ALLY FINANCIAL INC.
Ally Financial Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated financial holding company headquartered at Ally Detroit Center, 500 Woodward Avenue, Detroit, Michigan, and separately registered to transact business in Washington State as a foreign corporation since 4 August 2006 (Washington Secretary of State, UBI 602639329), where its registration status is listed as active. Ally Financial Inc. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ALLY and files with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0000040729 and Commission File No. 1-3754.
The company traces its origins to General Motors Acceptance Corporation (GMAC), founded in 1919 as General Motors’ captive auto-finance arm. GMAC was reorganized in 2006 around the sale of a 51% stake to a consortium led by Cerberus Capital Management, converted to a bank holding company in December 2008, and was renamed Ally Financial Inc. in May 2010.
Ally Financial Inc. is a digital financial-services company built around auto finance, direct banking and insurance. Its auto-finance business provides wholesale and retail financing to franchised and independent auto dealers and their customers across the United States. Ally Bank, its Utah state-chartered, FDIC-insured banking subsidiary, operates as a branchless direct bank offering deposit, lending and brokerage products, including through Ally Invest. Ally Financial Inc. also underwrites and distributes dealer-focused finance-and-insurance products and commercial insurance, with operations that extend into Canada.
In the first quarter of 2025, Ally Financial Inc. announced a strategic refocusing of the group around its core auto-finance, direct-banking and insurance businesses. As part of that refocusing, the company ceased originating new mortgage loans and entered into a definitive agreement to divest its credit-card business, a sale that closed on 1 April 2025. The board separately authorized an open-ended $2 billion share-repurchase program.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Ally Financial Inc. reported consolidated total net revenue of $7.9 billion and pre-tax income from continuing operations of $1.1 billion, with GAAP diluted earnings per share of $2.37, adjusted earnings per share of $3.81, and a return on common equity of 6.0%. The company reported approximately 10,300 employees as of 31 December 2025. An active registration on the Washington Secretary of State’s register reflects only Ally Financial Inc.’s standing to transact business in that state and is not evidence of the company’s broader financial condition or compliance status.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of ALLY FINANCIAL INC.
The registry feed behind this profile shows a single shareholder on record, Vanguard Group Inc, reported at a 12.5% stake as of a September 2026 data snapshot. This figure could not be corroborated against Ally Financial Inc.’s own SEC ownership disclosures and appears outdated: following an internal realignment effective 12 January 2026, The Vanguard Group, Inc. itself filed a Schedule 13G/A with the SEC reporting 0% beneficial ownership of Ally Financial Inc. common stock, with Vanguard-managed funds’ holdings now reported individually rather than aggregated under the parent entity. Because it does not match current SEC filings, that percentage is not repeated here as the current position.
Ally Financial Inc.’s definitive proxy statement (Form DEF 14A), filed with the SEC on 18 March 2026 and based on 307,918,244 shares of common stock outstanding as of the 13 March 2026 record date, discloses beneficial owners of more than 5% of the class: Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (29,000,000 shares, 9.4%), Vanguard-affiliated holders in aggregate (28,060,601 shares, 9.1%), BlackRock, Inc. (25,418,115 shares, 8.3%), and Harris Associates L.P. (23,475,675 shares, 7.6%). Each is an institutional asset manager reporting a passive or investment-management stake rather than a control position, and no distinct share classes apply.
Data availability
As a New York Stock Exchange-listed company, Ally Financial Inc. discloses only shareholders whose holdings cross the SEC’s 5% reporting threshold; the remainder of its roughly 308 million outstanding shares is held across the wider public market and is not itemized in any source reviewed. Availability is best described as major shareholders only.
Sources
- Washington Secretary of State, Corporations and Charities Filing System, UBI 602639329 — https://www.sos.wa.gov (used for entity identification only; retrieved 11 September 2026)
- The Vanguard Group, Inc., Schedule 13G/A, SEC EDGAR — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000040729/000010290926000591/primary_doc.xml (filed 2026)
- Ally Financial Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A), SEC EDGAR — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40729/000119312526113819/ally-20260318.htm (filed 18 March 2026, record date 13 March 2026; retrieved 11 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 12.5% | Washington Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of ALLY FINANCIAL INC.
The registry feed behind this profile lists 43 “Governingperson” records sourced from a Washington Secretary of State foreign-corporation filing, of which five are shown in the structured card: Kim S. Fennebresque, Megan Hodge, Brian H. Sharples, Daniel D. Soto and Donna P. Hart. That filing carries no appointment or resignation dates, and “Governingperson” is used generically for both directors and senior officers, so it cannot be read as a clean current-board register on its own.
Cross-checked against Ally Financial Inc.’s own investor-relations disclosures, Kim S. Fennebresque (a director since 2009 and former Chairman and CEO of Cowen Group, Inc.) and Brian H. Sharples (a director serving on the Audit and Risk Committee, and former Chairman and CEO of HomeAway) are both confirmed as current members of Ally Financial Inc.’s twelve-person board. Megan Hodge is confirmed as Ally’s Executive Compliance Director and BSA/AML Officer, and Daniel D. Soto as Ally’s Chief Compliance Officer, both non-board executive roles per the company’s own leadership pages. Donna P. Hart’s earlier role as Ally’s Chief Information Security Officer is corroborated by the company’s own past communications; trade-press reporting from March 2026 indicates she has since moved to a CISO role at another financial-services firm, but Ally has not itself confirmed this departure in any source reviewed, so her current status could not be independently verified. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Board appointment: Allan P. Merrill and Gunther T. Bright were appointed to Ally Financial Inc.’s board of directors, effective 3 November 2025, per Ally Financial Inc.’s own press release dated 30 October 2025.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is partial: the Washington state filing does not disclose appointment dates, resignation dates, nationality or country of residence for any individual named, and none of these fields could be independently verified from Ally Financial Inc.’s own disclosures either. Nationality and country of residence are therefore not disclosed for all individuals named.
