Alphamin Resources Corp.
Alphamin Resources Corp. is a public company registered in Mauritius (Corporate and Business Registration Department reference on file; a specific registration number has not been publicly disclosed), with its registered office at C2-202, Level 2, Office Block C, La Croisette, Grand Baie 30517, Mauritius, and a current registry status of “Active”. The company was originally incorporated on 12 August 1981 under the laws of British Columbia, Canada, and was continued as a public company with limited liability in Mauritius on 30 September 2014 under the Companies Act 2001 of Mauritius – a redomiciliation route available to companies originally incorporated elsewhere. Alphamin Resources Corp. produces and sells tin concentrate from the Bisie Tin Mine in North Kivu province, Democratic Republic of the Congo, one of the world’s highest-grade tin operations. Its common shares trade on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker AFM and on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange AltX board under the ticker APH, giving the company a dual Canadian and South African listing. For the 2025 financial year, the company reported record annual tin production of 18,576 tonnes, a 7% increase on the prior year, and issued FY2026 guidance of approximately 20,000 tonnes of contained tin. In April 2026 the company declared a final FY2025 dividend of C$0.13 per share, and on 30 July 2026 it filed its second-quarter 2026 financial statements and management’s discussion and analysis with securities regulators in Canada and South Africa, alongside continued exploration activity across the Bisie complex.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Alphamin Resources Corp.
The on-file company registry data for Alphamin Resources Corp., sourced from Mauritius’s Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) and last synced 11 August 2026, discloses a single shareholder record: Wealth Group Ltd, a corporate shareholder holding 26,050 ordinary shares (nominal value ZAc 1,210 each) as at 2 August 2026, equal to approximately 0.069% of the shares reflected in that record. This registry extract is evidently incomplete for a dual-listed company of this size – Alphamin Resources Corp. had approximately 1.29 billion common shares in issue in 2026 – and does not reflect the company’s largest known shareholder. According to the company’s own announcements and contemporaneous press releases, International Resources Holding (IRH), an Abu Dhabi-based investor, entered into a definitive agreement on 3 June 2025 and, acting through its subsidiary Alpha Mining Ltd, completed on 22 July 2025 the acquisition of 718,990,967 common shares – approximately 56% of the shares then outstanding – from Tremont Master Holdings, for C$0.70 per share (total consideration of approximately C$503 million). Tremont Master Holdings retained a residual stake of less than 1% following the sale.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from the sources reviewed. The verified controlling shareholder is the corporate entity Alpha Mining Ltd, a subsidiary of International Resources Holding; the further ownership structure of International Resources Holding itself was outside the scope of this review and has not been verified, so no effective percentage attributable to a natural person can be calculated.
Data availability
Shareholder information for this entity is Partial: the Mauritius registry record captures only one minor holding and is not a complete share register, while the controlling 56% shareholding held via Alpha Mining Ltd/International Resources Holding is independently confirmed through official transaction announcements rather than a securities-regulator share register. A complete, dated list of all shareholders above any disclosure threshold has not been located.
Sources
- Corporate and Business Registration Department, Mauritius – company register extract (on file), https://companies.govmu.org, data dated 2 August 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
- Newswire.ca / Alphamin Resources Corp. – “International Resources Holding Completes Acquisition of Majority Stake in Alphamin Resources Corp.”, https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/international-resources-holding-completes-acquisition-of-majority-stake-in-alphamin-resources-corp–816729572.html, published 22 July 2025, retrieved 16 September 2026
- White & Case LLP – “White & Case advises International Resources Holding on acquisition of 56 percent interest in Alphamin Resources Corp. from Tremont Master Holdings”, https://www.whitecase.com/news/press-release/white-case-advises-international-resources-holding-acquisition-56-percent, retrieved 16 September 2026
- Alphamin Resources Corp. – official announcement, “Alphamin Announces Appointment of Director / Files Q2 2026 Financial Statements and MD&A”, https://www.alphaminresources.com/2026/07/30/alphamin-announces-appointment-of-director-files-q2-2026-financial-statements-and-mda/, published 30 July 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wealth Group Ltd | 0.1% | Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Alphamin Resources Corp.
The on-file Mauritius registry record for Alphamin Resources Corp., last synced 11 August 2026, lists five officers, all recorded with a status of “Active” and no former or resigned officers: Eoin O’Driscoll (recorded in the source as “Eoin O’scoll”), CFO & Director; Jac van Heerden, Managing Director; Zain Madarun, Non-Executive Director & Corporate Secretary; Maritz Smith, CEO & Director; and John Robertson, Managing Director. The record does not disclose appointment or resignation dates, nor nationality, for any of the five. All five give Mauritius as their address country, which reflects a correspondence address only and is not evidence of nationality or personal residence.
