MEDINCELL S.A.
MedinCell S.A. is a French société anonyme (public limited company with a board of directors) registered in France under SIREN 444 606 750 (SIRET 444 606 750 00032), incorporated on 22 November 2002 and recorded as active. Its registered office is at 3 Rue des Frères Lumière, 34830 Jacou, in the Montpellier area of southern France.
MedinCell is a clinical- and commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company. It develops long-acting injectable medicines using its proprietary BEPO technology, a bioresorbable polymer-based depot that releases an active ingredient at a controlled rate over days, weeks or months from a single subcutaneous injection. The company licenses this platform to pharmaceutical partners across therapeutic areas including psychiatry, women’s health and other chronic conditions, rather than marketing finished drugs itself.
The company’s lead product built on BEPO technology, an extended-release injectable formulation of risperidone for schizophrenia, received FDA approval in April 2023 and is marketed in the United States by Teva Pharmaceuticals under the brand name UZEDY. Teva reported UZEDY net sales of USD63 million for the first quarter of 2026, and MedinCell’s own royalty income on these sales forms a growing part of its revenue.
MedinCell S.A. has been listed on the regulated market of Euronext Paris under ticker MEDCL (ISIN FR0004065605) since its initial public offering on 8 October 2018. For the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, MedinCell Group reported consolidated operating and other income of EUR24.3 million, including EUR9.3 million in royalties linked to UZEDY sales, and a consolidated net loss of EUR31.3 million, reflecting increased research and commercial investment; these are group-level, not standalone company, figures. In March 2026 the company completed a EUR48 million private placement with healthcare-focused institutional investors to fund its pipeline, which as of 31 March 2026 included one product in Phase III clinical development and three in preclinical development.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
MedinCell S.A. is a widely-held listed company: no single shareholder is currently reported to hold 5% or more of the capital, the statutory threshold above which shareholdings must be publicly disclosed in France. Market-data providers tracking Euronext Paris disclosures report the largest positions as approximately 4.65% for Groupe Industriel Marcel Dassault SAS, approximately 4.65% for Polar Capital LLP (an asset manager), around 4.0-4.4% for founder Anh Nguyen, and approximately 3.5% for Adage Capital Management LP, alongside a holding of roughly 3.3% for BNP Paribas Développement SA. A broader capital breakdown circulated by market-data providers in 2026 attributes around 63% of the capital to free float, roughly 20% to consultants, about 6% to employees, and around 2% to the board of directors, with the remainder held by other shareholders. In March 2026 the company also completed a EUR48 million private placement of 2,370,000 new shares to specialist healthcare investors including Perceptive Advisors, Kurma Growth Opportunities Fund and Polar Capital, which will have diluted prior percentage holdings.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual meets a publicly disclosed ownership or control threshold that would support identifying a verified ultimate beneficial owner from the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. French disclosure rules require public notification when holdings cross 5%, 10% and further statutory thresholds; below that level, granular shareholder data is not consolidated in a single official filing and this overview relies on market-data providers that compile Euronext-listed shareholding information rather than a single AMF threshold-crossing notice.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nationwide Mutual Funds-Nationwide International Small Cap Fund | 16% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) |
Officers
38
MedinCell S.A. is governed as a société anonyme with a board of directors. Christophe Douat serves as Chief Executive Officer; his current role has been confirmed through company investor presentations and press coverage through June 2026, including a joint appearance with Chief Strategy Officer Grace Kim at the Jefferies Healthcare Conference on 4 June 2026. Registry extracts (INPI/RCS, synced 18 September 2026) list 42 historical officer and board-member records dating back to the company’s 2002 incorporation, reflecting board composition changes, appointments and resignations recorded over more than two decades rather than a single current snapshot; several of these historical records show conflicting or outdated status fields and could not be independently confirmed against a primary source as reflecting the board’s present composition.
Data availability
Partial / historical. French company registries publish appointment and resignation history for directors and legal representatives, but the extract available for this profile mixes current and long-resigned appointments without a clear current-board marker. Only the Chief Executive Officer role could be independently verified as currently held from recent, dated company sources. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
MedinCell S.A. is an independent, publicly listed parent company; no verified corporate parent was identified for this entity. The group’s own disclosures describe two confirmed corporate relationships beyond the listed parent itself: a wholly-described US subsidiary and a 50/50 joint venture.
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MedinCell Inc. (Delaware; principal address Aston, Pennsylvania) | United States | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Established May 2022 |
| CM Biomaterials B.V. | Netherlands | Affiliate (50/50 joint venture with Corbion N.V.) | 50% | Active | Established 2015 |
Data availability
Partial. MedinCell S.A. discloses its group perimeter in its Universal Registration Document and in company announcements; this overview reflects only the relationships independently confirmed through those sources. It does not include an automated corporate-linkage dataset associated with this profile, which could not be verified against any primary source and has therefore been excluded.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Abbvie Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MEDINCELL S.A. do?
MedinCell S.A. is a French clinical- and commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company that develops long-acting injectable medicines using its proprietary BEPO drug-delivery technology.
Who owns MEDINCELL S.A.?
No shareholder currently holds 5% or more of MedinCell S.A.; reported major holders below that threshold include Groupe Industriel Marcel Dassault SAS, Polar Capital LLP, founder Anh Nguyen and Adage Capital Management LP.
Who is MEDINCELL S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual meets a publicly disclosed ownership or control threshold that would support identifying a verified ultimate beneficial owner.
What is MEDINCELL S.A.'s company registration number?
MEDINCELL S.A.'s registration number is 44460675000032, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MEDINCELL S.A. still an active company?
MEDINCELL S.A.'s status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.
When was MEDINCELL S.A. incorporated?
MEDINCELL S.A. was incorporated on 22 November 2002, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).
What is MEDINCELL S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for MEDINCELL S.A. is JACOU, France.
What legal structure is MEDINCELL S.A. registered as?
MEDINCELL S.A. is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.
What is MEDINCELL S.A.'s revenue?
For the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, MedinCell Group reported consolidated operating and other income of EUR24.3 million, including EUR9.3 million in royalties on UZEDY sales, and a consolidated net loss of EUR31.3 million.
Is MEDINCELL S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
MedinCell S.A. has been listed on Euronext Paris under ticker MEDCL (ISIN FR0004065605) since its IPO on 8 October 2018.
Who are the officers/directors of MEDINCELL S.A.?
Christophe Douat serves as Chief Executive Officer of MedinCell S.A.; the current composition of the wider board could not be independently verified from available sources.
Does MEDINCELL S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
MedinCell S.A. has a confirmed US subsidiary, MedinCell Inc. (Delaware, established May 2022), and a 50/50 joint venture with Corbion N.V., CM Biomaterials B.V. (Netherlands, established 2015); no verified parent company was identified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MEDINCELL S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MEDINCELL S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MEDINCELL S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like MEDINCELL S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.