FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION
First Merchants Corporation is a bank (financial) holding company incorporated in the State of Indiana. According to the company’s U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) filings, it was organized in September 1982 and is headquartered in Muncie, Indiana. Its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker FRME (CIK 0000712534), and the company continues to file periodic reports with the SEC, including a Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 and quarterly results through the first quarter of 2026, confirming that it remains an active, publicly traded reporting company as of September 2026.
The registration number and inactive status recorded elsewhere in this profile’s registry data could not be matched to First Merchants Corporation’s verified SEC filer record or its active Nasdaq listing during research for this description, and should not be relied upon as identifiers for this entity.
First Merchants Corporation’s principal operating subsidiary is First Merchants Bank, a full-service commercial bank that opened for business in Muncie in 1893. Through First Merchants Bank and affiliated wealth-management operations, the company provides retail and commercial banking, treasury management, mortgage lending, and wealth-management services, with banking centers across Indiana, Michigan, and Ohio.
On 1 February 2026, First Merchants Corporation completed an all-stock merger with First Savings Financial Group, Inc., the holding company for First Savings Bank of Jeffersonville, Indiana, in a transaction valued at approximately $241.3 million; First Savings Bank was merged into First Merchants Bank as part of the transaction. Following the merger, First Merchants Corporation reported consolidated total assets of approximately $21.4 billion as of 30 June 2026, and describes itself as the second-largest financial holding company headquartered in Indiana.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of First Merchants Corporation
Beneficial-ownership data associated with this profile, dated 4 September 2026, records five reportable holders out of eight on file — consistent with a widely held Nasdaq-listed company, where individually named holders are limited to institutional managers filing SEC Schedule 13F/13G reports rather than a complete shareholder register. The largest recorded holding is iShares Trust – iShares Russell 2000 ETF (BlackRock), at approximately 4.3% of shares outstanding, followed by VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS – Vanguard Small-Cap Value Index Fund at approximately 2.4%, First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI – First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF at approximately 1.5%, Fidelity Salem Street Trust – Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund at approximately 1.7%, and John Hancock Financial Opportunities Fund at approximately 0.1%. All five are pooled investment funds or exchange-traded products rather than individual investors, each held indirectly on behalf of fund investors. Separate published aggregations of First Merchants Corporation’s SEC 13F/13G filings report broader institutional ownership spanning several hundred managers, including Vanguard Group Inc. and BlackRock, Inc., together with Dimensional Fund Advisors, State Street, and Geode Capital Management, collectively holding a majority of outstanding shares.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner can be identified for First Merchants Corporation. Every disclosed major holder is a pooled fund or exchange-traded product rather than a natural person, and no reported holder approaches a controlling stake — the largest, the iShares Russell 2000 ETF, holds approximately 4.3%. As a widely held Nasdaq-listed company, First Merchants Corporation does not disclose a beneficial owner meeting a specific control threshold.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for First Merchants Corporation is major-shareholders-only: U.S. securities law requires institutional investment managers to report equity holdings via SEC Schedule 13F, and holders crossing 5% to report via Schedule 13D/13G, but it does not require disclosure of a complete shareholder register, so smaller and retail holders are not individually identified. The figures above reflect a snapshot dated 4 September 2026 and are limited to the top five reportable holders on file.