The role labels in this registry record do not match the company’s more recent public disclosures. Alphamin Resources Corp. announced on 19 January 2026 that then-CEO Maritz Smith would retire, with then-CFO Eoin O’Driscoll succeeding him as CEO and JP van Staden joining as CFO, both effective 1 March 2026. Because the registry sync used for this profile post-dates that changeover (11 August 2026) but still shows Maritz Smith as CEO and Eoin O’Driscoll as CFO, the underlying Mauritius filing appears not to have been updated for the March 2026 change at the time of the data provider’s last sync. JP van Staden and the director appointed in July 2026 do not appear in the on-file record at all.
Recent officer changes
Chief Executive Officer: Maritz Smith retired as CEO effective 1 March 2026 (continuing in an advisory role to 30 April 2026) and was succeeded by Eoin O’Driscoll, previously CFO. Source: Alphamin Resources Corp. official announcement, 19 January 2026.
Chief Financial Officer: JP van Staden was appointed CFO effective 1 March 2026, subject to regulatory approval. Source: Alphamin Resources Corp. official announcement, 19 January 2026.
Director appointment: Raza Khan, Head of Mergers & Acquisitions at International Resources Holding, was appointed to the board effective 30 July 2026, subject to regulatory approval, bringing the board to nine directors. Source: Alphamin Resources Corp. official announcement, 30 July 2026.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is Partial: the Mauritius registry record provides current job titles and a correspondence address for five individuals but no appointment/resignation dates, nationality or historical officer history, and appears to predate the company’s own March 2026 and July 2026 leadership announcements. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the reviewed sources and has not been inferred.
Sources
- Corporate and Business Registration Department, Mauritius – company register extract (on file), https://companies.govmu.org, synced 11 August 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
- Alphamin Resources Corp. – official announcement, “Alphamin Announces Record FY2025 Tin Production / FY2026 Production Guidance / Exploration Update / Senior Management Changes”, https://www.alphaminresources.com/2026/01/19/alphamin-announces-record-fy2025-tin-production-fy2026-production-guidance-exploration-update-senior-management-changes/, published 19 January 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
- Alphamin Resources Corp. – official announcement, “Alphamin Announces Appointment of Director / Files Q2 2026 Financial Statements and MD&A”, https://www.alphaminresources.com/2026/07/30/alphamin-announces-appointment-of-director-files-q2-2026-financial-statements-and-mda/, published 30 July 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Alphamin Resources Corp.
The on-file Mauritius registry record states that no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage is currently available for Alphamin Resources Corp. This is contradicted by information the company has made public itself. Alphamin Resources Corp. is the dual-listed (TSX Venture Exchange: AFM; Johannesburg Stock Exchange AltX: APH) group entity for a tin-mining business whose operations are conducted through Alphamin Bisie Mining, the Democratic Republic of the Congo operating company that runs the Bisie Tin Mine in North Kivu province – a relationship confirmed in the company’s own corporate disclosures. Following a change-of-control transaction completed 22 July 2025, Alpha Mining Ltd, a subsidiary of the Abu Dhabi-based International Resources Holding, holds approximately 56% of Alphamin Resources Corp.’s common shares and is accordingly its verified controlling shareholder. Registration numbers for Alphamin Bisie Mining, Alpha Mining Ltd and International Resources Holding, and the precise ownership percentage Alphamin Resources Corp. holds in Alphamin Bisie Mining, were not located in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Mining Ltd | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Immediate parent (controlling shareholder) | 56% of common shares | Active | 22 July 2025 |
| International Resources Holding | United Arab Emirates | Not disclosed | Parent of Alpha Mining Ltd (per official transaction announcements; further ownership above this level not verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 July 2025 |
| Alphamin Bisie Mining | Democratic Republic of the Congo | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (operating company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 19 January 2026 |
Recent structural changes
Change of controlling shareholder: International Resources Holding, through Alpha Mining Ltd, completed the acquisition of a 56% shareholding in Alphamin Resources Corp. from Tremont Master Holdings on 22 July 2025, for approximately C$503 million (C$0.70 per share). Source: official transaction announcements, 22 July 2025.
Board representation: following the transaction, International Resources Holding gained board representation, including the appointment of Raza Khan (IRH’s Head of Mergers & Acquisitions) as a director of Alphamin Resources Corp. effective 30 July 2026. Source: Alphamin Resources Corp. official announcement, 30 July 2026.
Data availability
Group-structure information for this entity is Partial: the on-file Mauritius registry record shows no linkage, which understates the position confirmed elsewhere. The controlling-shareholder relationship with Alpha Mining Ltd/International Resources Holding and the operating relationship with the DRC subsidiary Alphamin Bisie Mining are both corroborated by the company’s own announcements and reputable news coverage of official transactions, but registration numbers, the exact ownership percentage at the operating-subsidiary level, and International Resources Holding’s own ownership structure have not been verified from a primary filing within the scope of this review.
