Alfen N.V.
Alfen N.V. is a Dutch public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under registration number 64462846. Its registered office is at Hefbrugweg 79, 1332 AM Almere, Netherlands, and the registration is recorded as active.
Alfen N.V. is the listed holding company of the Alfen group, which develops, produces and markets products and systems for the electricity grid. Group activities span three business lines: Smart Grid Solutions, covering medium- and low-voltage transformer substations and grid automation equipment for network operators and industrial sites; EV Charging, covering AC charging equipment for home, business and public use; and Energy Storage Systems, covering utility-scale and mobile battery storage solutions. The group serves network operators, businesses and public-sector customers primarily in the Netherlands and other European markets, including Belgium, Finland, Norway, Sweden and the United Kingdom, and has recently been expanding EV charging activities into Italy, Spain and Portugal.
Alfen N.V. shares have been admitted to trading on Euronext Amsterdam since 2018, under ticker symbol ALFEN and ISIN NL0012817175.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the Alfen group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 435.6 million, a decrease of 10.7 percent from EUR 487.6 million in 2024, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 5.8 percent. By segment, Smart Grid Solutions generated EUR 189.1 million, Energy Storage Systems EUR 125.6 million, and EV Charging EUR 120.8 million. The group employed 923 full-time-equivalent staff at 31 December 2025, down from 1,053 a year earlier. These figures represent consolidated group results reported by Alfen N.V. as the group’s listed parent company, rather than standalone results for any individual group entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Alfen N.V.
Alfen N.V. is listed on Euronext Amsterdam. Under Dutch and EU market-disclosure rules, only holders of interests at or above the 3 percent notification threshold are required to disclose their position to the Autoriteit Financiele Markten (AFM), the Dutch financial markets regulator, via its public register of substantial holdings and gross short positions. A complete shareholder register is not publicly available for a listed company of this kind; only qualifying substantial holders are disclosed.
The AFM register shows a notification from Societe Generale S.A., dated 26 July 2021, reporting a combined direct and indirect interest of approximately 3.11 percent of Alfen N.V.’s issued share capital (1.54 percent direct, 1.57 percent indirect via Societe Generale Effekten GmbH). This is the most recent Alfen-related entry independently reviewed for this profile; the AFM register may contain further historical or more recent notifications from other holders that were not individually verified here.
Separately sourced fund-holding data lists institutional funds, including index-tracking exchange-traded funds, among Alfen N.V.’s investors; these figures could not be independently corroborated against the AFM substantial-holdings register and are therefore not restated here.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Alfen N.V. is Major shareholders only: only interests at or above the regulatory notification threshold are publicly disclosed, and the full shareholder base is not published.
Sources
- AFM Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions, https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen/details?id=114568, notification dated 26 July 2021, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), https://www.kvk.nl, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. II-First TRT NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infra | 24.2% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) S&P(R) International Small Cap ETF | 4.6% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) |
Officers
9
Directors and officers of Alfen N.V.
Alfen N.V.’s Management Board currently comprises two statutory directors: Michael Colijn, Chief Executive Officer, and Bart Meussen, interim Chief Financial Officer. Michael Colijn was appointed CEO effective 1 October 2025, succeeding Marco Roeleveld, who stepped down from the role. Bart Meussen was appointed interim CFO effective 1 July 2026. The company’s Supervisory Board, which oversees the Management Board, currently comprises Maarten Roef (Chairman), Willem Ackermans (Chair of the Audit Committee), Jeanine van der Vlist (Chair of the HR Committee) and Maria Anhalt (member of the Audit Committee), per Alfen’s official governance disclosures. Nationality is Not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Recent officer changes
- Michael Colijn appointed Chief Executive Officer and Management Board member, effective 1 October 2025, following Marco Roeleveld’s early retirement from the role for health reasons. Source: Alfen investor relations news.
- Bart Meussen appointed interim Chief Financial Officer and Management Board member, effective 1 July 2026. Source: Alfen investor relations news.
- Michelle Lesh, previously Chief Commercial Officer and Management Board member, stepped down from that role; exact effective date not independently confirmed from the source reviewed.