Sources
- First Merchants Corporation shareholder-register data (beneficial-ownership dataset underlying this profile), retrieved 4 September 2026
- Fintel — First Merchants Corporation (FRME) institutional ownership — https://fintel.io/so/us/frme — retrieved 11 September 2026
- MarketBeat — First Merchants Corporation (FRME) shares sold by Vanguard Group Inc. — https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/filing-first-merchants-corporation-frme-shares-sold-by-vanguard-group-inc-2026-05-10/ — published 10 May 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 4.3% | Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Value Index Fund | 2.4% | Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.7% | Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz | |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers | 1.5% | Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz | |
| John Hancock Financial Opportunities Fund | 0.1% | Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of First Merchants Corporation
The officer and director data otherwise associated with this profile does not correspond to First Merchants Corporation’s verified board and management — cross-checked against the company’s SEC filings and investor-relations disclosures, it appears to belong to a different, unrelated Indiana entity, and has therefore not been used here. Based on First Merchants Corporation’s 2026 annual-meeting proxy statement (Form DEF 14A) and its investor-relations disclosures, the company’s Chief Executive Officer is Mark K. Hardwick, in the role since 2021 after joining the company in 1997 and serving as Chief Financial Officer from 2002. The Board of Directors is chaired by Jean L. Wojtowicz, appointed Chair effective 7 May 2024, and as of the 2026 proxy statement comprised nine director nominees across three staggered classes: Susan W. Brooks, Mung Chiang, Michael J. Fisher, F. Howard Halderman, Kevin D. Johnson, Clark C. Kellogg, Larry W. Myers, and Michael C. Rechin, alongside Hardwick and Wojtowicz. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any individual in these sources.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Larry W. Myers was appointed to the Boards of Directors of First Merchants Corporation and First Merchants Bank effective 1 February 2026, upon completion of the merger with First Savings Financial Group, Inc.; he previously served as President and CEO of First Savings Bank. Source: First Merchants Corporation press release, 9 February 2026.
- Appointment: Paul Fultz was appointed to the Boards of Directors of First Merchants Corporation and First Merchants Bank, announced 2 June 2026. Source: First Merchants Corporation press release, 2 June 2026.
- Retirement: Gary Lehman was not renominated for an additional board term and is set to retire from the Board in May 2026 under the company’s mandatory retirement-age policy. Source: First Merchants Corporation 2026 proxy statement (Form DEF 14A).
Data availability
Indiana’s state business registry does not publish a complete, current roster of a corporation’s directors and executive officers. As a Nasdaq-listed company, First Merchants Corporation’s board and named executive officers are instead disclosed through its annual SEC proxy statement (Form DEF 14A) and periodic Form 8-K filings, which is the basis for this overview; it reflects a full, current-board disclosure as of the 2026 proxy statement but is not a complete historical record of every past officer.
Sources
- First Merchants Corporation, Form DEF 14A (2026 proxy statement), SEC EDGAR, filed 2 April 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/712534/000071253426000025/frme-20260402.htm
- First Merchants Corporation, board-appointment press release (Larry W. Myers), 9 February 2026
- First Merchants Corporation, board-appointment press release (Paul Fultz), 2 June 2026 — https://www.firstmerchants.com/why-us/news/news-detail/2026/06/02/first-merchants-corporation-appoints-paul-fultz-to-its-boards-of-directors
- First Merchants Corporation, Investor Relations — Officers & Directors — https://ir.firstmerchants.com/corporate-information/officers-directors — retrieved 11 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of First Merchants Corporation
First Merchants Corporation is an independent, Nasdaq-listed public company; no parent company is disclosed in its SEC filings. Per Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant) to its Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, First Merchants Corporation has six direct subsidiaries, all organized in the United States — two in Indiana (including its principal bank subsidiary), two in Delaware, and one in Maryland. The corporate-linkage data otherwise associated with this profile lists a number of additional entities, including several tied to First Merchants Corporation’s historical acquisitions of Lincoln Bancorp (merged into First Merchants Corporation in December 2008) and Ameriana Bancorp (acquired December 2015). These either no longer exist as separate entities or could not be independently confirmed as current subsidiaries against the company’s 2025 Exhibit 21 filing, and are therefore not presented below as verified current relationships.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Jurisdiction of incorporation | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Merchants Bank | United States | Indiana | Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per SEC filings) | Wholly owned (100%) | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026) |
| FMB Portfolio Management, Inc. | United States | Delaware | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026) |
| FMB Properties, Inc. | United States | Maryland | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026) |
| First Merchants Capital Trust II | United States | Delaware | Direct subsidiary (financing trust) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026) |
| Ameriana Capital Trust I | United States | Delaware | Direct subsidiary (financing trust) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026) |
| 8711 River Crossing, Inc. | United States | Indiana | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026) |
Recent structural changes
- Merger completed: First Savings Financial Group, Inc. (parent of First Savings Bank, Jeffersonville, Indiana) merged into First Merchants Corporation in an all-stock transaction valued at approximately $241.3 million, effective 1 February 2026; First Savings Bank was merged into First Merchants Bank. Source: First Merchants Corporation press release / Form 8-K, February 2026.