Sources
- Corporate and Business Registration Department, Mauritius – company register extract (on file), https://companies.govmu.org, synced 11 August 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
- Newswire.ca / Alphamin Resources Corp. – “International Resources Holding Completes Acquisition of Majority Stake in Alphamin Resources Corp.”, https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/international-resources-holding-completes-acquisition-of-majority-stake-in-alphamin-resources-corp–816729572.html, published 22 July 2025, retrieved 16 September 2026
- White & Case LLP – press release on the IRH/Alphamin transaction, https://www.whitecase.com/news/press-release/white-case-advises-international-resources-holding-acquisition-56-percent, retrieved 16 September 2026
- Alphamin Resources Corp. – official announcement, “Alphamin Announces Record FY2025 Tin Production / FY2026 Production Guidance / Exploration Update / Senior Management Changes”, https://www.alphaminresources.com/2026/01/19/alphamin-announces-record-fy2025-tin-production-fy2026-production-guidance-exploration-update-senior-management-changes/, published 19 January 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
- Alphamin Resources Corp. – official announcement, “Alphamin Announces Appointment of Director / Files Q2 2026 Financial Statements and MD&A”, https://www.alphaminresources.com/2026/07/30/alphamin-announces-appointment-of-director-files-q2-2026-financial-statements-and-mda/, published 30 July 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Alphamin Resources Corp.?
Alphamin Resources Corp. is a Mauritius-registered public company that produces and sells tin concentrate from the Bisie Tin Mine in North Kivu province, Democratic Republic of the Congo, and is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange (AFM) and the Johannesburg Stock Exchange AltX (APH).
In which country is Alphamin Resources Corp. registered?
Alphamin Resources Corp. is registered in Mauritius, with its registered office at C2-202, Level 2, Office Block C, La Croisette, Grand Baie 30517, Mauritius.
What is Alphamin Resources Corp.’s registration number?
A Mauritius company registration number for Alphamin Resources Corp. was not found in the sources reviewed for this profile; it is not publicly disclosed on file.
When was Alphamin Resources Corp. incorporated?
The company was originally incorporated on 12 August 1981 under the laws of British Columbia, Canada, and was continued as a public company with limited liability in Mauritius on 30 September 2014 under the Companies Act 2001 of Mauritius.
What is Alphamin Resources Corp.’s current registry status?
The on-file registry status for Alphamin Resources Corp. is "Active".
On which stock exchanges is Alphamin Resources Corp. listed?
Its common shares trade on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker AFM and on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange AltX board under the ticker APH.
Who is the largest shareholder of Alphamin Resources Corp.?
According to official transaction announcements, Alpha Mining Ltd, a subsidiary of the Abu Dhabi-based International Resources Holding, holds approximately 56% of Alphamin Resources Corp.’s common shares, acquired from Tremont Master Holdings on 22 July 2025.
Does the on-file Mauritius registry show Alphamin Resources Corp.’s largest shareholder?
No. The registry extract on file lists only one minor shareholder, Wealth Group Ltd, holding about 0.069% of shares, and does not reflect the 56% shareholding held via Alpha Mining Ltd, which is separately confirmed through official company and press announcements.
Who are the officers of Alphamin Resources Corp. on file?
The on-file registry record lists five active officers: Eoin O’Driscoll (CFO & Director), Jac van Heerden (Managing Director), Zain Madarun (Non-Executive Director & Corporate Secretary), Maritz Smith (CEO & Director) and John Robertson (Managing Director), though this record appears to predate the company's 2026 leadership changes.
Who is the current CEO of Alphamin Resources Corp.?
Per the company’s own announcement of 19 January 2026, Eoin O’Driscoll became CEO effective 1 March 2026, succeeding Maritz Smith, who retired from the role.
Who is the current CFO of Alphamin Resources Corp.?
JP van Staden was appointed CFO effective 1 March 2026, according to the company's official announcement of 19 January 2026.
Does Alphamin Resources Corp. have a subsidiary?
Yes. The company's own disclosures identify Alphamin Bisie Mining, the Democratic Republic of the Congo operating company that runs the Bisie Tin Mine, as a subsidiary, though the precise ownership percentage and registration number were not found in the sources reviewed.
What does Alphamin Resources Corp. mine?
Alphamin Resources Corp. produces tin concentrate; its principal asset is the Bisie Tin Mine in North Kivu province, Democratic Republic of the Congo, described as one of the world's highest-grade tin operations.
What was Alphamin Resources Corp.’s tin production in FY2025?
The company reported record FY2025 tin production of 18,576 tonnes, a 7% increase on the prior year, with FY2026 guidance of approximately 20,000 tonnes of contained tin.
Has Alphamin Resources Corp.’s ownership changed recently?
Yes. On 22 July 2025, International Resources Holding, through its subsidiary Alpha Mining Ltd, completed the acquisition of a 56% shareholding in Alphamin Resources Corp. from Tremont Master Holdings for approximately C$503 million.