ArcelorMittal
ArcelorMittal is a public limited liability company (société anonyme) incorporated under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register (RCS) under number B 82.454. Its registered office is at 24-26, Boulevard d’Avranches, L-1160 Luxembourg, and the registry status recorded for the company is active. ArcelorMittal is an integrated steel and mining group: it produces flat steel products including sheet and plate, long products including bars, rods and structural shapes, and pipes and tubes, while its mining operations produce iron ore lump, fines, concentrate, pellets and sinter feed.
The 2001 date attached to this record needs unpicking, because the ArcelorMittal name is six years younger than the registry entry. The company’s Form 20-F for 2025 states that it was incorporated for an unlimited period on 8 June 2001. Arcelor was created in February 2002 through the combination of Aceralia Corporación Siderúrgica, Arbed and Usinor. Mittal Steel Company N.V. acquired Arcelor in 2006, with Arcelor coming under Mittal Steel control on 1 August 2006, and the two businesses were then combined in a two-step merger: Mittal Steel was absorbed by a Luxembourg company named ArcelorMittal with effect from 3 September 2007, and that company was in turn absorbed by Arcelor with effect from 13 November 2007, after which Arcelor was renamed ArcelorMittal. RCS number B 82.454 therefore belongs to the former Arcelor, and the SEC register shows the same filer (CIK 0001243429) under the earlier name “Arcelor” until 1 October 2007.
ArcelorMittal ordinary shares trade under the ticker MT on the New York Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam, Euronext Paris and the regulated market of the Luxembourg Stock Exchange, and as MTS on the Spanish stock exchanges of Barcelona, Bilbao, Madrid and Valencia. Its primary stock-exchange regulator is the Luxembourg Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), which has assigned it issuer number E-0001.
On a consolidated group basis, ArcelorMittal reported sales of $61.4 billion for the year ended 31 December 2025, 1.7% below the $62.4 billion reported for 2024, operating income of $3.6 billion and net income attributable to equity holders of the parent of $3.2 billion, giving basic earnings per share of $4.13. Group steel shipments were 54.0 million tonnes and iron ore production 48.8 million tonnes, at an average steel selling price of $898 per tonne. The group employed approximately 125,554 people at 31 December 2025, had steelmaking operations in 14 countries across 34 integrated and mini-mill facilities, and sold to customers in approximately 126 countries, principally in the automotive, appliance, engineering, construction and machinery industries. These are consolidated figures for the group as a whole; ArcelorMittal is itself a holding company and its separate statutory accounts are filed with the Luxembourg register.
Three dated operating decisions from the same filing set the current direction. On 6 February 2025 ArcelorMittal announced an advanced manufacturing facility at Calvert, Alabama for up to 150,000 tonnes a year of non-grain-oriented electrical steel, with net capital expenditure estimated at $1.3 billion and production expected to start in the second half of 2027. On 19 June 2025 it notified the German federal government that it could not proceed with the previously announced direct reduced iron and electric arc furnace projects at Bremen and Eisenhüttenstadt, forgoing €1.3 billion of assistance, with the next step at those sites limited to detailed EAF planning. On 10 February 2026 it announced construction of a 2-million-tonne electric arc furnace at Dunkirk, a €1.3 billion investment scheduled to start up in 2029, half of it expected to be supported by French Energy Efficiency Certificates. The group’s corporate site is corporate.arcelormittal.com; the address recorded on this profile, luxembourg.arcelormittal.com, is the Luxembourg country site rather than the group site.
Sources. ArcelorMittal, Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 6 March 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1243429/000124342926000020/mt-20251231.htm); ArcelorMittal, Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2008, filed 20 February 2009, for the Arcelor and Mittal Steel merger dates (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1243429/000119312509034129/d20f.htm); US Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR company record for CIK 0001243429, recording the former name “Arcelor” changed on 1 October 2007 (https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001243429&type=20-F&dateb=&owner=include&count=40). All retrieved 24 September 2026. The Luxembourg Business Register (https://www.lbr.lu) returned HTTP 429 to automated requests on that date, so the registry extract could not be opened directly.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
42
Shareholders of ArcelorMittal
ArcelorMittal is listed on five markets and only holdings above regulatory disclosure thresholds are published, so what follows is major-shareholder disclosure rather than a complete shareholder base. At 31 December 2025 the issued share capital was $275 million represented by 775,000,000 ordinary shares of no nominal value, of which 13,874,181 (1.79%) were held in treasury, leaving 761,125,819 shares outstanding.
