ALTHEORA
ALTHEORA is a French societe anonyme a conseil d’administration (public limited company with a board of directors) registered in France under SIREN 336 420 187, with its registered office at 3 Rue des Condamines, 07300 Mauves, Ardeche. The company was incorporated in 1964 and is recorded as active in the French national business registry (INPI/Sirene).
Originally established as Mecelec and operating for decades as a manufacturer of composite and polymer materials, the company changed its corporate name to ALTHEORA in May 2021 when it adopted a holding-company purpose, described in its registry filing as "propriete, acquisition et gestion de valeurs mobilieres" (ownership, acquisition and management of securities). ALTHEORA now acts as the parent holding entity of an industrial group operating through business lines branded Altheora Composites, Altheora Coating and Altheora Shift, active in the design and manufacture of parts from composite materials and new-generation polymers, with production sites in the Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes region of France and, according to the company’s own materials, in Romania.
ALTHEORA shares (ISIN FR0000061244, ticker ALORA) have traded on Euronext since 1988 and have been listed on the Euronext Growth Paris segment since 2016. For the financial year ended 31 December 2024, ALTHEORA reported revenue of approximately EUR 4.68 million and registry filings record between 20 and 49 employees; its 2024 annual financial report was filed with the Autorite des Marches Financiers (AMF) and made available on the company’s website in April 2025.
In February 2025, ALTHEORA announced that its Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer, Benedicte Durand-Deloche, had acquired 1,740,571 shares off-market at EUR 1 per share, becoming the group’s reference shareholder, a transaction the company described as demonstrating alignment with shareholder interests.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of ALTHEORA
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for French companies is filed with the Greffe du Tribunal de Commerce and the Registre des Beneficiaires Effectifs; a current, itemised shareholder listing was not available from these registry channels for ALTHEORA (SIREN 336 420 187) at the time of research.
As a listed company, ALTHEORA discloses material shareholding changes through official market announcements. On 4 February 2025 the company announced that Benedicte Durand-Deloche, its Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer, had acquired 1,740,571 shares off-market at EUR 1 per share and had become the group’s "actionnaire de reference" (reference shareholder). The announcement did not disclose the resulting percentage of share capital or voting rights, and no Autorite des Marches Financiers (AMF) threshold-crossing filing confirming an exact percentage could be independently verified for this profile.
Other entities, including MC Partners, MP Deloche et Associes and Dancer Investissements, are named as shareholders in third-party market-data sources, but their precise holdings could not be confirmed against a primary AMF or company filing and are therefore not reported here.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably identified. The available information confirms a significant share acquisition by the company’s Chairwoman and CEO but does not establish a verified effective ownership percentage or a complete ownership chain.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for ALTHEORA is Partial: a reference-shareholder transaction is confirmed through an official company announcement, but a complete, percentage-verified shareholder table is not available from the sources reviewed. Information current as of 18 September 2026, referencing an announcement dated 4 February 2025.
Sources
- INPI / Sirene registry data (data.inpi.fr), company registration status, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Boursorama Bourse, "ALTHEORA – Renforcement significatif de la Presidente-Directrice Generale au capital", 4 February 2025, https://www.boursorama.com/bourse/actualites/altheora-renforcement-significatif-de-la-presidente-directrice-generale-au-capital-8aa985b7247687dc99b8cefb13b7b527, retrieved 18 September 2026
Officers
51
Directors and officers of ALTHEORA
ALTHEORA is governed by a Board of Directors (conseil d’administration) under French SA rules. Cross-referencing the company’s own governance disclosures with independent financial-market data providers indicates a board of seven directors together with a small executive management team, as reviewed on 18 September 2026.
Benedicte Durand-Deloche has served as Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer (Presidente-Directrice Generale) since 1 March 2019, having joined the Board as a Director on 31 December 2018; she succeeded Michel-Pierre Deloche, who had held the Chairman/CEO role since 25 June 2010. Other current directors identified include Jacques Dancer (director since 2010/2011, audit committee member), Patrick Louis (director since 2011), Edouard Lameloise (director since 2017), Alice de Malliard (director since 2018), and Franck Colcombet and Alexandra Mathiolon (both directors since June 2022). Alexis Deguelte has served as Chief Financial Officer since 1 June 2023. The board follows the Middlenext corporate governance code applicable to French small and mid-cap listed companies and maintains audit and remuneration/nominations committees with independent directors.
Nationality is not disclosed in any of the sources reviewed for this profile. Countries of residence and correspondence addresses were only partly available and have been omitted where not officially confirmed.
