APTAMER GROUP PLC
APTAMER GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09061413. It was incorporated on 29 May 2014, initially as Bluebird 123 Limited, and traded as Aptamer Group Limited between 2015 and 2021 before re-registering as a public limited company. Companies House records the company as active, with its registered office at Windmill House, Innovation Way, York, YO10 5BR.
The company develops Optimer binders, a proprietary class of synthetic DNA and RNA aptamers engineered to bind selectively to target molecules as an alternative to antibodies. Aptamer Group applies its Optimer platform across research reagents, bioprocessing, in vitro diagnostics, cosmetic and consumer-health testing, and therapeutic development, supplying pharmaceutical and diagnostics clients internationally from its base in York, United Kingdom.
Aptamer Group plc is admitted to trading on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker APTA, with a market capitalisation of approximately £11.4 million as at 18 September 2026. For the financial year ended 30 June 2024, the company reported group revenue of £0.9 million, down from £1.8 million in FY2023, and a loss for the year of £3.0 million; the FY2024 annual results, published 22 October 2024, disclosed a material uncertainty over going concern. Between August and September 2024 the company completed a strategic reorganisation, reducing annual operating costs from approximately £6.4 million to £3.6 million and headcount from 46 to 34 employees, alongside a refreshed board and a change of Chief Executive. Reported FY2025 revenue subsequently rose to approximately £1.20 million, an increase of 39.88% year on year.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of APTAMER GROUP PLC
As a public limited company admitted to trading on AIM, Aptamer Group plc’s shareholder base is dispersed and is disclosed through the company’s own investor relations reporting rather than a single Companies House shareholder list. According to major-shareholder disclosures published on the company’s official investor relations page, as at 19 May 2026 the largest disclosed holders were Dr John Wardle (10.59%), Oberon Investments Ltd (5.94%), Pathcelerate Ltd (5.32%), Nicholas Slater (3.41%) and Dowgate Group Ltd (3.14%). Total shares in issue were stated as 3,455,143,950, fully paid, with 7.13% held by non-public shareholders and no shares held in treasury. Among board members, Non-Executive Chair Dr Adam Hargreaves holds an indirect interest of 5.32% through Pathcelerate Ltd, and Chief Executive Dr Arron Tolley holds 0.72%. These figures cover only shareholders whose holdings are large enough to require disclosure; the complete shareholder register is not published.
Data availability
Major-shareholder information for Aptamer Group plc is available on a partial basis: holdings above disclosure thresholds are published by the company and via regulatory announcements, but the complete shareholder register is not public. Companies House separately confirms that no person currently meets the People with Significant Control threshold, with the last relevant PSC entry having ceased in December 2021 (see Ultimate beneficial ownership note below): Dr Arron Craig Tolley was registered as holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares from 30 May 2016 until this entry ceased on 22 December 2021.
Sources
- Aptamer Group plc, Shareholder Information, https://aptamergroup.com/investors/shareholder-information/, information as at 19 May 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control – APTAMER GROUP PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09061413/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 18 September 2026
Officers
24
Directors and officers of APTAMER GROUP PLC
Companies House lists six current officer entries for Aptamer Group plc, drawn from 28 officers registered historically (22 of whom have resigned). The current board comprises five directors – David Bunka (appointed 29 May 2014, the longest-serving director), Dr Adam Hargreaves (appointed 21 August 2023, Non-Executive Chair), Dr Arron Craig Tolley (appointed 21 August 2023, re-appointed Chief Executive Officer during the August-September 2024 board reorganisation), Andrew Mark Rapson (appointed director 14 August 2024, Chief Financial Officer) and Timothy James Sykes (appointed 13 September 2024, Non-Executive Director) – plus Andrew Rapson’s separate appointment as Company Secretary from 21 August 2023. All current officers are recorded with British nationality on the public register; country of residence is not separately published. The board was substantially refreshed in August and September 2024 as part of a strategic reorganisation that also reduced annual operating costs and headcount.