Data availability
Officer information for Alfen N.V., a Euronext Amsterdam-listed company, is Partial: current Management Board and Supervisory Board composition is confirmed via the company’s official governance disclosures, but full appointment and resignation dates, occupations and nationalities are not all publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed. Historical KvK-registered officer records held for this entity may not yet reflect the most recent board changes.
Sources
- Alfen N.V. official governance page, https://alfen.com/en/esg/governance, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Alfen N.V. investor relations news, CEO appointment, https://alfen.com/en/investor-relations/investor-relations-news/alfen-announces-appointment-of-new-ceo, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Alfen N.V. investor relations news, interim CFO appointment, https://alfen.com/en/investor-relations/investor-relations-news/appointment-of-interim-cfo, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Alfen N.V.
Alfen N.V. is the publicly listed, top holding company of the Alfen group and has no verified parent company; it is not identified as a subsidiary of any other entity in the sources reviewed. The group comprises several directly and indirectly held Dutch and foreign subsidiaries confirmed through both Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) linked registry data and Alfen’s own published list of legal entities. Verified direct subsidiaries include Alfen B.V., Alfen International B.V., Alfen ICU B.V. and Alfen Projects B.V., all registered in the Netherlands at the same Almere address as the parent. Alfen B.V. and Alfen ICU B.V. each hold further subsidiary or branch-registered entities in Belgium, Finland, Norway and Sweden. Alfen’s own legal-entities disclosure additionally identifies Alfen Belgie B.V. (Belgium), Alfen Elkamo Oy Ab (Finland) and an Alfen UK office operating under Alfen B.V. Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Information is current as of the registry data retrieved on 18 September 2026 and the Alfen legal-entities page as most recently published.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfen B.V. | Netherlands | NL 39037364 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen International B.V. | Netherlands | NL 71860177 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen ICU B.V. | Netherlands | NL 64998363 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen Projects B.V. | Netherlands | NL 64954137 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen Belgie B.V. | Belgium | BE 0676569951 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen B.V. (Finland entity) | Finland | FI 33659397 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen B.V. NUF | Norway | NO 929613112 | Indirect subsidiary (branch) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen ICU B.V (Norway entity) | Norway | NO 922690987 | Indirect subsidiary (branch) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Alfen ICU B.V. (Sweden entity) | Sweden | SE 5020833744 | Indirect subsidiary (branch) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Alfen N.V. is Partial: the Dutch parent-subsidiary relationships and several foreign branch or subsidiary registrations are confirmed by KvK-linked registry data and corroborated by Alfen’s own legal-entities disclosure, but ownership percentages and the precise legal status of some foreign entries (subsidiary versus branch) are not fully disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) linked corporate structure data, supplied registry data, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Alfen N.V. official legal entities page, https://alfen.com/en/legal-entities-alfen, retrieved 18 September 2026
Alfen N.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Alfen N.V. do?
Dutch listed holding company (Euronext Amsterdam: ALFEN) developing, producing and marketing EV charging, smart grid, and energy storage products for the electricity grid
Who owns Alfen N.V.?
Major shareholders only publicly disclosed via AFM 3 percent threshold notifications; Societe Generale S.A. held approximately 3.11 percent as of 26 July 2021
Who is Alfen N.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner identified; Alfen N.V. is a widely-held Euronext-listed company
What is Alfen N.V.'s company registration number?
Alfen N.V.'s registration number is 64462846, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Alfen N.V. still an active company?
Alfen N.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Alfen N.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Alfen N.V. is Almere, Netherlands.
What is Alfen N.V.'s revenue?
EUR 435.6 million consolidated group revenue for FY2025, down from EUR 487.6 million in 2024
Is Alfen N.V. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Euronext Amsterdam since 2018, ticker ALFEN, ISIN NL0012817175
Who are the officers/directors of Alfen N.V.?
Management Board led by CEO Michael Colijn since 1 October 2025 and interim CFO Bart Meussen since 1 July 2026
Does Alfen N.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Top holding company of the Alfen group; direct Dutch subsidiaries include Alfen B.V., Alfen International B.V., Alfen ICU B.V. and Alfen Projects B.V., with further entities in Belgium, Finland, Norway, Sweden and the UK
Can Zavia monitor changes to Alfen N.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Alfen N.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Alfen N.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Alfen N.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.