Recent officer changes
- Benedicte Durand-Deloche appointed Chairwoman and CEO, effective 1 March 2019, succeeding Michel-Pierre Deloche (source: company governance disclosure).
- Alexis Deguelte appointed Chief Financial Officer, effective 1 June 2023 (source: company governance disclosure).
- Franck Colcombet and Alexandra Mathiolon appointed independent directors, effective 14 June 2022 (source: company governance disclosure).
Data availability
Officer information for ALTHEORA is Partial: current board composition and executive appointments are corroborated across the company’s published governance materials and independent financial-data providers, but appointment dates for some directors vary slightly between sources and could not be reconciled against a single primary filing. Registry-held officer records (INPI/Sirene) returned largely historical entries associated with the company’s former corporate name and are not reflected in the current-officer summary above.
Sources
- ALTHEORA company website, governance disclosures, altheora.com, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Zonebourse, "ALTHEORA: Gouvernance, Administrateurs, Dirigeants et Comites", https://www.zonebourse.com/cours/action/ALTHEORA-34325454/societe-gouvernance/, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ALTHEORA
ALTHEORA (SIREN 336 420 187) acts as the parent holding company of an industrial group based in Mauves, Ardeche, France. Corporate-linkage data cross-referenced against INPI/Sirene registration numbers identifies four related French entities: MC Coating (SIREN 882 454 523), Mecelec Composites (SIREN 892 274 150), Chris-France Plastiques SA (SIREN 775 545 478) and Altheora Shift (SIREN 892 632 472). Ownership and voting percentages for these relationships are not disclosed in the data reviewed for this profile, so they are described below as affiliates rather than verified subsidiaries.
This structure is broadly consistent with ALTHEORA’s own description of its business, which organises its industrial operations under the brand names Altheora Composites, Altheora Coating and Altheora Shift, active in the design and manufacture of composite-material and polymer parts, with production sites in the Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes region of France and, per the company’s own materials, a manufacturing operation in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. The Romanian operation could not be matched to a French SIREN and is not included in the table below.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MC Coating | FR | 882 454 523 | Affiliate (group entity) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Mecelec Composites | FR | 892 274 150 | Affiliate (group entity) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Chris-France Plastiques SA | FR | 775 545 478 | Affiliate (group entity) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Altheora Shift | FR | 892 632 472 | Affiliate (group entity) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for ALTHEORA is Partial: related French entities are identified with registration numbers, but ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and the precise classification of each relationship (parent, subsidiary or sister company) could not be independently confirmed.
Sources
- Zavia corporate-linkage data, cross-referenced against INPI/Sirene registration numbers, retrieved 18 September 2026
- ALTHEORA company website, business-lines and facilities pages, altheora.com, retrieved 18 September 2026
ALTHEORA
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ALTHEORA do?
ALTHEORA SA (SIREN 336420187) is a French holding company based in Mauves, Ardeche, parent of an industrial group producing composite-material and polymer parts under the Altheora Composites, Altheora Coating and Altheora Shift business lines.
Who owns ALTHEORA?
Benedicte Durand-Deloche, Chairwoman and CEO, became the group reference shareholder after acquiring 1,740,571 shares off-market at EUR 1 each in February 2025; the exact resulting percentage was not publicly disclosed.
Who is ALTHEORA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner percentage could be confirmed from primary sources reviewed for this profile.
What is ALTHEORA's company registration number?
ALTHEORA's registration number is 33642018700096, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ALTHEORA still an active company?
ALTHEORA's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.
What is ALTHEORA's registered address?
The registered address on file for ALTHEORA is MAUVES, France.
What legal structure is ALTHEORA registered as?
ALTHEORA is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.
What is ALTHEORA's revenue?
Approximately EUR 4.68 million reported for the financial year ended 31 December 2024, per company and registry filings.
Is ALTHEORA listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Euronext Growth Paris since 2016 (traded on Euronext since 1988), ISIN FR0000061244, ticker ALORA.
Who are the officers/directors of ALTHEORA?
Chaired by Benedicte Durand-Deloche (Chairwoman and CEO since 1 March 2019); board includes Jacques Dancer, Patrick Louis, Edouard Lameloise, Alice de Malliard, Franck Colcombet and Alexandra Mathiolon; Alexis Deguelte is CFO since June 2023.
Does ALTHEORA have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Parent holding company linked to French affiliates MC Coating, Mecelec Composites, Chris-France Plastiques SA and Altheora Shift; inter-company ownership percentages are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ALTHEORA's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALTHEORA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ALTHEORA's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like ALTHEORA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.