One holder above 5% is disclosed. The Form 20-F calls it the “Significant Shareholder”: HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited, acting as trustee of a fully discretionary trust. Aggregated with shares held directly by Lakshmi N. Mittal and Usha Mittal, it beneficially owned 340,088,546 ordinary shares at 31 December 2025, which the filing states is 43.88% of the issued share capital and 44.68% of the outstanding shares for voting purposes. The same filing gives 44.6% of outstanding shares at 28 February 2026. The comparable figures were 39.88% at 31 December 2024 and 39.87% at 31 December 2023; applied to the share counts then in issue, those percentages correspond to a holding of about the same 340 million shares, so the increase reflects the shrinking share count — including the cancellation of 77,809,772 treasury shares on 20 November 2025 — rather than further buying. A percentage quoted without a date is of little use for this company.
A memorandum of understanding dated 25 June 2006 caps the Significant Shareholder at 45% of the issued shares, and under a share repurchase agreement dated 5 March 2026 it sells shares pro rata into the 2025-2030 buyback programme so that its voting percentage does not passively cross that ceiling. The only other notifications recorded in the 20-F are from BlackRock, Inc., which notified 5% of the issued shares as at 21 April 2023 and 4.99% as at 10 June 2024.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The ownership chain is disclosed in full and reconciles exactly. At 31 December 2025 two Luxembourg holding companies held the family interest: Lumen Investments S.à r.l. owned 275,840,595 ordinary shares and Nuavam Investments S.à r.l. owned 63,658,348. Lakshmi N. Mittal directly owned 564,103 shares and Usha Mittal 25,500. Those four figures total the 340,088,546 shares reported for the Significant Shareholder. The filing states that Mr Mittal, Mrs Mittal and the trustee shared beneficial ownership of 100% of the equity of both Lumen and Nuavam, and that Mr and Mrs Mittal are discretionary beneficiaries of the trust; on that basis it reports Lakshmi N. Mittal as beneficial owner of 340,063,046 ordinary shares and Usha Mittal of 339,524,443.
Two qualifications matter. This is beneficial ownership as defined by Rule 13d-3 of the US Securities Exchange Act, which is not the test used by Luxembourg anti-money-laundering law, and because the interest sits in a fully discretionary trust the filing states no fixed entitlement for any individual beneficiary. Separately, Aditya Mittal directly holds 369,874 ordinary shares and Vanisha Mittal Bhatia 8,500, each under 0.1%.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. Luxembourg’s register of beneficial owners (RBE) is restricted: general public access was withdrawn after the Court of Justice of the European Union judgment of 22 November 2022, and the RBE service on lbr.lu now routes to an authenticated state login, so the entry for B 82.454 could not be inspected on 24 September 2026. The LBR/RCS extract layer itself returned HTTP 429 to automated requests on the same date, from two different networks. The shareholder rows shown elsewhere on this profile come from a data provider and should not be relied on: they are page 1 of 9 (5 rows out of 42), they contain only index-fund positions, and their percentages are computed against the provider’s own sample rather than the 761,125,819 shares outstanding — Fidelity International Index Fund’s 1,534,368 shares are shown as 1.10% when they are 0.20%, an overstatement of roughly 5.4 times that applies to every row.
Sources
- ArcelorMittal, Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025 (sections “Shareholders and markets — Major shareholders”, “Risk factors”, “Share capital”) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1243429/000124342926000020/mt-20251231.htm. Filed 6 March 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS and RBE) — https://www.lbr.lu. Not retrievable on 24 September 2026 (HTTP 429 on the RCS consultation endpoint; authenticated login required for the RBE).
Officers
12
Directors and officers of ArcelorMittal
ArcelorMittal’s Form 20-F for 2025 reports a Board of Directors of nine members at 31 December 2025, which the filing describes as including six independent directors. Karyn Ovelmen is Lead Independent Director. The Board has three committees — Audit and Risk; Appointment, Remuneration and Corporate Governance; and Sustainability — the first two composed exclusively of independent directors. Henk Scheffer is Company Secretary and acts as secretary of the Board. Directors are elected by the general meeting for three-year terms, and the filing gives an end-of-term date for each. No resignation, removal or termination of a director is recorded for 2025.