Recent officer changes
- Andrew Mark Rapson appointed Director (Chief Financial Officer), effective 14 August 2024 (Companies House)
- Timothy James Sykes appointed Non-Executive Director, effective 13 September 2024 (Companies House)
- Dr Arron Craig Tolley re-appointed Chief Executive Officer as part of the board reorganisation, effective August 2024 (FY2024 results announcement, 22 October 2024)
Data availability
UK company officer information is fully disclosed at Companies House, including appointment dates, resignation dates and, where recorded, nationality; country of residence and detailed occupation are not published on the public register. This section reflects the officer register as at 18 September 2026.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers – APTAMER GROUP PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09061413/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Aptamer Group plc, Full Year Results for the 12 months to 30 June 2024, RNS announcement, 22 October 2024, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/aptamer-group–apta/full-year-results-for-the-12mths-to-30-june-2024/8499988, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of APTAMER GROUP PLC
Aptamer Group plc is the ultimate parent of a small corporate group of UK subsidiaries. Aptamer Diagnostics Limited (company number 06543213) is a confirmed direct subsidiary: a Companies House persons-with-significant-control filing shows Aptamer Group Plc notified since 17 May 2018 as holding 75% or more of its shares. Registry-linked group data additionally identifies three further direct subsidiaries – Aptamer Solutions Limited (08027459), Aptamer Therapeutics Limited (09059325) and Aptasort Limited (09058803) – though individual ownership percentages for these three were not separately confirmed in this research round. No parent company of Aptamer Group plc was identified; the company does not appear to be part of a wider ownership group. All identified group entities are registered in England and Wales, and the group’s operations are concentrated in the United Kingdom. This reflects registry data as at 18 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptamer Diagnostics Limited | GB | 06543213 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more | Active | 17 May 2018 |
| Aptamer Solutions Limited | GB | 08027459 | Direct subsidiary (registry data) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Aptamer Therapeutics Limited | GB | 09059325 | Direct subsidiary (registry data) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Aptasort Limited | GB | 09058803 | Direct subsidiary (registry data) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
Data availability
Group and shareholding information for Aptamer Group plc is partial: one subsidiary relationship (Aptamer Diagnostics Limited) is independently confirmed through a Companies House PSC filing, while the remaining three subsidiaries are drawn from registry-linked group data without independent ownership-percentage verification in this research round.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control – APTAMER DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06543213/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Companies House, Company overview – APTAMER GROUP PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09061413, retrieved 18 September 2026
APTAMER GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does APTAMER GROUP PLC do?
Develops Optimer synthetic DNA/RNA aptamer binders for research, diagnostics and therapeutic applications; UK biotech based in York.
Who owns APTAMER GROUP PLC?
Largest disclosed shareholders as at 19 May 2026: Dr John Wardle (10.59%), Oberon Investments Ltd (5.94%), Pathcelerate Ltd (5.32%), Nicholas Slater (3.41%), Dowgate Group Ltd (3.14%).
Who is APTAMER GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No current person with significant control registered at Companies House; a no-registrable-person statement has been in force since 22 December 2021.
What is APTAMER GROUP PLC's company registration number?
APTAMER GROUP PLC's registration number is 09061413, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is APTAMER GROUP PLC still an active company?
APTAMER GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was APTAMER GROUP PLC incorporated?
APTAMER GROUP PLC was incorporated on 29 May 2014, according to Companies House.
What is APTAMER GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for APTAMER GROUP PLC is York, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is APTAMER GROUP PLC registered as?
APTAMER GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is APTAMER GROUP PLC's revenue?
FY2024 revenue of GBP 0.9m (down from GBP 1.8m in FY2023); FY2025 revenue rose to approximately GBP 1.20m, up 39.88% year on year.
Is APTAMER GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on AIM (London Stock Exchange) under ticker APTA; market capitalisation approximately GBP 11.4 million as at 18 September 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of APTAMER GROUP PLC?
Five current directors: David Bunka, Dr Adam Hargreaves (Chair), Dr Arron Tolley (CEO), Andrew Rapson (CFO and Company Secretary) and Timothy Sykes (NED); board refreshed August-September 2024.
Does APTAMER GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of a UK subsidiary group including Aptamer Diagnostics Limited (75%+ owned, confirmed), Aptamer Solutions Limited, Aptamer Therapeutics Limited and Aptasort Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to APTAMER GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to APTAMER GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access APTAMER GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like APTAMER GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.