Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. is a Delaware corporation whose common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FND (SEC CIK 0001507079). Georgia’s Secretary of State records the company, registration number 17055700, as authorised to transact business in the state effective 18 May 2017, shortly after its April 2017 initial public offering; the current registry status is active. Its principal executive offices, per SEC filings, are at 2500 Windy Ridge Parkway SE, Atlanta, Georgia 30339.
The company operates as a multi-channel specialty retailer of hard-surface flooring, including tile, wood, laminate, vinyl and natural stone, together with decorative and installation accessories such as vanities and bathroom fixtures. Stores follow a warehouse format averaging approximately 77,000 square feet, and the company emphasises direct sourcing from manufacturers to support in-stock depth and competitive pricing. Since 2021 it has also built a commercial-flooring distribution business serving architects, designers and contractors, extending its reach beyond the core warehouse retail format. As of the fiscal year ended 25 December 2025, Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. operated 270 warehouse-format stores, five small-format design studios and five distribution centres across the United States, having opened 20 new warehouse stores during the year; retail sales were split roughly evenly between homeowners and professional trade customers.
For fiscal 2025, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately $4.68 billion, up 5.1% from $4.46 billion in fiscal 2024, with gross margin rising to approximately 43.6%; comparable store sales declined 1.8% for the year on fewer comparable transactions, partly offset by a higher average ticket. These figures were disclosed in the company’s fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2025 results announcement.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, so under U.S. securities law only shareholders whose beneficial ownership exceeds 5% of outstanding common stock must be disclosed, via Schedule 13G or 13G/A filings with the SEC (CIK 0001507079); the complete shareholder register, including sub-5% and retail holders, is not publicly available. Based on the most recently identified individual Schedule 13G/13G-A filing for each holder, the largest disclosed shareholder is FMR LLC (Fidelity), reporting beneficial ownership of approximately 13,760,606 shares, or 12.7% of the class, as of 30 April 2026. Vanguard-affiliated entities, reporting jointly as Vanguard Capital Management following a January 2026 reorganisation of Vanguard’s SEC reporting structure, disclosed approximately 5,674,342 shares (5.24%) as of 31 March 2026. Capital World Investors disclosed approximately 5,697,378 shares (5.3%) as of 30 June 2026, and Principal Global Investors, a division of Principal Financial Group, Inc., disclosed approximately 6,121,155 shares (5.7%) as of 30 September 2025. All four are asset managers or investment advisers reporting passive stakes; none reports an intent to influence control.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. is major-shareholders-only: SEC rules require public disclosure only from holders exceeding the 5% threshold, so this cannot be read as a complete shareholder list, and the percentages above are each as of a different filer’s most recent reporting date rather than one common date. Vanguard’s reporting entity name changed from The Vanguard Group to Vanguard Capital Management (and related affiliates) after a January 2026 internal reorganisation of how Vanguard reports beneficial ownership on Schedule 13G, which should be accounted for when comparing this data against older records or third-party ownership summaries that may still reference the prior entity name and a different percentage.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, FMR LLC, event date 30 April 2026, filed 6 May 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507079/000031506626001388/primary_doc.xml
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management, event date 31 March 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507079/000210011926000485/primary_doc.xml
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, Capital World Investors, event date 30 June 2026, filed 12 August 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507079/000142284926000143/xslSCHEDULE_13G_X02/primary_doc.xml
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G, Principal Global Investors, event date 30 September 2025, signed 4 November 2025 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507079/000076973425000012/primary_doc.xml
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 11.7% | Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division | |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 7.5% | Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division | |
| SmallCap World Fund Inc | 4.3% | Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 4% | Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund | 3% | Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division |
Officers
5
Officer information for Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. in this profile’s registry record lists five people or entities, of which independent verification confirms three as active current executives, one as having already resigned, and one as the company’s registered agent rather than an executive officer. Bradley S. Paulsen, listed here as President, Chief Executive Officer and Director, was appointed President effective 28 April 2025 and became Chief Executive Officer and a member of the Board of Directors effective 26 December 2025, the first day of the company’s fiscal 2026, succeeding long-serving CEO Thomas Taylor, who moved to the role of Executive Chair. John J. Adamson serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer, having been promoted from Senior Vice President in February 2025. David V. Christopherson serves as Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Chief Legal Officer, appointed to that combined role on 22 February 2024 after joining the company as General Counsel and Secretary in 2013. Nationality is not disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed. Luke Olson, listed in the registry as an active Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer, in fact resigned from that role effective 12 December 2024.
Recent officer changes
- Luke Olson resigned as Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer effective 12 December 2024; Bryan Langley, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, assumed principal accounting officer responsibilities. Source: SEC Form 8-K, filed 10 October 2024.
- Bradley S. Paulsen was appointed President, effective 28 April 2025. Source: company press release, 28 January 2025.
- Bradley S. Paulsen was appointed Chief Executive Officer and elected to the Board of Directors, effective 26 December 2025, succeeding Thomas Taylor as CEO; Taylor became Executive Chair. Source: SEC Form 8-K, filed 30 October 2025.
Data availability
This profile’s underlying registry record lists officer information sourced via Georgia’s corporate filings; that data can lag actual executive changes, as shown by Luke Olson’s continued “active” listing there despite his December 2024 resignation. Cogency Global Inc., also listed among the registry’s officer records, is not a company executive but a corporate registered-agent service used for service of process in Georgia; no attempt has been made to identify its own directors. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed and should not be inferred from name, job title or business address.