The nine directors, with the date of joining the Board (or, for appointments made before 2006, the board of the predecessor Mittal Steel Company N.V.) and the end of the current term, are: Lakshmi N. Mittal, Executive Chairman, May 1997, term to May 2026; Aditya Mittal, Director and Chief Executive Officer, June 2020, to May 2026; Vanisha Mittal Bhatia, Director, December 2004, to May 2028; Michel Wurth, Director, May 2014, to May 2026; Karyn Ovelmen, Lead Independent Director, May 2015, to May 2027; Karel de Gucht, Director, May 2016, to May 2028; Etienne Schneider, Director, June 2020, to May 2026; Clarissa Lins, Director, June 2021, to May 2027; and Patricia Barbizet, Director, May 2023, to May 2026.
Nationality is stated explicitly for every director in the 20-F and is reproduced here from that filing alone: Indian for Lakshmi N. Mittal, Aditya Mittal and Vanisha Mittal Bhatia; Luxembourgish for Michel Wurth and Etienne Schneider; United States for Karyn Ovelmen; Belgian for Karel de Gucht; Brazilian for Clarissa Lins; and French for Patricia Barbizet.
Separately from the Board, the group management committee at 31 December 2025 comprised eleven executive officers: Lakshmi N. Mittal and Aditya Mittal, together with Genuino M. Christino (Chief Financial Officer; Brazilian), Kleber Silva (Executive Vice President, CEO of ArcelorMittal Mining; Brazilian and British), Jorge Luiz Ribeiro de Oliveira (EVP, CEO of ArcelorMittal Flat South America; Brazilian), Geert Van Poelvoorde (EVP, CEO of ArcelorMittal Europe; Belgian), John Brett (EVP, CEO of ArcelorMittal North America; United States), Bradley Davey (EVP, Head of Corporate Business Optimization; Canadian), Vijay Goyal (EVP, CEO of Ukraine, Development Initiatives and Europe and Middle East joint ventures; Indian), Dilip Oommen (EVP, CEO of AMNS India; Indian) and Stephanie Werner-Dietz (EVP, Head of Human Resources; German). These are group executive functions rather than Luxembourg company-law mandates.
Recent officer changes
- 1 April 2025 — Jorge Luiz Ribeiro de Oliveira took effect as Executive Vice President and an Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal and as President of ArcelorMittal Brasil, succeeding Jefferson de Paula, who retired with effect from the same date. The appointment was announced on 3 March 2025.
- 6 May 2025 — the annual general meeting acknowledged the expiry of the terms of office of Vanisha Mittal Bhatia and Karel de Gucht and re-elected both for a further three years, to May 2028.
- 2024, still open at 6 March 2026 — the retirement of Tye Burt in 2024 left a vacancy on the Board which the company stated, in the annual report filed on 6 March 2026, it was continuing to work to fill.
Data availability
Full for the Board, partial for management. The 20-F gives each director’s role, date of joining, term end date and nationality, and nationality appears here only because that filing records it explicitly; no country of residence is published for any director or officer, and appointment dates for individual members of the group management committee are not disclosed in the same structured form. The Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register, which records directors and the dates of their appointment and removal, returned HTTP 429 to automated requests on 24 September 2026, so the registry’s own officer list could not be checked against the filing. The officer rows shown elsewhere on this profile come from a data provider and are page 1 of 3 (5 rows out of 12): they carry no appointment dates, tag every person’s address country as Luxembourg, and include only one of the nine directors.
Sources
- ArcelorMittal, Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025 (sections “Management and employees — Directors and senior management” and “Key transactions and events in 2025”) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1243429/000124342926000020/mt-20251231.htm. Filed 6 March 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) — https://www.lbr.lu. Not retrievable on 24 September 2026 (HTTP 429).
