Skip links
Companies
United States › THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.
THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. logo

THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
P97000036557
Incorporation Date
1997-04-23
Company Type
N/A
Address
MIAMI, United States
Website
www.thehackettgroup.com/
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

The Hackett Group, Inc. is a Florida for-profit corporation, registered with the Florida Department of State (Sunbiz) under document number P97000036557, incorporated on April 23, 1997, and currently shown with an active registry status. The company was originally incorporated as Answerthink Consulting Group, Inc., later renamed Answerthink Inc., before adopting its current name in 2008. Its address of record, 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Suite 3000, Miami, Florida 33131, is also identified as its headquarters on the company’s own website.

The Hackett Group is a generative-AI strategic advisory, business-transformation and enterprise application implementation firm. It combines proprietary benchmarking research with Gen AI-enabled delivery platforms, including its Hackett AI XPLR and ZBrain offerings, to advise clients across finance, human resources, IT, procurement, supply chain and corporate services functions. The company reports results across three segments: Global Strategy & Business Transformation, Oracle Solutions (Oracle Cloud EPM/ERP implementation and AI enablement) and SAP Solutions (SAP S/4HANA Cloud implementation). According to its official website, The Hackett Group serves approximately 9,300 clients in nearly 60 countries, including a large share of the Fortune 100 and Dow Jones Industrial Average companies.

The Hackett Group, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Market under the ticker symbol HCKT. For the fiscal year ended December 26, 2025, the company reported consolidated total revenue of $305.6 million, down from $313.9 million in fiscal year 2024, and consolidated net income of $12.9 million, according to its unaudited fourth-quarter and full-year results release. As of the same date it had approximately 1,503 associates, excluding subcontractors, of whom roughly 81% were billable consulting professionals, per its Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 27, 2026.

In September 2024, The Hackett Group, Inc. announced the acquisition of the Gen AI engineering and agentic-orchestration capabilities of LeewayHertz, including the ZBrain platform, to expand its Gen AI advisory and platform-licensing business. In the fourth quarter of 2025 the company also completed a tender offer repurchasing approximately 2.0 million shares of its common stock for about $41.2 million.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

The Hackett Group, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed public company. As of the record date for its 2026 annual meeting (March 13, 2026), it had approximately 25,220,226 shares of common stock issued and outstanding, per its Schedule 14A proxy statement filed with the SEC on March 20, 2026. As a US-listed issuer, only investors beneficially owning 5% or more of its outstanding stock are required to publicly disclose their holdings, through Schedule 13D or 13G filings with the SEC. Shareholder disclosure for this company is therefore best described as major shareholders only, not a complete shareholder register.

The most recently confirmed 5%-plus holder is Royce & Associates, LP, which reported beneficial ownership of 2,962,097 shares, or 11.67% of the outstanding class, as of February 28, 2026, in a Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 5) filed with the SEC on March 3, 2026. Separately, Vanguard Group Inc reported 0% beneficial ownership at the parent-entity level as of March 13, 2026, in a Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 6) filed March 27, 2026, attributing this to an internal realignment effective January 12, 2026 under which certain affiliated Vanguard funds began reporting their holdings individually rather than through the parent entity. Because of this reporting change, a current aggregate ownership percentage attributable to Vanguard-affiliated funds as a group could not be independently confirmed from the parent filing at the time of research, and any higher aggregate figure attributed to Vanguard Group Inc from other data sources should be treated with caution pending the underlying funds’ own individual filings.

No individual has been identified in verified sources as an ultimate beneficial owner of The Hackett Group, Inc. Its shares are broadly held by public investors and institutional asset managers, and the beneficial-ownership disclosures located are at the level of investment funds and managers rather than named natural persons, so no UBO conclusion can be drawn from the available filings.

Overall, shareholder disclosure for The Hackett Group, Inc. is major shareholders only, current as of the dates noted above for each source; smaller and retail holdings below the SEC’s 5% reporting threshold are not itemized in public filings.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 10.7% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 3.4% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard Information Technology Index Fund 3.3% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
ROYCE FUND-Royce Small-Cap Fund 2.3% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund 1.5% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Hackett Group, Inc.’s most recent proxy statement (Schedule 14A, filed with the SEC on March 20, 2026, ahead of its April 30, 2026 annual meeting) identifies Ted A. Fernandez as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, a role he has held since founding the company in 1997, and David N. Dungan as Vice Chairman and Chief Operating Officer, a co-founder and director since 2000. Robert A. Ramirez has served as Executive Vice President of Finance and Chief Financial Officer since August 2007. Company registry records additionally list Frank A. Zomerfeld as the company’s Secretary; his appointment date is not disclosed in the available registry data, and his role is also associated in company materials with the General Counsel function.

None of the reviewed sources disclose the nationality of Mr. Fernandez, Mr. Dungan, Mr. Ramirez or Mr. Zomerfeld. Nationality is treated here as a separate data point from country of residence or correspondence address, and it is not published by the Florida Division of Corporations or in the SEC filings reviewed for this profile. The corporate address on file for these officers, 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Suite 3000, Miami, Florida, is the company’s correspondence address rather than a personal or residential address, and it is not used here to infer nationality or country of residence.

Officer information for The Hackett Group, Inc. is best described as partial: company registry data references additional historical officer filings beyond the individuals named above, and only the current snapshot was reviewed for this profile. No verified resignation, removal or new-appointment dates were identified for the officers named here during the period covered by the sources reviewed, so no recent officer changes are reported.