Sources
- SEC Form 8-K, 10 October 2024 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507079/000150707924000031/fnd-20241010.htm
- Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. press release, 28 January 2025 — https://ir.flooranddecor.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/255/floor-decor-appoints-bradley-paulsen-as-president
- SEC Form 8-K, 30 October 2025 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1507079/000162828025047541/fnd-20251030x8kx502ex991.htm
- Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. Senior Leadership pages — https://ir.flooranddecor.com/about/senior-leadership
Group Structure
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. is a publicly traded Delaware corporation with no identified parent company; it sits at the top of its own group. Verified direct subsidiaries include Floor and Decor Outlets of America, Inc., its primary Georgia-based retail operating company, and Spartan Surfaces, LLC, a Maryland-based commercial-flooring distribution business acquired in full in 2021. Spartan Surfaces has itself acquired several smaller regional commercial-flooring distributors — KRS Inc. (Wisconsin, 2022), Salesmaster Associates LLC (New York, 2023) and Flooring Solutionz LLC (Ohio/Pennsylvania, 2024) — which sit as indirect subsidiaries of Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. beneath Spartan Surfaces. Several further entities appear in third-party corporate datasets in connection with the group (including FDO Acquisition Corp., Great Northern Associates LLC, FD Sales Company LLC, and a China-based sourcing entity) but could not be confirmed against an official filing or registry within this review, so they are treated as possible, unverified relationships rather than confirmed ones. The confirmed group operates entirely within the United States.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floor and Decor Outlets of America, Inc. | United States (Georgia) | Not independently verified | Direct subsidiary | 100% (wholly owned, per company disclosure) | Active | 2026 |
| Spartan Surfaces, LLC | United States (Maryland) | Not independently verified | Direct subsidiary | 100% (acquired May 2021 for up to $90 million) | Active | 2026 |
| KRS Inc. | United States (Wisconsin) | Not independently verified | Indirect subsidiary (via Spartan Surfaces, LLC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Acquired February 2022 |
| Salesmaster Associates LLC | United States (New York) | Not independently verified | Indirect subsidiary (via Spartan Surfaces, LLC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Acquired 2023 |
| Flooring Solutionz LLC | United States (Ohio/Pennsylvania) | Not independently verified | Indirect subsidiary (via Spartan Surfaces, LLC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Merged July 2024 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Spartan Surfaces, LLC, announced 13 May 2021: Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. agreed to acquire 100% of the commercial-flooring distributor for consideration of up to $90 million.
- Spartan Surfaces, LLC acquired Salesmaster Associates LLC in 2023, described by Spartan as its largest acquisition to date.
- Spartan Surfaces, LLC merged with Flooring Solutionz LLC effective 16 July 2024, extending Spartan’s footprint into Northeast Ohio, Western Pennsylvania and West Virginia.
Data availability
Partial: the immediate structure beneath Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. is disclosed through the company’s own and its subsidiaries’ public announcements, but exact ownership percentages for entities other than the two primary subsidiaries are not published, and state registration numbers for the subsidiaries could not be independently confirmed via each state’s Secretary of State portal within this review. Separately, this profile’s registry data records two different registration numbers for Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. itself — 17055700 in the company’s registry fields and US GA 4885481 within its stored group-structure graph — which could not be reconciled against Georgia’s public business-search portal during this review; this discrepancy is noted rather than resolved.
Sources
- Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. press release, 13 May 2021 — https://ir.flooranddecor.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/86/floor-decor-accelerates-its-growth-in-commercial-flooring
- Spartan Surfaces company announcements — https://spartansurfaces.com/spartan-surfaces-acquires-salesmaster/ ; https://spartansurfaces.com/setting-roots-in-wisconsin-spartan-acquires-krs-inc/ ; https://spartansurfaces.com/spartan-and-flooring-solutionz-tie-the-knot/
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. do?
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker FND, that operates as a multi-channel specialty retailer of hard-surface flooring – tile, wood, laminate, vinyl and natural stone – plus installation accessories, through warehouse-format stores averaging about 77,000 square feet, alongside a commercial-flooring distribution business built since 2021.
Who owns Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.?
Five shareholders are currently on record for Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 11.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Principal Financial Group, Inc. at 7.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
Who is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No. Every disclosed shareholder above the 5% SEC reporting threshold is an asset manager or investment adviser reporting a passive stake; none crosses a control threshold, and no individual UBO can be identified from the available filings.
How many shareholders does Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. have on record?
5 shareholders are shown on record for Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.
What is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s company registration number?
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s registration number is 17055700, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. still an active company?
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s status on Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division is listed as active.
When was Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. incorporated?
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. was incorporated on 18 May 2017, according to Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.
What is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. is United States.
What is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s revenue?
The company reported consolidated net sales of approximately $4.68 billion for fiscal 2025, up 5.1% from $4.46 billion in fiscal 2024, with gross margin of approximately 43.6%.
Who are the officers/directors of Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.?
The President, Ceo & Director of Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. on record is Bradley S. Paulsen; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Management authority at Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Yes. Verified direct subsidiaries include Floor and Decor Outlets of America, Inc., the primary retail operating company, and Spartan Surfaces, LLC, a commercial-flooring distributor acquired in full in 2021. Spartan Surfaces has itself acquired several smaller regional distributors, including KRS Inc., Salesmaster Associates LLC and Flooring Solutionz LLC, which are indirect subsidiaries of Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division and was last synced on 9 September 2026.