Group Structure
Group structure of ArcelorMittal
ArcelorMittal is the ultimate parent of the ArcelorMittal group and has no corporate parent of its own. Its Form 20-F for 2025 states that ArcelorMittal, incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg, is the parent company of the group, that it has no branch offices, and that as a holding company it depends on the earnings, dividends and distributions of its operating subsidiaries. Note 2.2.1 to the consolidated financial statements lists 25 principal operating subsidiaries at 31 December 2025 with ownership percentages, across Canada, Mexico, the United States, Brazil, Argentina, France, Belgium, Spain, Luxembourg, Poland, Germany, India, Cyprus (for the Liberian mining business), South Africa and Ukraine. The group separately holds six material joint ventures and five material associates that are accounted for under the equity method and are not subsidiaries. That distinction matters here: two of the group’s best-known assets, AMNS India and the Calvert plant, sat on opposite sides of it during 2025.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArcelorMittal | Luxembourg | RCS B 82.454 | Ultimate parent of the group | Not applicable | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal Calvert LLC | United States | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiary (control acquired 18 June 2025) | 100.00% of share capital | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal Texas HBI LLC | United States | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiary | 80.00% of share capital | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal España S.A. | Spain | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiary | 99.85% of share capital | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| AM Green Energy Private Limited | India | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiary | 74.00% of share capital; rights to variable returns 100% | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. and ArcelorMittal Infrastructure Canada G.P. | Canada | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiaries | 85.00% | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal Liberia Holdings Ltd. | Cyprus (operations in Liberia) | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiary | 85.00% of share capital | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd. | South Africa | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiary | 69.22% of share capital; 53.05% of voting rights | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| PJSC ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih | Ukraine | Not stated in source | Direct or indirect subsidiary | 95.13% of share capital | Consolidated | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Limited (AMNS India) | India | Not stated in source | Joint venture with Nippon Steel Corporation; not controlled despite majority voting rights | 60.00% of ownership and voting rights | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Valin ArcelorMittal Automotive Steel Co., Ltd (VAMA) | China | Not stated in source | Joint venture with Hunan Valin | 50.00% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| New Energy Magnetic Material joint ventures (NEMM) | China | Not stated in source | Joint ventures with China Oriental, formed 16 October 2024 | 50.00% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Borçelik Çelik Sanayii Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | Türkiye | Not stated in source | Joint venture | 50.00% of outstanding shares; 45.33% of issued shares; 48.01% of voting rights | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Ventos de Santo Antonio Comercializadora de Energia S.A. (VdSA) | Brazil | Not stated in source | Joint venture held through ArcelorMittal Brasil, formed 5 May 2023 | 55.00% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal Tubular Products Al Jubail | Saudi Arabia | Not stated in source | Joint venture | 33.34% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Vallourec | France | Not stated in source | Associate (28.4% acquired August 2024) | 27.85% of ownership and voting rights | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| China Oriental Group Company Limited | Bermuda | Not stated in source | Associate | 37.00% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Gonvarri Steel Industries | Spain | Not stated in source | Associate | 35.00% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| DHS Group | Germany | Not stated in source | Associate | 33.43% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Baffinland Iron Mines Corporation | Canada | Not stated in source | Associate | 25.20% | Equity accounted | 31 Dec 2025 |
The other principal operating subsidiaries listed in note 2.2.1 are held at 100%: ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P. and ArcelorMittal Long Products Canada G.P. (Canada), ArcelorMittal México S.A. de C.V. (Mexico), ArcelorMittal Brasil S.A. and ArcelorMittal Pecém S.A. (Brazil), Acindar Industria Argentina de Aceros S.A. (Argentina), ArcelorMittal France S.A.S. and ArcelorMittal Méditerranée S.A.S. (France), ArcelorMittal Belgium N.V. (Belgium), ArcelorMittal Flat Europe S.A., ArcelorMittal Belval & Differdange S.A. and ArcelorMittal International Luxembourg S.A. (Luxembourg), ArcelorMittal Poland S.A. (Poland), and ArcelorMittal Bremen GmbH, ArcelorMittal Duisburg GmbH, ArcelorMittal Eisenhüttenstadt GmbH and ArcelorMittal Hamburg GmbH (Germany).
Recent structural changes
- 18 June 2025 — completion of the acquisition of Nippon Steel Corporation’s 50% equity stake in AMNS Calvert, under an equity purchase agreement signed on 11 October 2024, taking ArcelorMittal to 100% of the entity, since renamed ArcelorMittal Calvert LLC. Consideration was $1 for the shares of NS Kote Inc. plus approximately $0.9 billion of cash and loans receivable; the group recorded a $1.9 billion gain on the step acquisition. The plant had been bought jointly with Nippon Steel from ThyssenKrupp in 2014 for $1.55 billion.
- 31 July 2025 — acquisition of the 2.92% interest in ArcelorMittal Brasil held by Votorantim S.A., following settlement of a dispute, taking that entity to 100%.
- 30 October 2025 — completion of the sale of ArcelorMittal Zenica, an integrated steel plant, and ArcelorMittal Prijedor, its iron ore supplier, both in Bosnia and Herzegovina, to Pavgord Group after merger-control clearance. A non-cash loss on disposal of approximately $0.2 billion was recorded.