TF
TED FERNANDEZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo

RR
ROBERT RAMIREZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo

TF
TED FERNANDEZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Processor

DN
David N. Dungan ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Co-founder, Vice Chairman & Coo

FZ
FRANK ZOMERFIELD ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

The Hackett Group, Inc. is a publicly traded company listed on the Nasdaq Global Market and, based on the sources reviewed, is not itself a subsidiary of another company; no immediate or ultimate parent was identified. It is the SEC registrant and top-level reporting entity for its consolidated group.

Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 26, 2025, filed with the SEC on February 27, 2026, lists the company’s subsidiaries as of that date, spanning Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, the Netherlands, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and Uruguay, in addition to several Delaware- and Florida-incorporated US entities. This SEC exhibit does not state ownership percentages or distinguish direct from indirect holdings, so the relationships below are presented simply as subsidiaries of The Hackett Group, Inc.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
The Hackett Group Australia Pty. Ltd. Australia AU 132863079 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
The Hackett Group Canada, Inc. Canada Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Resource Evaluation, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Spend Matters Acquisition Corp. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Archstone Acquisition Corp. United States (Florida) P09000084288 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Jibe Acquisition Sub., Inc. United States (Florida) P17000039421 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Technolab US Acquisition Sub, Inc. United States (Florida) P13000088953 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Resource Evaluation SAS France Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
The Hackett Group GmbH Germany Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
The Hackett Group BV Netherlands Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Hackett Group (India) Private Ltd. India 36AAACE9813C1ZW Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
LeewayHertz Technologies Private Limited India Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
REL Consultancy PTE Limited Singapore 199500285G Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
REL Consultancy Group SL Spain B80088263 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
The Hackett Group (Schweiz) AG Switzerland CHE-109.698.720 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Aecus Limited United Kingdom Not disclosed Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
The Hackett Group Limited United Kingdom 01341295 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026
Ternul Corporation S.A. Uruguay 217259470012 Subsidiary Not disclosed Active 27 Feb 2026

Registration numbers shown above, where present, come from the company’s linked corporate-registry data rather than from the SEC exhibit itself, which lists entity names and jurisdictions only. Separately, that linked registry data references a broader set of related entities, including Hackett-Rel Limited, REL Consultancy Group Limited, Resource Evaluation Limited, Spend Matters, LLC, Archstone Consulting LLC, Technolab International, Corp., Infinity Consulting Group LLC, Hackett Benchmarking, Think New Ideas, Inc., Jibe Consulting and a generically named Hackett Group entity, that could not be matched to the FY2025 SEC subsidiary exhibit. These may represent renamed, historical, dissolved or otherwise superseded entities from the company’s past acquisitions and are not presented above as current verified relationships.

In September 2024, The Hackett Group, Inc. announced the acquisition of the Gen AI engineering and agentic-orchestration business of India-based LeewayHertz, adding the ZBrain platform and LeewayHertz Technologies Private Limited to the group; this addition is reflected in the FY2025 Exhibit 21.1 subsidiary list referenced above.

Overall, corporate-linkage disclosure for The Hackett Group, Inc. is limited to its verified subsidiaries: the SEC-filed exhibit is current as of February 27, 2026 and confirms the company has no parent, but it does not disclose ownership percentages or incorporation dates for each subsidiary.

Ultimate HQ
THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.
United States
TERNUL CORPORATION S.A.
UruguayUY 217259470012

HACKETT GROUP (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 36AAACE9813C1ZW

Resource Evaluation, Inc.
United States#0229575459

Think New Ideas, Inc
United StatesUS FL 600496486

HACKETT-REL LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 05349489

Jibe Acquisition Sub, Inc.
United StatesUS FL P17000039421

Jibe Consulting
United States#0114850017

THE HACKETT GROUP AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED
AustraliaAU 132863079

+9 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. do?

The Hackett Group, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed (HCKT) generative-AI strategic advisory, business-transformation and enterprise application implementation firm headquartered in Miami, Florida, organized into Global Strategy and Business Transformation, Oracle Solutions and SAP Solutions segments.

Who owns THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.?

As a US public company, The Hackett Group, Inc. discloses only shareholders holding 5% or more of its stock through SEC filings; Royce and Associates, LP reported beneficial ownership of about 11.67% (2,962,097 shares) as of February 28, 2026.

Who is THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s company registration number?

THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s registration number is P97000036557, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. still an active company?

THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

When was THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. incorporated?

THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. was incorporated on 23 April 1997, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

What is THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. is MIAMI, United States.

What is THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s revenue?

The Hackett Group, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of $305.6 million for the fiscal year ended December 26, 2025, down from $313.9 million in fiscal year 2024, per its unaudited fourth-quarter and full-year earnings release.

Is THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

The Hackett Group, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Market under the ticker symbol HCKT.

Who are the officers/directors of THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.?

Per its 2026 proxy statement, The Hackett Group, Inc. is led by Chairman and CEO Ted A. Fernandez, Vice Chairman and COO David N. Dungan, and Executive Vice President of Finance and CFO Robert A. Ramirez.

Does THE HACKETT GROUP, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Per Exhibit 21.1 to its fiscal year 2025 Form 10-K, The Hackett Group, Inc. has subsidiaries in jurisdictions including Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, the Netherlands, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and Uruguay, and no verified parent company of its own.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like THE HACKETT GROUP, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.