Data availability
This overview reflects First Merchants Corporation’s own SEC Exhibit 21 subsidiary disclosure, filed annually and generally considered a list of significant subsidiaries as of the filing date; it may not include every minor or dormant entity, and ownership percentages for entities other than First Merchants Bank are not separately disclosed in that exhibit.
Sources
- First Merchants Corporation, Form 10-K for FY2025, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), SEC EDGAR — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/712534/000071253426000022/exhibit21-202510k.htm — retrieved 11 September 2026
- First Merchants Corporation, “First Merchants Corporation Completes Legal Closing of First Savings Financial Group Merger,” press release, February 2026 — https://ir.firstmerchants.com/news-releases/news-release-details/first-merchants-corporation-completes-legal-closing-first
FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION do?
First Merchants Corporation is a bank holding company headquartered in Muncie, Indiana, whose principal subsidiary, First Merchants Bank, provides retail and commercial banking, treasury management, mortgage lending, and wealth-management services across Indiana, Michigan, and Ohio.
Who owns FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION?
First Merchants Corporation is a widely held, Nasdaq-listed public company (ticker: FRME). Of the shareholders on file for this profile, the largest recorded is the iShares Russell 2000 ETF at approximately 4.3%, followed by the Vanguard Small-Cap Value Index Fund at approximately 2.4%; these and the other holders shown are institutional funds, not individual controlling shareholders.
Who is FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner is identified for First Merchants Corporation. All disclosed major holders are pooled investment funds or exchange-traded products rather than natural persons, and none holds a controlling stake, so no individual meets a beneficial-ownership threshold.
What is FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's company registration number?
FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's registration number is 1998060794, filed with Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz in United States. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION still an active company?
FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's status on Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION incorporated?
FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION was incorporated on 12 June 1998, according to Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz.
What is FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION is Muncie, United States.
What is FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's revenue?
As a bank holding company, First Merchants Corporation reports total assets rather than revenue as its primary scale metric. Following completion of its merger with First Savings Financial Group, Inc. on 1 February 2026, the company reported consolidated total assets of approximately $21.4 billion as of 30 June 2026, according to its own investor communications.
Is FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. First Merchants Corporation's common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker FRME.
Who are the officers/directors of FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION?
Per First Merchants Corporation's 2026 SEC proxy statement (Form DEF 14A), the Chief Executive Officer is Mark K. Hardwick, and the Board of Directors is chaired by Jean L. Wojtowicz (Chair since 7 May 2024). The 2026 board nominees also include Susan W. Brooks, Mung Chiang, Michael J. Fisher, F. Howard Halderman, Kevin D. Johnson, Clark C. Kellogg, Larry W. Myers, and Michael C. Rechin. This differs from the officer names otherwise associated with this profile, which do not correspond to First Merchants Corporation's verified management and appear to belong to an unrelated Indiana entity.
Does FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
First Merchants Corporation has no parent company; it is an independent, Nasdaq-listed public company. Per Exhibit 21 of its FY2025 Form 10-K, it has six verified direct subsidiaries in the United States, the principal one being First Merchants Bank (Indiana, wholly owned). Additional entities associated with this profile's corporate-linkage data relate mainly to historical, now-absorbed acquisitions (Lincoln Bancorp, merged in 2008; Ameriana Bancorp, acquired 2015) and are not confirmed as current subsidiaries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz and was last synced on 9 September 2026.