxite mines and alumina refineries in Australia, Brazil, Spain, Saudi Arabia and Guinea, and hold a 55 percent interest in an aluminum smelter in Victoria, Australia. Following completion, Alcoa Corporation established a secondary listing on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker AAI.

Other entities recorded beneath Alcoa Corporation reflect its long-standing upstream aluminum operations, including Netherlands-based holding companies such as Alcoa Nederland Holding B.V. and Alcoa Global Holding B.V., and operating subsidiaries such as Alcoa World Alumina LLC and Alcoa of Australia Limited. One entity appearing in the underlying corporate-linkage data, Howmet South Africa (Pty) Ltd, could not be verified as a current subsidiary of Alcoa Corporation: Howmet Aerospace is a separately listed company, trading as NYSE: HWM, that has operated independently of Alcoa Corporation since the 2016 corporate separation, and no official source confirms an ownership link between the two companies today. That entity has been excluded from the verified relationships below.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
AAC Investments Australia 2 Pty Ltd Australia AU 675585850 Indirect subsidiary (acquisition vehicle) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 1 August 2024
Alumina Pty Ltd (formerly Alumina Limited) Australia AU 004820419 Indirect subsidiary 100 percent, acquired via all-stock transaction Active 1 August 2024
Alcoa World Alumina LLC United States US PA 2464072 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 9 September 2026

The corporate-linkage information available for Alcoa Corporation is partial: it captures a large number of subsidiaries and holding companies but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for most entities, and, as noted above, includes at least one entity that could not be independently verified. The entities related to the Alumina Limited acquisition are corroborated by Alcoa Corporation’s own August 2024 completion announcement and related U.S. securities filings.

Ultimate HQ
ALCOA
United States
Alcoa Energy Services, Inc.
United StatesUS PA 2657323

Alcoa Global Holding B.V.+ subsidiaries
NetherlandsNL 97696846

Alcoa Allowance Management Inc.
United StatesUS TN 4228476

Alcoa Wolinbec Company
Canada#0315090983

Alcoa World Alumina LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS PA 2464072

Alcoa USA Corp.
United StatesUS PA 5985682

AAC INVESTMENTS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 673884207

Alcoa Asia Limited
United StatesUS PA 2127683

+24 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ALCOA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ALCOA do?

Alcoa Corporation mines bauxite, refines it into alumina, and produces primary aluminum and cast products, with operations spanning Australia, Brazil, Canada, Iceland, Norway, Spain and the United States.

Who owns ALCOA?

The largest disclosed shareholder of Alcoa Corporation is Vanguard Group Inc, reported at approximately 15.9 percent as of 4 September 2026, alongside several index and sector exchange-traded funds and Norway's sovereign wealth fund manager, Norges Bank.

Who is ALCOA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ALCOA is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is ALCOA's company registration number?

ALCOA's registration number is 5985692, filed with Pennsylvania Department of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ALCOA still an active company?

ALCOA's status on Pennsylvania Department of State is listed as active.

When was ALCOA incorporated?

ALCOA was incorporated on 3 October 2016, according to Pennsylvania Department of State.

What is ALCOA's registered address?

The registered address on file for ALCOA is Pittsburgh, United States.

What is ALCOA's revenue?

Alcoa Corporation reported full-year 2025 total revenue of approximately 12.8 billion US dollars, an increase of about 8 percent from 2024, with net income attributable to Alcoa Corporation of approximately 1.17 billion US dollars.

Is ALCOA listed on a stock exchange?

Alcoa Corporation stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker AA and, since August 2024, also on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker AAI.

Who are the officers/directors of ALCOA?

Pennsylvania's business registry lists William Oplinger, Alcoa Corporation's President and Chief Executive Officer since September 2023, under an earlier Treasurer title, alongside four other named officers.

Does ALCOA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Alcoa Corporation has no parent company and completed the acquisition of Alumina Limited on 1 August 2024, giving it full ownership of the Alcoa World Alumina and Chemicals joint venture that it previously held at 60 percent.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ALCOA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Pennsylvania Department of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALCOA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ALCOA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ALCOA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Pennsylvania Department of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.