Data availability
Full at the level of principal entities, partial below it. The 20-F discloses ownership percentages for 25 principal operating subsidiaries and for every material joint venture and associate, but it publishes no registration numbers, so no registry identifier is asserted above for any entity other than ArcelorMittal itself; a complete list of consolidated entities is not published. The Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register returned HTTP 429 to automated requests on 24 September 2026, so filings for the group’s Luxembourg entities could not be retrieved. The 410-node corporate tree shown elsewhere on this profile carries no ownership percentages, no dates and no relationship types, and three of its entries are misleading: ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Private Limited appears inside the ownership chain as though it were an owned subsidiary, when the 20-F accounts for it as a joint venture that ArcelorMittal does not control; ArcelorMittal Ljubljana d.o.o. is listed as current although the name recorded there (“v likvidaciji”) indicates a company in liquidation; and Vicva Investments & Trading Fourteen (Pty) Limited appears three times under three different identifiers, once with the name misspelt.
Sources
- ArcelorMittal, Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025 (notes 2.2.1, 2.2.4, 2.4, 2.4.1 and 2.4.2, and “Key transactions and events in 2025”) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1243429/000124342926000020/mt-20251231.htm. Filed 6 March 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- ArcelorMittal, Form 20-F 2025, Exhibit 8.1, “List of principal subsidiaries” — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1243429/000124342926000020/a2025exhibit81.htm. Filed 6 March 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) — https://www.lbr.lu. Not retrievable on 24 September 2026 (HTTP 429).
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ArcelorMittal do?
ArcelorMittal is an integrated steel and mining group registered in Luxembourg under RCS number B 82.454. It makes flat and long steel products, pipes and tubes, and mines iron ore, with steelmaking operations in 14 countries and customers in around 126 countries.
Who owns ArcelorMittal?
The only shareholder above 5% disclosed in the 2025 Form 20-F is the Mittal family holding, described as the Significant Shareholder: HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited as trustee of a fully discretionary trust, with 340,088,546 ordinary shares at 31 December 2025, or 43.88% of issued capital and 44.68% of outstanding shares, rising to 44.6% of outstanding shares at 28 February 2026. The remainder is free float and treasury stock.
Who is ArcelorMittal's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Luxembourg beneficial-ownership register entry is publicly accessible: RBE access has been restricted since the Court of Justice of the European Union judgment of 22 November 2022 and now requires an authenticated state login. The Form 20-F does name Lakshmi N. Mittal and Usha Mittal as discretionary beneficiaries of the trust behind the 43.88% holding, which is held through Lumen Investments S.a r.l. and Nuavam Investments S.a r.l.
What is ArcelorMittal's company registration number?
ArcelorMittal's registration number is B82454, filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) in Luxembourg. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ArcelorMittal still an active company?
ArcelorMittal's status on Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) is listed as active.
When was ArcelorMittal incorporated?
ArcelorMittal was incorporated on 1 January 2001, according to Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS).
What is ArcelorMittal's registered address?
The registered address on file for ArcelorMittal is Luxembourg, Luxembourg.
What legal structure is ArcelorMittal registered as?
ArcelorMittal is registered as a Public Limited Company in Luxembourg.
What is ArcelorMittal's revenue?
The group reported consolidated sales of $61.4 billion for the year ended 31 December 2025, against $62.4 billion in 2024, with operating income of $3.6 billion and net income attributable to equity holders of the parent of $3.2 billion. These are consolidated group figures, not figures for the Luxembourg parent company alone.
Is ArcelorMittal listed on a stock exchange?
ArcelorMittal ordinary shares trade as MT on the New York Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam, Euronext Paris and the Luxembourg Stock Exchange, and as MTS on the Spanish exchanges. Its lead regulator is Luxembourg's CSSF, where it holds issuer number E-0001.
Who are the officers/directors of ArcelorMittal?
The Board had nine directors at 31 December 2025: Lakshmi N. Mittal (Executive Chairman), Aditya Mittal (CEO and Director), Vanisha Mittal Bhatia, Michel Wurth, Karyn Ovelmen (Lead Independent Director), Karel de Gucht, Etienne Schneider, Clarissa Lins and Patricia Barbizet. Henk Scheffer is Company Secretary.
Does ArcelorMittal have a parent company or subsidiaries?
ArcelorMittal is the ultimate parent of the group and has no corporate parent and no branch offices. Its 2025 Form 20-F lists 25 principal operating subsidiaries with ownership percentages, plus six material joint ventures and five material associates that are equity-accounted and are not subsidiaries, including AMNS India at 60% and, until 18 June 2025, the Calvert plant.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ArcelorMittal's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ArcelorMittal's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ArcelorMittal's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Luxembourg, so records like ArcelorMittal's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) and was last synced on 22 September 2026.