Sources
- Washington Secretary of State, Corporations and Charities Filing System, UBI 602639329 — https://www.sos.wa.gov
- Ally Financial Inc., Board of Directors — https://media.ally.com/board-of-directors (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- Ally Financial Inc., director biography, Kim S. Fennebresque — https://media.ally.com/board-of-directors-fennebresque
- Ally Financial Inc., leadership biography, Daniel D. Soto — https://media.ally.com/leadership-soto
- Ally Financial Inc., “Ally Financial announces board of director appointments,” 30 October 2025 — https://media.ally.com/2025-10-30-Ally-Financial-announces-board-of-director-appointments
Group Structure
Group structure of ALLY FINANCIAL INC.
The registry aggregation behind this profile reports no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage on record for this entity. Independent research confirms the parent side of that: Ally Financial Inc. is a New York Stock Exchange-listed company (ticker ALLY) filing its own reports with the SEC under CIK 0000040729, and no corporate parent was identified in the filings reviewed, consistent with its standing as a top-level, publicly traded holding company.
On the subsidiary side, Ally Financial Inc.’s Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (Exhibit 21, filed with the SEC in February 2026) discloses three subsidiaries: Ally Bank, a Utah state-chartered bank; Ally Insurance Holdings Inc., a Delaware corporation; and IB Finance Holding Company, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company. That exhibit does not state ownership percentages or whether each holding is direct or indirect, so neither is asserted here. Ally Financial Inc.’s own investor communications describe its insurance operations as extending into Canada, but no Canadian legal entity could be independently verified from the sources reviewed, so this is noted as an operating market rather than a confirmed group entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ally Bank | United States (Utah) | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (tier not specified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Ally Insurance Holdings Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (tier not specified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| IB Finance Holding Company, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (tier not specified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Disposal: Ally Financial Inc. closed the sale of its credit-card business on 1 April 2025, following a definitive agreement announced in the first quarter of 2025.
Data availability
Subsidiary disclosure is based on Ally Financial Inc.’s own SEC Exhibit 21 filing and is best described as partial: it names significant subsidiaries but does not disclose registration numbers, ownership percentages or direct/indirect tiering, and no parent-company relationship was found in any source reviewed.
Sources
- Ally Financial Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, Exhibit 21 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40729/000004072926000005/exhibit21ally2025123110-k.htm (filed February 2026; retrieved 11 September 2026)
- Ally Financial Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40729/000004072926000005/ally-20251231.htm
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ALLY FINANCIAL INC. do?
Ally Financial Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated, NYSE-listed digital financial-services company built around auto finance, direct banking through its subsidiary Ally Bank, and insurance, with roots tracing back to General Motors Acceptance Corporation, founded in 1919 and renamed Ally Financial Inc. in 2010.
Who owns ALLY FINANCIAL INC.?
Ally Financial Inc. is a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker ALLY. Its proxy statement filed 18 March 2026 discloses beneficial owners above 5 percent as Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (9.4%), Vanguard-affiliated holders in aggregate (9.1%), BlackRock, Inc. (8.3%) and Harris Associates L.P. (7.6%), each an institutional asset manager rather than an individual owner.
Who is ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person Ultimate Beneficial Owner is identified. Ally Financial Inc.'s disclosed 5%-plus shareholders are all institutional asset managers reporting passive or investment-management stakes, not controlling individuals, and no ownership chain leading to a natural person is disclosed in the sources reviewed.
What is ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s company registration number?
ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s registration number is 602639329, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ALLY FINANCIAL INC. still an active company?
ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was ALLY FINANCIAL INC. incorporated?
ALLY FINANCIAL INC. was incorporated on 4 August 2006, according to Washington Secretary of State.
What is ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for ALLY FINANCIAL INC. is DETROIT, United States.
What is ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Ally Financial Inc. reported consolidated total net revenue of $7.9 billion and pre-tax income from continuing operations of $1.1 billion.
Is ALLY FINANCIAL INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Ally Financial Inc. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ALLY and files with the SEC under CIK 0000040729.
Who are the officers/directors of ALLY FINANCIAL INC.?
Ally Financial Inc.'s board includes Kim S. Fennebresque and Brian H. Sharples, both confirmed current directors, alongside other board members listed on the company's own investor-relations site. Megan Hodge (Executive Compliance Director and BSA/AML Officer) and Daniel D. Soto (Chief Compliance Officer) are confirmed current executives; Donna P. Hart's continued role as Chief Information Security Officer could not be independently confirmed as of this review.
Does ALLY FINANCIAL INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No corporate parent was identified for Ally Financial Inc. in the sources reviewed; it is a top-level, publicly traded holding company. Its Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 discloses three subsidiaries: Ally Bank (Utah), Ally Insurance Holdings Inc. (Delaware) and IB Finance Holding Company, LLC (Delaware).
Can Zavia monitor changes to ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ALLY FINANCIAL INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.